STATE
GOVERNMENT

(cont'd)

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE COMMISSION FOR HUMAN RIGHTS

Seven members appointed by the governor, with consent of the council, one of whom shall be designated as chairman by the Governor.  The term of office of each member of the commission shall be five years.  Vacancy to be filled for the unexpired term.  RSA 354-A:4.

WILLIAM E. BRENNAN, Bedford
December 11, 2007 to November 1, 2013
JAMES R. MARTIN, Brookfield
March 6, 2013 to January 1, 2018

CHRISTINE C. WELLINGTON, Derry
March 7, 2012 to November 1, 2016

SHERYL L. SHIRLEY, Holderness
March 21, 2007 to November 1, 2015

CATHERINE HACKETT, Manchester
April 14, 2010 to November 1, 2014

DAVID N. COLE, Hanover
January 30, 2008 to January 1, 2018

HARVEY KEYE, Nashua
March 6, 2013 to January 1, 2018
 

 

Board of Managers of the New Hampshire Veterans' Home

Board consists of the Commanders of the veterans' departments of New Hampshire ex-officiis, the American Legion, the Veterans of Foreign Wars, the Disabled American Veterans, and six citizens of the state to be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council.  At least five of the appointed citizens shall have served in the armed forces of the United States in any war in which the United States has been, is, or shall be engaged, and who are, or shall be, honorably discharged or separated from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable.  One appointee shall be a member in good standing of the department of the American Legion, one of the department of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, one of the department of the Disabled American Veterans and two shall be active members of recognized and chartered veterans service organizations with preference given to World War I Veterans.  The sixth appointee shall be a female member in good standing of the department of the American Legion Auxiliary, the department of the Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary, the department of the Disabled American Veterans Auxiliary or the department of the Veterans of World War I of the U.S.A., Inc. Auxiliary.  One member in good standing of the department of the Veterans of World War I of the U.S.A., Inc, may serve as a member emeritus to the board.  The appointment of a member from an auxiliary organization shall be rotated in the order in which they are listed and each appointed member shall hold office for a two-year term.  The members of the department of the American Legion, the department of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, and the department of Disabled American Veterans shall hold office for a term of five years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.  The two members of recognized and chartered veterans service organizations shall hold office for staggered terms of 3 years each until a successor is appointed.  In case of any vacancy on the board, an appointment shall be made in the same manner for the unexpired term.  Board chooses chairman and secretary.  RSA 119.

PAUL J. LLOYD, Concord
March 20, 2013 to March 1, 2018
(Veterans of Foreign Wars)
IRENE A. LEWIS, Belmont
March 28, 2012 to March 1, 2014
(American Legion Auxiliary)

RICHARD L. MURPHY, Merrimack
September 22, 2004 to June 10, 2013
(Member of a chartered Veterans Service Organization)

JUNIOUS B. OWENS, North Hampton
August 31, 2005 to March 1, 2015
(Disabled American Veterans)

RAYMOND J. GOULET, Manchester
April 3, 2013 to August 26, 2015
(Member of recognized and chartered veterans
service organization)

ROBERT J. WYMAN, Keene
April 7, 2004 to March 1, 2017
(American Legion)

Acting Commandant
Appointed by the Board of Managers. RSA 119:6

MARGARET LABRECQUE

 

DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Acting Commissioner

Appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the council, and shall serve for a term of 4 years.  The commissioner shall be academically and technically qualified to hold the position, and shall be known as the chief information officer.  A vacancy shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment.  RSA 21-R:3.

PETER C. HASTINGS, Derry
October 17, 2012 until confirmation of a Commissioner

Director of Operations

Nominated by the Commissioner, with the consent of the council, and shall serve for a term of 4 years and shall be qualified by reason of professional competence, education, and experience.  RSA 21-R:3.

Vacancy

Director of Technical Support Services

Nominated by the Commissioner, with the consent of the council, and shall serve for a term of 4 years and shall be qualified by reason of professional competence, education, and experience.  RSA 21-R:3.

Vacancy

Director of Web Support

Nominated by the Commissioner, with the consent of the council, and shall serve for a term of 4 years and shall be qualified by reason of professional competence, education, and experience.  RSA 21-R:3.

Vacancy

Director of Agency Software

Nominated by the Commissioner, with the consent of the council, and shall serve for a term of 4 years and shall be qualified by reason of professional competence, education, and experience.  RSA 21-R:3.

PETER C. HASTINGS, Derry
May 23, 2012 to May 23, 2016

 

Manufactured Housing Installation Standards Board
Nine members appointed by the governor and executive council as follows: (a)One installer of manufactured housing, nominated by the New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association; (b)One structural engineer or architect licensed in this state for a minimum of 5 years, nominated by the board of professional engineers; (c)One dealer or retailer, nominated by the New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association; (d)Two owners or operators of a manufactured housing park with 100 or fewer lots, nominated by the New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association; (e)One owner or operator of a manufactured housing park with more than 100 lots, nominated by the New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association; (f)One member of a cooperative manufactured housing park, nominated by the Mobile/Manufactured Homeowner and Tenants Association of New Hampshire; (g)One municipal building code official, nominated by the New Hampshire Building Officials Association; (h)One municipal fire chief, nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Fire Chiefs.  Each member shall serve a 3-year term and until a successor is appointed and qualified.  RSA 205-D:2 (Chapter 180; 2012)

JAMES L. BAIRD, Claremont

October 3, 2012 to October 3, 2014

(Dealer/Retailer)

 

KEVIN J. BREEN, Salem

October 3, 2012 to October 3, 2013

(Fire Chief)

 

KENNETH R. BURGESS, Hooksett

October 3, 2012 to October 3, 2014

(Owner/Operator more than 100 lots)

 

FRED EMANUEL, Stratham

October 3, 2012 to October 3, 2013

(Engineer)

 

 GARY FRANCOEUR, Hudson

October 3, 2012 to October 3, 2015

(Owner/Operator 100 or fewer lots)

 

WAYNE H. MOORE, Epsom

October 3, 2012 to October 3, 2014

(Building Code Official)

 

LINDA J. ROGERS, Exeter

October 3, 2012 to October 3, 2013

(Owner/Operator 100 or fewer lots)

 

CRAIG THERRIEN, Wolfeboro

October 3, 2012 to October 3, 2015

(Installer)

 

ROBERT G. COOK, Milford
March 6, 2013 to March 6, 2016

(Member of a Cooperative Manufactured Housing Park)

 

INSURANCE DEPARTMENT

Commissioner

Appointed by the governor with advice and consent of the council.  Term, five years.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.  RSA 400-A.

ROGER SEVIGNY, Manchester
August 13, 2003 to June 9, 2013

Deputy Insurance Commissioner

Appointed by the Commissioner, subject to the approval of the governor.  Term, five years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  RSA 400-A.

ALEXANDER K. FELDVEBEL
September 1, 2010 to September 1, 2015

 

Health Exchange Advisory Board
12 members as follows: (a) Two persons representing health insurance carriers, appointed by the commissioner; (b) One person representing dental carriers, appointed by the commissioner; (c) One person representing producers, appointment by the commissioner; (d) One person representing Medicaid recipients, appointed by the commissioner of health and human services; (e) One person representing health care providers and health care facilities in New Hampshire, appointed by the commissioner of health and human services; (f) One person who is an advocate for enrolling hard to reach populations, including individuals with a mental health or substance abuse disorder, appointed by the commission of health and human services; (g) One person who is a public health expert, appointed by the commissioner of health and human services; (h) Four public members appointed by the governor, with the consent of the executive council, who are not employed by or affiliated with a carrier, a producer, or a health care provider, other than incidentally as a covered person or purchaser of health coverage or health care, as follows: (1)One person who can reasonably be expected to purchase individual coverage through the exchange with the assistance of a premium tax credit and who can reasonably be expected to represent the interests of consumers purchasing individual coverage through the exchange; (2)One person representing an employer that can reasonably be expected to purchase group coverage through an exchange and who can reasonably be expected to represent the interests of employers; (3)One person representing navigators or entities likely to be licensed as navigators; and (4)One person employed by an employer who can reasonably be expected to purchase group coverage through an exchange and who can reasonably be expected to represent the interests of such employees.  Members may serve up to 2 3-year terms.  Of the initial members, 4 members shall serve an initial term of one year, 4 members shall serve an initial term of 2 years, and 4 members shall serve an initial term of 3 years in order to achieve staggered terms.  The board shall elect a chairperson annually.  Vacancy for the unexpired term shall be filled in accordance with the above procedures with a person who has the appropriate qualifications to fill that position on the board.  Initial appointments shall be made within 30 days of the effective date of this subdivision, and subsequent appointments shall be made within 30 days of any vacancy.  RSA 420-N (Chapter 231; 2012)

NANCY CLARK, Intervale
October 3, 2012 to October 3, 2015
(Rep. Employees)

RUSSELL B. GRAZIER JR., Portsmouth
October 3, 2012 to October 3, 2015
(Rep. Individual Coverage)

LISA M. MORRIS, Gilford
October 3, 2012 to October 3, 2014
(Rep. Navigators)

SCOTT BAETZ, Windham
November 14, 2012 to November 14, 2013
(Rep. Employers)

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Attorney General

Appointed by the governor and council.  Const. Part II, Art. 46.  Must be admitted to practice law in N.H.  Fixed term of four years.  RSA 21-M.

JOSEPH A. FOSTER, Nashua
April 17, 2013 to March 31, 2017

Deputy Attorney General

Nominated by the attorney general for appointment by the governor and council.  Fixed term of four years.  Must be admitted to practice law in N.H.  RSA 21-M.

ANN M. RICE, Concord
July 13, 2011 to March 31, 2015

Associate Attorneys' General

Appointed by the attorney general, for approval by governor and council.  Term, five years.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 21-M.

RICHARD W. HEAD, Hillsborough
Term to September 28, 2014

ANN M. RICE, Concord
Term to September 30, 2015

Vacancy
Term to February 3, 2014

Senior Assistant Attorneys' General

Appointed by the attorney general, for approval by governor and council.  Term, five years.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 21-M.

MARK P. HODGDON, Epsom
Term to August 31, 2014

BRIAN R. GRAF, Bow
Term to August 31, 2011

NEALS-ERIK WILLIAM DELKER, Concord
Term to August 28, 2011

SUZANNE M. GORMAN, Goffstown
Term to June 30, 2013

NANCY J. SMITH, Manchester
Term to September 1, 2013

MICHAEL K. BROWN, Derry
Term to December 11, 2012

JEFFREY S. CAHILL, New London
Term to September 30, 2015

STEPHEN D. FULLER, Concord
Term to October 31, 2013

SUSAN G. MORRELL, Amherst
Term to October 27, 2014

CONSTANCE N. STRATTON, Concord
Term to October 31, 2013

JEFFERY A. SHRELZIN, Concord
Term to December 28, 2011

PETER C.L. ROTH, Concord
Term to October 18, 2015

LAUREN J. NOETHER, Tilton
Term to August 31, 2015

ANTHONY I. BLENKINSOP, Portsmouth
Term to December 6, 2015

K. ALLEN BROOKS, Hopkinton
Term to June 30, 2014

SUSAN P. McGINNIS, Webster
Term to May 21, 2013

JANICE K RUNDLES, Lee
Term to August 31, 2011

JANE E. YOUNG, Auburn
Term to November 10, 2014

JAMES T. BOFFETTI, Exeter
Term to October 31, 2012

GLENN A. PERLOW, Concord
Term to July 31, 2013

Assistant Attorneys' General

Appointed by the attorney general, for approval by governor and council.  Term, five years.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 21-M.

NICHOLAS CORT, Bow
Term to October 9, 2011

PHILIP B. BRADLEY, Portsmouth
Term to September 20, 2014

LAURA E. LOMBARDI, Concord
Term to June 30, 2015

DAVID A. RIENZO, Grafton
Term to September 30, 2014

MATTHEW G. MAVROGEORGE, Manchester
Term to January 19, 2016

Vacancy
Term to August 31, 2012

KAREN A. SCHLITZER, Hopkinton
Term to October 31, 2012

LYNMARIE C. CUSACK, Webster
Term to September 4, 2013

DAVID M. HILTS, Concord
Term to November 21, 2011

 MARY E. MALONEY, Concord
Term to September 20, 2015

REBECCA L. WOODARD, Concord
Term to Decedmber 6, 2015

BENJAMIN J AGATI, Chelmsford, MA
Term to October 14, 2014

SARAH T. BLODGETT, Amesbury, MA
Term to January 1, 2014

THOMAS E. BOCIAN, Manchester
Term to September 4, 2013

LUCY H. CARRILLO, Alton Bay
Term to October 31, 2015

PETER HINCKLEY, Manchester
Term to October 14, 2014

MICHAEL S. LEWIS
Term to June 4, 2013

EVAN J. MULHOLLAND, Concord
Term to July 17, 2013

DANIELLE L. PACIK, Webster
Term to May 26, 2013

JASON D. REIMERS, Goffstown|
Term to October 10, 2013

ROSEMARY WIANT, Concord
Term to August 31, 2014

TRACY M. CULBERSON, Pembroke
Term to November 17, 2014

LISA M. ENGLISH, Lyndeborough
Term to December 9, 2014

DANIEL J. LICATA, Concord
Term to July 31, 2013

KEVIN H. O’NEILL, Merrimack
Term to May 21, 2013

JAMES C. VARA, Grantham
Term to February 14, 2013

ELIZABETH C. WOODCOCK, Concord
Term to December 4, 2012

Criminal Justice Investigators Consumer Protection Investigators

The attorney general may nominate, subject to confirmation by the governor and council, criminal justice investigators and consumer protection investigators within the limits of the appropriations made for the appointments, each of whom shall have statewide law enforcement authority, shall be a peace officer as defined by RSA 594:1, III, and shall serve for a 5-year term.  Any person nominated for such a position shall be certified or eligible for certification as a police officer pursuant to RSA 188-F:26.  A criminal justice investigator or a consumer protection investigator shall be removed if he or she fails to achieve certification or if he or she is decertified by the police standards and training council, otherwise a criminal justice investigator or a consumer protection investigator may be removed only as provide in RSA 4:1.  (Chapter 235; 2007 Eff. 8-24-07) RSA 21-m:3.

RICHARD C. TRACY, Manchester
December 31, 2007 to December 31, 2012
(Criminal Investigator)
KEVIN J. McCARTHY, Bow
September 30, 1987 to July 1, 2014
(Criminal Investigator)

PAUL E. BRODEUR, Manchester
December 20, 1997 to May 27, 2011
(Criminal Investigator)

JAMES R. NORRIS, Laconia
April 24, 2001 to July 1, 2014
(Criminal Investigator)

ALLISON P. VACHON, Manchester
February 11, 2004 to May 27, 2011
(Criminal Investigator)

JAMES R. BROWN, Newport
April 30, 2004 to April 30, 2014
(Medicaid Fraud Investigator)

SANDRA L. PETELL, Concord
June 30, 2002 to June 30, 2012
(Consumer and Environmental Investigator)

TODD M. FLANAGAN, Epsom
November 18, 2009 to June 30, 2012
(Consumer Investigator)

Victim/Witness Assistance
Attorney General may nominate for confirmation by the governor and council for a five year term.  RSA 94:1-a.

Director
SANDRA MATHESON, Hooksett
July 1, 1993 to June 30, 2013

Victims’ Assistance Commission

Attorney General may nominate not less than 3 nor more than 5 to be appointed by the governor and council for three-year terms.  RSA 21-M:8-g (JUS 604.01).

ANNE D. GROSSI, Bedford
July 19, 2006 to July 19, 2012

TERESA S. KNIGHT, Bow
March 16, 2011 to March 16, 2014

JESSIE RANKIN-CARLL, East Wakefield
May 20, 2009 to May 20, 2012

ELIZABETH A. DUNN, Windham
March 23, 2005 to May 11, 2014

MARTIN BOLDIN, Concord
September 28, 2011 to September 28, 2014

Director of Administration

ROSEMARY FARETRA, Concord
July 1, 2007 to June 27, 2012

Director of Charitable Trusts

Nominated by attorney general for appointment by governor and council.  Term, five-years.  Vacancy to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 7.

ANTHONY BLENKINSOP, Portsmouth
June 22, 2011 to March 22, 2014

Commission to Study Uniform State Laws

Two members of the New Hampshire bar appointed biennially by the Governor and Council.  Term, four years.  The Attorney-General shall act as secretary, ex-officio.  RSA 18:1.

W. MICHAEL DUNN, Concord
January 8, 1998 to December 30, 2009

MICHAEL D. RUEDIG, Concord
December 3, 1986 to January 4, 2010

Chief Medical Examiner

Nominated by the attorney general for appointment by the governor and council.  Shall be a duly licensed physician and certified by the American Board of Pathology to possess special competence in forensic pathology and who has had experience in forensic medicine.  Term, five years and until a successor is appointed, unless sooner removed by the governor and council for cause in accordance with the provisions of RSA 4:1.  RSA 611-B. (Chapter 324; 2007).

THOMAS A. ANDREW, Contoocook
August 20, 1997 to August 20, 2017

Deputy Chief Medical Examiner

Nominated by the attorney general for appointment by the governor and council.  Shall be a duly licensed physician and certified by the American Board of Pathology as a qualified pathologist with training and experience in forensic medicine.  Term, five years and until a successor is appointed, unless sooner removed by the governor and council for cause in accordance with the provisions of RSA 4:1.  RSA 611-B.

JEANNIE V. DUVAL
November 21, 2001 to January 28, 2018

Forensic Investigator
KIM K. FALLON, Meredith
January 24, 2006 to January 24, 2016

 

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Commissioner

Appointed by governor and council.  Term, 3 years from the date of appointment.  RSA 273:2.  (Chapter 156; 2007).

Vacancy
Term to August 30, 2013

Deputy Labor Commissioner
Appointed by the Commissioner.  RSA 273.

DAVID M. WIHBY, Manchester

State Apprenticeship Advisory Council

Composed of the Labor Commissioner, the Commissioner of the Department of Employment Security, and the Commissioner of Education or designees.  Two members who shall be employers and two members who shall be employees or persons who represent said employees appointed by Governor and Council for four year terms.  The Commissioner of Labor shall act as chairman.  RSA 278:2.

JOHN P. JACKSON, Dover
September 18, 1996 to June 25, 2012
(Labor)
GERARD D. PERRON, New Boston
March 6,2002 to June 25, 2014
(Employer)

JONATHAN R. MITCHELL, Dover
May 9, 2012 to June 25, 2014
(Labor)

STEPHEN R. SCARPONI, Barrington
March 24, 2010 to June 25, 2015
(Employer/Management)

Compensation Appeals Board

Thirty-three members appointed by the governor and council from a list of nominees submitted by the commissioner as follows:  eleven shall be attorneys who shall be neutral, eleven shall represent employers or workers' compensation insurers and eleven shall represent labor.  The commissioner shall submit at least 2 nominees for each vacancy to be filled.  Any person appointed by the governor and council who is not qualified or who ceases to be qualified in the capacity in which such person is serving on the appeals board shall be replaced by the governor and council.  Members of the board shall have at least 5 years experience in the area of workers' compensation.  Term, four-years.  (Effective 1/1/04 the term shall read:  "Term, three-years, except that the initial appointments shall be staggered so that no more than 1/3 of the members' terms shall expire in the same year.") RSA 281-A:42.

DENNIS TERAVAINEN, Hooksett
February 13, 1991 to February 13, 2014
(Employer/Insurer)
ANNE C. EATON, Concord
June 6, 2001 to February 13, 2014
(Labor)

TERENCE R. PFAFF, Hooksett
July 13, 2011 to February 13, 2014
(Labor)

RONALD E. LUDWIG, Manchester
August 22, 2007 to February 13, 2015
(Employer/Insurer)

ARTHUR J. CONNELLY, Laconia
July 19, 2006 to February 13, 2015
(Employer/Insurer)

ROBERT MORNEAU, Derry
February 13, 1991 to February 13, 2015
(Labor)

RICHARD A. MITCHELL, Candia
April 16, 2003 to February 13, 2016
(Attorney)

JOSEPH A. DICKINSON, Concord
March 17, 1993 to March 17, 2014
(Attorney)

MAUREEN E. DWYER-HEINRICHS, Kingston
August 9, 2006 to January 1, 2016
(Employer/Insurer)

HARRY G. NTAPALIS, Manchester
June 23, 2004 to January 1, 2016
(Employer/Insurer)

THOMAS F. PARKS Jr., Dover
March 8, 2007 to January 1, 2016
(Employer/Insurer)

BENJAMIN C. BAROODY, Manchester
April 17, 2013 to January 1, 2016
(Labor)

Vacancy
Term to January 1, 2013
(Attorney)

S. DAVID SIFF, Concord
April 16, 2003 to January 1, 2016
(Attorney)

CHRISTOPHER T. REGAN, Durham
May 26, 1999 to April 14, 2014
(Attorney)

HAMILTON R. KRANS, JR., Dover
April 29, 1998 to May 26, 2014
(Attorney)

PIERRE O. CARON, Bedford
August 31, 2005 to September 16, 2014
(Attorney)

MARY ANN ASHCROFT, Derry
August 26, 1998 to February 9, 2015
(Employers/Insurers)

CONSTANCE J. ROY, Wolfeboro
February 9, 1994 to February 9, 2015
(Employers/Insurers)

ROBERT C. NORTON, Concord
June 8, 2011 to February 9, 2014
(Employers/Insurers)

DAVID F. FOSTER, New London
February 9, 1994 to February 9, 2014
(Employers/Insurers)

SUSAN A. JEFFERY, Manchester
February 9, 1994 to February 9, 2016
(Employers/Insurers)

DENNIS E. E. ADAMS, Deerfield
September 5, 2007 to February 9, 2015
(Labor)

DENNIS E. MURPHY, JR., Center Harbor
March 6, 2002 to February 9, 2015
(Labor)

DANIEL P. MANNING, Manchester
February 9, 1994 to February 9, 2016
(Labor)

ROGER E. GAGNON, Manchester
October 20,2004 to February 9, 2016
(Labor)

DENIS W. PARKER, Hooksett
October 24, 2001 to February 9, 2014
(Labor)

MARK S. MACKENZIE, Manchester
November 6, 1997 to February 9, 2014
(Labor)

LEO D. KELLY, Goffstown
April 29, 1998 to February 9, 2015
(Labor)

WILLIAM J. SCHUBERT, Manchester
February 15, 1995 to February 15, 2016
(Attorney)

NORMAN J. PATENAUDE, Portsmouth
 February 15, 2007 to February 15, 2016
(Attorney)

Vacancy
Term to August 18, 2010
(Attorney)

TIMOTHY S. WHEELOCK, Portsmouth
February 17, 1999 to November 15, 2015
Attorney)
 

State Board of Conciliation and Arbitration

Three members and three alternates, one each annually appointed in June, by the governor, with the advice and consent of the council.  Term, three years (from July 1).  One member and one alternate shall be employers, or selected from an association representing employers of labor; one member and one alternate shall be selected from labor organizations and shall not be employers of labor; one member and one alternate shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the other four members and alternates, or if they do not, at least 30 days prior to the expiration of a term, or within 30 days after a vacancy, agree upon a third member and a third alternate, they shall be appointed by the governor without such recommendation.  The three alternates shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council no later than July l, l983 for terms of one, two and three years respectively.  Thereafter, appointments shall be made as provided in RSA 273:l2.  The existing members of the board (as of this new enactment) shall serve for the remainder of their respective terms.  RSA 273:12.

ROBERT J. CRICENTI, New London
March 28, 1984 to July 1, 2006
(Employer)
R. BRUCE GAGNON, Chester
April 29, 1998 to July 1, 2009
(Employees)

BRIAN MITCHELL, Manchester
June 10, 1998 to July 1, 2005
(Alternate member-representing employees)

EDWARD CLANCY, Dover
July 21, 1999 to July 1, 2005
(Nominated by board members)

ROSE MARIE PHILLIPS, Manchester
July 21, 1999 to July 1, 2005
(Alternate representing employers)

Penalty Appeal Board

Three members, two appointed by the governor and council to represent the interests of management and the interests of labor.  The chairman shall be appointed by the other two members who shall be an attorney and be familiar with the labor laws of N.H.  If the two members are unable to agree on the appointment of a chairman within 30 days after the latter of their appointments, the governor and council shall appoint the chairman.  The governor and council, or two appointing members, as applicable, shall also appoint an alternate member representing the interests of management, the interests of labor, and an alternate chairman who shall serve whenever the corresponding member is unable.  Term for members and alternates is three years and until successors are appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled for the unexpired terms.  RSA 273:11-b.

GAYLE E. TROY, Dunbarton
May 12, 1999 to April 11, 2014
(Management)

DAVID W. LAUGHTON, Auburn
August 28, 1991 to January 5, 2013
(Labor)

Vacancy
Term to December 20, 2007
(Attorney-Alternate Chair)

LUCY C. HODDER, Hopkinton
June 10, 2011 to December 20, 2013
(Attorney-Chair)

Advisory Council on Worker's Compensation

Nine members as follows:  the commissioner of the department of labor and the insurance commissioner, or their designees; one member of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker of the house; one member of the senate appointed by the president of the senate; and five persons appointed by the governor and council, one representing the interests of management who shall not have interests in the insurance field, one representing the interests of labor, and one representing insurance interests of commercial workers' compensation carriers; one representing self-funded employers and one representing health care providers.  The legislative members and the five governor and council appointees shall be familiar with the workmen's compensation laws of N.H.  (Any person appointed by governor and council who is not qualified or who ceases to be qualified in the capacity in which such person is serving on the advisory committee shall be replaced by the governor and council.)  Term, three years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 281-A.  Term, three-years and until successor is appointed and qualified. Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.

MARGARET M. CROUCH, Bedford
April 17, 2002 to June 13, 2013
(Rep. of Insurance Interests of Commercial
Workers' Compensation Carriers)
WILLIAM J. McQUILLEN, Portsmouth
April 28, 2010 to June 13, 2015
(Labor)

THOMAS W. CALLAHAN, Sunapee
August 23, 2006 to June 13, 2014
(Management)

DOUGLAS M. GOUMAS, Bedford
February 4, 2009 to January 12, 2015
(Health Care Provider)

MARIAN MITCHELL, Hooksett
February 8, 2012 to October 18, 2013
(Representing Self-Funded Employers)

New Hampshire Land and Community Heritage Authority

Board of directors composed of eighteen members as follows:  (a) two members of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate; (b) 2 members of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker; (c) eight public members appointed by the governor and council:  (1) two representing cultural and historical resource interests; (2) one representing natural resources interests; (3) one representing outdoor recreation interests; (4) one representing business or real estate interests; (5) one representing municipal interests; (6) one representing local planning interests; and (7) one representing regional planning commissions; (d) director of the office of state planning; (e) commissioner of cultural resources; (f) commissioner of resources and economic development; (g) commissioner of environmental services; (h) commissioner of agriculture, markets and foods and (i) executive director of fish and game, or their designees.  The terms of the state agency members and the members of the house and senate shall be coterminous with their respective terms in office.  Members appointed by the governor and council shall serve a four year term and may serve no more than 10 successive years.  Initial terms shall be as follows:  members (4) and (7) shall serve a one-year term; members (5) and (6) shall serve two-year terms; members (2) and (3) shall serve three-year terms; and members in (1) shall serve four-year terms.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term in same manner as original appointment.  RSA 227-M: 4 (Ch. 256, 2000 eff. 6/8/00).

EDWARD J. McLEAR, Meredith
November 15, 2006 to September 6, 2012
(Cultural and historic resources)
WILLIAM P. VEILLETTE, Amherst
September 6, 2004 to September 6, 2012
(Cultural and historic resources)

H. CHARLES ROYCE, Jaffrey
October 25, 2006 to September 6, 2014
(Municipal)

DOUGLAS COLE, Loudon
June 8, 2011 to September 6, 2013
(Business)

HAROLD JANEWAY, Webster
May 9, 2012 to September 6, 2015
(Natural resources)

CYNTHIA COPELAND, Newmarket
September 22, 2010 to September 6, 2013
(Regional planning)

JULIA STEED MAWSON, Pelham
October 31, 2007 to September 6, 2015
(Outdoor recreation)

WILLIAM NORTON, Concord
October 25, 2006 to September 6, 2014
(Local planning)

Executive Director

Nominated by board of directors for appointment by governor and council to serve a term of five years.  Vacancy to be filled for unexpired term in same manner as original appointment.  RSA 227-M:6 (Ch. 256, 2000 eff. 6/8/00).

DOROTHY TRIPP TAYLOR, Hopkinton
April 13, 2011 to December 20, 2015

 

STATE LIQUOR COMMISSION

Three members appointed by the governor with consent of the council for a term of 6-years.  No more than 2 members shall belong to the same political party.  If a vacancy occurs, it shall be filled for the remainder of the term.  The chairman of the commission shall be appointed and commissioned as such by the governor with the consent of the council, and his term shall be coterminous with each term of the governor unless his successor shall have been sooner appointed.  The expiration or termination of a commission member’s term of office as chairman of the commission shall in no way affect the length of his term as a commission member as established under RSA 176:1.  RSA 176:1.

MICHAEL R. MILLIGAN, Merrimack
March 16, 2011 to July 1, 2015

JOSEPH W. MOLLICA, (i), Sunapee
January 27, 2010 to July 1, 2017
(Chairman beginning July 1, 2011)

Vacancy
Term to July 1, 2013

INTERSTATE BRIDGE AUTHORITY
The Governor, with the advice and consent of the council, shall appoint 3 persons resident of this state, one of whom shall be the commissioner of transportation of the state of New Hampshire, ex-officio.  Term, four years, and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancy to be filled for the unexpired term.  [1936; 4:2- RSA 258:4][1981;87:1-RSA 234:43].  RSA 234:46 (Chapter 37; 2012)

ROBERT A. ALLARD, r, Portsmouth
August 20, 1970 to May 25, 2013

 HENRY B. STEBBINS, Portsmouth
May 23, 2012 to May 25, 2013

Family Mediator Certification Board

State House Annex Room 424, Concord  271-6593

Eleven members as follows: (a) one judge who regularly sits in the judicial branch family division, appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court; (b) one full-time justice, appointed by the administrative judge of the judicial branch family division; (c) one attorney licensed to practice law in this state; (d) two members of the public; (e) one mental health professional; (f) five certified marital mediators, nominated by the New Hampshire Conflict Resolution Association.  Members listed in (c) – (f) shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council for three-year terms.  The 2 members of the board of marital mediator certification added pursuant to section 1 of this act shall be nominated and appointed under RSA 328-C:4, I(f) for 3-year terms to begin in 2009.  Vacancies shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term.  The first term of members appointed after September 12, 2005, shall be as follows:  three members shall be appointed to three-year terms; three members shall be appointed to two-year terms; and three members shall be appointed to one-year termsRSA 328-C. (Chapter 66; 2012)

JOHN D. CAMERON, Gilford
October 31, 2007 to September 6, 2013
ELLEN DINERSTEIN, Hancock
August 23, 2006 to September 6, 2013

KAREN BORGSTROM, Lyme
January 26, 2005 to October 11, 2013

ELIZABETH A. CHRISTENSEN, Pelham
November 21, 2008 to November 21, 2013

I. TERRY STURKE, Concord
July 14, 2000 to April 10, 2014
(Mental Health Professional)

KAREN McCALL, Nashua
September 3, 2003 to April 10, 2015
(Public Member)

DAVID S. PHILLIPS, Amherst
December 11, 2007 to April 10, 2015
(Public Member)

CANDACE F. DOCHSTADER, Hollis
November 4, 2009 to November 4, 2015
(Nom. by the NH Conflict Resolution Assoc.)

ROBERT W. STURKE, Concord
January 27, 2010 to January 27, 2016
(Nom. by the NH Conflict Resolution Assoc.)
 

Merrimack River Valley Flood Control Commission

Six members, three residents of Massachusetts one of whom shall be a resident of the Merrimack Valley, and three of New Hampshire.  New Hampshire members to be appointed by the governor and council in the month of February.  Term, three years from and after the first day of March.  Vacancy to be filled for the unexpired term.  RSA 484.

BARBARA REID, Concord
July 19, 2006 to March 1, 2012

MERTON L. MANN, Dunbarton
March 6, 1996 to March 1, 2013

FREDERICK W. WELCH, Seabrook
September 8, 1994 to March 1, 2011

Milk Sanitation Board

Seven members as follows:  Commissioner of Agriculture, the Director of the Division of Public Health, or his designee, the Dean of the College of life science and agriculture at the University of New Hampshire or a member of his teaching staff to be designated by him.  Also, an individual who holds a milk plant license and three individuals who hold valid producer permits who shall be residents of N.H. and shall be appointed by the governor with consent of the council for a term of six years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.  However, of the initial appointments, one shall be for a term of two years, one for three years, one for four years and one for six years.  RSA 184.

MARTHA C. CRETE, Boscawen
March 22, 2006 to November 1, 2011
(Milk Producer)
NANCY HIRSHBERG, Wolfeboro
September 17, 2008  to November 1, 2013
(Milk Plant Licensee)

BETHANY HODGE, Hinsdale
September 14, 2011 to October 11, 2015
(Milk Producer)

DAVID B. FERNALD, Nottingham
June 8, 2011 to October 11, 2016
(Milk Producer)

Mount Washington Commission

The commission shall consist of the following members: (a) one member from the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; (b) one member from the senate; appointed by the president of the senate; (c) three members appointed by the governor with the consent of the council; (d) one member from each of the following groups, or a successor, shall be appointed through the concurrence of the boards of directors: the Mount Washington Auto Road; the Mount Washington Observatory, Citadel Broadcasting Company, and the Mount Washington Cog Railway; (e) one member shall be appointed by the supervisor of the White Mountain National Forest to represent the same; (f) one member shall be appointed by the president of the Appalachian Mountain Club to represent said club; (g) the commissioner of the department of resources and economic development, or designee. Term, four years.  The terms of the members of the legislature shall be coterminous with their terms in office.  Members of the commission shall continue to serve until a successor is appointed by the appointing authority.  In the case of a vacancy other than by expiration of term, the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment.  The commission shall annually elect one of its members as chairman.  RSA 227‑B (Chapter 245; 2012)

PAUL T. FITZGERALD, Laconia
February 10, 1988 to July 2, 2014
PAUL H. INGERSOLL, Berlin
April 28, 1999 to July 2, 2014

MARTHA McLEOD, Franconia
December 20, 2010 to July 2, 2014
(Public Member)

KAREN C. UMBERGER, Kearsarge
February 16, 2011 to January 24, 2017
(State Representative Member)

 

SENATOR JOHN T. GALLUS, Berlin
February 11, 2004 to February 11, 2014

NEW HAMPSHIRE MUNICIPAL BOND BANK

Five directors, one of which shall be the state treasurer ex-officio.  The other four shall be appointed by the governor and council, one of which shall be a designee of the N.H. Municipal Association.  At least two of the appointed directors shall have backgrounds in public finance.  Term, five-years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled for the unexpired term.  Directors choose annually their chairman.  RSA 35-A.

MARIAN ALESE, Milford
July 11, 2012 to July 1, 2017
 
Vacancy
Term to October 9, 2015
(Municipal government)

MATTHEW BOUCHER, Manchester
January 13, 2010 to July 1, 2014
 

THOMAS SILVIA, Amherst
September 28, 2011 to July 1, 2015
(Municipal Government)

Municipal Records Board

Board consists of the following persons or their designees; (a) Director of Division of Records Management and Archives; (b) Director of New Hampshire Historical Society; (c) State Librarian; (d) Presidents of New Hampshire Tax Collector’s Association, New Hampshire City and Town Clerks' Association and Association of New Hampshire Assessors; (e) State Registrar of Vital Statistics; (f) Secretary of State; (g) municipal treasurer or finance director appointed by the President of New Hampshire Municipal Association for a three-year term; (h) professional historian appointed by governor and council for a three-year term; (i) representative of Association of New Hampshire Historical Societies appointed by its president for a three-year term; (j) representative of Department of Revenue Administration.  Board shall elect its own chairman and vice-chairman.  RSA 33-A:4-a.

DAVID R. PROPER, Keene
August 18, 1980 to August 18, 2010
(Professional Historian)

Northeast Interstate Dairy Compact Commission

The N.H. delegation shall consist of the following 3 members:  one dairy farmer who is engaged in the production of milk; one representative of consumer interests; and one owner or officer of a fluid milk processing or distribution plant appointed by governor and council.  Term for 3 years however initial terms shall be one for one year, one for two years and one for three years.  Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment for unexpired term.  RSA 184-A

BETHANY HODGE, Hinsdale
April 18, 2007 to June 19, 2014
(Dairy Processor)

DEBORA A. ERB, Landaff
June 19, 1996 to June 19, 2013
(Dairy Farmer)

DOUGLAS E. MORRIS, Durham
June 24, 1998 to June 19, 2015
(Consumer Interests)

Pease Development Authority

360 Corporate Drive, Portsmouth 433-6088

Board of directors shall consist of one member appointed by the governor and executive council; one member appointed by the mayor and city council of city city of Portsmouth; one member appointed by the board of selectmen of the town of Newington; one member appointed by the president of the senate; one member appointed by the speaker of the house of representative; one member appointed jointly by the mayor and city council of the city of Portsmouth and the board of selectmen of the town of Newington; and one member who is nominated by a majority vote of the legislative delegation of Strafford county, including the senators whose districts include town in Strafford county, and who is appointed by the governor, the senate president, and the speaker of the house.  This member shall be a resident of Strafford county and shall serve an initial term of two years beginning June 1, 1993.  Governor shall appoint the chairman, who shall serve in that capacity at the pleasure of the governor.  Directors shall hold office for three years and until their successors shall have been appointed.  Directors shall be residents of N.H.  No director shall be an elected public official of the state, federal government or any political subdivision of the state or federal government.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, public employees and appointed officials of the state and any of its political subdivisions may serve, if appointed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, as directors of the authority.  The board shall appoint an executive director who shall hold office for an indefinite term at the pleasure of the board.  RSA 12-G (Ch. 290; 2001)  NOTE:  The appointments and terms of office of the members on the effective date of this act [7-1-01] shall not be affected by the provisions of this act.

ARTHUR H. NICKLESS, JR., Rochester, Chm.
October 5, 2005 to May 23, 2014

Ports and Harbors Advisory Council

Eight members:  six of whom shall be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the council.  Two of said appointive members shall be residents of the cities and towns of the seacoast region or state tidal waters that are not represented on the board, one appointive member shall be a commercial fisherman engaged in that industry on the seacoast, and 2 appointive members shall be experienced in a maritime industry.  Each appointive member shall serve a term of five years, and until their successors are appointed and qualified.  RSA 12-G:44 (Chapter 356:2008; eff. 7/11/08).

RICHARD C. HOLT, Rye
August 19, 2009 to December 16, 2013
 
ERIK ANDERSON, Portsmouth
April 4, 2007 to December 16, 2014
(Commercial Fisherman)

BRADLEY J. COOK, Hampton
November 9, 2011 to December 16, 2015

DONALD J. COKER, Portsmouth
November 19, 2008 to August 29, 2013

CHRISTOPHER D. SNOW, Rye
November 9, 2011 to December 16, 2016

ROGER C. GROUX, Dover
January 25, 2012 to December 16, 2017

State Board for the Licensing and Regulation of Plumbers

Board consists of five members:  3 licensed plumbers, one of whom may be a journeyman plumber; and two public members, who are not, and never were, members of the plumbing trade or the spouse of any such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of plumbing services or an activity directly related to plumbing, including the representation of the board or trade for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Appointed by the governor with the approval of the council.  Term, five years and no member of the board shall be appointed to more than 2 consecutive terms.  The board annually elects a chairman and vice-chairman.  RSA 329-A.  (Ch. 319, 2006.  Eff 7/1/6).

TIMOTHY J. DUPONT, Nashua
March 24, 2010 to July 1, 2016
(Master Plumber)
BRIAN D. THOMAS, Bedford
April 15, 2009 to July 1, 2013
(Public Member)

DANIEL DUCKETT, Manchester
January 24, 2007 to February 3, 2017
(Public Member)

KIM M. TRISCIANI, Manchester
September 9, 2009 to July 1, 2015
(Journeyman Plumber)

WILLIAM R. TROMBLY JR., Manchester
January 25, 2012 to October 28, 2016
(Master Plumber)
 

Poet Laureate
Appointed by the governor and council.  Must be a resident of N.H.  Term, five years.  RSA 3-A.

WALTER E. BUTTS, Manchester
March 22, 2009 to March 22, 2014

Police Commission

Three persons appointed by the governor and council.  No more than two shall be of the same political party.  Term, three years (from September 1) and until successor is qualified.  RSA 105-C:,II.  Laws of 1913, 148:1, 2. Laws of 1947, 342.

Nashua
THOMAS A. MAFFEE, r, Nashua
September 10, 1984 to September 1, 2015

THOMAS J. PAPPAS, d, Nashua
September 5, 2007 to September 1, 2013

ROBERT E. VALADE, d, Nashua
September 1, 20011 to September 1, 2014

Community College System of New Hampshire

The board of trustees shall be as follows:  the governor, chancellor and vice-chancellor of the community college system, the president of each college within the community college system, and the commissioners of the departments of resources and economic development, employment security, and education, all of whom shall be nonvoting members.  The following members shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council:  (a) four members from the fields of business and industry; (b) one member who shall be a high school vocational/technical education director; (c) one member who shall be an alumnus of one of the colleges within the community college system; (d) one member from the field of education; (e) one member from the health care profession; (f) two members from the building or mechanical trades who represent labor; (g) one member from the community service sector; (h) one member from the law enforcement community; (i) eight members from the general public;  (j) two members who shall be New Hampshire residents and who are full-time student enrolled in one of the colleges within the community college system.  The student trustees shall be voted from the colleges within the community college system of New Hampshire locations proceeding in alphabetical order and shall be elected by the student body of the campus responsible for providing the student trustee.  The student trustees shall serve a one-year term commencing June 1 of the year for which the student was elected and ending May 31 of the next year.  In the event that a student trustee ceases for any reason to attend the school from which the student was elected, the chancellor of the community college system of New Hampshire shall declare a vacancy in that student trustee position, and the next school in order shall elect the student trustee who shall serve for the remainder of the predecessor’s term and an additional one-year term immediately thereafter; and (k) one member from the technology sector.  Term, four years, except for the student members, unless otherwise specified in this section, and shall end on June 30, except for student members.  In cases where the terms of office of the members of the board of trustees do not expire in successive years, the governor, with the advice and consent of the council may, in making any appointment or filling any vacancy to such office, appoint any person for a period less than the full term or up to one year greater than the full term in order to adjust the terms of each member so that terms of office of no more than 5 members per year will expire.  At least one voting member shall be from each executive council district.  Each member, except the student member, shall hold office until a successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term only, except as provided for student members.  The appointment of successors for the filling of vacancies for unexpired terms shall be by appointment or election in the same manner as the original appointment.  All board members shall be New Hampshire residents and except for the governor and locally elected municipal officials, no person who holds elected public office shall serve on the board.  Board elects chairperson and vice-chairperson annually.  RSA 188-F.

KIM M. TRISCIANI, Manchester
June 2, 2005 to June 30, 2015
(Labor)
RAFAEL ROJAS JR., Pittsfield
August 8, 2012 to June 30, 2016
(Education)

CLAUDETTE L. MAHAR, Amherst
February 3, 1999 to June 30, 2013
(Health)

PAUL HOLLOWAY, Rye
January 7, 2004 to June 30, 2014
(Business/Industry)

DAVID C. PAQUETTE, Hooksett
February 3, 1999 to June 30, 2013
(Labor)

ANN M. TORR, Dover
February 3, 1999 to June 30, 2013
(General Public)

CONNIE M. ROY-CZYZOWSKI, Bedford
March 21, 2007 to June 30, 2015
(Public Member)

ALISON STEBBINS, Portsmouth
October 3, 2012 to June 30, 2015
(Business & Industry)

STEPHEN GUYER, Gilford
March 21, 2007 to June 30, 2014
(High School Vocational Director)

HARVEY D. HILL, Charlestown
July 4, 2007  to June 30, 2013
(Business & Industry)

TRICIA H. LUCAS, Manchester
August 8, 2012 to June 30, 2016
(Community Service Sector)

GERALDINE E. ILUKOWICZ, Grantham
September 28, 2011 to June 30, 2013
(Business & Industry)

NICHOLAS J. HALIAS, Pembroke
March 8, 2006 to June 30, 2015
(Law Enforcement)

ANGELA M. ROUSSEL-ROBERGE, Mont Vernon
April 3, 2013 to June 30, 2013
(Alumni Member)

NED DENSMORE, Franconia
October 5, 2005 to June 30, 2016
(General Public)

JOHN C. CALHOUN IV, Harrisville
November 14, 2012 to June 30, 2015
(General Public)

KRISTIE L. PALESTINO, Goffstown
December 3, 2008 to June 30, 2014
(Public Member)

ROBERT A. DUHAIME, Manchester
September 17, 2008 to June 30, 2014
(Public Member)

JEREMY HITCHCOCK, Manchester
October 8, 2008 to June 30, 2014
(Technology Sector)

RICHARD M. HEATH, Bow
December 3, 2008 to June 30, 2016
(Public Member)

KATHARINE BOGLE SHIELDS, Canterbury
October 7, 2009 to June 30, 2016
(General Public)
 

Commissioner

The governor and council shall appoint a commissioner of regional community-technical colleges, who shall be the chief executive officer of the department.  The commissioner shall be qualified by education and experience and shall serve a 4-year term.  RSA 188-F:5.  (Chapter 222; 2005) Eff. 9/3/5.

RICHARD A. GUSTAFSON, Bedford
Term began July 1, 2007
(Interim Commissioner)

Deputy Commissioner

Nominated by commissioner, with the approval of the board of trustees, to be confirmed by governor and council to serve at the pleasure of the board of trustees.  RSA 188-F:5  (Chapter 222; 2005) Eff. 9/3/5.

CHARLES W. ANNAL, Concord
Term began January 21, 2004

McAuliffe-Shepard Discovery Center

Commission consists of two member of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker of the house; two members of the senate, appointed by the senate president; eight members from the private sector representing business, education and the not-for-profit community, appointed by the governor and council for a term of three-years; and the commission of cultural resources and the president of the New Hampshire technical institute, who shall serve as ex-officio members, and the chairperson of Touch the Future, or designee.  Commission annually elects chairperson from its members.
RSA12-L.

KRISTINA A. LYNCH, Hanover
February 16, 2011 to September 19, 2013
 
ANTOINETTE B. GALVIN, Hampton
September 19, 2001 to September 19, 2013
(Education Community)

PAUL A. BURKETT, Bow
October 3, 2007 to September 19, 2013

ROBERT J. LETOURNEAU, Derry
May 9, 2012 to September 19, 2013

KAREN N. BIANCO, Gilford
September 19, 2001 to September 19 2013

TRICIA A. BOUCHER, Pembroke
May 9, 2012 to September 19, 2013

ERLE PIERCE, Bow
December 15, 2004 to October 10, 2010

BYRON O. CHAMPLIN, Concord
April 17, 2002 to April 17, 2014

Director of the Planetarium

Shall be nominated by the commission and confirmed by governor and council to serve at the pleasure of the commission.  RSA 12-L.

JEAN GERULSKIS
Term began December 17, 1997

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

Five regular and four alternate members appointed by the governor and council.  Two regular and one alternate shall have extensive experience representing organized labor, two regular and one alternate shall have extensive experience in representing management interest, a fifth member who shall be chairman, and 2 alternate members be appointed to represent the public at large who shall not hold elective or appointive public office, or elected or appointive office or membership, in organized labor at the time of their appointment or during their term.  Term for all members, six years.  Regular members shall hold office until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies for regular members shall be filled for the unexpired term.  RSA 273-A:2 (Ch. 156, 1999).

KEVIN E. CASH, Rochester
April 15, 2009 to October 2, 2013
(Labor)
CAROL M. GRANFIELD, Meredith
October 15, 2008 to October 15, 2014
(Management)

RICHARD J. LAUGHTON, Durham
December 20, 2010 to October 2, 2015
(Labor)

JAMES O'MARA, Amherst
July 14, 2004 to September 17, 2016
(Management)

CHARLES S. TEMPLE, Concord
December 3, 2008 to February 13, 2016
(Chair - Public)

MARK HOUNSELL, Conway
April 17, 2013 to December 6, 2015
(alt. member rep. labor)

Vacancy
Term to December 19, 2015
(alt. Member rep. Management)

DAVID J. T. BURNS, Concord
February 22, 2012 to February 13, 2016
(alt. member rep. Public)


PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION

Three commissioners, who shall be full-time employees and who shall engage in no other gainful employment during their term as members.  Term six-years.  Of the 3 commissioners, one shall be an attorney and a member of the New Hampshire Bar and one shall have either background or experience or both in one or more of the following:  engineering, economics, accounting or finance.  RSA 363.  (chapter 156; 2007).

AMY IGNATIUS, Concord
July 1, 2009 to July 1, 2015
(Chairman)

ROBERT R. SCOTT, Bow
March 7, 2012 to July 1, 2017

MICHAEL HARRINGTON, Strafford
March 7, 2012 to July 1, 2013

BRUCE B. ELLSWORTH, Hopkinton
September 28, 2011 to final order of Docket #11-184
(Special Commissioner)

Office of Consumer Advocate

Consumer Advocate to be appointed by governor and council who is a qualified attorney admitted to practice in N.H.  Term, four years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.  Prior to the expiration of the consumer advocate's term, the members of the Residential Ratepayers Advisory Board shall recommend to the governor and council whether to reappoint the consumer advocate.  If the board does not recommend reappointment, or the governor and council do not accept the board's recommendation to reappoint, the board shall then recommend 3 person to the governor and council to fill the position.  RSA 363:28, I.

SUSAN W. CHAMBERLIN, Portsmouth
August 22, 2012 to November 5, 2015

Residential Ratepayers Advisory Board

Nine members as follows:  Three appointed by the speaker of the house - one shall represent the interests of residential ratepayers; one shall represent the interests of the elderly; and one shall be a public member.  Three members appointed by the senate president - one shall represent the interests of residential ratepayers; one shall represent the interests of the disabled; and one shall represent environmental concerns.  Three members appointed by the governor and council - one shall represent the interests of persons of low income; one shall represent the interests of small business owners; and one shall represent the interest of residents of low-income housing.  Term, three years.  Vacancies to be filled in the same manner as original appointments.  Board elects chairperson annually.  RSA 363:28-a.

JOSEPH L. COSTELLO, Conway
June 8, 2011 to October 14, 2014
(Represents interests of persons of low-income)

Vacancy
Term to October 14, 2014
(Represents interests of residents of low-income housing)

DEBORAH de MOULPIED, Bow
September 9, 2009 to January 5, 2015
(Represents interests of small business owners)

 

RACING AND CHARITABLE GAMING COMMISSION
57 Regional Drive, Concord  271-2158

Six members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council.  Term 3-years.  Any vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term.  Annually, one member shall be chosen chairperson by the commission, and one shall be chosen as secretary.  RSA 284:6-a.  (Chapter 272; 2010).

TIMOTHY J. CONNORS, Newington
December 27, 1968 to April 9, 2015
(Interest of Thoroughbred and Harness Horse Racing)
DENNIS CAZA, Goffstown
April 17, 2013 to April 9, 2016
(Interest of Greyhound Racing)

FREDERICK BOOTH, New Durham
May 9, 2012 to April 9, 2014

ANTHONY B URBAN, Berlin
September 24, 2004 to September 24, 2013

LYNN M. PRESBY, Freedom
January 19, 2000 to September 17, 2014
(Greyhound Racing Interests)

MICHAEL J. GATSAS, Manchester
February 11, 2004 to January 21, 2016
(Interest of Thoroughbred and Harness Horse Racing)

Executive Director
PAUL M. KELLEY, Seabrook

 

DEPARTMENT OF RESOURCES AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Commissioner

Appointed by the governor and council for a term of 4-years from the date of appointment.  Vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term.  RSA 12-A:2.  (Chapter 156; 2007).

JEFFREY J. ROSE, Goffstown
March 6, 2013 to April 1, 2014

Director of the Division of Forest and Lands, State Forester

Appointed by the governor and council, on nomination by the commissioner.  Term, four years from the date of appointment and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancy to be filled for the unexpired term.  RSA 12-A:3.

BRAD W. SIMPKINS, Hillsborough
(Interim Director)
November 19, 2008 until a Director is confirmed and duly sworn

Director of the Division of Economic Development

Appointed by the governor and council, on nomination by the commissioner.  Term, four years from date of appointment and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancy to be filled for the unexpired term.  RSA 12-A:3.

Vacancy
 

Director of the Division of Parks and Recreation

Appointed by the governor and council, on nomination by the commissioner.  Term, four years from date of appointment and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancy to be filled for the unexpired term.  Laws of l961, 223, Laws of 1963, 251:16, Laws of 1965, 365, Laws of 1975, 146.

PHILIP A. BRYCE, Deering
August 24, 2011 to April 1, 2014

Financial Counselor

Appointed by the commissioner, with approval of the governor and council to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.  Shall be qualified by education and experience.  RSA 12-A.

VACANCY

Commission to Study the State Park System

Members shall be:  (a) Two members of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate, (b) Two members of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, (c) Commissioner of the department of resources and economic development, or designee, (d) Eight members of the public, appointed by the governor and council, of whom 6 shall each represent:  natural resources, cultural resources, tourism, not-for-profit conservation interests, municipal interests and motorized outdoor recreational interest and 2 of whom shall represent the general public.  Study commission ends November 30, 2006.  Chapter 276; 2005.

SUSAN ARNOLD, Strafford
September 21, 2005 to November 30, 2006
(Not-for-profit Conservation Interests)

POSY BASS, Peterborough
September 21, 2005 to November 30, 2006
(Municipal)

ALLEN R. DAMREN, Claremont
July 19, 2006 to November 30, 2006
(General Public)

GAIL HANSON, Lochmere
September 21, 2005 to November 30, 2006
(Motorized Outdoor Recreation)

NANCY KILBRIDE, Bedford
September 21, 2005 to November 30, 2006
(Tourism)

RICHARD OBER, Dublin
September 21, 2005 to November 30, 2006
(Natural Resources)

RICHARD L. RUSSMAN, Kingston
September 21, 2005 to November 30, 2006
(General Public)

JOHN W. MERKLE, Exeter
October 21, 2005 to November 30, 2006
(Cultural Resources)

Advisory Committee on International Trade

Fifteen members as follows:  one senator, appointed by the senate president; one house member, appointed by the speaker of the house; the governor or his designee; the commissioner of the department of resources and economic development or designee; a representative of the U.S. Small Business Administration, appointed by that organization; a representative of the Business and Industry Association of N.H. who has experience in the area of international trade, appointed by the association; the director of the N.H. Port Authority or designee; a representative of the N.H. Association of Commerce and Industry who has experience in the area of international trade, appointed by that association; a representative of the N.H. International Trade Association with experience in the area of international trade, appointed by the association; a representative of the N.H. Bankers Assoc. with experience in the area of international trade, appointed by that association; the director of the Pease Development Authority or designee: the director of the N.H. Small Business Development Center or designee; a representative of the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, appointed by such department, a representative of the N.H. High Technology Council who has experience in the area of international trade, appointed by that organization; a representative of the Software Association of N.H. who has experience in the area of international trade, appointed by that organization; the director of the Manchester airport, or designee; one or more representatives of the business community selected by the advisory committee on international trade to represent the interest of that community in the area of international business development; and 2 members appointed by the governor and council as follows:  one shall be a representative of the academic community and one shall be a representative of organized labor.  RSA 12-A:30.

MASOOD SAMII, Merrimack
Term began April 28, 1999
(Academic Community)

KEVIN E. CASH, Somersworth
Term began May 26, 1999
(Rep. Of Organized Labor)

Advisory Commission

Eight persons, seven to be appointed by the governor and council for a term of five years and until his successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancy to be filled for the unexpired term.  One member shall be the Commissioner of Transportation or his designated representative whose appointment shall be co-terminous with the Commissioner' tenure of office.  Members shall be residents of New Hampshire, at least one of whom shall be qualified, experienced and representative of each of the following:  manufacturing, agriculture, recreation, forestry, general public, commerce and public relations.  No more than four shall be of the same political party.  Governor annually to designate chairman from among its membership and no member shall be eligible to serve as chairman more than three years.  RSA 12-A:5.

MICHAEL H. MONKS, d, Nashua
December 6, 1995 to April 1, 2013
(Manufacturing)
THOMAS J. SEDORIC, i, Rye Beach
December 18, 2002 to April 1, 2014
(Commerce)

NORTHAM PARR, i, Rumney
December 6, 1995 to April 1, 2010
(Forestry)

RICHARD F. HAMILTON, Littleton
July 19, 2006 to April 1, 2016
(Public Relations)

ROBERT F. PRESTON, d, Hampton
August 23, 2006 to April 1, 2016
(Public Member)

DIANE SOUTHER, (r), Concord
May 16, 2007 to April 1, 2017
(Agriculture)

DONNA J. KUETHE, i, Gilford
June 6, 2001 to April 1, 2017
(Recreation)

Cannon Mountain Advisory Commission

The state treasurer shall serve as an ex-officio member.  Three members appointed by governor and council, each of whom shall have demonstrated a knowledge and capability in the field of ski area operations for a term of three years.  Three members appointed by the president of the senate; one may be a member of the private sector and at least 2 shall be senators, one of whom shall be the senator representing the district in which Cannon Mountain is located.  Three members appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; one shall be a representative from a district within the White Mountain region, one shall be a member of the house resources, recreation and development committee, and one may be a member of the private sector.  Terms of elected members shall be coterminous with their terms of office; terms of all other appointed members shall be three-years.  Vacancies to be filled for the unexpired term in same manner as original appointment.  RSA 12-A:29-b.

RICHARD McLEOD, Franconia
April 5, 2006 to January 1, 2015

KAREN K. IRWIN, Hopkinton
April 3, 2013 to January 1, 2015

DENNIS E. MURPHY, JR., Center Harbor
March 8, 2006 to January 1, 2015

Caretaker of the Old Man of the Mountain
Appointed by the governor and council to serve at pleasure of same.  RSA 3-B

DAVID C. NIELSEN, Gilmanton
Term began January 23, 1991

Connecticut Lakes Headwaters Citizens Committee

Members to include a minimum of 7 members who are residents of any community in the Great North Woods region association, as established by the state in February 1998; (a) two residents of Pittsburg; (b) one resident of Clarksville; and (c) one resident of Stewartstown, all to be appointed by the selectmen of their respective towns; (d) one person who shall have expertise in forestry and timber harvesting, and (e) one person who shall have expertise in monitory conservation easements, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; (f) one person who shall have expertise in outdoor recreation and tourism and (g) one person who shall have expertise in forest ecology and management of natural areas, appointed by the president of the senate; (h) two persons appointed by the governor with the consent of the council; (i) a Coos county commissioner, or designee; (j) the commissioner of the department of resources and economic development, or designee; (k) the executive director of the fish and game department, or designee; and (l) a representative of the largest private landowner within the borders of the Connecticut Lakes headwaters tract, appointed by the landowner, who shall serve as an ex-officio, non-voting member.  Term, three years.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term in same manner as original appointment.  Members may serve successive terms.  Chairperson elected from among the public members, with preference given to a resident of the Great North Woods region, if a member from that area is willing to serve as chairman.  RSA 12-A:9-b.

BEVERLY LORD, Pittsburg
September 21, 2005 to August 14, 2011

PAUL A. DOSCHER, Weare
September 21, 2005 to August 14, 2014

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

Consists of the director of the division of travel and tourism development and eight members appointed by the governor and council, one of whom shall be nominated by the commissioner of resources and economic development.  The remaining seven members shall be nominated by the New Hampshire travel council and at least one shall be representative of each of the following:  a chamber of commerce, regional association, ski area, attraction, campground and lodging.  Term, three-years.  Members to serve until successors are appointed and qualified.  Committee elects its own chairman.  RSA 12-A.

Vacancy
Term to July 13, 2015
(Skiing)
JAYNE S. O'CONNOR, Franconia
January 24, 2007 to July 13, 2015
(Regional Associations)

ROBERT A. BRADLEY JR., Epsom
August 18, 1999 to July 13, 2014
(Camping)

CYNTHIA FOSTER, North Conway
June 7, 2006 to July 13, 2014
(Lodging)

TIMOTHY G. SINK, Concord
March 24, 2010 to July 13, 2013
(Chambers of Commerce)

NANCY CLARK, Intervale
December 8, 2010 to July 13, 2013
(Member-at-Large)

GEORGE PAPPAS, Portsmouth
December 18, 2002 to December 3, 2014
(Designee of Commissioner of DRED)

JAMES S. MORASH, Meredith
August 22, 2012 to July 13, 2015
(Attractions)

Economic Development Matching Grants Program

The committee shall consist of the director of the division of economic development and 6 members appointed by governor and council as follows:  one of whom shall be nominated by the commissioner of resources and economic development; one of whom nominated by the New Hampshire Municipal Association; and two who shall be nominated by the New Hampshire Economic Developers Association; one member appointed by the governor and council upon nomination by the Business and Industry Association of New Hampshire; and one member appointed by the governor and council upon nomination by the New Hampshire Association of Counties.  Term, three years and members shall serve until successors are appointed and qualified.  The committee shall elect its own chairman.  Chapter 156;2007 (Eff. 8-10-07).

JAMES T. McKIM JR., Goffstown
October 17, 2007 to September 8, 2009
(Nom. By Commissioner of DRED)
ROBERT M. BELMORE, Dover
October 3, 2007 to September 8, 2009
(N.H. Municipal Association)

ELIZABETH A. THOMPSON, Dover
October 31, 2007 to October 31, 2010
(Nom. By the NH Economic Developers Assoc.)

DAVID A. JUVET, Barnstead
April 9, 2008 to April 9, 2011
(Nom. By Business & Industry Association)

CATHY ANN STACEY, Salem
September 19, 2007 to September 19, 2010
(N.H. Association of Counties)

KENNETH G. LURVEY, Concord
October 31, 2007 to October 31, 2010
(Nom. By the NH Economic Developers Assoc.)

Nash Stream Forest Citizens Committee

Committee shall include a minimum of 7 members who are residents of any community in the Great North Woods region: (a) one resident of the town of Stark, (b) one resident of the town of Stratford, and (c) one resident of the town of Columbia, all appointed by the selectmen of their respective towns; (d) One person who shall have expertise in forestry and timber harvesting and (e) one person who shall have expertise in monitoring conservation easements, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; (f) One person who shall have expertise in outdoor recreation and tourism, and (g) one person who shall have expertise in forest ecology and management of natural areas, appointed by the president of the senate; (h) Two persons appointed by the governor with the consent of the council, one of whom shall be a representative of a New Hampshire snowmobile club, and one of whom shall be a representative of a New Hampshire environmental organization; (i) A Coos county commissioner, or designee; (j) The commissioner of DRED and (k) the executive director of the fish and game department, or a citizen appointed as their designees; and (l) one person who is a member of the Nash Stream Campowners Association, appointed by the commissioner of DRED.  Term, three-years and members may serve successive terms.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment.  Persons serving on the Connecticut Lakes headwaters citizens committee shall not be eligible to serve as appointed members of the Nash Stream forest citizens committee.  Members elected a chairperson from among the public members.  Preference shall be given to a resident of the Great North Woods region if a member from that area is willing to serve as chairman, otherwise another public member shall be elected.  RSA 12-A:9 (Ch. 45; 2004).

DAVID GOULET, Stark
October 5, 2005 to October 5, 2014
(Representative of snowmobile club)

WENDELL M. LEES, Kearsarge
November 2, 2005 to November 2, 2014
(environmental Organization)

Telecommunications Planning and Development Advisory Committee

Members shall be:  (a) the governor; (b) commissioner of resources and economic development; (c) commissioner of administrative services; (d) chairman of the public utilities commission, or their designees; (e) one member of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; (f) one member of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate; (g) the chief information officer or designee; (h) the following persons nominated by the commissioner of resources and economic development for appointment by the governor and council:  (1) two members representing residential telecommunications customers; (2) one member representing large business telecommunications customers; (3) one member representing small business telecommunications customers; (4) one member representing educators providing distance learning; (5) one member representing municipal government; (6) one member representing county government; (7) one member representing a regional economic development organization or a regional planning commission; and (8) up to 7 members representing several of the following sectors of the telecommunications industry; wireless, paging, incumbent local exchange carriers, competitive local exchange carriers, Internet service providers, cable, long distance providers, and broadcast television.  A member representing one sector may also represent one or more other sectors, as deemed appropriate by the commissioner; and (i) The director of broadband technology planning and development in the division of economic development.  Term, three years and until a successor is appointed.  RSA 12-A. Chapter 315; 2007 (Chapter 197; 2009 eff. 7/13/09).

ROBERT D. CIANDELLA, New Castle
October 18, 2000 to October 18, 2014
(Municipal Government)
ARTHUR DURETTE, Pembroke
April 16, 2003 to October 18, 2014
(County Government)

JEFFREY J. ROSE, Manchester
March 8, 2007 to October 18, 2010
(Large Business Telecom User)

MARTHA McLEOD, Franconia
September 19, 2007 to September 19, 2013
(Residential Telecom User)

THEODORE R.  JASTRZEMBSKI, Hanover
October 18, 2000 to October 18, 2013
(Residential Telecom User)

ELIZABETH H. MERRY, Sanbornton
February 16, 2011 to October 18 2013
(Small Business Telecom User)

MICHAEL D. BLAIR, Swanzey
December 20, 2010 to October 18, 2014
(Regional. Economic Development. Organization
or Planning Commission)

JEREMY L. KATZ, Lebanon
May 17, 2006 to October 18, 2012
(Industry)
 

MARC A. VIOLETTE, Warner
October 20, 2010 to October 18, 2015
(Industry)

BRIAN T. SHEPPERD, Lee
October 20, 2004 to October 18, 2014
(Long Distance Learning)

CHRISTOPHER K. HODGDON, Nashua
March 8, 2007 to November 9, 2012
(Industry)

Vacancy
Term to November 9, 2006
(Industry)

BRIAN R. FOUCHER, Harrisville
October 20, 2010 to December 6, 2015
(Industry)

MAURA M. WESTON, Concord
September 19, 2007 to September 19, 2013
(Industry)

ELLEN G. SCARPONI, Canterbury
January 11, 2012 to October 3, 2013
(Industry)
 

Director of the Division of Travel and Tourism Development

Appointed by the governor and council, on nomination by the commissioner.  Term, four years from date of appointment and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancy to be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as original appointment.  RSA 12-A:1 (Ch. 317, 1999).

LORI HARNOIS, Epsom
November 17, 2010 to March 8, 2016

NEW HAMPSHIRE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
54 Regional Drive, Concord, 410-3500

Board of Trustees

The administration of this system is vested in a board of 13 trustees.  Each newly appointed or reappointed trustee shall have familiarity with or experience in finance of business management.  The state treasurer shall be an ex officio voting member of the board.  The governor and council shall appoint 4 trustees, to be known as non-member trustees, who shall be qualified persons with investment and/or financial experience as provided in this paragraph and not be members of the system, and who shall serve for a term of 2 years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.  The non-member trustees of the board shall have substantial experience in the field of institutional investment or finance, taking into account factors such as educational background, business experience, and professional licensure and designations.  The original appointment of the non-member trustees shall be made to provide for staggered terms.  The remaining 8 members of the board shall consist of:  one employee member, one teacher member, one permanent police member, one permanent fireman member, and 4 employer members.  The New Hampshire state employees’ association, the New Hampshire education association, the New Hampshire police association, and the New Hampshire state permanent firemen’s association shall each annually nominate from their members a panel of 5 persons, all of whom shall be active members of the retirement system, no later than May 31 of each year, and the panels so named shall be filed with the secretary of state no later than June 10 of each year.  From the above named panels the governor and council shall appoint the active member trustees of the board.  As needed so as to maintain the representation on the board.  The governor and council shall appoint the employer members of the board with one member nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Counties, one member nominated by the New Hampshire Municipal Association, one member nominated by the New Hampshire School Boards Association, and one member to represent management of state employees.  Members appointed to the board in the manner aforesaid shall serve for a term of two years.  Each member so appointed shall hold office until his or her successor shall be appointed and qualified.  Whenever a vacancy occurs, the governor and council shall fill the vacancy by appointing a member who shall serve for the unexpired term.  The governor shall designate one of the non-member trustees to serve as chairman of said board of trustees.  RSA 100-A:14,) (Chapter 224; 2011).

LISA SHAPIRO, Canterbury
February 1, 2008 to July 13, 2013
(Non-member Trustee)
J. DAVID McCRILLIS, Newport
August 8, 2012 to July 13, 2014
(non-member trustee)

Vacancy
Term to July 1, 2014
(nom. By N.H. State Employees' Assoc.)

GEORGE A. WALKER, Nashua
July 11, 2012 to July 1, 2014
(nom. By N.H. State Permanent Firemen's Assoc.)

DEAN CROMBIE, Somersworth
April 2, 2003 to July 1, 2014
(nom. By N.H. Police Assoc.)

KAREN McDONOUGH, Peterborough
December 14, 2011 to July 1, 2012
(nom. By N.H. Education Assoc.)

GUY SCAIFE, Milford
July 11, 2012 to September 5, 2013
(NH Local Government Center)

JOHN T. BEARDMORE, Hopkinton
December 5, 2012 to July 13, 2013
(Representing Management of State Employees)

DONALD M. ROY JR., Merrimack
July 13, 2011 to July 13, 2013
(NH School Boards Assoc.)

JOHN G. WOZMAK, Keene
July 13, 2011 to July 13, 2013
(Assoc. of Counties)

RICHARD A. GUSTAFSON, Bedford
August 24, 2011 to August 24, 2013
(Non-Member Trustee)
HERSHEL D. SOSNOFF, Silver Lake
November 30, 2011 to November 30, 2013
(Non-member Trustee)

Independent Investment Committee

Consists of not more than 5 members, 3 or whom shall be persons who are not members of the board of trustees appointed by the governor with the consent of the council, and up to 2 of whom shall be members of the board of trustees appointed by the chairperson of the board of trustees.  Each member of the independent investment committee shall have substantial experience in the field of institutional investments or finance, other than their experience as trustees of the New Hampshire retirement system, taking into account factors such as educational background, business experience, and professional licensure and designations.  RSA 100-A:14-b.  (Chapter 300:2008; eff. 7/1/08).

PATRICK O'DONNELL, Concord
Term began July 13, 2011

DAVID A. JENSEN, Contoocook
Term began December 14, 2011

HAROLD JANEWAY, Webster
Term began December 20, 2010

 

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE ADMINISTRATION
45 Chenell Drive., Concord, 271-2191

Commissioner
Appointed by the governor with the consent of the council for a term of four years.  RSA 21-J.

KEVIN A. CLOUGHERTY, Manchester
December 3, 2008 to September 1, 2012

Assistant Commissioner
Nominated by commissioner for appointment by governor and council. Term, four-years.  RSA 21-J.

MARGARET L. FULTON, Bedford
October 21, 2005 to January 1, 2014

Division of Document Processing
Director

Nominated by commissioner for appointment by governor and council and shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.
RSA 21-J.

DONNA FERLAND, Concord
Term began March 10, 2004

Division of Audits
Director
Nominated by commissioner for appointment by governor and council and shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.

KATHLEEN J. SHER, Bedford
Term began May 26, 2010

Assessing Standards Board

Board consists of:  (a) Four members nominated by the N.H. Association of Assessing Officials and appointed by the governor with the consent of the council, one of whom shall be an assessing official for a town with a population of less than 5,000; one of whom shall be an assessing official for a town with a population of more than 5,000; and one of whom shall be an assessing official for a city.  Each member shall hold office for the term of such member's position for two years and until a successor shall have been appointed and qualified.  Any vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the governor with the consent of the council. (b) Two members of the senate appointed by the president of the senate, whose term shall be coterminous with the member's term as senator.  Vacancy to be filled by the president of the senate.  (c) Two members of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker of the house, whose term shall be coterminous with the member's term as representative.  Vacancy to be filled by the speaker.  (d) The commissioner of the department of revenue administration, or designee; and (e) Three members of the public appointed by the governor with the consent of the council, none of whom shall be an assessor or a municipal official; and (f) three members appointed by the governor with the consent of the council, one of whom shall be a municipal governing body official or designee who shall not be an assessor for a town with a population of less than 5,000; one of whom shall be a municipal governing body official or designee who shall not be an assessor for a town with a population of more than 5,000; and one of whom shall be a municipal governing body official or designee who shall not be an assessor for a city.  Each member shall hold office for the term of such member's position for 2 years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.  Any vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the governor with the consent of the council.  Board annually elects chairperson.
RSA 21-J:14.  (Ch. 274;2003) (Ch. 203; 2004).

MARTHA NOEL, Boscawen
September 19, 2011 to September 19, 2013
(Nom. by NH Association of Assessing Officials)

 
JOSEPH W. LESSARD JR., Salem
October 3, 2007 to September 19, 2013
(Nom. by NH Association of Assessing
Officials-assessing Official of town with
population of more than 5,000)

LEONARD GERZON, Amherst
September 3, 2003 to September 19, 2013
(Public Member)

THOMAS N. THOMSON, Orford
March 8, 2006 to September 19, 2011
(Public Member)

TODD HAYWOOD, Bow
October 3, 2007 to September 19, 2013
(Nom. by NH Association of Assessing
Officials-assessing official for a town with
population less than 5,000)

ROBERT J. GAGNE, Manchester
December 18, 2008 to September 19, 2013
(Nom. by NH Association of Assessing Officials)

 
 
ERIC STOHL, Colebrook
September 17, 2003 to September 17, 2013
(Municipal official of town with population
less than 5,000)

FRED B. KEACH, Concord
September 23, 2009 to March 24, 2013
(Municipal official of town with population
greater than 5,000)

ROGER E. COUTU, Hudson
November 9, 2011 to July 14, 2012
(Municipal official of town with
population over 5,000)

EUGENE T. REED, Nottingham
June 2, 2005 to June 2, 2009
(Public Member)
 

Current Use Advisory Board

Fourteen members appointed as follows:  three members who are assessing officials shall be appointed by the governor and council, one of whom shall be an assessing official in a town with a population of less than 5,000, one of whom shall be an assessing official in a town with a population of more than 5,000, and one of whom shall be an assessing official in a city and three members of the public appointed by the governor with consent of the council, at least 2 of whom shall represent the interests of current use landowners.  One of whom one shall own forest land under current use assessment and one shall own farm land under current use assessment.  Each member shall hold office for a term of his or her position as an assessing official or for two years, whichever is shorter, and until a successor shall have been appointed and qualified.  Vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the governor and council; one member of the Senate to be appointed by the President of the Senate and one member of the House of Representatives to be appointed by the Speaker of the House.  Terms shall be co-terminous with their terms as senator and representative.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term by the Speaker of the House; the Commissioner of Agriculture, Markets and Foods, the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development, the Dean of the College of Life Sciences and Agriculture of the University of New Hampshire, the Commissioner of Revenue Administration, the Director of the Department of Fish and Game, or their designees, and the Executive director of the New Hampshire Association of Conservation Commissions, or designee.  The Board shall annually elect one its members as chairman.  RSA 79-A.  (Chapter 33; 2011).

GARY J. KARP, Holderness
December 19, 2012 to December 23, 2013
(representing assessing official from town
with less than 5,000 population)
SCOTT W. BARTLETT, Manchester
December 19, 2012 to December 23, 2013
(representing assessing official from town
with more than 5,000 population)

Vacancy
Term to March 15, 2014
(representing assessing official in a city)

THOMAS N. THOMSON, Orford
December 20, 1995 to November 16, 2010
(Public Member)

CHUCK SOUTHER, Concord
March 6, 2013 to November 16, 2014
(Public Member/Agriculture)

DAVID W. TELLMAN, Whitefield
December 20, 2000 to September 9, 2013
(Forest Landowner)

Equalization Standards Board

Board consists of:  (a) one member nominated by the N.H. Association of Counties; one member nominated by the N.H. School Boards Association; one member nominated by the N.H. Municipal Association; and two members nominated by the N.H. Association of Assessing Officials, one of whom shall be an assessing official for a town with a population of less than 5,000, the other of whom shall be an assessing official for a town or city with a population of more than 5,000.  Each member in (a) shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council for a term of two-years, and until such member's successor shall have been appointed and qualified.  Any vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as original appointment.  (b) Three members of the public, one of whom shall have experience with equalization processes and one with experience in statistics, appointed by the governor with the consent of the council for three-year terms and until such member's successor shall have been appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled in same manner as original appointment.  (c) Two members of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate and (d) two members of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house.  Terms shall be coterimous with their respective legislative terms.  Vacancies to be filled by the senate president or speaker of the house.  (e) The commission of the department of revenue administration, or a designee.  RSA 21-J:14-c.

RICHARD H. RUGG, Greenland
September 19, 2001 to September 19, 2010
(Public Member)

 
JIM MICHAUD, Hooksett
September 23, 2009 to September 19, 2011
(Nom. by NH Association of Assessing
Officials-assessing official for a town
with population of less than 5,000)

ROBERT J. GAGNE, Manchester
October 3, 2007 to September 19, 2011
(Nom. by NH Association of Assessing
Officials-assessing official for a town
with population more than 5,000)

COLLEEN C. BRICKLEY, Ashland
September 19, 2001 to September 19, 2007
(Experienced in Statistics)

 

R. DEAN MICHENER, Durham
October 6, 2004 to October 10, 2011
(Nom. by NH School Boards Association)

JOHN W. McSORLEY, Nottingham
February 4, 2009 to October 10, 2014
(Experienced with equalization process)

KATHRYN H. TEMCHACK, Canterbury
March 22, 2006 to October 10, 2009
(Nom. by NH Municipal Association

GEORGE MAGLARAS, Dover
October 24, 2001 to October 24, 2009
(Nom. by NH Association of Counties)

Right-to-Know Oversight Commission

Members are as follows:  (a) Four members of the house of representatives, one from the science, technology and energy committee, one from the municipal and county government committee, one from the judiciary committee, and one other member appointed by the speaker of the house; (b) three members of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate; (c) three municipal officials, appointed by the N.H. Municipal Association; (d) one school board member, appointed by the NH School Boards Association; (e) one school administrator, appointed by the NH School Administrators Association; (f) two county officials, appointed by the NH Association of Counties; and (g) four members of the public, one of whom hall be an attorney who has knowledge of and experience with the right-to-know law one of whom shall be an information technology professional, and one of whom shall be a telecommunications professional, all appointed by the governor with the consent of the council.  RSA 91-A:11.  (Ch. 3; Laws of 2005).  This commission is repealed effective November 1, 2010

STEPHEN J. JUDGE, Concord
July 13, 2005 to November 1, 2010

PETER D. CROTEAU, Pembroke
July 13, 2005 to November 1, 2010

RONALD F. RODGERS, Durham
September 21, 2005 to November 1, 2010
(Public Member)

KEVIN M. SHEA, Hampstead
October 5, 2005 to November 1, 2010
(Telecommunications Professional)

 

DEPARTMENT OF SAFETY

Commissioner

Appointed by governor, with consent of the council to serve a four-year term, provided that the first term shall expire on March 31, 1991.  Shall be qualified to hold position by reason of education and experience.  Vacancy to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 21-P.

JOHN J. BARTHELMES, Hopkinton
March 31, 2007 to March 31, 2015

Assistant Commissioner

Nominated by commissioner for appointment by the governor, with consent of the council to serve a term of four-years to coincide with the term of the commissioner.  Shall be qualified to hold position by reason of education and experience and may be reappointed.

EARL SWEENEY, Belmont
October 8, 2003 to March 31, 2015

Division of State Police

Director

Nominated by commissioner for appointment by governor, with consent of the council.  Term, four years and shall be qualified by reason of education and experience.  Must be citizen of U.S. and shall have had experience in the investigation of crime, criminal prosecution, and in the enforcement of traffic laws at the time of appointment.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.

ROBERT L. QUINN, Seabrook
March 31, 2010 to March 31, 2014

Division of Motor Vehicles

Director

Nominated by commissioner for appointment by governor with consent of the council.  Term, four years and shall be qualified by reason of education and experience.  Vacancy to be filled for unexpired term.

RICHARD C. BAILEY JR., Bow
April 14, 2010 to March 31, 2014

Deputy Director

Nominated by commissioner for appointment by the governor, with consent of the council.  Term, four years and shall be qualified by reason of education and experience.  Vacancy to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 21-P:11-a.

WILLIAM R. JOSEPH, Bristol
September 28, 2011 to August 9, 2016

Division of Administration

Director

Nominated by commissioner for appointment by governor, with consent of the council.  Term, four years and shall be qualified by reason of education and experience.  Vacancy to be filled for unexpired term.

JOHN T. BEARDMORE, Hopkinton
June 20, 2012 to March 31, 2014

Chief of Policy and Planning

The commissioner of safety shall nominate a chief of policy and planning for appointment by the governor, with the consent of the council who shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioner and shall be qualified to hold the position by reason of education and experience.  RSA 21-P:5-b.  (Chapter 263; 2007 Eff. 7/1/07).

KEVIN P. O'BRIEN, Concord
Term began December 11, 2007

State Coordinator of Highway Safety

Appointed by the governor and council for a term of five years.  RSA 239-B:7.

PETER M. THOMSON, Orford
February 10, 1993 to February 3, 2018

State Board of Fire Control

Eleven members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council.  Members shall be persons with experience and background in (1) a manufacturing industry; (2) the storage of petroleum products and in standard safety precautions with reference thereto:  (3) the position of forest fire warden and who is a chief of a volunteer or full-time fire department; (4) fire insurance underwriting, including knowledge of national standards of construction, causes of fire loss and regulations pertaining to fire safety; (5) the position of chief of a municipal fire department; (6) a registered architect; (7) a chemical engineer; (8) an electrical engineer; (9) the position of chief of a volunteer fire department; (10) natural gas distribution; and (11) propane gas distribution.  Term, five years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancy to be filled for unexpired term.  One member of the board shall be designated as chairman by the Governor.  RSA 153:2.

FLOYD W. HAYES, III, Bedford
December 1, 1993 to July 8, 2013
(Petroleum Industry)
JAMES J. TODD, Laconia
February 3, 1999 to July 8, 2013
(Chemical Engineer)

NORMAN W. SKANTZE, Swanzey
January 11, 2012 to September 27, 2014
(Forest Fire Warden)

ALLAN R. CLARK, Sugar Hill
June 9, 2010 to July 8, 2014
(Volunteer Chief of Fire Dept.)

MARTIN U. MICHAELIS, Amherst
July 21, 1975 to July 8, 2015
(Architect)

DANIEL L. ANDRUS, Bow
April 14, 2010 to July 8, 2015
(Chief of Municipal Fire Dept.)

JOHN D. ELA, Concord
March 24, 2010 to July 8, 2016
(Manufacturing Industry)

WILLIAM L. MEAD, Sr., Franconia
September 5, 2007 to July 8, 2017
(Insurance)

RICHARD M. HEATH, Bow
February 26, 1992 to July 8, 2017
(Electrical Engineer)

WILLIAM F. RUOFF, Antrim
September 2, 1992 to September 2, 2012
(Natural Gas Distribution)

BRIAN B. BOUDREAU, Rochester
September 2, 1992 to September 2, 2017
(Propane Gas Distribution)
 

Division of Emergency Services, Communications, and Management
Composed of the bureau of emergency communication and the bureau of emergency management.
RSA 21-P:12 (Ch. 319:2003) (Ch. 171; 2004).

Director

Nominated by the commissioner for appointment by the governor, with the consent of the council for a term of four years and until a successor has been appointed.  Shall be academically and technically qualified to hold the position.  RSA 21-P:48-a.  (Ch. 171: 2004).

BRUCE G. CHENEY, Laconia
December 1, 2004 to December 1, 2016

Division of Fire Safety

State Fire Marshal

Nominated by the commissioner, after consultation with the state advisory board of fire control, for appointment by the governor, with consent of the council, for a term of four years and until a successor is appointed.  If no successor has been appointed with the consent of the council within 6 months of the expiration of the term, the governor shall appoint a successor with the consent of the council.  Must be a citizen of NH or become a citizen within one year of his/her appointment.  Must be academically and technically qualified to hold the position.  RSA 21-P:12 (Ch. 171: 2004).

J. WILLIAM DEGNAN, Amherst
August 18, 2004 to March 31, 2016

Director of Homeland Security and Emergency Management

After consultation with the governor, the commissioner shall nominate for appointment by governor and council, a director who shall serve at the pleasure of the governor.  Must be qualified by education and experience.  Ch. 290, 2006. Eff. 7/1/06.

Vacancy
Appointed

Assistant Director of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Appointed by the governor with consent of the council, to serve at the please of the commissioner.  RSA 21-P:36,III.

STEVEN TEMPERINO, Plymouth
Term began January 25, 2012

 Division of Fire Standards and Training and Emergency Medical Services

Director

Nominated by the commissioner, after consultation with the fire standards and training commission and the emergency medical and trauma services coordinating board, for appointment by the governor, with consent of the council, and shall serve a term of four years and until a successor is appointed.  Shall be academically and technically qualified to hold the position.  RSA 21-P (Ch. 171: 2004).

PERRY E. PLUMMER, Dover
March 30, 2011 to March 31, 2013

Fire Standards and Training Commission

Sixteen members:  commissioner of safety, commissioner of education, the attorney general, or their designees; the chief of the forest protection, the director of the division of fire standards and training and emergency medical services, and the state fire marshal, who shall each serve during his or her continuance in such office, and members of each of the following associations or groups chosen by the governor, with the approval of the council, from a list of 3 qualified members submitted by each association or group:
(a) Two representatives of the New Hampshire Association of Fire Chiefs, at least one of whom shall be a chief of a full-time fire department, and one a chief of a volunteer department.
(b) One representative of the Professional Firefighters of New Hampshire International Association of Firefighters.
(c) One representative of the Fire Instructors and Officers Association of New Hampshire.
(d) One representative of the Federation of Fire Mutual Aid Association.
(e) One representative of the New Hampshire State Firemen’s Association.
(f) One representative of the insurance industry of New Hampshire, which members shall be recommended by the New Hampshire Association of Domestic Insurance Companies.
(g) One representative of the New Hampshire Municipal Association.
(h) One representative of the New Hampshire State Permanent Firemen’s Association.
(i) One representative of the Fire Prevention Society.
The director of the division of fire standards and training and emergency medical services shall be a nonvoting member.  Term, three years, provided that no such member shall serve beyond the time he ceases to hold the membership which qualified him for appointment to the commission.  Members annually elect a chairman and vice-chairman.  RSA 21-P:25.

JEREMY B. THIBEAULT, Etna
August 22, 2012 to August 1, 2015
(N.H. State Fireman's Assoc.)
JOHN HOGLUND, Nashua
October 14, 1998 to April 14, 2013
(Insurance Services Office recommendation)

STEPHEN M. CARRIER, Gilford
June 12, 2002 to February 15, 2014
(Fire Instructors and Officers Association
of New Hampshire)

JASON B. LYON, Wilmot
November 12, 2009 to November 12, 2015
(Volunteer Fire Chief)
 

GEORGE KLAUBER, Derry
November 18, 2009 to November 12, 2015
(Full-time Career Fire Chief)
 

DAVID C. LINDH JR., Dover
January 13, 2010 to November 12, 2015
(Associated Firefighters of N.H.-
International Association)

RICHARD P. McGAHEY, Hooksett
November 9, 2011 to  February 15, 2014
(N.H. Permanent Firemen's Association)

J. MICHAEL JOYAL Jr., Dover
November 16, 2012 to November 16, 2015
(N.H. Municipal Association)

KEVIN PRATT, Raymond
September 8, 2004 to June 16, 2013
(Federation of Fire Mutual Aid Assoc.)

MARK W. TETREAULT, Epsom
February 14, 2008 to February 14, 2014
(Fire Prevention Society)

Moorings Appeals Board
Three persons appointed by the governor and council for a term of three years.  RSA 270:69.

JOHN F. BRIDGES, Wolfeboro
February 13, 1990 to October 28, 2014

ROBERT W. BALL, Jefferson
January 30, 2008 to October 28, 2010

Vacancy
Term to December 16, 2012

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

Five members and 3 alternates to be appointed by governor and council for a term of three years.  One member and one alternate member shall be new car dealers in NH; one member and one alternate shall be persons knowledgeable in automobile mechanics and 3 members and one alternate shall be persons who represent consumers and have no direct involvement in the design, manufacture, distribution, sales or service of motor vehicles or their parts.  RSA 357-D (Chapter 282:2008; eff. 8/26/08).

PETER R. MANS, Sunapee
April 16, 2003 to August 28, 2014
(New Car Dealer)
ROBERT N. STEPHEN, Franklin
October 6, 2004 to August 28, 2013
(Alternate - Knowledgeable in Auto Mechanics)

CLARENCE E. BOURASSA, Bow
September 3, 2003 to August 28, 2015
(Representing Consumers)

ROBERT F. HAMEL, Manchester
December 18, 2002 to October 16, 2014
(Rep. Consumers)

JOHN BADGER, Newmarket
October 6, 2010 to October 16, 2012
(Alternate – Rep. Consumers)

GEORGE IVERSON, Hampton
October 20, 2010 to March 25, 2013
(Rep. Consumers)

GEORGE F. DYKSTRA, Chichester
March 20, 2002 to May 26, 2013
(Knowledgeable in Auto Mechanics)

AMANDA OSMER, Canterbury
September 22, 2010 to February 1, 2015
(Alternate-New Car Dealer of NH)

New Hampshire Motor Vehicle Industry Board

The board shall consist of the following members:  the commissioner of the department of safety or designee who shall serve as chairperson and 6 members appointed by governor and council for a term of four years; vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  No member of the board shall have an ownership interest in or be employed by a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or have an ownership interest in or be a motor vehicle dealer, or an employee of a motor vehicle dealer, or be employed by an association of motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, or distributors.  RSA 357-C:12.  (CH. 372, 2007) (Chapter 358:2008; eff. 9/9/08).

LLOYD H. FREESE, Goffstown
August 22, 2001 to January 9, 2015
WILLIAM S. FENOLLOSA, Hopkinton
January 9, 1997 to January 9, 2016

PAULA M. HIUSER, Laconia
February 22, 2012 to January 9, 2016

ROBERT M. COPELAND, Wolfeboro
September 16, 1998 to January 9, 2013

ARCHIE C. BURNETT III, Milford
July 21, 1999 to January 9, 2015

LAWRENCE J. BLANEY, Manchester
August 10, 2011 to January 9, 2013

Passenger Tramway Safety Board

Board consists of 4 members appointed by the governor with consent of the council from persons representing the following interests:  one who operates a “surface lift” as described in RSA 225-A:2, I (e)-(g) only one from the cable and other passenger carrying devices industry, and in making such appointments consideration shall be given to recommendations made by members of the industry, so that both the devices which pull skiers riding on skis and the devices which transport passengers in cars or chairs shall have proper representation; one member to represent the public-at-large; and one member to represent insurance companies which engage in insuring passenger tramway operations, and in appointing such member consideration shall be given to recommendations made by such insurance companies.  Term, four years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 225-A (Chapter 224; 2011).

MARK PETROZZI, Gilford
September 17, 2003 to June 20, 2013
(Surface Lift)
ROBERT HOYT, Madison
August 1, 1990 to June 20, 2014
(Cable Lift)

SELDEN HANNAH, Rochester
May 29, 1991 to June 1, 2016
(Insurance Industry)

STANLEY JUDGE, Shelburne
September 28, 1999 to June 20, 2015
(Public Member)

Advisory Board on Private Investigative Agencies and Security Services

The board shall consist of:  (a) three members licensed in New Hampshire as investigators and who have been so licensed for the last 5 years, one of whom shall be engaged in the practice of accident reconstruction or the practice of bail recovery; (b) two members of the general public who are not and have never been licensed in New Hampshire or another jurisdiction as investigators and who are not the spouse of any such person and who do not have and never have had a material interest in either provision of private investigation services or an activity directly related to private investigation, including representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding their appointments; (c) one member of the law enforcement community; and (d) the commissioner of the department of safety, or designee.  Each member shall be appointed by the governor and approved by the council.  A member shall continue to serve until a successor is appointed by the governor and council.  Member of the board shall serve without compensation.  Members shall each serve a term of 3 years.  No appointed member shall be eligible to serve more than 3 full consecutive terms, provided that for this purpose only a period actually served which exceeds ½ of the 3-year term shall be deemed a full term.  Initial appointments made by the governor shall be staggered for terms of one, 2, or 3 years.  The board shall elect a chairperson from its members.  RSA 106-F:3-a.  (Chapter 292; 2010).

VINCENT A. BAIOCCHETTI III, Gilmanton Iron Works
April 27, 2011 to April 27, 2013
(Law Enforcement Community)

DENNIS M. DAVEY, Wolfeboro
April 27, 2011 to April 27, 2014
(Licensed Investigator)

QUENTIN ESTEY, Peterborough
April 27, 2011 to April 27, 2013
(Licensed Investigator)

KATHLEEN M. KIMBALL, Antrim
April 27, 2011 to April 27, 2012
(General Public)

SELDON E. NASON JR., Webster
April 27, 2011 to April 27, 2015
(Licensed Investigator/Bail Recovery)

GARY M. SLOPER, Concord
April 27, 2011 to April 27, 2014
(General Public)

Traffic Safety Commission

Fifteen members appointed by the governor and council. Term, five years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies shall be filled for unexpired term.  The commission shall have a chairman who shall be designated by the governor from among its membership for a term of one year.  The commission shall select and hire, in accordance with rules and regulations of state personnel system, an Executive Director, and he shall be a member of the state classified service.  Advisory Committee:  Heads of the following state departments and agencies or their designated representatives; Department of Safety, Department of Education, Attorney General, Department of Transportation, Division of Public Health Services of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Liquor Commission.  RSA 238.

FRAN L'HEUREUX, Merrimack
February 16, 2011 to September 10, 2015
HOWARD C. HEDEGARD, JR.,  Epsom
May 21, 2003 to September 16, 2015

AIDAN MOORE, Greenland
September 21, 2005 to September 16, 2015

WILLIAM A. BEVELAQUA, Manchester
October 22, 2008 to September 16, 2015

THOMAS WOLKOWSKI, Manchester
December 7, 2005 to September 16, 2015

ANTHONY C. MAIOLA, Newport
July 14, 2010 to September 16, 2014

RICHARD G. TUCK, Franklin
September 16, 1989 to September 16, 2014

RUSSELL E. MacCLEERY, Chichester
September 16, 1965 to September 16, 2014

JEREMIAH P. GEARAN, Concord
December 27, 1984 to September 16, 2014

PATTI FOWLER, Franklin
November 4, 2009 to September 16, 2014

FRANK R. DICKINSON, Ossipee
May 2, 2007 to September 16, 2013

JAMES W. MILLIKEN, Concord
September 16, 2008 to September 16, 2013

REAL R. PINARD, Manchester
December 5, 2001 to September 16, 2013

BRUCE M. KELLER, Manchester
December 14, 2011 to September 16, 2013

PATRICIA A. RAINBOTH, East Rochester
September 29, 1998 to September 16, 2013
 

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE
State House, Concord, 271-3242

Secretary of State
Elected by the Legislature.  Term, two years.  Const. Part II, Art. 67.

WILLIAM M. GARDNER, d, Manchester
Term began December 8, 1976

Senior Deputy Secretary of State
ROBERT P. AMBROSE, r, Meredith

Deputy Secretary of State
Appointed by the Secretary of State.  Const. Part II, Art. 69.

DAVID M. SCANLAN, r, Bow
Term began June 8, 2002

Archives and Records Management

Director

The secretary of state, with approval of the governor and council shall appoint the director, who shall be known as the state archivist.  Director shall have a minimum of a master's degree in library science or history or 10 years prior experience as an archivist or experience in a related field.  Term, four years.  Vacancy to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 5.

BRIAN N. BURFORD, Antrim
September 1, 2010 to July 6, 2013

Board of Accountancy

Seven members, all of whom shall be residents of NH, appointed by the governor with the approval of the council.  Four members shall be holders of certificates under RSA 309-B:5 or corresponding provisions of prior law; one member shall be a public accountant who is a holder of a currently valid registration, and two who shall be a public members, who are not, and never were, members of the accounting profession, or the spouse of any such person, but who have, or have had, a professional or practical experience in the use of accounting services and financial statements so as to be qualified to make judgments about the qualifications and conduct of persons and firms subject to regulation under this chapter.  The one position to be occupied by a public accountant shall instead be occupied by a public member after the number of public accountants holding currently valid public accountant registrations drops below 25.  Term, staggered five years, and until a successor is appointed and qualified; however, members serving our terms of less than 5 years under prior law shall serve out such shorter terms.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired terms.  No person who has served 2 successive complete terms shall be eligible for reappointment.  Appointments to fill unexpired terms shall not be considered in determining the completion of 2 consecutive terms.  All terms of service under prior law shall be considered in determining the completion of 2 consecutive terms.  Board annually chooses chairperson from members.  RSA 309-B.

OWEN H. WALTON, JR., Londonderry
October 21, 2005 to December 2, 2013
(Public Accountant)
THOMAS W. MUSGRAVE, Bedford
February 16, 2011 to December 2, 2015
(Certified Public Accountant)

PATRICK C. CLOSSON, Lee
December 8, 2010 to September 17, 2013
(Public Member)

WAYNE B. GEHER, Concord
December 12, 2006 to December 2, 2016
(Certified Public Accountant)

FREDERICK G. BIRGGS JR., Rye
July 13, 2011 to December 2, 2017
(Certified Public Accountant)

JEFFERSON M. CHICKERING, Manchester
November 19, 2003 to November 19, 2013
(Certified Public Accountant)

TANYA G. RICHMOND, Bedford
December 8, 2010 to September 21, 2015
(Public Member)
 

State Board of Auctioneers

Five members appointed by the governor, with the consent of the council.  Four auctioneers and one public member, who shall be residents of New Hampshire.  The public member shall be a person who is not, and never was, a member of the auctioneering profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of such professional services or an activity directly related thereto, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Term, five years to expire March l.  No member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  Board elects chairman and secretary.  RSA 311-B.

GREGORY J. WALSH, Keene
March 1, 2012 to March 1, 2017
FRANK EATON, Epsom
March 5, 2008 to March 1, 2013

RICHARD C. BERMAN, Nashua
April 20, 2005 to March 1, 2014

RUSSELL R. ABBOTT, Bow
March 30, 2011 to March 1, 2016

ROY W. TILSLEY JR., Lyndeborough
September 28, 2011 to March 1, 2016
(Public Member)
 

 

BALLOT LAW COMMISSION

Consists of 5 members as follows:  two members appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, one from each of the 2 major political parties in the state based on votes cast for governor in the most recent state election and two members appointed by the president of the senate, one from each of the 2 major political parties in the state based on votes cast for governor in the most recent state election.  One member appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council who shall be a person particularly qualified by experience in election procedure.  No person shall be appointed who holds an elected office or who is an election official.  Term of all commissions shall be for four years, except that the first appointments shall be as follows:  terms of two years for the members appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; terms of three-years for the members appointed by the senate president; and a term of four-years for the member appointed by the governor and council.  Members may be re-appointed.  Members elect annually a chairperson from among the members.  Members shall be appointed and terms of office shall expire on July 1.  Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner for the unexpired term.

There shall be 5 alternate members as follows:  two members appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, one from each of the 2 major political parties in the state based on votes cast for governor in the most recent state election and two members appointed by the president of the senate, one from each of the 2 major political parties in the state based on votes cast for governor in the most recent state election.  One member appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council who shall be a person particularly qualified by experience in election procedure.   The alternate members appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate shall not be members of the general court.  Term of all alternate members shall be for four years, except that the first appointments shall be as follows:  terms of two-years for the members appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; terms of three years for the members appointed by the senate president; and a term of four years for the member appointed by the governor and council.  The term of each alternate new member shall begin on July 1.  RSA 665.

BRADFORD E. COOK, r, Manchester
December 1, 2005  to July 1, 2013
(Appointed by Speaker of the House)
ELIZABETH HAGER, r, Concord
September 15, 2010 to July 1, 2013
(Alternate appointed by Speaker of the House)

JANE CLEMONS, d, Nashua
September 14, 2010 to July 1, 2013
(Appointed by Speaker of the House)

MARGARET-ANN MORAN, d,  Hillsborough
September 15, 2010 to July 1, 2013
(Alternate appointed by Speaker of the House)

MICHAEL EATON, r, Chichester
April 30, 2012 to July 1, 2014
(Appointed by Senate President)

FRANKLIN TORR, r, Dover
January 27, 2004 to July 1, 2010
(Alternate appointed by Senate President)

MARTHA VAN OOT, d, Concord
September 16, 2010 to July 1, 2014
(Appointed by Senate President)

SYLVIO DUPUIS, d, Manchester
December 7, 2005 to July 1, 2007
(Alternate appointed by Senate President)

JAMESON S. FRENCH, r, Portsmouth
October 6, 2010 to July 1, 2013
(Alternate appointed by Governor and Council)

EDWARD E. SHUMAKER, d, Concord
January 25, 2012 to January 21, 2016
(Appointed by Governor and Council)

Boxing and Wrestling Commission

Three members appointed by the governor and council.  They shall have had some experience in the sport of boxing or wrestling and shall be residents of New Hampshire.  Members shall have no financial interest, direct or indirect, in boxing bouts or wrestling competitions regulated by the commission.  Term, three years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.  Commission shall elect one of its members to serve as chairman-treasurer.  RSA 285.

ROBERT STEPHEN, Manchester
July 15, 1981 to July 15, 2014

RUDOLPH E. URBAN, Berlin
July 15, 1981 to July 15, 2013

ARTHUR J. NOLIN, Pembroke
September 8, 1994 to July 15, 2015

Board of Claims

Board consists of two competent persons appointed by the Governor, preferably each a member of the N.H. Bar Association; President of the Senate shall appoint one member of the senate and the Speaker of the House shall appoint one member of the house of representatives.  Chief Justice of the N.H. Supreme Court shall appoint the chairman of the board who shall be a judicial referee if one is available, but if not, then the chairman shall be a member of the N.H. Bar Association.  All members shall be residents of the state and if any member ceases to be a resident, a vacancy is created.  Term, six years, except that legislative members shall serve co-terminously with their term as legislators, provided, however, a legislative member may be reappointed to serve as a board member for an additional 6-year term.  In the event of a vacancy on said board for any reason which is created by the two members appointed, the provisions of RSA 2l:33-a shall apply.  If the position of chairman of the board becomes vacant, the provisions of RSA 2l:33-a shall apply except that the appointment shall be by the chief justice of the N.H. Supreme Court.  A vacancy of the two legislative members for any reason shall be filled by the president of the senate or the speaker of the house of representatives, as appropriate.  RSA 541-B.

MARK E. HOWARD, Manchester, Chairman
Term began April 1, 2009
(Appointed by Supreme Court)

Board of Engineers

Board of professional engineers consists of five members:  4 engineers and one public member.  Each member shall be a citizen of the U.S. and a resident of N.H.; each professional engineer member shall have been engaged in the practice of engineering as his chief means of livelihood for at least 10 years prior to appointment and shall have held a responsible position in charge of important engineering work for at least 5 years, before appointment, which may include the teaching of the profession.

All appointments to the board shall be made by the governor with approval of the council for a term of five years.  The board biennially elects a chairman.  No more than one member's term may expire in any one calendar year.  Appointments for terms of less than 5 years may be made to comply with this limitation.  No member shall be eligible to serve more than 2 full consecutive terms, provided that for this purpose only a period actually served which exceeds 1/2 of the five-year term shall be deemed a full term.  Upon expiration of a member's term, he shall serve until his successor is appointed and qualified.  Successor's term shall be five-years from date of expiration of predecessor's appointment, regardless of the date of his appointment.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.

The public member of the board shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the engineering profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of such professional services or an activity directly related thereto, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  RSA 310-A:3.

CHARLES W. ACKROYD, Seabrook
August 21, 2012 to August 21, 2017
WILLIAM H. SMAGULA, Bedford
July 16, 2003 to August 21, 2013

ROBERT A. CRUESS, Amherst
August 21, 2004 to August 21, 2014

THOMAS M. BOWEN, Manchester
October 6, 2010 to August 21, 2015

RONALD E. COOK, Canterbury
August 21, 2001 to August 21, 2016
(Public Member)

 

Electricians' Board

Board consists of five members including 2 master electricians, one journeyman electrician and 2 public members.  The state fire marshal or his designee shall be an ex-officio member of the board.  Each public member shall be a person who is not, and never was, a member of the electrical trade or the spouse of any such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of electrical services or an activity directly related to the electrical trade, including the representation of the board or trade for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Appointed by the governor, with the approval of the council to a term of five years and no member of the Board shall serve more than 12 years, including the time of two 5-year terms, being held over after a term expires, and fulfilling an unexpired term.  Members’ terms shall be staggered and in no case shall any member’s term coincide with another member’s term.  To avoid coinciding terms, the next appointment for a member shall be for a term which complies with this paragraph.  Board annually elects chairman, vice-chairman and secretary, who shall be one of the appointed members.  RSA 17‑G (Chapter 107:2008; eff. 7/27/08).

RAYMOND R. HEBERT, Manchester
February 2, 2011 to June 30, 2017
(Master Electrician)
JOSEPH M. CASEY, Rochester
November 18, 2009 to July 1, 2013
(Journeyman Electrician)

PETER CICOLINI, Middleton
February 2, 2011 to July 1, 2015
(Master Electrician)

PATRICIA A. TORMEY, Derry
January 27, 2010 to August 26, 2016
(Public Member)

DEBORAH A. PENDERGAST, Gilford
November 15, 2006 to October 28, 2016
(Public Member)
 

 

 

Board of Architects

Board of architects consists of five members:  4 architects and one public member.  Each member shall be a citizen of the U.S. and a resident of N.H.; each architect member shall have actively practiced architecture for the chief means of livelihood for at least 10 years prior to appointment, and shall have held a responsible position in charge of such work for at least 5 years prior to appointment, which may include the teaching of the profession.

All appointments to the board shall be made by the governor with approval of the council for a term of five years.  The board biennially elects a chairman.  No more than one member's term may expire in any one calendar year.  Appointments for terms of less than 5 years may be made to comply with this limitation.  No member shall be eligible to serve more than 2 full consecutive terms, provided that for this purpose only a period actually served which exceeds 1/2 of the five-year term shall be deemed a full term.  Upon expiration of a member's term, the member shall serve until the successor is appointed and qualified.  Successor's term shall be five years from date of expiration of the predecessor?s appointment, regardless of the date of his appointment.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.

The public member of the board shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the architectural profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of such professional services or an activity directly related thereto, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  RSA 310-A:29.

CHRISTOPHER P. WILLIAMS, Meredith
April 2, 2003 to September 9, 2015
RICHARD M. MONAHON, JR., Peterborough
October 25, 2006 to September 9, 2016

DAVID UDELSMAN, Hollis
October 21, 2009 to July 26, 2014

WILLIAM B. SCHOONMAKER, Durham
January 7, 2004 to September 9, 2013

WAYNE RICHARDSON, Goffstown
September 9, 2012 to September 9, 2017
(Public Member)

Board of Land Surveyors

Board of licensure for land surveyors consists of five members:  4 land surveyors and one public member.  Each member shall be a citizen of the U.S. and a resident of N.H.; land surveyor members shall have practiced land surveying in N.H. for at least 6 years prior to appointment and shall have held a responsible position in charge of such work, which may include the teaching of land surveying.  All appointments to the board shall be made by the governor with approval of the council for a term of five years.  The board biennially elects a chairman.  No more than one member's term may expire in any one calendar year.  Appointments for terms of less than 5 years may be made to comply with this limitation.  No member shall be eligible to serve more than 2 full consecutive terms, provided that for this purpose only a period actually served which exceeds 1/2 of the five-year term shall be deemed a full term.  Upon expiration of a member's term, he shall serve until his successor is appointed and qualified.  Successor's term shall be five years from date of expiration of predecessor's appointment, regardless of the date of his appointment.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.

The public member of each board shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the land surveying profession or the spouse of any land such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of land surveying services or an activity directly related thereto, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  RSA 310-A:5.

EARL J. SANDFORD, Bedford
September 3, 2003 to August 12, 2013

JOHN W. MYHAVER, JR., Hopkinton
September 8,2004 to August 12, 2014


TRACEY T. SWEENEY II, Bow
August 19, 2009 to July 11, 2014

GREGORY BROWN, Manchester
February 25, 2005 to February 3, 2015

RICHARD W. BOND, Merrimack
March 8, 2007 to February 3, 2017
(Public Member)

Board of Foresters

57 Regional Drive, Concord, 271-2219

Board of foresters shall consist of seven persons:  four of whom shall be foresters and three public members.  Each member shall be a citizen of the U.S. and shall have been a resident of N.H. for at least 5 years preceding appointments.  Each forestry representative shall have actively practiced the profession of forestry for at least 6 years prior to appointment, 2 years of which must have been a responsible position in charge of such work which may include the teaching of forestry at a recognized college or university.  Of the forester members; a) one shall be the director, division of forests and lands, b) one shall be an industrial forester, c) one shall be a private forester, and d) one shall be a forester from the public sector.  Two of the public members shall be forest landowners actively engaged in forest management, but not otherwise connected with the forestry profession.  All appointments to the board shall be made by the governor with approval of the council for a term of five years.  The board biennially elects a chairman.  No more than one member's term may expire in any one calendar year.  Appointments for terms of less than 5 years may be made to comply with this limitation.   No member shall be eligible to serve more than 2 full consecutive terms, provided that for this purpose only a period actually served which exceeds 1/2 of the five-year term shall be deemed a full term.  Upon expiration of a member's term, he shall serve until his successor is appointed and qualified.  Successor's term shall be five years from date of expiration of predecessor's appointment, regardless of the date of the successors appointment.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.

A public member of the board shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the forestry profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of forestry services or an activity directly related thereto, including.  RSA 310-A:100.

STEVEN S. ROBERGE, Peterborough
January 11, 2012 to August 22, 2014
(Public Forester)
DONALD W. WINSOR, Plymouth
October 22, 2008 to August 22, 2013
(Industrial Forester)

THOMAS HAHN, Ashland
October 5, 2005 to August 22, 2015
(Private Forester)

CHARLES W. THOMPSON, Wilmot
November 19, 2008 to August 22, 2013
(Public Member)

BRAD W. SIMPKINS, Hillsborough
February 16, 2011 to August 22, 2016
(Director of Div. of Forest & Lands)

DAVID W. TELLMAN, Whitefield
December 15, 2004 to August 22, 2014
(Public Member)

PAULA K. MINER, Penacook
December 3, 2008 to November 7, 2017
(Public Member)

BOARD OF HOME INSPECTORS

The board shall consist of 7 persons as follows:  (a) five members shall be home inspectors, appointed by the governor and council.  Each home inspector member shall hold a current and valid New Hampshire home inspector license and shall have actively practiced home inspections for a minimum of 5 years as a means of his or her livelihood prior to appointment.  (b) two shall be public members, each to be appointed by the governor and council.  Each public member of the board shall be a person who is not, and never was, a home inspector or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of home inspector services or an activity directly related to the home inspection trade.  In addition, the public members shall not have held a real estate broker or salesperson license or represented the board or the trade for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Initial home inspector appointees to the board shall not be required to hold a current and valid New Hampshire home inspector’s license, but shall have been actively practicing home inspections for a minimum of 5 years as a means of his or her livelihood prior to appointment.  Each member of the board shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this state.  Members shall be appointed for 5-year terms.  Appointments for terms of less than 5 years may be made in order to stagger the appointments.  No appointed member shall be eligible to serve more than 2 full consecutive terms, provided that for this purpose only a period actually served exceeds ½ of the 5-year term shall be deemed a full term.  Upon expiration of a member’s term, the member shall serve until a successor is qualified and appointed.  Vacancies occurring prior to the expiration of a specific term shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term.  Appointees to the unexpired portion of a full term shall become members of the board on the day following such appointment.  RSA 310-A:186 (Chapter 315; 2010).

ROBERT J. CORSETTI, Dover
December 18, 2008 to December 18, 2016
(Home Inspector)

ROBERT J. GRAY, Derry
December 18, 2008 to December 18, 2015
(Home Inspector)

CARLA J. HORNE, Meredith
December 18, 2008 to December 18, 2015
(Home Inspector)

DARYL JUSTHAM, Rochester
December 18, 2008 to December 18, 2016
(Home Inspector)

GAYLE ROBERTSON, Windham
December 18, 2008 to December 18, 2015
(Public Member)

DAVID J. ROTH, Hollis
December 18, 2008 to December 18, 2015
(Home Inspector)

KEVIN M. McENEANEY, Dover
January 27, 2010 to April 1, 2017
(Public Member)

Board of Professional Geologists

Board of geologists shall consist of six persons.  Five appointed by the governor and council, four of whom shall be professional geologists, and one of whom shall be a public member.  The sixth member shall be the state geologist.  Each member shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of N.H.  Each member except the public member and the state geologist shall have held a responsible position in charge of such work, which may include the teaching of geology, for at least 5 years prior to appointment.  Experience in providing geological services for a fee, or being in responsible charge of geological work, obtained before the expiration of the period described in RSA 310-A:125, II may count towards the requirements of this section if the member would have been eligible for licensure under RSA 310-A:125, II at the time of the relevant experience.

The public member shall be a person who is not, and never was, a geologist or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of geologic services or an activity directly related to geology, including the representation of the board or profession at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.

Members shall serve for five-year terms; except that no more than one appointed member's term may expire in any one calendar year.  Original appointments for terms of less than 5 years may be made in order to comply with this limitation.  No appointed member shall be eligible to serve more than 2 full consecutive terms, provided that for this purpose only a period actually served which exceeds 1/2 of the 5-year term shall be deemed a full term.  Upon expiration of a member's term, the member shall serve until a successor is qualified and appointed.  The successor's term shall be 5 years from the date of expiration of the predecessor's appointment, regardless of the date of the successor's appointment.  Vacancies to be filled for the unexpired term.  RSA 310-A (Ch. 15; 2004).

PAUL L. RYDEL, Concord
October 21, 2009 to October 4, 2014
MURIEL S. ROBINETTE, Gilmanton Iron Works
December 5, 2012 to October 4, 2017

JOHN M. REGAN, Concord
December 20, 2010 to October 4, 2015

THOMAS C. SHEVENELL, Sandwich
October 8, 2008 to October 4, 2013

PHILIP R. BRALEY, Concord
April 13, 2011 to February 14, 2016
(Public member)

Board of Natural Scientists

57 Regional Drive, Concord, 271-2219

Board of natural scientists shall consist of seven persons:  two soil scientists, two of whom shall be wetland scientists who are not also soil scientists and three public members.  Each member shall be a citizen of the U.S. and shall have been a resident of N.H. for at least 1 years preceding appointment.  Each soil scientist member shall have actively practiced soil science for at least 6 years prior to appointment and shall have held a responsible position in charge of such work for at least 2 years prior to the appointment, which may include the teaching of soil science.  Each wetland scientist member shall have actively practiced wetland science for at least 6 years prior to appointment and shall have held a responsible position in charge of such work for at least 2 years prior to appointment, which may include the teaching of wetland science.

The governor shall make all appointments to the board with approval of the council for a term of five years.  The board biennially elects a chairman.  No more than one member's term may expire in any one calendar year.  Appointments for terms of less than 5 years may be made to comply with this limitation.  No member shall be eligible to serve more than 2 full consecutive terms, provided that for this purpose only a period actually served which exceeds 1/2 of the five-year term shall be deemed a full term.  Upon expiration of a member's term, the member shall serve until his successor is appointed and qualified.  Successor's term shall be five-years from date of expiration of predecessor's appointment, regardless of the date of his appointment.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.

The public members of the board shall be a persons who are not, and never were members of the soil science profession, members of the wetland science profession or the spouse of any such person, and who do not and never have had, a material financial interest in either the provision of soil science or wetland science services or an activity directly related to soil science or wetland science, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  RSA 310-A:81.

NANCY B. RENDALL, Gilmanton
February 8, 2006 to June 30, 2015
 
THOMAS A. PERAGALLO, Rindge
June 7, 2006 to June 30, 2016
(Soil Scientist)

DAMON E. BURT, Strafford
October 21, 2009 to October 26, 2017
 
 
DANIEL H. GEIGER, Loudon
December 18, 2008 to October 26, 2013
(Wetlands Scientist)

THOMAS B. MERRITT, Littleton
September 21, 2005 to November 1, 2014
(Public Member)

PATRICIA B. BARKER, Campton
May 7, 2003 to November 19, 2012
(Public Member)

MARY A. CURRIER, Kingston
December 3, 2008 to December 17, 2017
(Public Member)

Board of Landscape Architects

Board of landscape architects consists of five members:  4 landscape architects and one public member.  Each member shall be a citizen of the U.S. and a resident of N.H.; each landscape architect member shall have actively practiced landscape architecture for his or her means of livelihood for at least 10 years prior to appointment and shall have held a responsible position in charge of such work for at least 5 years prior to appointment, which may include the teaching of landscape architecture.

All appointments to the board shall be made by the governor with approval of the council for a term of five years except that no more than one member's term may expire in any one calendar year.  Appointments for terms of less than 5 years may be made to comply with this limitation.  No appointed member shall be eligible to serve more than 2 full consecutive terms, provided that for this purpose only a period actually served which exceeds 1/2 of the five-year term shall be deemed a full term.  Upon expiration of a member's term, the member shall serve until his successor is appointed and qualified.  Successor's term shall be five years from date of expiration of predecessor's appointment, regardless of the date of his appointment.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.

The public member of the board shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the landscape architectural profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of landscape architectural services or an activity directly related thereto, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Board annually elects chairperson.  RSA 310-A:3.

ANNE CRUESS, Amherst
August 9, 2006 to August 9, 2015
RONALD F. POLTAK, Auburn
August 9, 2006 to August 9, 2016

DOUGLAS H. GREINER, Salisbury
August 23, 2006 to August 23, 2013

R. GORDON LEEDY JR., Amherst
August 23, 2006 to August 23, 2014


ROBERTA N. WOODBURN, Durham
August 23,2006 to August 23, 2017

Board of Court Reporters

The board shall consist of 5 members who shall be citizens of the United States and residents of this state appointed by the governor and council, 3 of whom shall be court reporters, one of whom shall be a public member and one of whom shall be admitted to practice law in the state of New Hampshire.  The public member of the board shall be a person who is not, and never was, a member of the court reporting profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of court reporting services or an activity directly related to court reporting, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Each court reporter member shall have actively practiced court reporting for the chief means of livelihood for at least 10 years prior to appointment and shall have held a responsible position in charge of such work for at least 5 years prior to appointment, which may include the teaching of court reporting.  Members shall be appointed for 5-year terms, except that no more than one appointed member’s term may expire in any one calendar year.  Appointments for terms of less than 5 years may be made in order to comply with this limitation.  No appointed member shall be eligible to serve more than 2 full consecutive terms, provided that, for this purpose only, a period actually served which exceeds 1/2 of the 5-year term shall be deemed a full term.  Upon expiration of a member’s term, the member shall serve until a successor is qualified and appointed.  The successor’s term shall be 5 years from the date of expiration of the predecessor’s appointment, regardless of the date of the successor’s appointment.  Vacancies occurring prior to the expiration of a specific term shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term.

ALIX, M. GODBOUT, Center Harbor
October 3, 2007 to October 3, 2015

CAMILLE M. PALLADINO-DUFFY, Somersworth
October 3, 2007 to October 3, 2017

THOMAS H. RICHARDS, Sunapee
October 3, 2007 to October 3, 2013
(Attorney)

MICHELE R. YORK, Candia
October 3, 2007 to October 3, 2014

BRENT T. LEMIRE, Litchfield
January 30, 2008 to January 30, 2016
(Public Member)

New Hampshire Real Estate Commission

Five members appointed by governor and council for a term of 5 years as follows:  two licensed real estate brokers; one licensed real estate salesperson who shall maintain status as a licensed real estate salesperson; one lawyer and one public member who shall not and never was a member of the real estate profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had a material financial interest in either the provision of real estate services or an activity directly related to real estate, including the representation of the commission or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding an appointment.  Each member shall be a resident of N.H. for at least 6 years prior to an appointment and no member may serve more than 2 consecutive full terms.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 331-A.

DAVID C. DUNN, Manchester
February 4, 2009 to September 15, 2013
(Attorney)
DANIEL S. JONES, North Conway
August 22, 2007 to September 15, 2014
(Broker)

PAUL LIPNICK, Nashua
September 28, 2011 to September 15, 2015
(Public Member)

WILLIAM E. BARRY, Merrimack
September 28, 2011 to September 15, 2016
(Broker)

JAMES R. THERRIEN, Hampton
June 3, 2009 to September 15, 2017
(Non-Broker)

Executive Director
BETH EDES
Term began 1999

Real Estate Appraiser Board

Seven members appointed by governor and council as follows:  three real estate appraisers with a minimum of 5 years experience, consisting of one New Hampshire certified residential appraiser, one New Hampshire certified general appraiser and one New Hampshire certified appraiser who is a broker licensed under RSA 331-A provided that no 2 appraiser members should be members of the same private appraisal, one representative from a New Hampshire lending institution, the banking commissioner or his designee, and two members of the general public not associated directly or indirectly with banking, brokerage, real estate appraisal, insurance, or any other affected industry.  All members shall serve for a term of three years or until their successors are appointed and qualified.  No member shall serve for more than 2 consecutive terms.  Initial appointments shall be as follows:  3 for three-years, 2 for two-years and 2 for one-year.  RSA 310-B.

Vacancy
Term to August 12, 2013
(Certified Residential Appraiser)
MARK CORRENTI, New Boston
November 30, 2011 to August 12, 2014
(Real Estate Appraiser)

GEORGE S. LAMPREY, Center Harbor
December 19, 2012 to August 12, 2015
(Certified General Appraiser)

CYNTHIA L. BARON, Sunapee
December 5, 2012 to August 12, 2013
(Representative of N.H. lending institution)

LEE F. CARROLL, Gorham
February 22, 2012 to September 16, 2014
(Public Member)

PATRICIA C. SHERMAN, Newbury
February 22, 2012 to May 13, 2013
(Public Member)

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Board to consist of the state archivist, who shall be Chairman and seven members appointed by the governor and council for three-year terms.  Each member to hold office until successor is appointed and qualified.  In case of a vacancy, other than by expiration of term, the appointment shall be for the balance of the unexpired term.  RSA 5:42.

BRIAN BURFORD
State Archivist
SALLY FELLOWS, Exeter
August 11, 2010 to January 2, 2015

MARCIA SCHMIDT BLAINE, Plymouth
February 14, 2001 to January 2, 2013

PAUL R. BERGERON, Hudson
February 6, 2002 to January 2, 2011

RICHARD E. WINSLOW III, Rye
January 7, 2004 to January 2, 2013

ANNE T. PACKARD, Holderness
January 23, 1985 to December 6, 2011

ELIZABETH HAMLIN-MORIN, Dunbarton
December 12, 2006 to December 6, 2009

EDOUARD L. DESROCHERS, Exeter
June 30, 1981 to December 19, 2010

State-Capital Region Planning Commission

Members are as follows:  two Concord area residents appointed by the governor with the consent of the council; one member of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker; one member of the senate appointed by the senate president; the director of state planning; the director of the Central New Hampshire Regional Planning Commission; a member appointed by the Merrimack County Board of Commissioners; and the commissioner of administrative services, the city manager of Concord, the mayor of Concord, the chairman of the Greater Concord Chamber of Commerce, or their designees.  All members serve at the pleasure of their appointing authority.  Laws of 1965, 345. Laws of 1989, 296.

MARK CIBOROWSKI, Concord
Term began June 13, 2007

DEBORAH de PEYSTER, Concord
Term began May 16, 2007

 

STATE LOTTERY COMMISSION

Three members who shall be appointed and may be removed for cause by the governor with the advice and consent of the council.  One member shall be appointed for one year, one for 2 years and one for 3 years, and upon expiration of their terms of office their successors shall be appointed for a term of 3 years.  Vacancies shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term.  No member of the commission shall have any pecuniary or other interest in any supplier or agent to the commission or in any licensee licensed under the provisions of this chapter.  RSA 284:21-a.

PAUL J. HOLLOWAY, Rye
August 13, 2003 to end June 29, 2015

DEBRA M. DOUGLAS, Concord
February 18, 2009 to June 29, 2013

DOUGLAS SCAMMAN, Stratham
June 29, 2011 to June 29, 2014

Executive Director
CHARLES R. McINTYRE
Term began May 26, 2010

 

STATE TREASURER

Elected by the Legislature.  Term, two years.  Const. Part II, Art. 67.

CATHERINE A. PROVENCHER, Merrimack
Term began January 3, 2007

Deputy State Treasurers
Two persons appointed by the state treasurer, one of whom shall be designated as chief deputy.  RSA 6:21.

BRAD JOHNSON, Hampton
Term began August 22, 2005

Chief Deputy Treasurer
RACHEL K. MILLER, Hudson
Term began September 16, 2003

Assistant Treasurer
PAULINE R. AMSDEN, Bristol
Term began September 3, 2002

CHERYL L. MURPHY, Bow
Term began March 27, 2000

Board of Tax and Land Appeals

Johnson Hall, 3rd Floor, 107 Pleasant St., Concord  271-2578

Three members, appointed by the supreme court and commissioned by the governor, who shall be learned and experienced in questions of taxation or of real estate valuation and appraisal or of both.  Members of the board shall be full-time employees and shall not engage in any other employment during their terms that is in conflict with their duties as members of the board.  Term, three years and until successors are appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  Supreme Court designates Chairman to serve for duration of his or her term.  RSA 71-B (Chapter 224; 2011).

ALBERT F. SHAMASH, Concord
April 28, 2000 to December 31, 2009
MICHELE E. LEBRUN, Dunbarton - Chair
May 6, 1991 to May 5, 2011

PAUL B. FRANKLIN, Plainfield
February 27, 1989 to December 31, 2012

DOUGLAS S. RICARD, Pembroke
September 30, 1996 to December 31, 2011

State Veterans Council

Three persons appointed by the governor and council, each of whom shall be a veteran of any war in which the United States has been engaged and a citizen of the state.  Term, three years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancy to be filled for the unexpired term.  Director appointed by Veteran's Council with the approval of the governor and council.  RSA 115:4 (Chapter 119; 2010).

JAMES H. ADAMS, Pittsfield
December 19, 2012 to June 30, 2015

KENNETH E. LEIDNER, Concord
June 30, 1992 to June 30, 2013

JOHN H. JACOBSMEYER, JR., Northwood
July 14, 1993 to June 30, 2014

Director, State Office of Veterans Services
MARY MORIN
Term began 2006

 

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Commissioner
Appointed by the governor with consent of the council for a term of four-years.  RSA 21-L.

CHRISTOPHER D. CLEMENT SR., Durham
September 14, 2011 to December 3, 2015

Assistant Commissioner

Nominated by commissioner to be appointed by governor, with consent of the council for a term of four years.  Shall be a registered professional engineer.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.

DAVID J. BRILLHART, Concord
December 1, 2004 to February 28, 2014

Deputy Commissioner

The commissioner shall nominate a deputy commissioner for appointment by the governor, with consent of the council for a term of four years.  The deputy commissioner shall be qualified to hold the position by reason of education and experience.  RSA 21-L:5-a (Ch. 263; 2007) Eff. 7/1/07.

MICHAEL P. PILLSBURY, Henniker
March 10, 2010 to October 8, 2016

Director of Policy and Administration

Nominated by the commissioner for appointment by the governor, with the consent of the council.  Shall be qualified to hold such positions by reason of education and experience.  Term of 4 years.  RSA 21-H:6 (Chapter 144; 2009 eff. 7/1/09).

FRANCES E. BUCZYNSKI, Northfield
November 17, 2010 to November 17, 2014

Director of Project Development
Nominated by commissioner to be appointed by governor with consent of the council for a term of four years.

WILLIAM J. CASS, Laconia
September 5, 2007 to February 18, 2015

Director of Finance

Appointed by the Governor, with the consent of the council.  Term of 4 years.  Directors shall be qualified to hold their respective positions by reason of education and experience.  RSA 21-L:6 (Chapter 263; 2007).

PATRICK K. McKENNA, Gilford
November 17, 2010 to November 17, 2014

Operations Division
Nominated by commissioner to be appointed by governor, with consent of council for a term of four years.

WILLIAM P. JANELLE, Madbury
May 1, 2012 to January 7, 2016

Division of Aeronautics, Rails, and Transit

Aviation Users Advisory Board

Seven members, six of whom are appointed by governor and council.  Members shall be representative of the following:  (a) airline; (b) corporate aviation; (c) airport manager; (d) member of airport authority or governing body of a municipality maintaining a municipal airport; (e) general aviation, who shall be chosen from a list of at least 4 names (not more than 6) submitted by the Aviation Association of NH: (f) general aviation; (g) commissioner or designee, who shall serve ex-officio.  All members except the members in subparagraphs (c), (d) and (g) shall hold a valid pilot's certificate at time of appointment.  Governor and Council appointments shall be for a term of four years.  Board members shall not serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  Board annually elects chairman.  RSA 21-L (Ch. 257; 2004).

WILLIAM HART
October 6, 2010 to April 23, 2014
(Airline)
HEATH H. MARSDEN, Newport
April 23, 2010 to April 23, 2014
(General Aviation)

BRUCE HUTCHINGS, Lancaster
June 22, 2005 to April 23, 2012
(Aviation Association of New Hampshire)

ERNEST F. LOOMIS, Concord
February 9, 2010 to July 25, 2013
(Airport Authority)

WALLACE L. TROLAN JR., Nashua
September 17, 2008 to July 25, 2012
(Corporate Aviation)

KIM W. HOPPER, Rochester
July 18, 2007 to October 29, 2014
(Airport Manager)

Director of Aeronautics
PATRICK C. HERLIHY, Contoocook
June 20, 2012 to August 20, 2014

Transportation Appeals Board

Three members, one of which shall be a registered professional engineer, one a person admitted to practice law in N.H., and one must be skilled in the field of public works and construction who shall represent the general public.  There shall be two alternate board members.  Members and alternates appointed by governor and council for a term of three years.  Vacancies to be filled in like manner for unexpired term.  Governor designates chairman.   Board elects vice-chairman.

CHRISTOPHER R. BEAN, Concord
December 20, 2010 to April 23, 2013
(Professional Engineer)
CARL L. QUIRAM, Goffstown
August 19, 2009 to April 23, 2015
(General Public)

ERIC G. FALKENHAM, Hopkinton
May 7, 1986 to May 7, 2014
(Legal Profession)
ROBERT LETOURNEAU, Derry
June 22, 2011 to May 7, 2014
(Alternate/General Public)

TODD D. CONNORS, Manchester
October 21, 2005 to June 23, 2014
(Alternate/Prof. Engineers)

Skyhaven Airport Advisory Council

11 voting members, 3 of whom shall be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the council.  The membership of the advisory council shall be comprised of individuals who shall have expertise in the area of aeronautics and shall not have an financial interest in Skyhaven airport nor be the spouse or issue of any person having such a financial interest.  The additional members of the advisory council shall be as follows:  (a)one member appointed by the mayor of Rochester; (b)one member appointed by the mayor of Dover; (c)one member appointed by the mayor of Somersworth; (d)one member appointed by the president of the senate, (e)one member appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; (f)one member representing the economic development sector of Rochester, appointed by the city manager of Rochester; (g)one member representing the economic development sector of Somersworth, appointed by the city manager of Somersworth; (h)one member representing the economic development sector of Dover, appointed by the city manager of Dover; (i)one nonvoting member who shall be the Strafford county representative appointed to the Pease Development Authority board of directors in accordance with the provisions of 12-G:4; I(g).  Term of office for voting members shall be 3 years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.  A vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as the original, but only for the expired term.  The advisory council elects its own chairman.  (Chapter 113; 2009 eff 6/26/09).

RICHARD C. JACKSON, Rochester
August 14, 2002 to August 14, 2014

WILLIAM S. RICHARD, Durham
February 7, 2007 to August 14, 2014
(Public Member)

KENNETH L. WEYLER, Kingston
December 20, 2010 to December 20, 2013

Railroad Appeals Board

Three members, one of which shall be a recognized expert on railroad matters, one shall be admitted to practice law in N.H., and one shall be knowledgeable about railroad matters who shall represent the general public.  There shall be two alternate board members similarly qualified.  Members and alternates shall be appointed by governor and council for a term of three years.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  Governor shall designate chairman.  Board elects vice-chairman.  RSA 21-L:16.

BENJAMIN E. CLARK, North Woodstock
May 7, 2003 to April 23, 2012
(General Public)
DAVID WOODBURY, New Boston
April 12, 2000 to April 23, 2014
(Alternate/Legal Profession)

FRANCIS X. QUINN, JR., Rye
October 14, 1992 to April 23, 2013
(Legal Profession)

WAYNE M. GAGNE, Nashua
April 2, 2003 to May 7, 2014
(Expert on Railroad Matters)

JOHN W. FLANDERS, Kingston
July 25, 1986 to July 25, 2007
(Alternate/Public Member)

State Coordinating Council for Community Transportation in New Hampshire (SCC)

Membership is as follows:  (a) commissioner of the department of health and human services; (b) commissioner of transportation; (c) commission of department of education; (d) executive director of the governor’s commission on disability; (e) chair of the New Hampshire Transit Association, or their designees.  (f) a representative of a regional planning commission, appointed by the commission of transportation for a term of 3 years; (g) a representative of a philanthropic organization, such as the Endowment For Health or the United Way, appointed by the commissioner of the department of health and human services for a term of 3 years; and (h)eight representatives from transportation providers, the business community, and statewide organizations, such as Granite State Independent Living, AARP, Easter Seals, and the university of New Hampshire Institute on Disability, appointed by the governor and council for a term of 3 years.  (Chapter 38; 2010).

ROBERTA J. BERNER, Lebanon
Term began  September 5, 2007
KELLY A. CLARK, Webster
Term began September 5, 2007

SONKE DORNBLUT, Newmarket
Term began  September 5, 2007

BEVERLY RAYMOND, Berlin
Term began  September 5, 2007

FRED ROBERGE, Manchester
Term began  September 5, 2007

CLYDE E. TERRY, Concord
Term began  September 5, 2007

RAD C. NICHOLS, Durham
Term began December 11, 2007

CHRISTINE A. SCHON, Henniker
Term began December 8, 2010

 

UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

Board of Trustees

Twenty-seven trustees composed as follows:  Eight ex-officio members:  the Governor of the State, the Chancellor of the University System, the Commissioner of Agriculture, Markets and Food, the Commissioner of Education, the President of the University of New Hampshire, the President of Plymouth State University, the President of Keene State College, the President of the University System College for Lifelong Learning.  Eleven members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council.  Two members shall be students enrolled at Keene State College, Plymouth State University, Granite state college or the University of New Hampshire who shall serve as student trustees, for the term indicated in this paragraph, on a rotating basis in the order listed:  (1) One student each from the university of New Hampshire and Plymouth State University.  (2) One student each from Plymouth State University and Keene State College.  (3) One student each from Granite State College and Keene State College.  (4) One student each from Keene State College and the University of New Hampshire.  The student trustees shall be elected by the student body at the school responsible for providing the student trustee.  The term of the student trustees shall be for one year commencing July l of the year for which the student was elected and ending June 30 of the next year.  Student trustees shall be expected to serve the full duration of their elected term.  In the event that a student trustee ceases for any reason to attend the school from which the student was elected, the Chancellor of the University System shall declare a vacancy in that student trustee position, and the school causing the vacancy shall elect a replacement student trustee who shall serve for the remainder of the predecessor's term.  Graduation of a student trustee shall not constitute a vacancy under this paragraph.  Four members shall be elected by the alumni of the University of New Hampshire; one member elected by the alumni of Keene State College; one member elected by the alumni of Plymouth State University.  At all times, two members of the board shall be farmers and both major political parties shall be represented on the board.  The terms of office of the appointed and elected members, except the student member, shall be four years.  The terms of the elected members and student member shall end on June 30.  Each member, except the student member, shall hold office until a successor is appointed and qualified.  The appointment of successors for the filling of vacancies for unexpired terms shall be by appointment or election in the same manner as the original appointment, except that a vacancy in an alumni trustee position shall be filled in accordance with the bylaws of the alumni association at the institution with which the position is associated.  Board elects chairman annually.  RSA 187-A (Chapter 76; 2011).

PAMELA DIAMANTIS, Greenland
October 22, 2008 to June 30, 2016
EDWARD C. DUPONT, Durham
March 5, 2003 to June 30, 2013

CAROL S. PERKINS, Plymouth
April 9, 2008 to June 30, 2013

JOHN W. SMALL, New Castle
June 23, 2010 to June 30, 2015

Vacancy
Term to June 30, 2014

GEORGE EPSTEIN, Conway
June 26, 2002 to June 30, 2014

KENNETH MOULTON, Bow
February 8, 2012 to June 30, 2015

WILLIAM F. J. ARDINGER, Concord
May 21, 2008 to June 30, 2015

HENRY B. STEBBINS, Amherst
January 11, 2006 to June 30, 2016

CHESTER E. HOMER III, Portsmouth
June 30, 2008 to June 30, 2016

RICHARD E. GALWAY, Bedford
July 15, 2009 to June 30, 2013

 

* * * * * * * * * *

JUDICIARY

Supreme Court
A chief justice and four associate justices appointed by the governor and council. Term, until seventy years of age.

Chief Justice:

Name-Residence Appointment Limitation by Age
Linda Stewart Dalianis, Nashua December 8, 2010 October 9, 2018

Associate Justices:

Name-Residence Appointment Limitation by Age
Gary E. Hicks, Manchester January 26, 2006 November 20, 2023
Carol Ann Conboy, Bow June 17, 2009 July 10, 2017
Robert J. Lynn, Windham December 8, 2010 August 26, 2019
James P. Bassett, Canterbury May 23, 2012 September 16, 2026

Superior Court

The superior court shall consist of a chief justice and l7 associate justices for fiscal year l984; a chief justice and 20 associate justices for fiscal year l985; and a chief justice and 24 associate justices for fiscal year l986 and a chief justice and 28 associate justices for fiscal years 1992 and succeeding years, if affirmed by specific appropriation after January l, l985.  Appointed by governor and council.  Term, until seventy years of age.  RSA 49l:l.

Associates Justices to Superior Court.  Vacancies in associate justices shall remain unfilled until the number of superior court justices is reduced to 22.  At that time, the superior court shall consist of a chief justice, appointed by the governor and council to a five-year term, and 21 associate justices.  (Ch. 240; 2004) Note:  the five-year term for Chief Justice takes effect when the next vacancy occurs in that position.  (Ch. 74; 2004).

 

Name-Residence Appointment Limitation by Age
Chief Justice:    
Tina L. Nadeau, Lee April 13, 2011 September 26, 2033
Associate Justices:    
Robert E.K. Morrill, Portsmouth March 26, l986 February 1, 2017
Kenneth R. McHugh, Hooksett September 4, 1986 July 18, 2014
Bruce Mohl, Durham January 13, 1988 May 2, 2016
James D. O'Neill III, Laconia December 7, 1988 March 30, 2022
Larry M. Smukler, Concord March 1, 1992 December 7, 2019
Robert J. Lynn, Bow December 3, 1992 August 26, 2019
Gillian Leigh Abramson, New Boston September 28, 1994 November 13, 2028
Steven M. Houran, Laconia July 5, 2001 August 14, 2023
John M. Lewis, Durham July 5, 2001 May 22, 2016
Timothy J. Vaughn, Littleton December 18, 2002  
Kenneth C. Brown, Manchester October 31, 2007 September 10, 2023
Diane M. Nicolosi, Concord October 31, 2007 January 29, 2029
Brian T. Tucker, Hopkinton October 31, 2007 March 15, 2024
Peter H. Bornstein February 13, 2008 August 17, 2024
Jacalyn A. Colburn, Concord October 7, 2009 December 22, 2030
David A. Garfunkel, Canterbury October 7, 2009 February 7, 2016
Richard B. McNamara, Bedford October 7, 2009 July 4, 2020
Marguerite L. Wageling, Manchester October 7, 2009 March 13, 2027
Neals-Erik William Delker, Concord July 13, 2011 March 5, 2040
John C. Kissinger Jr., Manchester June 6, 2012 June 24, 2035

Marital Masters

For appointments of new marital masters, the administrative judge of the judicial branch family division, with the concurrence of the Supreme Court, shall submit to the governor the name of a nominee.  Nominees shall possess the following qualifications:  (a) Professional experience in family law matters; (b) Legal and personal qualities including, but not limited to:  1)Knowledge of family matters, including related matters such as tax and pension law; 2) Personal qualities of patience and understanding of the difficult personal matters which are the subject of divorce and a willingness to deal with complex family matters in a non-adversarial manner.  The governor may accept the candidate nominated by the administrative judge and submit the candidate to the council for confirmation or may reject the candidate submitted by the administrative judge, and request a new nominee.  If the council rejects a candidate for confirmation, the governor shall request a new nominee.  Initial terms of marital masters are three years.  Subsequent reappointments shall be made in accordance with judicial branch family division rules.  RSA 490-D (Chapter 128:2008; eff. 6/3/08).

ANNE D. BARBER, Bartlett
September 8, 2004 to Septembe r8, 2007

PHILIP D. CROSS, Cape Neddick, Maine
September 8, 2004 to September 8, 2007

DAVID S. FORREST, Peterborough
September 8, 2004 to September 8, 2007

ROBERT J. FOLEY, Saco, Maine
May 3, 2006 to May 3, 2009

JENNIFER A. LEMIRE, Stratham
January 27, 2010 to January 27, 2013

HENRIETTA W. LUNEAU, Hopkinton
October 31, 2007 to October 31, 2010

THOMAS G COOPER, Concord
February 13, 2008 to February 13, 2011

Judicial Council

Five members of the Judicial branch administrative council appointed pursuant to supreme court rules; the Attorney General or a designee; a clerk of the superior court, selected by the Superior Court Clerks' Assoc.; a clerk of districts and municipal courts, selected by the District Court Clerks' Assoc.; president-elect of a NH Bar Association; chairperson of the senate judiciary committee or designee; chairperson of the house judiciary committee or a designee and eight other members appointed by the governor and council, three of whom shall be members of the NH Bar Association of wide experience who have been admitted to practice in the state for more than 5 years, and 5 of whom shall be lay persons.  Five other members appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court three of whom shall be members of the NH Bar Association of wide experience who have been admitted to practice in the state for more than 5 years, and 2 of whom shall be lay persons.  The term of each member except the members of the judicial branch administrative council, the attorney general, the president-elect of the NH Bar Association, and the chairpersons of the senate and house judiciary committees shall be for three years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies shall be filled for the remainder of the term in the same manner and from the same group as the original appointment.  Each member of the Judicial branch administrative council, the attorney general, the president-elect of the NH Bar Association, and the chairpersons of the senate and house judiciary committees shall be ex-officio members and shall serve during their term of office.  RSA 494.

ALAN SEIDMAN, Bedford
January 26, 2006 to January 1, 2011
(Lay Person)
Vacancy
Term to January 1, 2008
(Lay Person)

HENRY P. MOCK, Jackson
December 19, 2012 to January 1, 2014
(Lay Person)

DIANNE KEARNS DUNCAN, Walpole
October 12, 2011 to January 1, 2014
(Lay Person)

GERALD A. DALEY, Dover
January 5, 2000 to December 22, 2008
(Lay Person)

JOSEPH M. McDONOUGH, Manchester
February 14, 2001 to October 18, 2012
(NH Bar Assoc. Member)

PHILIP UTTER, Exeter
December 5, 2001 to October 18, 2013
(Attorney)

ELLEN GORDON, Intervale
October 3, 2012 to October 18, 2013
(Attorney)

Executive Director
NINA C. GARDNER, Sanbornton

JUDICIAL RETIREMENT PLAN BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Board shall consist of 7 members as follows:  2 trustees appointed by governor and council, one of whom the governor shall designate to serve as chairman of the board of trustees, and who shall be qualified persons with business experience and not members of the judicial retirement plan.  Term, three years and until successor is appointed and qualified, except the original appointment of one of the trustees shall be for a term of one year.  The chief justice of the state supreme court, with the advice and consent of the chief justice of the superior court and the administrative justices of the district and probate courts, shall appoint 3 trustees, at least two of whom shall be active members of the judicial retirement plan and one of whom may be a retired member and who shall serve for a term of three-years and until successor is appointed and qualified, except that the original appointment of one of the trustees shall be for the term of one-year, and the original appointment of another of the trustees shall be for a term of two-years.  One member shall be appointed biennially by the senate president and one member shall be appointed biennially by the speaker of the house.  RSA 100-C. (CH. 313,2007).

JACK R. HUTTON, Concord
October 20, 2006 to October 22, 2015
(Business Experience)

Chairman - DEBORAH B. BUTLER, Concord
December 11, 2007 to November 19, 2013
(Business Experience)

JUDGE DAVID D. KING, Colebrook
September 28, 2009 to August 4, 2014
(Judge)

Treasurer - BRIAN T. TUCKER, Hopkinton
June 13, 2008 to September 21, 2013
(Superior Court Judge)

EDWARD M. GORDON, Bristol
June 13, 2008 to September 25, 2015
(District Court Judge)

Representative ROBERT H. ROWE, Amherst
December 6, 2010 to December 5, 2012
(House of Representatives)

SENATOR JAMES H. LUTHER, Hollis
June 9, 2011 to December 5, 2012
(Senate)

CHARLES G. DOUGLAS III, Concord
Executive Director
(Serves part-time at the pleasure of the Board)

Judges of Probate
Appointed by the governor and council.  Term, until seventy years of age.  Const. Part II, Arts. 46 and 78.  RSA 547.

County-
Name-Residence
Appointment Limitation by Age
Belknap:
 
   
Carroll:
James R. Patten, Wolfeboro
September 16, 1998 January 12, 2017
Cheshire:
Albert H. Weeks, Keene
January 19, 2000 April 15, 2018
Coos:
David D. King, Colebrook
January 31, 1990 February 10, 2029
Grafton:
Gary W. Boyle, Littleton
September 7, 1982 November 6, 2018
Hillsborough:
Vacancy
   
Merrimack:
Richard A. Hampe, Concord
October 20, 1993 May 31, 2013
Rockingham:
Peter G. Hurd, Kingston
March 8, 2007 January 8, 2014
Strafford:
Gary R. Cassavechia, Rochester
January 28, 1981 February 24, 2016
Sullivan:
Michael R. Feeney, Newport
June 23, 1995 January 28, 2018

State Reporter
Appointed by the Supreme Court.  Term, not limited.  RSA 505:1.

DAVID PECK
Appointed October 19, 2001

Clerk of Supreme Court
Appointed by the Supreme Court.  Term, not limited.  RSA 490:19.

EILEEN FOX
Appointed October 19, 2001

Clerks of Superior Court
Appointed by the Superior Court.  Term, not limited.  RSA 499:1.

Belknap County - JAMES I. PEALE, Laconia
Carroll County - PATRICIA A. LENZ, Ossipee
Cheshire County - BARBARA A. HOGAN, Keene
Coos County - DAVID P. CARLSON, Lancaster
Grafton County - DAVID P. CARLSON, North Haverhill
North Hillsborough County - JOHN M. SAFFORD, Manchester
South Hillsborough County - MARSHALL A. BUTTRICK, Nashua
Merrimack County - WILLIAM MCGRAW, Concord
Rockingham County - RAYMOND W. TAYLOR, Kingston
Strafford County - JULIE HOWARD, Dover
Sullivan County - BARBARA A. HOGAN, Newport

 

JUSTICES, ASSOCIATES JUSTICES AND SPECIAL JUSTICES OF
DISTRICT AND MUNICIPAL COURTS

Appointed by the governor and council.  Term, until seventy years of age.  Upon the retirement, resignation, disability, or removal of a special justice, the position shall be eliminated unless within 30 days of such retirement, resignation, disability, or removal, the supreme court certifies in writing to the governor that due to population, caseload, and available judicial resources, the position needs to be continued in the specific court.  Eff. 6-18-07.  Const. Part II, Arts. 46 and 78. RSA 502:1 and 502‑A:1,35.

BERLIN-GORHAM DISTRICT - Bean's Purchase, Berlin, Cambridge, Dummer, Gorham, Green's Grant, Low and Burbank's Grant, Martin's Location, Milan, Pinkham's Grant, Randolph, Sargent's Purchase, Shelburne, Success, Thompson & Meserve's Purchase, - Coos County.

CANDIA DISTRICT - Auburn, Candia, Deerfield, Northwood, Nottingham, Raymond - Rockingham County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
David G. LeFrancois (Justice) December 2, 1998 April 14, 2022

CARROLL COUNTY - See under Northern Carroll County District and Southern Carroll County District.

CLAREMONT DISTRICT - Acworth, Charlestown, Claremont, Cornish, Langdon, and Unity.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
John J. Yazinski (Justice) December 19, 2001 June 3, 2029

NEWPORT DISTRICT – Newport, Grantham, Croydon, Springfield, Sunapee, Goshen, Lempster, Washington, New London, Newbury, and Wilmot - Sullivan County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Bruce A. Cardello (Justice) November 10, 1999 June 29, 2026
Edward B. Tenney II (Spec. Justice) August 7, 1991 April 19, 2031

COLEBROOK DISTRICT - Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Errol, Erving's Location, Millsfield, Odell, Pittsburg, Second College Grant, Stewartstown, Stratford, Wentworth's Location, - Coos County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Paul D. Desjardins (Justice) February 9, 1994 October 22, 2024

CONCORD DISTRICT - Bow, Chichester, Canterbury, Concord, Dunbarton, Epsom, Hopkinton, Loudon, Pittsfield - Merrimack County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Gerard J. Boyle (Justice) January 4, 2005 June 26, 2019
M. Kristin Spath (Assoc. Justice) December 8, 2010 August 15, 2026
Susan B. Carbon (Part-time Justice) August 22, 2012 October 1, 2023

DERRY DISTRICT - Chester, Derry, Londonderry, Sandown - Rockingham County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
John Coughlin (Justice) December 24, 2004 October 22, 2023
Robert S. Stephen (Spec. Justice) December 1, 2004 September 21, 2036

DOVER-SOMERSWORTH-DURHAM DISTRICT - Dover, Durham, Lee, Madbury, Rollinsford, Somersworth - Strafford County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Stephen M. Morrison (Justice) December 12, 2004 October 1, 2018
Vacancy (Spec. Justice)    

FRANKLIN DISTRICT- Andover, Boscawen, Danbury, Franklin, Hill, Northfield, Salisbury, Webster – Merrimack County.  Sanbornton, Tilton - Belknap County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Edward M. Gordon (Justice) September 21, 2005  
Jay C. Boynton (Spec. Justice) May 9, 1979 October 8, 2015

GOFFSTOWN DISTRICT - Francestown, Goffstown, New Boston, Weare - Hillsborough County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Vacancy (Justice)    
Michael J. Ryan (Spec. Justice) July 21, 1999 May 21, 2023

HAMPTON DISTRICT - Hampton, Hampton Falls, North Hampton, Seabrook, and South Hampton.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Vacancy (Justice)    
Mark F. Weaver (Spec. Justice) September 21, 2005 June 12, 2028

EXETER DISTRICT - Brentwood, Exeter, Newmarket, Fremont, Stratham, Newfields, East Kingston, Kensington and Epping.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Jennifer A. Lemire (Associate Justice) August 22, 2012  

HAVERHILL DISTRICT - Bath, Benton, Haverhill, Landaff, Piermont, Warren - Grafton County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Timothy J. McKenna (Justice) January 18, 1995 July 15, 2016

HENNIKER DISTRICT - Bradford, Henniker, Warner - Merrimack County, Antrim, Bennington, Deering, Hillsborough, Windsor - Hillsborough County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Ellen L. Arnold (Spec. Justice) March 25, 1992 October 11, 2021
Thomas T. Barry (Spec. Justice) January 9, 1997 August 28, 2017

HOOKSETT DISTRICT - Allenstown, Hooksett, Pembroke - Merrimack County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Lucinda V. Sadler (Spec. Justice) April 11, 2001 November 12, 2025

JAFFREY-PETERBOROUGH DISTRICT - Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Jaffrey, Rindge - Cheshire County. Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, New Ipswich, Peterborough, Sharon, Temple - Hillsborough County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
L. Phillips Runyon III (Justice) April 25, 1990 April 20, 2017

KEENE DISTRICT - Alstead, Chesterfield, Gilsum, Harrisville, Hinsdale, Keene, Marlborough, Marlow, Nelson, Richmond, Roxbury, Stoddard, Sullivan, Surry, Swanzey, Troy, Walpole, Westmoreland, Winchester - Cheshire County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Edward J. Burke (Justice) December 7, 2005 May 30, 2018
Howard B. Lane, Jr. (Spec. Justice) November 21, 1984 July 23, 2012

LACONIA DISTRICT - Alton, Barnstead, Belmont, Center Harbor, Gilford, Gilmanton, Laconia, Meredith, New Hampton - Belknap County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
James M. Carroll (Justice) December 8, 2010  

LANCASTER DISTRICT - Bean's Grant, Carroll, Chandler's Purchase, Crawford's Purchase, Dalton, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Lancaster, Northumberland, Stark, Whitefield - Coos County.

LEBANON DISTRICT - Canaan, Dorchester, Enfield, Grafton, Hanover, Lebanon, Lyme, Orange, Orford, - Grafton County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Albert J. Cirone, Jr. (Justice) June 22, 1988 May 5, 2018
Lawrence A. MacLeod, Jr. (Assoc. Justice) August 22, 2012 February 13, 2030

LITTLETON DISTRICT - Bethlehem, Easton, Franconia, Lisbon, Littleton, Lyman, Monroe, Sugar Hill, - Grafton County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
John Peter Cyr (Justice) August 21, 1985 September 1, 2014

MANCHESTER DISTRICT - Manchester - Hillsborough County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
William H. Lyons (Justice) December 20, 1995 May 4, 2023
John Emery (Spec. Justice) April 11, 2001 January 26, 2017
Julie A. Introcaso (Associate Justice) August 22, 2012  October 18, 2034

MERRIMACK DISTRICT - Bedford, Merrimack, Litchfield - Hillsborough County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Gregory E. Michael (Spec. Justice) November 12, 1986 December 10, 2017
Paul S. Moore (Associate Justice) August 22, 2012 September 17, 2027

MILFORD DISTRICT - Amherst, Brookline, Lyndeborough, Mason, Milford, Mont Vernon, Wilton - Hillsborough County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Martha R. Crocker (Justice) June 26, 2002 March 24, 2019
Paul S. Moore (Spec. Justice) December 19, 2001 September 17, 2027

NASHUA DISTRICT - Hollis, Hudson, Nashua - Hillsborough County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
James H. Leary (Justice) July 13, 2005  
Thomas E. Bamberger (Assoc. Justice) February 3, 1999 December 11, 2020
Michael J. Ryan (Assoc. Justice) July 16, 2008 May 21, 2023

NEW LONDON DISTRICT - New London, Newbury, Sutton, Wilmot, - Merrimack County.

CONWAY DISTRICT - Albany, Bartlett, Chatham, Conway, Cutt's Grant, Eaton, Hadley's Purchase, Hale's Location, Hart's Location, Jackson, Livermore, Madison and those portions of the towns of Waterville Valley and Livermore within the watershed of the Saco River and its tributaries - Carroll County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Pamela D. Albee (Justice) March 19, 1997 August 14, 2018

PLAISTOW DISTRICT - Atkinson, Danville, Hampstead, Kingston, Newton, Plaistow - Rockingham County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Vacancy (Justice)    

PLYMOUTH-LINCOLN DISTRICT - Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Campton,  Ellsworth, Groton, Hebron, Holderness, Lincoln, Plymouth, Rumney, Thornton, Waterville Valley, Wentworth, Woodstock and those portions of the towns of Waterville Valley and Livermore not within the watershed of the Saco River and its tributaries - Grafton County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Vacancy (Justice)    
Edwin W. Kelly (Justice) December 3, 1985 December 11, 2021
David L. Kent (Spec. Justice) December 29, 1976 July 11, 2012
Thomas A. Rappa Jr. (Spec. Justice) December 21, 1988 January 18, 2023

PORTSMOUTH DISTRICT - Greenland, New Castle, Newington, Portsmouth, Rye - Rockingham County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Sawako Gardner (Justice) October 20, 2004 October 31, 2033
Sharon N. Devries (Spec. Justice) October 25, 1991 January 24, 2029
Mark F. Weaver (Associate Justice) August 22, 2012 June 12, 2028

ROCHESTER DISTRICT - Barrington, Farmington, Middleton, Milton, New Durham, Rochester, Strafford - Strafford County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Daniel M. Cappiello (Justice) October 5, 2005 December 17, 2013
Susan W. Ashley (Spec. Justice) June 7, 2006  

SALEM DISTRICT - Salem, Windham - Rockingham County. Pelham - Hillsborough County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Vacancy (Justice)    

OSSIPEE DISTRICT - Brookfield, Effingham, Freedom, Moultonborough, Ossipee, Sandwich, Tamworth, Tuftonboro, Wakefield, Wolfeboro - Carroll County.

Name Appointment Limitation by Age
Pamela D. Albee (Justice) January 5, 1989 August 14, 2018
Robert C. Varney (Justice) August 22, 1990 June 21, 2015

Judicial Salaries
(RSA 491-A)

Chief justice, supreme court $151,477
Associates justices, supreme court $146,917
Chief justices, superior court $146,917
Associates justices, superior court $137,804
District court justices prohibited from practice pursuant to RSA 502-A:21 $137,804
Probate judges prohibited from practice pursuant to RSA 547:2-a $137,804

* * * * * * * * * *

(RSA 94)

Governor's councilors $15,169
Racing and Charitable Gaming commissioners $11,765
Lottery commission, chairman $17,111
Lottery commission, members $9,632

* * * * * * * * * *