STATE
GOVERNMENT

 

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT

Governor
January 2011 to January 2013, Constitution, Part II
Arts. 41 & 42

JOHN H. LYNCH, d

CHIEF OF STAFF
Richard Sigel, Manchester
DEPUTY CHIEF OF STAFF
Pamela M. Walsh, Concord
LEGAL COUNSEL
Jeffrey A. Meyers, Concord
BUDGET DIRECTOR
John Beardmore, Hopkinton
DIRECTOR OF APPOINTMENTS/LIAISON
TO EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
Jennifer Kuzma, Concord
PRESS SECRETARY
Colin Manning, Manchester
SPECIAL ASSISTANTS FOR POLICY
Jamie Richardson, Concord
Liz Ignazio, Concord
Christin Lavers, COncord
NORTH COUNTRY LIAISON
Richard McLeod, Franconia 
DIRECTOR OF SCHEDULING
Linday Whitelaw, Concord
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION
Hilary Denoncourt, Salisbury
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
Chickie Shanelaris, Loudon
Elaine Sword, Hopkinton
RECEPTIONIST
Brittany Littlefield, Loudon 
SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE GOVERNOR
Lindsay Johnson, Canterbury 
OFFICE OF CITIZEN SERVICES
Cara Osborn, Portsmouth
Maurya Tollefsen, Manchester
CariAnna Keniston, Stratham
SECURITY
Sgt. Bruce Twyon, Hopkinton
TFC Scott Frye, Nashua
 
 

EXECUTIVE COUNCILORS
January 2011 to January 2013, Constitution, Part II, Art. 60

District No. 1 - Raymond S. Burton, r, Bath

District No. 2 - Daniel St. Hilaire, r, Concord

District No. 3 - Christopher T. Sununu, r, Newfields

District No. 4 - Raymond J. Wieczorek, r, Manchester

District No. 5 - David K. Wheeler, r, Milford

Joanne Ruel
Executive Assistant

ADJUTANT GENERAL

Appointed as provided in the constitution and the tenure of office shall be until the officer has reached the age of 65 years.  At the time of appointment, the adjutant general shall have had not less than 5 years of service as a member of the New Hampshire national guard, immediately preceding that appointment, shall have attained at least the rank of colonel and shall be eligible for federal recognition by the department of defense as a brigadier general.  RSA 110-B:8

WILLIAM N. REDDEL III, Londonderry
Term began May 6, 2009

Deputy Adjutant General

Term, four years or until officer has reached the age of 65 years.  At time of appointment, the deputy adjutant general shall have had at least 5 years of serve as a member of the N.H. national guard or United States armed forces, preceding the appointment and shall have at least attained the rank of major.  RSA 110-B:8-b

CAROLYN J. PROTZMANN, South Berwick
March 30, 2011 to July 15, 2014

Executive Branch Ethics Committee

      There is hereby established an executive branch ethics committee to issue guidelines, interpretive rulings, and advisory opinions relative to standards for ethical conduct in the executive branch and to resolve, through procedures established under RSA 21-G:32, issues, questions, or complaints involving executive branch officials who are not classified employees.  The committee shall consist of 7 members, nominated in the following manner:
     (a) Three members, nominated by the governor, one of whom shall be a member of the democratic party, one of whom shall be a member of the republican party, and one of whom shall have no political party affiliation.
     (b) Two members, nominated by the secretary of state, one of whom shall be a member of the democratic party and one of whom shall be a member of the republican party.
     (c) Two members, nominated by the treasurer, one of whom shall be a member of the democratic party and one of whom shall be a member of the republican party.
      Persons appointed to the committee shall be qualified by excellent personal reputation and by education or experience in public service, in resolving ethical issues facing persons in public service, or in the law.  No executive branch official shall serve as a committee member, and no person who has registered as a lobbyist under RSA 15:1 shall serve as a committee member, or for 6 months following the expiration of such registration.
      All nominations shall be confirmed by the governor and executive council and shall serve terms of 3 years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.  However, initially, the governor shall nominate one member for a one-year term, one member for a 2-year term and one member for a 3-year term; the secretary of state shall nominate one member for a 2-year term, and one member for a 3-year term; the treasurer shall nominate one member for a one-year term and one member for a 2-year term.  Initial nominations to the committee shall be made no later than 90 days after the effective date of this section.  The initial appointments shall begin on July 1, 2006 and end on June 30 of the appropriate year.  Vacancies shall be filled for the remainder of any unexpired term.  During their term of appointment, members may not hold or campaign for elective office, serve as an officer of any political party or political committee, permit their names to be used in support of or in opposition to any candidate or proposition, participate in any way in any election campaign, make a contribution as defined in RSA 664:2 to any candidate for office or political committee, or act as or assist a lobbyist required to be registered under RSA 15:1.
      The governor shall designate one of the governor’s appointees as chair, who shall convene the first meeting, which shall take place no later than 30 days after a majority of the membership has been appointed.  The members shall elect by majority vote a vice-chair and secretary from the remaining members.  RSA 21-G:29

Vacancy
Term to June 30,2011

JOSEPH A. DiBRIGIDA JR., (r), Bedford
July 14, 2010 to June 30, 2015

ANDREW R. SCHULMAN, (d), Bedford
March 24, 2010 to June 30, 2013

DALE KUEHNE, r, Manchester
October 25, 2006 to June 30, 2015
(Nominated by the Secretary of State)

JAMES A. NORMAND, d, Manchester
February 18, 2009 to June 30, 2014
(Nominated by the Secretary of State)

ALAN W. JOHNSON, r, Penacook
June 30, 2008 to June 30, 2014
(Nominated by the State Treasurer)

PATRICIA B. QUIGLEY, d, Concord
October 25, 2006 to June 30, 2013
(Nominated by the State Treasurer)

 

DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
RSA 21-I

Commissioner
Appointed by governor and council to serve for a term of four years. 21-I:2

LINDA M HODGDON, Epsom
March 5, 2008 to July 1, 2016

Deputy Commissioner

Nominated by the commissioner for appointment by the governor, with consent of the council. Term, four years, and must be qualified by education and experience.  RSA 21‑I.  (Chapter 144; 2009 eff. 7/1/09)

MICHAEL P. CONNOR, Pembroke
April 17, 2013 to April 17, 2017

Assistant Commissioner

Nominated by the commissioner for appointment by the governor, with consent of the council. Term, four years, and must be qualified by education and experience.  RSA 21-I.

JOSEPH B. BOUCHARD, Concord
June 5, 2005 to June 5, 2013

Internal Auditor
Appointed by governor and council, nominated by commissioner for four-year term.

Vacancy

Division of Plant and Property Management
Director
Nominated by commissioner for appointment by governor and council for four-year term.

MICHAEL P. CONNOR, Pembroke
January 9, 2002 to May 1, 2013

Accounting Services Director
Nominated by commissioner to be appointed by the governor and council for a four-year term.

KAREN L. BENINCASA, Bow
April 17, 2013 to June 29, 2016

Financial Data Manager
Nominated by commissioner to be appointed by governor and council for a four-year term.

CHARLES RUSSELL, Derry
April 9, 2008 to April 9, 2016

Senior Operational Analyst
Nominated by commissioner to be appointed by governor and council for a four-year term.

Vacancy

Enhanced 911 Commission
Nineteen members, including the director of the division of fire standards and training and emergency medical services or his designee, the chairman of the public utilities commission or his designee, the commissioner of the department of safety or designee, a public member, a police officer experienced in responding to emergency calls, a representative of the disabled community and one active member recommended by each of the following organizations, appointed by governor and council for a term of 3 years.  1) Fairpoint.; 2) N.H. Association of Fire Chiefs; 3) N.H. Association of Chiefs of Police; 4) N.H. Federation of Fire Mutual Aids; 5) N.H. Municipal Association; 6) N.H. Sheriffs Association;  7) N.H. Telephone Association; 8) New England Cable Telecommunications Association; 9) The commissioner of the department of administrative services; 10) A representative of the mobile telecommunications carriers industry; 11) A representative of the Professional Firefighters of New Hampshire; 12) a representative of the New Hampshire emergency dispatchers association; and 13) Comcast.  Initial appointments made by governor and council shall be one, two and three years.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  No member shall serve beyond the time he ceases to hold the office, employment or membership which qualified him for appointment to the commission.  RSA 106‑H  (Chapter 51; 2012)

DOUGLAS M. AIKEN, Moultonborough
July 8, 1992 to July 8, 2013
(Nom. by N.H. Association of Fire Chiefs)
JAMES S. VALIQUET, Newbury
May 7, 2003 to July 8, 2013
(Nom by N.H. Association of Chiefs of Police)

KAREN MEAD, Bedford
December 20, 2010 to July 8, 2014
(Nom. By Fairpoint)

MARC VIOLETTE, Warner
April 16,2003 to July 8, 2014
(Nom. By N.H. Telephone Association)

RICHARD A. BERNARD, Durham
September 15, 1999 to July 22, 2014
(Public Member)

CRAIG H. WIGGIN, Meredith
December 19, 2012 to July 22, 2015
(N.H. Sheriffs Association)

PAUL A. SZOC, Keene
April 21, 2004 to July 22, 2015
(N.H.Federation of Fire Mutual Aid)

GEORGE F. VALLIERE, Gorham
May 18, 1994 to July 22, 2013
(Police Officer)

DEREK J. MARTEL, Concord
October 12, 2011 to September 16, 2014
(Firefighter)

SANDRA TETI, East Rochester
October 26, 2011 to February 22, 2015
(Rep of Disabled Community)

DAVID R. CARON, Belmont
October 23, 1996 to August 12, 2014
(Nom N.H. Municipal Association)

Vacancy
Term to March 8, 2015
(Rep of Mobile Telecommunications Carriers Industry)

JONATHAN M. GOLDMAN, Sandown
August 22, 2012 to August 22, 2015
(Nom. By NH Emergency Dispatchers Association)
 

Division of Personnel Personnel Appeals Board

Three members, not more than 2 from the same political party and 2 alternate members, each from a different political party.  All members appointed by the governor and council for three-year terms and shall hold office until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled for the unexpired term.  No member of the board shall be a member of any state or national committee of a political party, nor an officer or member of a committee in any partisan political club or organization, nor shall hold, or be a candidate for any remunerative elected public office during his term of office and shall not be otherwise employed in any of the agencies of the state government.  Governor designates chairman.

At least 2 members shall have been gainfully employed as a labor relations or personnel professional for a minimum of 5 years.  One member shall have been employed within the public personnel field of employment for a minimum of 3 years. RSA 21-I:45

ROBERT J. JOHNSON, r, Hillsborough
April 5, 1989 to June 2, 2015
PATRICK H. WOOD, d, Laconia
June 25, 1997 to June 2, 2011

JOSEPH M. CASEY, Rochester, d
March 22, 2006 to June 2, 2010
 

Vacancy
Term to September 24, 2010
(Alternate)

PHILIP P. BONAFIDE, d, Sanbornton
March 8, 2000 to September 24, 2013
(Alternate)

Director
Nominated by Commissioner of Administrative Services for appointment by governor and council for four-year term.

KAREN D. HUTCHINS, Concord
May 2, 2007 to January 1, 2015 

Manager of Employee Relations
Nominated by director for appointment by governor and council for four-year term. Shall be qualified by education and experience.

MATTHEW J. NEWLAND, Concord
April 13, 2011 to July 1, 2015

Education and Training Officer
Nominated by director for appointment by governor and council for four-year term. Shall be qualified by education and experience. RSA 21-I

MARY McGOVERN, Penacook
April 3, 2013 to March 22, 2017

Volunteer New Hampshire Board of Directors

Board of directors shall consist of at least 15 members but not more than 25 members and shall include as a minimum: (a) an individual with expertise in the educational, training, and developmental needs of youth, particularly disadvantaged youth, an individual with experience in promoting the involvement of adults 55 years of age or older in service and volunteerism, a representative from a community-based agency or community-based organization with volunteer participation, a representative from local government, a representative from a local labor organization, an individual between 16 and 25 years of age, inclusive, who is or has been a participant or supervisor in a service program, a representative of a national service program described in section 122(a) of the National and Community Service Act of 1990, as amended, a representative from the religious community, a representative from the philanthropic community, and a representative from post-secondary education; (b) the governor, or designee; (c) one member of the senate, appointed by the senate president; (d) one member of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house; (e) the commissioner of education, or designee.  Members in section (a) shall be appointed by the governor and executive council and shall serve for renewable terms of three-years.  Terms for members in subparagraphs (b) - (e) shall be coterminous with their term of office.  Vacancies shall be filled for the remainder of the term in the same manner and from the same group as the original appointment.  Executive Director. Appointed by the board to shall serve for a renewable four-year term.  If a vacancy occurs, the board shall appoint a new executive director to fill the vacancy for the remainder of the term.  RSA 19-H

Vacancy
Term to October 10, 2011
(Rep. of Philanthropic Community
PAMELA S. HALL, Portsmouth
March 26, 2008 to March 26, 2014
 

Vacancy
Term to October 10, 2009
(Experienced in promoting involvement of adults
55 yrs of age/older in volunteerism)

ANNMARIE J. WOODS, Manchester
March 6, 2013 to October 10, 2015
(Community-based Organization)
 

RICHARD J. SHANNON, Manchester
August 3, 2005 to October 10, 2014
(Religious Community)

DEBORAH T. SCIRE, Windham
May 4, 2005 to May 4, 2014
(Rep. of National Service Program

THOMAS D. NOONAN, Manchester
May 6, 2009 to May 19, 2010
(Local Labor)

CHARLES R. LLOYD, Concord
December 19, 2012 to October 10, 2013
(Postsecondary Education)

Vacancy
Term to October 10, 2011
(Local government)

JANNA HARTLEY, Pembroke
June 8, 2011 to January 24, 2016
 

Vacancy
Term to December 19, 2011
(Person between 16 and 25/participant
in service program)

JAMES S. DOREMUS, Henniker
April 20, 2005 to April 20, 2008
(Expertise in needs of disadvantaged youth)
 
Vacancy
Term to November 15, 2015

NORMA M. MILNE, Concord
March 8, 2012 to March 8, 2015

LISA C. MICHAUD, Manchester
May 16, 2007 to May 16, 2013

LISA BROWN, Concord
May 6, 2009 to May 6, 2012

NANCY D. NADEAU, Boscawen
May 6, 2009 to May 6, 2012

LIDIA PEDRO, Bedford
May 6, 2009 to May 6, 2012

Vacancy
Term to May 6, 2012

RICHARD McINTIRE, Bow
May 20, 2009 to May 20, 2015

PATRICIA MORRIS, Center Barnstead
October 7, 2012 to October 7, 2015

KERRI S. TASKER, Penacook
November 18, 2012 to November 18, 2015

JOANNE DOWDELL, Portsmouth
November 18, 2012 to November 18, 2015

GERTRUDE SUTHERLAND, Concord
April 18, 2012 to January 13, 2013

ROBIN D. WELLS, Epsom
September 22, 2010 to September 22, 2013

 

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, MARKETS AND FOOD

Commissioner

Appointed by the governor, with the consent of the council for a term of five years.  Prior to appointment, the governor and council shall receive and consider the recommendations of the agricultural advisory board as to such appointment.  The commissioner shall be qualified by reasons of professional competence, education, and experience.  RSA 425.

LORRAINE STUART MERRILL, Stratham
November 28, 2007 to November 18, 2012

Director of Agricultural Development

Nominated by commissioner, for appointment by governor, with consent of the council. Shall be qualified by reason of professional competence, education and experience. Serves at pleasure of commissioner.  RSA 425

GAIL B. McWILLIAM JELLIE, Charlestown
Term began April 28, 1993

Director, Division of Animal Industry State Veterinarian

Appointed by commissioner with approval of the governor and council. Must be a graduate of a veterinary college of recognized standing, who shall have had at least five years’ experience in the practice of veterinary medicine, including large animal practice.  RSA 436:7

STEPHEN K. CRAWFORD
Term begins July 8, 2005

Pesticides Control Board

Thirteen members appointed by the governor and council as follows:  (a) the commissioner of agriculture; (b) director of division of public health services or his designee; (c) commissioner of dept. of resources and economic development or the dept. of fish and game or his designee; (d) executive director of water supply and pollution control commission or his designee; (e) commissioner of the department of environmental services or his designee; (f) state entomologist; (g) licensed physician representing the general public; (h) person who possesses an advanced degree in one of the biological sciences representing the public interest; (I) licensed or permitted pesticide applicator; (j) one person from slate of three presented by the N.H. Horticultural Society; (k) two persons representing the public interest who are not affiliated with the manufacture or distribution of pesticides and who are neither commercial nor private applicators as defined in this subdivision, and who do not otherwise fall within categories (a) through (j), (l) one person representing municipal interests, appointed by the governor from 3 candidates nominated by the New Hampshire municipal association.  Members representing the public interest shall not have any official or contractual relationship with, or receive any significant portion of their income from, any person subject to division permits or enforcement orders.  Term, three-years. Board elects their own chairman to serve a three-year term.  RSA 430

SUSAN L. WHITTEMORE, Keene
April 10, 1996 to November 6, 2013
(Ecologist)
ANNE D. KRANTZ, Amherst
December 2, 1998 to November 23, 2013
(Public Member)

WILLIAM C. COLLINS, Manchester
March 14, 2001 to November 6, 2012
(Pesticides Applicator)

JEFFREY R. HUNTINGTON, Loudon
November 6, 1985 to November 6, 2014
(N.H. Horticultural Society)

TIMOTHY J. FLEURY, Sunapee
December 15, 1999 to April 10, 2012
(Public Member)

JOSEPH R. SNOW, Concord
January 24, 2007 to January 5, 2013
(Physician)

Vacancy
(Rep. Municipal Interests)
 
 

Apple Marketing Advisory Board

Seven members, six of whom shall be producers appointed by the commissioner of agriculture from nominations submitted to him by a nominating committee made up of five producers who are appointed by the N.H. Fruit Growers Association.  The governor and council shall appoint a member to represent the general public for a term of five years.  The public member shall be a person who is neither a producer, distributor nor handler of apples.  Members shall serve until their successors are appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired terms.  RSA 434:38

CATHERINE A. VIOLETTE, Dover
October 14, 1998 to August 23, 2003
(Public Member)

Agricultural Advisory Board

Appointed by the governor and council; fifteen members, one from each county, actively engaged in agriculture and one member from each of the following: petroleum industry; food distribution industry; food retailing industry, consumer interest and advertising industry.  Term, five years and until their successor is appointed and qualified.  However, beginning July 1, 2001, the terms of 2 members representing agriculture and one member representing the industry interests shall expire each year.  Initial terms for members representing agriculture shall expire in the year as follows:  Belknap and Sullivan counties, 2002; Carroll and Strafford counties, 2003; Cheshire and Rockingham counties, 2004; Coos and Merrimack counties, 2005; Grafton and Hillsborough counties, 2006.  Initial terms for members representing industry interests shall expire in the year as follows:  petroleum 2002, food retailing, 2003; advertising, 2004; food distribution, 2005; and consumer, 2006.  Appointments shall be made by the governor with the advice and consent of the council on the basis of extensive experience and demonstrated ability and on a nonpartisan basis.  RSA 425:22

Belknap County—ANDREW HOWE, Gilford
September 5, 2007 to August 18, 2012
Carroll County—JUSTIN HUSSEY, North Conway
January 31, 2008 to January 31, 2013

Cheshire County—TRACIE SMITH, Fitzwilliam
March 4, 2009 to January 31, 2014

Coos County—SCOTT FORBES, Lancaster
June 23, 2010 to January 31, 2015

Grafton County—DENIS WARD, Monroe
May 11, 2011 to January 31, 2016

Hillsborough County—ROGER F. NOONAN, New Boston
October 3, 2012 to June 19, 2016

Merrimack County—CHARLIE COLE, Loudon
July 14, 2010 to January 31, 2015

Rockingham County—RICHARD D. SIMPSON, Portsmouth
September 23, 2009 to June 19, 2014

Strafford County—FRANK W. REINHOLD JR., Lee
January 31, 2008 to January 31, 2013

Sullivan County—SARAH M. SPRAGUE, Plainfield
October 3, 2012 to January 31, 2017

THOMAS PRESCOTT, Bow
January 24, 2007 to June 19, 2011
(Petroleum Industry)

JENNY CHARTIER, Weare
September 28, 2011 to June 19, 2015
(Food Distribution Industry)

CLAUDIA BOOZER-BLASCO, Litchfield
September 28, 2011 to May 22, 2016
(Consumer)

ANDREW M. HARRIS, Marlborough
October 3, 2012 to June 19, 2016
(Food Retailing Industry)

KC S. WRIGHT, Elkins
August 19, 2009 to June 19, 2014
(Advertising)
 

Agricultural Lands Preservation Committee

Consists of seven voting members and two non-voting members as follows:  the commissioner of the department of agriculture, who shall be chairman; the commissioner of the dept. of resources and economic development, or his designee; the director of the office of state planning, or his designee; the secretary of the agricultural advisory board; three members, two of whom are owners and operators of farms in the state, who shall be appointed by the governor and council for terms of three-years.   The dean of the college of life sciences and agriculture of UNH and the New Hampshire state conservationist of the United States Department of Agriculture soil conservation service, or their designees, shall serve as non-voting members.  RSA 432

PETER S. HELM, Contoocook
January 30, 2008 to October 10, 2014

JANE A. PRESBY, Concord
October 3, 2012 to October 10, 2015

DWIGHT E. BARNEY, Lee
October 31, 2007 to October 10, 2013

State Conservation Committee

Eleven members consisting of the director of the state cooperative extension service, the director of the state agricultural experiment station, the commissioner of agriculture, the commissioner of the department of resources and economic development, the commissioner of the department of environmental services or designee, the executive director of the NH Association of Conservation Commissions and five members appointed by the governor and council who shall be district supervisors or former district supervisors who shall be from counties as follows: one from Coos or Grafton; one from Belknap or Carroll; one from Cheshire or Sullivan; one from Hillsborough or Merrimack; and one from Rockingham or Strafford.  Term, four-years from August 1.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term and until successors are appointed and qualified.  Committee to elect its own chairman.  RSA 432:10

WILLIAM L. STOCKMAN Jr, Tuftonboro
June 9, 2010 to August 1, 2013
(Belknap/Carroll)
PETER T. THROOP, Keene
May 26, 2010 to August 1, 2013
(Cheshire/Sullivan)

LINDA L. BROWNSON, Wentworth
February 8, 2012 to August 1, 2015
(Coos/Grafton)

JOHN A. PARKER, Greenfield
February 18, 2009 to August 1, 2015
(Hillsborough/Merrimack)

JAMES S. RAYNES, Rye
August 22, 2007 to August 1, 2015
(Rockingham/Strafford)

Invasive Species Committee

Eleven members consisting of the following: a) state entomologist; b) commissioner of environmental services, or designee; c) commissioner of resources and economic development, or designee, d) commissioner of transportation, or designee; e) executive director of fish and game, or designee; f) dean of the college of life sciences and agriculture of UNH, or designee, the director of the University of N.H. cooperative extension, or designee.  The governor with the advice and consent of the executive council shall appoint four persons for a term of three-years.  One shall represent horticultural interests, one shall represent environmental interest, one shall represent the general public, and one shall represent livestock owners' and feed growers interest.  Committee shall annually chose chairperson.
RSA 430:52

LEONARD A. LORD, Epping
February 20, 2013 to August 9, 2015
(Environmental Interests)

LYNETTE LOMBARD, New Boston
October 21, 2009 to August 9, 2012
(Public Member)

ANDREW M. MAUCH, Northfield
February 20, 2013 to August 9, 2015
(Represents Horticultural Interests)

DONALD KEIRSTEAD, Rollinsford
March 6, 2013 to September 21, 2014
(Livestock Owners and Feed Growers Interest)

Board of Veterinary Medicine

Seven members appointed by the governor with the approval of the council; five veterinarians, one public member, the state veterinarian who may serve as an ex-officio member.  A veterinarian shall be qualified to serve as a member of the board if he is a graduate of a veterinary school, a resident of N.H., and has been licensed to practice veterinary medicine in this state for the 5 years preceding the time of his appointment.  No person may serve on the board who is, or was during the 2 years preceding his appointment, a member of the faculty, trustees, or advisory board of a veterinary school.  When a vacancy occurs in a veterinary position, the New Hampshire Veterinary Medical Association shall nominate 3 qualified persons and forward the nominations to the governor.  From these nominations, the governor may make appointments, but shall not be required to appoint one of those so nominated.  The public member of the board shall be a person who is not, and never was, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of veterinary services or an activity directly related to veterinary, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Term, five years and until a successor is appointed.  No member shall be appointed to 2 consecutive five year terms.  Vacancies shall be filled for the remainder of the term.  RSA 332-B (Ch. 314, 1999)

SUSAN C. FLINT, Henniker
October 25, 2006 to October 14, 2011
(Public Member)
JOHN L. GLEASON, Amherst
July 14, 2010 to March 5, 2015
 

ROBERT A. BRUST, Henniker
May 11, 2011 to March 5, 2016

LAURIE A. FARRELL, Bradford
April 9, 2008 to March 5, 2013

CATHERINE GAJEWSKI, Barrington
May 23, 2012 to March 5, 2017

TIMOTHY FALLON, Epping
April 15, 2009 to March 5, 2014

Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission

Three members from each State joining herein, the first to be the Fish and Game Director, ex-officio; the second a legislator and member of the Commission on Interstate Cooperation, ex-officio, the third to be appointed by the governor and council, shall be a citizen with a knowledge of and interest in the marine fisheries problem, with a term of three years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancy to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 213:3.

G. RITCHIE WHITE, Rye
February 9, 2000 to September 24, 2013

Coordinator of Atomic Development Activities
Head of one of the state departments concerned, as listed in RSA 162-B:4. Appointed by governor and council.

Vacancy

 

BANKING DEPARTMENT

Commissioner
Appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council.  Term, six years.  RSA 383.

GLENN A. PERLOW, Concord
March 6, 2013 to January 1, 2019

Deputy Bank Commissioner
Appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council, upon recommendation by the bank commissioner.  Term, six years.  RSA 383.

GLENN A. PERLOW, Concord
August 1, 2012 to August 1, 2018

BUSINESS FINANCE AUTHORITY

Board of fourteen directors as follows:  state treasurer shall serve as a voting ex-officio member and nine directors appointed by governor and council, who shall include an executive director of a regional planning commission and one elected or appointed local official; two members of the house of representatives, who shall be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and 2 members of the senate, who shall be appointed by the president of the senate who shall serve as non-voting members.  Term, three-years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Governor designates chairman.  RSA 162-A

HOWARD W. KEEGAN, Manchester
March 24, 2004 to November 3, 2012
MICHAEL J. KING, North Haverhill
May 10, 2000 to end November 3, 2015
(Regional Planning)


JAMES M. HALEPIS, Stratham
August 11, 2010 to November 3, 2015


PAMELA DIAMANTIS, Greenland
April 23, 2008 to November 3, 2013


KAREN G. POLLARD, Rochester
April 23, 2008 to November 3, 2013


F. DANIEL HENDERSON JR, Keene
July 14, 2010 to November 3, 2013


GUY A. SANTAGATE, Claremont
March 10, 2010 to November 3, 2014
(Elected Official)


DICK ANAGNOST, Bedford
December 17, 2003 to November 3, 2014
 


EDWARD F. CARON, Hudson, Chm.
March 27, 1991 to November 3, 2014


Community Development Finance Authority

Board of directors shall consist of the commissioner of the department of resources and economic development, or his designee, and l0 public members appointed by the governor and council as follows:  four representatives of community development corporations; one representative of organized labor or other nonprofit organizations engaged in Community development activities; two representatives of small business and the financial community; one representative of employment training programs; and two representatives of private financial institutions.  Term, five years.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term. A member may be reappointed.  RSA 162-L .

DAVID S. MOORE, Portsmouth
July 1, 2012 to July 1, 2017
(Community Development Organizations)
ROBERT W. TOURIGNY, Manchester
February 8, 2012 to July 1, 2017
(Community Development Organizations)

BRIAN F. HOFFMAN, Bedford
June 21, 2006 to July 1, 2015
(Community Development Organization)

KATHLEEN M. MOORE, Campton
July 19, 2006 to July 1, 2016
(Employment and Training Programs)

CHRISTOPHER DIEGO, Whitefield
February 8, 2012 to July 1, 2013
(Small Business)

DANIEL R. GRAY, Portsmouth
May 29, 2002 to July 17, 2014
(Small Business)

JANET A. BREWER, Peterborough
December 12, 2006 to May 7, 2014
(Banking)

JOSEPH J. DONAHUE, Derry
October 12, 2011 to July 1, 2014
(Labor)

CHRISTINE WALKER, Warner
October 3, 2012 to December 18, 2016
(Community Development Organization)

MICHAEL J. LONG, Plymouth
July 10, 1996 to July 10, 2016
(Private Financial Institution)

Connecticut River Atlantic Salmon Compact

Two commissioners, the first to be the Executive Director of the Fish and Game Department, whose term shall end at the time he ceases to hold said office.  His successor as commissioner shall be his successor as such director.  Second commissioner to be appointed by the governor, with advice and consent of council, who shall have a knowledge and interest in Atlantic Salmon.  Term, three years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancy occuring in office of second commissioner shall be filled for unexpired term.  Commission shall elect chairman and vice-chairman.  RSA 213-A

DUNCAN McINNES, Merrimack
December 5, 2012 to June 20, 2015

Connecticut River Valley Flood Control Commission

Twelve members:  three shall be residents of Massachusetts; three residents of Connecticut; three residents of Vermont; and three residents of N.H. appointed by the governor and council (from and after the first day of May) for a term of three years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancy to be filled for unexpired term.  Any member is eligible for reappointment.  RSA 484

FRED S. PARKER, Keene
January 10, 1985 to May 1, 2015

ROBERT G. KLINE, Plainfield
October 23, 1996 to May 1, 2013

ROBERT T. GRIMLEY, Grantham
November 29, 2006 to May 1, 2014

Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

Fifteen members, all N.H. residents as follows:  (a) a member of the North Country Council; (b) a member of the Upper Valley-Lake Sunapee Council; (c) a member of the Southwest Regional Planning Commission; (d) a member of the Connecticut River Watershed Council; and (e) a member of the Connecticut River Flood Control Commission.  (a) through (e) shall all be designated by their respective councils or commissions and shall serve at the pleasure of the organizations they represent.  Representatives of (f) a hydro-electric concern located within the Connecticut River valley; (g) a recognized statewide conservation organization; (h) the commercial tourism industry; (I) the agricultural industry who shall be actively engaged in farming; (j) the forest product industry or a timberland owner; and (k) five members from a list of nominees submitted by the commission members appointed under (a) through (j) to be appointed by the governor and council.  Members (f) through (k) shall all be residents of the Connecticut River Valley.  Term, three-years and until successors are appointed and qualified.  However, the initial appointments shall be 2 for a one-year term; 4 for a two-year term; and 4 for a three-year term.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired terms in same manner as original appointment.  Commission elects chairman from among its members.  RSA 227-E

CLEVE P. KAPALA, Hopkinton
September 20, 1995 to January 22, 2015
(Hydro-Electric Concern)
ROBERT W. CHRISTIE, Lancaster
September 6, 1995 to January 22, 2013
(Statewide Conservation Organization)

JANET REBMAN, Hanover
December 9, 2009 to January 22, 2011
(Commercial Tourism Industry)

REBECCA A. BROWN, Sugar Hill
January 25, 2012 to January 22, 2015
(Public Member)

JAMES U. McCLAMMER Jr., Charlestown
October 17, 2012 to January 22, 2014
(Public Member)

Vacancy
Term to January 22, 2011
(Public Member)

ROBERT RITCHIE, Piermont
May 16, 1995 to February 10, 2010
(Agriculture)

BRENDAN PRUSIK, Colebrook
October 3, 2012 to February 10, 2014
(Forest Products/Timberland Owners)

RICHARD WALLING, Bath
August 22, 2012 to February 10, 2015
(Public Member)

MARY EDGERTON SLOAT, Hanover
October 3, 2012 to February 10, 2015
(Public Member)

ROBERT BALL, Jefferson
August 24, 2011 to January 22, 2014
(Nom. by the CT River Valley Resource Commission)
 

 

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS

Commissioner

Appointed by the governor, with the consent of the council, and shall serve for a term of 4 years from the date of appointment and until a successor is appointed and shall be qualified to hold such positions by reason of education and experience.  RSA 21-H:6

WILLIAM L. WRENN, Hampton
December 7, 2005 to October 10, 2013

Assistant Commissioner

Nominated by the commissioner for appointment by the governor, with the consent of the council, who shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioner and shall be qualified to hold such positions by reason of education and experience.  RSA 21-H:6

WILLIAM G. McGONAGLE, Concord
Term began January 30, 2008

Nominated by the commissioner for appointment by the governor, with the consent of the council, who shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioner and shall be qualified to hold such positions by reason of education and experience.  RSA 21-H:6

COLON K. FORBES JR., Hampton
Term began September 23, 2009

Director of Security and Training

Nominated by the commissioner for appointment by the governor, with the consent of the council, who shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioner and shall be qualified to hold such positions by reason of education and experience.  RSA 21-H:6

CHRISTOPHER H. KENCH, Franklin
Term began September 9, 2009

Director of Community Corrections

Nominated by the commissioner for appointment by the governor, with the consent of the council, who shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioner and shall be qualified to hold such positions by reason of education and experience.  RSA 21-H:6 (Chapter 144; 2009 eff. 7/1/09)

JOSEPH DIAMENT, Newfields
Term began October 21, 2009

Director, Division of Administration

Nominated by the commissioner to be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council, to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.  RSA 21-H

ROBERT MULLEN, Windham
Appointed January 21,2004

Non-Medical Director, Division of Medical and Psychiatric Services

Nominated by the commissioner to be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council, to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.  RSA 21-H; 622:43

HELEN HANKS, Lochmere
Term began May 25, 2011

Director, Division of Field Services

Nominated by the commissioner to be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council, to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.  RSA 21-H

MICHAEL McALISTER, Loudon
Term began June 27, 2007

Warden of the State Prison

Nominated by the commissioner to be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.  RSA 21-H

RICHARD M. GERRY, Bow
Term began June 27, 2007

Northern New Hampshire Correctional Facility Warden

Nominated by the commissioner to be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.  RSA 21-H

EDWARD REILLY, Eaton
Term began January 11, 2012
 

New Hampshire State Prison for Women

Warden

Nominated by the commissioner for appointment by governor and council to serve for at the pleasure of the commissioner.  Shall be qualified by education and experience.  RSA 622:33-a (Ch. 296, 1999)

JOANNE FORTIER, Bow
Term began October 17, 2007

Adult Parole Board

Seven members appointed by the governor with the consent of the council for staggered five-year terms or until their successors are appointed.  Governor designates chairman.  No member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  RSA 651-A:3

RICHARD A. FLYNN, Dover
August 24, 2011 to July 1, 2016
DONNA SYTEK, Salem
August 24, 2011 to September 29, 2016

BARBARA A. M. MALONEY, Manchester
December 5, 2012 to September 29, 2017

M. KATHRYN McCARROLL, Derry
January 27, 2010 to September 29, 2014

LESLIE MENDENHALL, Nashua
February 8, 2012 to July 1, 2013

JEFFREY M. BROWN, Seabrook
September 22, 2010 to March 8, 2015

MARK E. FURLONE, Chesterfield
January 27, 2010 to March 15, 2015

Deferred Compensation Commission

Commission comprised of (a) the state treasurer; (b) commissioner of administrative services; (c) insurance commissioner; (d) attorney general, or their designees; (e) the secretary of state, or designee; (f) one member who shall be an unclassified state employee and a member of the deferred compensation plan, and who shall have a knowledge of defined contribution plans; (g) a public employee-at-large, who shall have knowledge of defined contribution plans; and (h) one member who shall be a nonclassified legislative employee and a member of the deferred compensation plan and who shall have knowledge of defined contribution plans, appointed by the speaker of the house and the president of the senate for a term of three years.  Members (f) and (g) shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council for a term of three years.  RSA 101-B:2 (Ch. 245, 2006.  Eff 7/1/6)

KEVIN P. O'BRIEN, Concord
April 18, 2012 to July 15, 2013
(Unclassified state employee)

CRAIG A. DOWNING, Manchester
July 18, 2007 to July 15, 2013
(Public Employee at large)

 

DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL RESOURCES

Commissioner

Appointed by governor and council for a term of four-years.  Shall be qualified by reason of professional competence, education and experience.  RSA 21-K:3

VAN McLEOD, Concord
August 24, 1992 to September 11, 2013

Division of Libraries

Director

(State Librarian)

Nominated by commissioner for appointed by governor and council.  Term, four-years.  Shall hold a master of library science degree from an accrediting library school and shall have had at least 4 years' experience in a library in an administrative capacity.  RSA 21-K

MICHAEL YORK, Goffstown
April 28, 1999 to February 12, 2014

New Hampshire State Council on the Arts

Fifteen members, broadly representative of all fields of the performing and fine arts, to be appointed by governor and council from among private citizens who are widely known for their professional competence and experience in connection with the performing and fine arts.  Due consideration shall be given to the recommendations made by representative civic, educational and professional associations and groups, concerned with or engaged in the production or presentation of the performing and fine arts generally when making appointments.  Term, five-years.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired terms.  Governor designates chairman.  RSA 19-A

EMILE BIRCH, Canaan
 October 3, 2012 to November 23, 2016
TONI H. PAPPAS, Manchester
September 8, 2004 to November 23, 2013

TIMOTHY G. SINK, Concord
February 2, 2011 to November 23, 2013

SARA W. GERMAIN, Dublin
February 7, 2007 to November 23, 2014

ELIZABETH A. MORGAN, Amherst
March 21, 2007 to November 23, 2014

JACQUELINE R. KAHLE, Wilton
November 7, 2001 to November 23, 2016

J. CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS, Nashua
November 23, 2012 to November 23, 2017

AMANDA A. MERRILL, Durham
February 20, 2013 to November 23, 2017

BILLIE TOOLEY, Portsmouth
March 20, 2013 to November 23, 2017

ROGER C. BROOKS, Concord
May 12, 2010 to October 14, 2016

PETER WARBURTON, Exeter
October 26, 2011 to October 14, 2016

ERLE B. PIERCE, Bow
October 26, 2011 to October 14, 2014

DARRYL FURTKAMP, Andover
October 26, 2011 to October 28, 2016

SUSAN V. DUPREY, Concord
February 2, 2011 to October 28, 2016

RICHARD W. AYERS, Sanbornton
February 20, 2002 to November 10, 2017

Division of the Arts

Director

Director shall have a masters degree in art administration and 3 years of experience in nonprofit arts administration or at least 5 years' experience administering a major arts organization or at least 5 years' experience in public administration of a major program within a local, state, or federal arts agency, and who shall be responsible for administering the provisions of RSA 19-A, with the primary goal of supporting and promoting the arts in all of their manifestations.  RSA 21-K:6 (Ch. 363;1998)

Vacancy
Term to March 11, 2011

Artist Laureate

The governor and council shall appoint a New Hampshire resident for a term of 2 years from a list submitted by the Council on the Arts.  RSA 3-D.

DAVID W. LAMB, Canterbury
March 24, 2010 to February 18, 2014

State Historical Resources Council

Membership shall consist of the governor, or his designee, the director of historical resources, who shall be non-voting members; and nine members of the public appointed by the governor and council, at least three of whom shall be qualified in the field of architecture, history and archeology; and the others shall be qualified in other fields including but not limited to law, real estate, planning, architectural history and historic preservation.  Public members shall serve a term of five-years.  Members shall serve until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired terms.  RSA 227-C

DUFFY MONAHON, Peterborough
May 26, 1992 to December 10, 2014
(Architecture)
CAROLYN W. BALDWIN, Gilmanton
April 15, 2009 to December 10, 2014
(Law)

DAVID STARBUCK, Plymouth
February 17, 1984 to December 10, 2016
(Archeology)

JAMES L. GARVIN, Pembroke
August 8, 2012 to December 10, 2013
(Archeology)

Vacancy
Term to December 10, 2012
(Business)

MARY R. BOSWELL, Laconia
September 8, 2004 to January 1, 2014
(Historic Preservation)

NANCY C. DUTTON, Wilmot
February 22, 2006 to December 10, 2017
(Historic Preservation)

MOLLY BOLSTER, Portsmouth
September 22, 2010 to December 10, 2016
(Public Member)

CARL W. SCHMIDT, Orford
December 18, 1996 to December 27, 2016
(Decorative and Fine Arts)

State Historic Preservation Office
Division of Historical Resources
Director
Nominated by commissioner for appointment by governor and council.  Term, four years.  RSA 21-K

ELIZABETH H. MUZZEY, Concord
September 19, 2007 to October 14, 2014


DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Commissioner
Appointed by the governor and council, after consultation with the board of education, for a term of four-years.  Shall be qualified by reason of education and experience and may success himself or herself, if reappointed.  RSA 21-N:3

VIRGINIA M. BARRY, Bridgewater
May 6, 2009 to March 23, 2017

Deputy Commissioner

Appointed by the governor and council, after consultation with the board of education, for a term of four-years.  Shall be qualified by reason of education and experience and may success himself or herself, if reappointed.  RSA 21-N:3 (Ch. 257: 2004) NOTE:  To take effect upon the date of the expiration of the terms of the current commissioner and deputy commissioner, and division directors.

PAUL K. LEATHER, Concord
April 14, 2010 to October 21, 2013

Division Directors

Nominated by the commissioner, after consultation with the board of education for appointment by the governor and council, for a term of four-years.  Shall be qualified by reason of education and experience and may success himself or herself, if reappointed.   RSA 21-N:3 (Ch. 257: 2004) NOTE:  To take effect upon the date of the expiration of the terms of the current commissioner and deputy commissioner, and division directors.

HEATHER GAGE, Bedford
March 6, 2013 to December 11, 2015
(Division of Instruction)

PAUL LEATHER, Concord
June 13, 2007 to June 13, 2011
(Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning)

JUDITH FILLION, Concord
November 8, 2007 to November 8, 2015
(Division of Program Support)

RICHARD A. GUSTAFSON, Bedford
August 8, 2012 to August 8, 2016
(Division of Higher Education)

State Board of Education
Seven members who shall not be technical educators or professionally engaged in school work.  Appointed by the governor and council for a term of four-years from the January 31 on which the terms of their predecessors expired.  Five of the members shall be selected from each of the five executive councilor districts and two members from the public at large.  Annually, on or before January 31, the governor shall name a chairperson from the members who shall serve one year and until a successor is appointed.  No member shall serve more than three consecutive full terms.  RSA 21-N

GREGORY ODELL, Dalton
April 18, 2012 to January 31, 2016
(Dist. 1)
LUCINDA CHAGNON, Bedford
April 18, 2012 to January 31, 2016
(At large)

EMMA ROUS, Durham
April 3, 2013 to January 31, 2017
(Dist. 2)

JAMES C. SCHUBERT, Hampton
February 1, 2012 to January 31, 2014
(Dist. 3)

THOMAS RAFFIO, Bow
February 20, 2013 to January 31, 2017
(Dist. 4)

HELEN G. HONOROW, Nashua
March 8, 2007 to January 31, 2016
(Dist. 5)

GARY GROLEAU, Laconia
September 19, 2012 to January 31, 2015
(at large)

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

The members of the advisory council shall be as follows:  (a) one member of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; (b) One member of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate; (c) The commissioner of the department of education, or designee; (d) The Commissioner of the department of resources and economic development, or designee; (e) The president of the New Hampshire technical institute, or designee; (f) The dean of the university of New Hampshire college of engineering and physical sciences, or designee; (g) Three superintendents from school administrative units in which at least one school offers an advanced manufacturing curriculum to its students, appointed by the governor and council; (h) Two directors of a regional career and technical center, appointed by the governor and council; (i) Six members of the public representing businesses or other organizations, firms, or institutions representing advanced manufacturing industries in New Hampshire, appointed by the governor and council.  The term of office for each member appointed in (g), (h), and (i) shall be 3 years, or until a successor is appointed and qualified in the case of a vacancy.  The term of office for all other members shall be coterminous with the term of office for the position that qualifies that member to serve on the advisory council.  A vacancy shall be filled in the same manner, but only for the unexpired term.  The council shall, at its annual meeting, elect one voting member to serve as chair for a one-year term, or until a successor is elected and qualified.  RSA 188-E (Chapter 199: 2008; eff. 6/11/08) (Chapter 20; 2011)

BARBARA J. COUCH, Hanover
December 18, 2008 to December 18, 2014
(Public Member)

DEBRA LIVINGSTON, Charlestown
January 11, 2012 to December 18, 2015
(Superintendent)

MARK C. CONRAD, Nashua
April 27, 2011 to December 18, 2014
(Superintendent)

VICTOR C. KISSELL, Westmoreland
December 18, 2008 to December 18, 2015
(Public Member)

PETER M. KUJAWSKI, Bedford
December 18, 2008 to December 18, 2014
(Public Member)

MIDDLETON K. McGOODWIN, Claremont
November 9, 2011 to December 18, 2013
(Superintendent)

SUSAN BLOOM NEWCOMER, Spofford
December 18, 2008 to December 18, 2015
(Public Member)

JOHN F. OLSON, Charlestown
December 18, 2008 to December 18, 2013
(Public Member)

ZENAGUI BRAHIM, Pelham
June 3, 2009 to June 3, 2014
(Public Member)

MARGARET E. CALLAHAN, Exeter
June 22, 2011 to June 22, 2014
(Director of Regional Career and Technical Center)

MARIANNE D. DUSTIN, Nashua
August 10, 2011 to August 10, 2014
(Director of Regional Career and Technical Center)

Division of Higher Education

Members as follows: President of the University of New Hampshire; President of Keene State College, President of Plymouth State University, the Chancellor of the university system of New Hampshire; a president of one of the institutions of the community college system of New Hampshire, to be chosen by the board of trustees of the community college system;  two members to be appointed by the trustees of the university system of New Hampshire, one of whom shall be a full-time undergraduate student who is a resident of the state, and whose term shall expire upon graduation or when the member is no longer a full-time student; the commissioner of the department of education and the chancellor of the community college system of New Hampshire; one full-time student to be appointed by the board of trustees of the community college system of New Hampshire who shall be a representative of the community college system of New Hampshire who shall be a resident of the state and whose term shall expire upon graduation or when the member is no longer a full-time student; six representatives of the private 4-year colleges in New Hampshire appointed by the governor and council on recommendation by the New Hampshire College and University Council, with no more than one representative from any one college; one full-time undergraduate student of a private 4 year college in the state of New Hampshire, to be appointed by the governor and council on recommendation by the New Hampshire College and University Council, who shall be a resident of New Hampshire and whose term shall expire upon graduation or change of status from a full-time student; one member to be appointed by the governor and council as a representative from a for-profit college or university not a member of the New Hampshire College and University Council; four members to be appointed by the governor and council who shall be residents of the state and of the lay public, having no official connection with any college, university, or private postsecondary career school as an employee, trustee or member on a board of directors;  one member to be appointed by the governor and council on recommendation by the New Hampshire Council for Professional Education, who shall be a resident of the state and a representative of a private postsecondary career school.  The terms of appointed members, except as indicated above, shall be for 5 years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.  Appointments shall be made in such a way as to preserve broad and equitable representation on the basis of gender, ethnicity, and socioeconomic groups in the state.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.  RSA 21-N:8-a.  (Chapter 224; 2011).

THOMAS C. GALLIGAN JR., New London
(Rep. Colby-Sawyer College)
July 15, 2009 to June 30, 2014
(Rep Colby-Sawyer College)
MICHELE D. PERKINS, Henniker
November 18, 2009 to June 30, 2017
(On recommendation from N.H. College
and University Council)

ROGER WILLIAMS, Greenfield
(Rep. NH Institute of Art)
September 9, 2009 to June 30, 2013
(On recommendation from N.H. College
and University Council)

JAMES BIRGE, Rindge
September 14, 2011 to June 30, 2016
(Rep. Rivier College)
(On recommendation from N.H. College
and University Council)

FATHER JONATHAN DEFELICE, Manchester
(Representing St. Anselm’s College)
July 11, 1990 to June 30, 2015
(On recommendation of N.H. College
and University Council)

Vacancy
Term to June 30, 2010
(representing a College not a member of the
N.H. College and University Council)
 

JOHN A. CURRAN, Londonderry
April 4, 2007 to June 30, 2016
(Public Member)

ELIEZER RIVERA, Keene
March 24, 2004 to June 30, 2013
(Lay Public)

DAVID L. MAHONEY, Nashua
September 15, 1999 to June 30, 2013
(Lay Public)

JAMES M. FITZGERALD, Laconia
June 13, 2007 to June 30, 2017
(Lay Public)

LINDSAY J. WHALEY, Lebanon
October 3, 2012 to June 30, 2017
(Rep. Dartmouth College)

STEPHEN M. APPLEBY, Bedford
October 8, 2008 to October 8, 2013
(Career School)
(Nom. by the Council for Professional Education)

Vacancy
Term to date of graduation
or status change from full-time student
(fulltime undergraduate student)
(On recommendation of the NH College
and University Council)

Vacancy
Term began
(Full-Time Student of a 4-year college)


 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Nine members as follows:  Four licensed interpreters, at least two of whom are national level licensees, from a list of names submitted by the N.H. Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf in conjunction with the N.H. Association of the Deaf; and five consumers, including 3 deaf persons from a list of names submitted by the N.H. Association of the Deaf, one consumer of oral interpreting services, and a non-deaf member of the public not licensed under this chapter.  No member of the board shall serve concurrently in an elected, appointed, or employed position in any other state-level organization representing interpreters for the deaf, if it would present a direct conflict of interest.  Members appointed by the governor with consent of the council for a term of three-years, and until successor has been appointed and qualified.  Initial appointments shall be:  one of the initial interpreter members and one of the initial consumer members shall serve one-year terms and one of the initial interpreter members and one of the initial consumer members shall serve two-year terms.  Initial interpreter members appointed shall be required to be licensed under this chapter as of January 1, 2003.  No member may serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  RSA 326-I

TERRY LINEHAN, Amherst
October 10, 2007 to October 10, 2013
(Recommended by N.H. Registry of Interpreters
for the Deaf)
 
PAULA COLLINS, Pembroke
October 10, 2012
to October 10, 2015
(Recommended by N.H. Registry of Interpreters
for the Deaf)

GLENYS L. CRANE-EMERSON, Greenland
March 20, 2013 to October 10, 2015
(Recommended by the N.H. Association of the Deaf)

CHRISTINE C. WELLINGTON, Derry
December 20, 2010 to October 10, 2013
(Non-deaf public member)

JODI H. LEFORT, Manchester
October 10, 2009 to October 10, 2015
(Recommended by NH Association of the Deaf)

LUCE AUBRY, Portsmouth
March 16, 2011 to October 10, 2013
(Recommended by N.H. Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf)

LAURA H. SINCLAIR, Exeter
December 8, 2010 to October 10, 2013
(Consumer of oral interpreting services)

CATHY L. MINCH, Newmarket
January 25, 2012 to October 10, 2014
(Recommended by N.H. Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf)

MARIE DESROSIERS, Salem
October 22, 2008 to October 10, 2014
(Recommended by N.H. Association for the Deaf)
 

Dropout Prevention and Dropout Recovery Oversight Council

Members shall consist of (a) one member of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house; (b) one member of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate; (c) commissioner of the department of education, or designee; (d) chancellor of the community college system of New Hampshire, or designee; and (e) three members of the public, qualified by education or experience in dropout prevention and dropout reduction, appointed by the governor and council.  Members in (a) - (d) shall serve coterminous with the term of office which qualifies that member to serve.  Two members in (e) shall serve a two-year term and one member shall serve a three-year term.  Council shall elect a member to serve as chairperson for a two-year term.  Members shall serve until a successor is appointed and confirmed.  Vacancies to be filled in the same manner as the original appointment and shall only be for the unexpired term.  RSA 189:60.

DWIGHT DAVIS, Newfields
October 17, 2012 to September 17, 2013
(Public Member)

CAROL R. DROZNICK, Nashua
September 27, 2006 to September 17, 2011
(Public Member)

GEORGE A. CUSHING, Milton
October8, 2003 to October 8, 2015
(Public Member)

New England Board of Higher Education

Eight members who must be residents of New Hampshire.  One shall always be the chancellor of the university system.  The second shall be the director of the higher education, department of education.  The third shall be the chancellor of the community college system of New Hampshire.  The fourth and fifth members shall be citizens of the state appointed by the governor and council.  The sixth member shall be a member of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker of the house.  The seventh member shall be a member of the senate appointed by the president of the senate, and the eighth member shall be a representative of a private college in New Hampshire appointed by the governor and council.  The term of office for each of the first 3 members shall be concurrent with his or her term as chancellor, or director.  The term of office for each of the other members shall be for four years and until a successor is appointed and qualified, except that the term of any member of the general court shall terminate if such member shall cease to be a state legislator.  In that case, another member shall be appointed in a like manner for the unexpired term.  The term of the member representing a private college shall end if the member’s association with the private college terminates.   RSA 200-A. (Chapter 224; 2011)

JONATHAN P. DeFELICE, Manchester
October 26, 2011 to February 16, 2014
(Private College)

THOMAS R. HORGAN, Amherst
February 22, 2006 to February 16, 2014
(Private Citizen)

ANDREW R. PETERSON, Peterborough
May 18, 2005 to May 18, 2013
(Private Citizen)

New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority

Board of Directors consisting of seven members who shall be appointed by the governor and council prior to June 1 each year, for terms of five years.  Vacancy to be filled for the unexpired term.  Any member shall be eligible for re-appointment.  Board shall elect its own chairman, vice-chairman and secretary.  RSA 195-D:4. (Ch. 253, 1999)

JILL A. DUNCAN, Meredith
May 25, 2011 to June 30, 2013
BRUCE R. BURNS, Hopkinton
March 5, 2008 to June 30, 2014

DEANNA S. HOWARD, Etna
October 3, 1990 to June 30, 2015

THOMAS R. HORGAN, Amherst
June 21, 2000 to June 30, 2015

RICHARD N. CUNNINGHAM, Alton
December 7, 1988 to June 30, 2016

PETER F. IMSE, Bow
November 10, 1981 to June 30, 2016

MARY W. McLAUGHLIN, Bedford
January 31, 1996 to June 30, 2017

New Hampshire School Building Authority

Five members consisting of the State Treasurer, the Commissioner of Education and three other members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council.  Term, three years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.  Governor shall designate chairman.  RSA 195-C:1

DONALD P. BLISS, Hampton
August 13, 2008 to July 1, 2015

JANE M. BERGERON-BEAULIEU, Litchfield
January 6, 1999 to July 1, 2013

THOMAS E. GARFIELD, Belmont
January 26, 2006 to July 1, 2014

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

Members shall consist of:  (a) one member of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house; (b) one member of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate; (c) commission of the department of education, or designee; (d) president of the New Hampshire technical institute, or designee; (e) dean of the university of New Hampshire college of engineering and physical sciences, or designee; (f) three superintendents from school administrative units in which at least one school offers a pre-engineering technology curriculum to its students, appointment by the governor and council; and (g) six members of the public representing businesses or other organizations, firms, or institutes which hire engineers or engineering technologists, appointed by the governor and council.  Term for members appointed by governor and council, three-years, or until successor is appointed and qualified.  The term of office for all other members shall be coterminous with the term of office for the position that qualifies that member to serve on the advisory board.  Vacancies to be filled in same manner, but only for the unexpired term.  RSA 188-E:15 (Ch. 271; 2002)

THOMAS J. BRENNAN JR., New London
January 30, 2008 to September 4, 2011
(Superintendent)
DANIEL W. CARON, Melvin Village
September 4, 2002 to September 4, 2014
(Public Member)

MICHELE L. MUNSON, Hill
October 8, 2008 to September 4, 2013
(Public Member)

JUDITH E. HOUSTON, Contoocook
September 4, 2002 to September 4, 2013
(Public Member)

GREG J. DONALD, Manchester
May 6, 2009 to September 4, 2010
(Public Member)

MICHAEL J. MARTIN, Contoocook
September 17, 2008 to September 4, 2011
(Superintendent)

DEAN S. J. CASCADDEN, Bristol
September 17, 2008 to September 4, 2011
(Superintendent)

THELMA J. BROWN, Manchester
May 26, 2010 to September 4, 2014
(Public Member)

WALTER ZANCHUK, Concord
September 4, 2002 to September 4, 2014
(Public Member)
 

Energy Planning Advisory Board

Members shall be as follows: (1) governor or designee; (2) one member representing the office of state planning and energy programs; (3) one member of the senate energy and economic development committee, appointed by the president of the senate; (4) one member of the house science, technology and energy committee, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; (5) two members representing the public utilities commission, appointed by the chairman; (6) one member representing the department of administrative services, appointed by the commissioner; (7) one member representing the department of environmental services, appointed by the commissioner; (8) one member representing the university system of New Hampshire, appointed by the chancellor; (9) one member representing the department of transportation, appointed by the commissioner; (10) one member representative the department of resources and economic development, appointed by the commissioner; (11) the consumer advocate, or designee; (12) two members of the business and industry community, appointed by the governor and council.  Legislative members shall serve for the duration of their legislative term.  Other members shall serve for three-years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.  Members of the board elect a chairperson from among the members.  Ch. 164; 2004) Effective May 24, 2004.  Repealed effective November 1, 2012

ALAN R. KARG, Warner
November 10, 2004 to November 10, 2007
(Business Community)

WENDELL W. JESSEMAN, Landaff
November 10, 2004 to November 10, 2010
(Business Community)

 

DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT SECURITY

Commissioner

Appointed by the governor and council.  Term, five years from the date of appointment.  Subject to compliance with the laws and regulations approved by the Federal Bureau of Employment Security.  RSA 282:9 (CH 156;2007)

GEORGE N. COPADIS, Manchester
October 3, 2012 to April 1, 2014

Appellate Board

Eight members who are and continue to be residents of New Hampshire.  Two of the members shall be attorneys-at-law admitted to the practice of law in the state of New Hampshire, one of whom shall be the chair, and one of whom shall be the vice chair and shall serve in the absence of the chair.  No other member shall be attorneys-at-law.  Two members shall be representatives of business management familiar with unemployment compensation laws; two members shall be representatives from organized labor familiar with unemployment compensation laws; and two members, who shall also be familiar with unemployment compensation laws, shall represent the public.  Appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the executive council for four-year terms.  No person shall serve more than 8 consecutive years.  Vacancies to be filled for the unexpired term.  In the event of an increased workload, the chair of the appellate board may request the governor with the advice and consent of the council to appoint up to 4 additional members to the board, with equal representation for business management and organized labor.  These new members shall serve for one year from the date of appointment.

Initial appointments:  Members of the appellate board serving on the effective date of this act (July 7, 2000) shall serve out the remainder of their terms.  Board members on the effective date of this act shall be eligible for recommendation and appointment pursuant to the provisions of RSA 282-A:62 as inserted by section 1 of this act, provided, that no person shall be appointed who has served 8 consecutive years, or if the term of an appointment would result in the person exceeding 8 consecutive years on the board.  In order to provide for staggered terms for each representative category, and upon a vacancy, the terms of initial appointments shall be made as follows:  I. In 2000, a business management representative for 2 years, a business management representative for 4 years, a labor representative for 4 years, and a public representative for 4 years.  II. In 2001, an attorney representative for one year, an attorney representative for 3 years, and a public representative for one year.  RSA 282-A

DAVID A. PELLETIER, Dunbarton
November 29, 2006 to October 14, 2014
(Labor)
JAMES TOWNSEND, Manchester
January 25, 2012 to November 21, 2014
(Attorney, Chr)

JOANNE DOBSON, Laconia
June 25, 2003 to October 14, 2010
(Business Management)

HEATHER E. KRANS, Exeter
November 15, 2006 to November 21, 2012
(Attorney-Chair)

KATHERINE K. DEWAN, Brentwood
December 19, 2012 to October 14, 2014
(Public Member)

WILLIAM K. CLAYTON, Manchester
December 19, 2012 to August 23, 2016
(Labor)

BERNARD J. PERRY, Manchester
September 22, 2004 to August 9, 2008
(Management)

DICK ANAGNOST, Bedford
December 19, 2012 to August 9, 2016
(Public Member)

FRED B. KEACH, Concord
March 24, 2010 to August 9, 2016
(Management)
 

Advisory Council on Unemployment Compensation

Nine members appointed with the exception of the legislative members by the governor with the consent and advice of the council.  Three of the appointees shall be persons who, because of their vocations, employment or affiliations, shall represent the view of the employers; three shall be persons who, because of their vocations, employment or affiliations, shall represent the view of employees and one senator from the insurance committee appointed by the senate president; one representative from the labor, industrial and rehabilitative services committee appointed by the speaker of the house.  The remaining appointee, who shall be chairman, shall be a person whose training and experience qualify him to deal with the problems of unemployment compensation.  Term, three years and until successor is appointed and qualified for nonlegislative members.  The term of office of each legislative member shall be coterminous with the legislative term.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.  RSA 282-A:128

MARK S. MacKENZIE, Manchester
October 20, 2010 to March 26, 2015
(Employees)
ROBERT E. MARTEL, Dunbarton
April 7, 1999 to March 26, 2014
(Employees)

CONNIE M. ROY-CZYZOWSKI, Bedford
October 12, 2011 to March 26, 2016
(Employers)

KEVIN P. SULLIVAN, Hampton
April 26, 2000 to March 26, 2015
(Employers)

LEE C. NYQUIST, New Boston, Chm.
August 3, 2005 to March 26, 2014
 

DENNIS CAZA, Goffstown
November 17, 2010 to March 26, 2013
(Labor/Employees)

Vacancy
Term to March 26, 2014
(Employers)

 

DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

Commissioner

Appointed by governor with consent of the council for a term of four-years.  Shall be qualified by education and experience.  RSA 21-O

THOMAS S. BURACK, Hopkinton
November 1, 2006 to July 7, 2014

Assistant Commissioner
Nominated by commissioner to be appointed by governor with consent of the council for a term of four-years.  Shall be qualified by education and experience.

VICKI V. QUIRAM, Billerica, MA
April 18, 2012 to January 8, 2015

Air Resources Council

Eleven members appointed by the governor with consent of the executive council to serve four-year terms as follows:  one representing the steam power generating industry; one representing the oil industry; one representing the natural gas industry; one the manufacturing component of industry; one the field of municipal government; and six members at large who shall represent the general public, one of whom shall be a licensed practicing physician or other health care professional possessing expertise in the field of public health and the health-related impacts of air pollution, one who shall represent the field of recreation and at least one of whom shall represent environmental interests.  Members representing public interest may not derive any significant portion of their income from persons subject to permits or enforcement orders, and may not serve as attorney for, act as consultant for, serve as officer or director of, or hold any other official or contractual relationship with any persons subject to permits or enforcement orders.  All potential conflicts of interest shall be adequately disclosed.  All members shall be residents of N.H. RSA 21-O  (Ch. 62, 2006.  Eff 6/23/06)

DAVID G. COLLINS, Bedford - Vice-Chairman
June 6, 2001 to September 6, 2015
(Fuel Oils Industry)
GEORGIA MURRAY, Conway
January 11, 2006 to October 24, 2013
(Environmental Interest)

TERRY L. CALLUM, Unity
October 8, 2008 to October 24, 2011
(Recreation)

DEBORAH CHABOT, Hancock
June 8, 2011 to October 24, 2014
(Practicing Physician)

RAYMOND R. DONALD, Kingston
January 10, 1996 to October 24, 2013
(Municipal Government)

WILLIAM H. SMAGULA, Bedford
September 5, 2007 to October 24, 2013
(Steam Power Generating Industry)

STEVEN WALKER, Peterborough
October 21, 2005 to November 21, 2014
(Manufacturing)

ROBERT DUVAL, Manchester - Chairman
September 17, 2003 to November 21, 2014
(General Public)

J. RYAN BIELAGUS, Amherst
January 4, 2005 to December 6, 2015
(General Public)

CARMELA C. AMATO-WIERDA, Durham
November 9, 2011 to December 6, 2014
(General Public)

DEBRA I. HALE, Hooksett
July 13, 2005 to October 4, 2015
(Natural Gas Industry)

Chief Operations Officer
Nominated by commissioner for appointment by governor and council for a term of four years.

SUSAN CARLSON, Bow
March 10, 2004 to March 10, 2016

Acting Director of Air Resources

Nominated by the commissioner, after consulting with the air resources council, for appointment by the governor and council for a four-year term.   Must have a baccalaureate or master’s degree from a recognized college or university with a major study in environmental sciences, chemistry, engineering, public health, public administration, or a related field and have 5 years’ experience in a high supervisory or administrative position in a public or private agency engaged in air quality, air pollution control, environmental planning, engineering project management, or a related discipline.  RSA 21-O. (Ch. 257; 2004)

CRAIG A. WRIGHT, Loudon
May 9, 2012 to July 1, 2013

Hazardous Waste Facility Sitting Board

Four members from the general public appointed by the governor with consent of the council for four-year terms.  The fifth member shall be chosen by the regional planning commission for the area where the proposed facility is to be located and shall serve for the period during which the facility application is under review.  RSA 147-A

MAURICE L. AREL, Nashua
December 28, 1988 to December 28, 2004

THOMAS ROY, Concord
October 22, 2003 to December 28, 2008

BURNHAM JUDD, Pittsburg
May 5, 2004 to December 28, 2008

EDWARD ROBERGE, Manchester
October 22, 2003 to October 22, 2007
(Public Member)

Lakes Management Advisory Committee

Thirteen members appointed by governor and council as follows:  a) one member representing a NH lake association nominated by the NH Lakes Association; b) A member representing the state conservation committee; c) one member of the fish and game commission; d) one elected municipal officer of a lakefront community nominated by the NH Municipal Association; e) one member of a conservation commission from a lakefront community nominated by the NH Association of Conservation Commissions; f) one member representing the scientific community nominated by the university system of NH; g) one member representing the tourism industry nominated by the NH Travel Council; h) one member representing conservation interests nominated jointly by the Loon Preservation Committee, the Society for the Protection of NH Forests, the Audubon Society of NH, and the NH Wildlife Federation; i) one member representing the NH Marine Trades Association; j) one member of the NH Association of Realtors; k) one member of a planning board appointed by the NH Municipal Association; l) one member representing the Business and Industry Association of NH; m) one member representing fishing interests nominated jointly by the NH Wildlife Federation and the NH Bass Federation.  All members shall serve for three-year terms.  The director of the office of state planning, the executive director of the fish and game department, the commissioner of resources and economic development, the commissioner of the department of safety, the commissioner of the department of agriculture, and the commissioner of the department of transportation, or their designees shall serve as nonvoting members.  Term shall be the same as their terms of office.  Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term.  Members may hold office until their successors are appointed and confirmed.  RSA 483‑A (Chapter 269; 2010)

GEORGE P. QUACKENBOS, New London
June 27, 2008 to June 27, 2011
(N.H. Association of Realtors)
JAMES S. MORASH, Meredith
May 7, 2003 to August 1, 2013
(Rep. Tourism Industry)

DONALD M. KENT, Concord
October 6, 2010 to August 1, 2012
(Rep. Of State Conservation Committee)

DAVID W. PACKARD, Goffstown
November 9, 2011 to August 1, 2015
(Rep. Of N.H .Lakes Association)

Vacancy
Term to August 1, 2015
(Elected Municipal Officer of a Lakefront Community)

Vacancy
Term to August 1, 2014
(Member of Planning Board)

JAMES F. HANEY, Milton
August 22, 1990 to August 22, 2013
(Member Representing Scientific Community)

MARTHA TWOMBLY, Hebron
December 5, 2012 to August 22, 2013
(Member of a Conservation Commission)

JOHN J. IRWIN, Laconia
November 9, 2011 to August 22, 2014
(Member Representing Marine Dealers Assoc.)

WENDELL BERRY, JR., Newport
May 5, 2004 to July 8, 2013
(Business & Industry Association)

JOHN H. COOLEY JR., Center Sandwich
February 22, 2012 to September 19, 2013
(Representing Conservation Community)

ERIC P. ORFF, Epsom
September 23, 2009 to August 22, 2012
(Member of Fish & Game Commission)

RICHARD D. SMITH, Hancock
November 17, 2010 to November 17, 2013
(Nom. by NH Wildlife Fed. & NH Bass Fed.)
 

New England Interstate Water Pollution Control Commission

Five commissioners to be appointed by the governor with consent of the council as follows:  commissioner of environmental services, or his designee; and 4 other persons to be nominated by the commissioner of environmental services, whose terms shall be four-years.  Vacancies shall be filled for the remainder of unexpired term.  RSA 484 (Ch. 44, 2000)

THOMAS P. BALLESTERO, Madbury
October 8, 2008 to September 30, 2011
(Nom. By Commissioner of Environmental Services)
FREDERICK J. McNEILL, Manchester
January 16, 2008 to August 12, 2015

Vacancy
Term to July 7, 1998
(Commissioner of Environmental Services)

NELSON L. THIBAULT, Nottingham
September 18, 1996 to September 30, 2015
(Nom. By Commissioner of Environmental Services)

ROBERT W. VARNEY, Bow
September 30, 2011 to September 30, 2015
(Nom. By Commissioner of Environmental Services)

Oil Fund Disbursement Board

Members to consist of commissioner of environmental services, commissioner of safety, or their designees; two members of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate; two members of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house; three members whom shall represent oil dealers, distributors, and refiners and two public members appointed by the governor and council.  One member who shall be a fuel oil dealer, appointed by Governor.  Board elects chairman.  The terms of the board members shall expire on January 1, 1994.  Subsequent terms for state agency and legislative members shall be the same as their terms in office.  New board members appointed under subparagraph I © and I (d) shall have 3 year terms, except that the initial term for the member representing the petroleum dealers shall be one year, and the initial term for the public member shall be 2 years.  Upon term expiration, each appointed member shall hold office until a successor shall be appointed and qualified.  Board members may be reappointed to subsequent terms, including those members whose terms expire as of January 1, 1994.  RSA 146-D

THOMAS KLEMM, Salem
April 4, 2007 to January 1, 2013
(Petroleum Dealer)
JAMES E. ROBERTSON, Spofford
August 24, 1988 to January 1, 2015
(Petroleum Distributor)

THOMAS J. FRAWLEY, Lyme
February 6, 2002 to January 1, 2015
(Petroleum Refiners)

RONALD R. POIRIER, Manchester
February 7, 2007 to January 1, 2014
(Public Member)

KEVIN A. SHEPPARD, Manchester
August 24, 1994 to January 1, 2015
(Public Member)

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

Members shall include:  (a) a representative of public water suppliers who shall be an officer or employee of any municipal or privately owned water works in N.H.; (b) A municipal officer nominated by the N.H. Municipal Association; (c) member of the fish and game commission; (d) representative of the Business and Industry Assoc. chosen from a list of three nominees; (e) representative of the Granite State Hydropower Assoc. chosen from a list of three nominees; (f) a conservation commission member chosen from a list of three nominees submitted by the N.H. Assoc. of Conservation Commissions:  (g) a representative of the conservation community chosen from a list of three nominees submitted by the Society for Protection of N.H. Forests, Audubon Society, and N.H. Wildlife Federation; (h) a representative of recreational interests chosen from a list of three nominees submitted by the N.H. Rivers Campaign and the Appalachian Mountain Club; (i) representative of historic/archaeological interests chosen from a list of three nominees submitted by the N.H. Historical Society; (j) a representative of the agricultural community chosen from a list of 3 nominees submitted by the New Hampshire Farm Bureau Federation, the Northeast Organic Farming Association, and the New Hampshire Association of Conservation Districts; (k) A representative of local river management advisory committees from a list of 3 nominees submitted by the commissioner; the director of state planning, executive director of fish and game, commissioner of DRED, the commissioner of the department of transportation, the commissioner of the department of safety, and the commissioner of the department of agriculture or their designees, shall serve as non-voting members.  All members shall be N.H. residents and the department shall request that nominating organizations select nominees representing diverse geographic areas of the state.  Terms of state agency members shall be same as their term in office.  All other members to be appointed by governor and council for a term of three years.  Any vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term.  Members may hold office until their successors are appointed and confirmed.  RSA 483 (Chapter 285;2007 Eff. 9-1-7) (Chapter 201; 2009 eff. 7/15/09)

JAMES W. RYAN, Northwood
January 13, 2010 to September 28, 2015
(Rep. Fish and Game Commission)
DONALD L. WARE, Merrimack
December 20, 2010 to September 28, 2013
(Rep. Public Water Works)

ALLAN G. PALMER, Manchester
August 13, 2003 to September 28, 2013
(Rep. Business & Industry Assn.)

LARRY T. SPENCER, Holderness
September 3, 2008 to October 12, 2013
(Rep. Conservationists)

FREDERICK J. McNEILL, Manchester
November 19, 2008 to November 16, 2014
(Rep. NH Municipal Assoc.)

KENNETH D. KIMBALL, Jackson
December 28, 1988 to December 28, 2014
(Recreation Interests)

MICHELE L. TREMBLAY, Boscawen
October 24, 2001 to December 28, 2014
(Conservation Interest)

GARY L. KERR, Danbury
March 4, 2009 to January 5, 2015
(Granite State Hydro Assn.)

ANNE KRANTZ, Amherst
June 27, 2007 to June 15, 2013
(Historic/Archaeological)

ROGER F. NOONAN, New Boston
October 12, 2011 to March 22, 2015
(Representative of Agricultural Community)

KATHRYN P. NELSON, Nashua
September 5, 2007 to September 5, 2013
(Rep. of a local river management
advisory committee)
 

Waste Management Council

All members as follows are appointed by governor and council each to serve a four-year term:  (a) a chairman; (b) three municipal officials, at least two of whom shall be elected officials, nominated by the N.H. Municipal Association; (c) an expert in public health; (d) a local conservation member, nominated by the N.H. Association of Conservation Commissions; (e) professor or assistant professor of environmental science or sanitary engineering.  (a) through (e) shall all serve the public interest.  (f) representative of the private waste management industries; (g) licensed sanitary or environmental engineer from private industry; (h) representative of the municipal public works field; (I) representative of the business or financial communities; (k) representative of communities which recycle or recover solid waste, nominated by the N.H. Resource Recovery Association, representing public interest and (l) representative of private industries that generate hazardous waste.  All members shall be residents of N.H. All members representing public interest shall not have any official or contractual relationship with, or receive any significant portion of their income from, any person subject to division of waste management permits or enforcement orders.  Members shall disclose all potential conflicts of interest, and shall not vote on matters in which they have a direct interest.  Board elects officers.  (RSA 21:0)

G. BRADLEY RICHARDS, Rye
June 10, 1987 to November 10, 2013
(Public Member)
ELAINE  M. LAUTERBORN, Rochester
May 21, 2003 to November 10, 2013
(Elected Official)

DUNCAN P. WATSON, Drewsville
November 7, 2001 to November 10, 2013
(Local Conservation Commission Member)
 

NANCY E. KINNER, Lee
April 10, 1996 to November 10, 2013
(Prof./Environmental Science or
Sanitary Engineering)

PHILIP H. BILODEAU, Deerfield
October 20, 2010 to November 10, 2013
(Municipal Public Works Field)

VACANCY
Term to December 23, 2009
(Business or Financial Community)

DAVID J. TOOLEY, Portsmouth
April 18, 2007 to December 23, 2014
(Private Solid Waste Management Industry)

CHARLES E. CONNELL, Moultonborough
February 22, 2006 to December 23, 2013
(Municipal Officer)

STEPHEN R. CREAN, Goffstown
March 19, 1997 to September 7, 2015
(Municipal Official)
 

MICHAEL W. DURFOR, Sunapee
April 15, 2009 to September 7, 2015
(Rep. Of community which recycles or
recovers solid waste)

FREDERICK J. McGARRY, Deerfield
August 22, 2012 to December 23, 2013
(Public Health Expert)
 

ARTHUR J. CUNNINGHAM, Bow
May 14, 1997 to April 21, 2016
(Licensed Sanitary or Environmental Engineer
from Private Industry)

DANIEL P. SWEET, Kensington
February 22, 2012 to August 22, 2014
(Rep. Of Private Industries that Generate Hazardous Waste)

Director of Waste Management

Nominated by the commissioner, after consulting with the waste management council, for appointment by the governor and council for a four-year term.  Must have a master’s degree from a recognized college or university with a major study in environmental sciences, chemistry, civil engineering, public health, public administration, or a related field and have 5 years’ experience in a high level supervisory or administrative position in a public or private agency engaged in waste management, environmental health, or a related discipline.  RSA 21-O

MICHAEL J. WIMSATT, Concord
June 13, 2007 to May 13, 2015

Water Council

Sixteen members as follows:  eleven shall be public members appointed by the governor and council for a term of four-years.  Two shall represent industrial interests of the state; one shall represent the vacation home or private recreational interests of the state; one shall represent the agricultural interests of the state; one shall be an employee of any municipal or privately owned water works in the state; one shall be a representative of the septage hauling industry, nominated by the NH Assoc. of Septage Haulers; one shall be a member of a state-wide non-profit conservation or environmental organization; one shall be a treatment plant operator; and one shall be a designer or installer of septic systems, nominated by the Granite State Designers and Installers Association.  The two remaining public members shall be appointed and commissioned respectively as the chairman and vice-chairman of the council.  The other five members shall be the director of public health services; the executive director of fish and game; the director of parks and recreation; the director of state planning; and the commissioner of safety, or their designees.  RSA 21-O (Ch. 44; 2000)

Vacancy
Term to February 5, 2015
(Public Member)
JAMES VAROTSIS, Portsmouth
October 23, 1985 to November 29, 2015
(Industrial Interests)

STANLEY J. RASTALLIS, Unity
August 9, 2006 to April 16, 2014
(Agriculture)

Vacancy
Term to July 8, 2013
(Water Works)

CHRISTOPHER M. RAWNSLEY, Antrim
May 16, 2007 to September 17, 2013
(Industrial Interest)
 

JOHN A. GILBERT, Concord
December 8, 2010 to December 27, 2014
(Public Member)
(Chair)

Vacancy
Term to December 16, 2014
(Recreational Interests)

THOMAS W. O'BRIEN, Concord
October 17, 2012 to August 24, 2016
(Conservation/Environmental Organization)

DEBORAH L. HINDS, Boscawen
January 27, 2010 to June 13, 2014
(Granite State Designers & Installers Association)

WILLIAM A. GOSSE, Center Barnstead
September 22, 2010 to June 27, 2014
(N.H. Assoc. of Septage Haulers)

MALCOLM R. BUTLER, Hillsborough
August 22, 1990 to August 22, 2014
(Treatment Plant Operator)

Director of the Division of Water

Nominated by the commissioner, after consulting with the water council, for appointment by the governor and council for a four-year term.  Must have a baccalaureate or master’s degree from an accredited college or university, hold a valid license or certificate of registration to practice civil, sanitary, or environmental engineering issued by the lawfully constituted registration board of any state of the United States, and shall have a minimum of 5 years’ responsible experience in the administration of sanitary or environmental engineering programs in the public or private sector.  RSA 21-O (Ch. 257; 2004)

HARRY T. STEWART, Londonderry
March 4, 1998 to May 23, 2014

Water Management Planning Area (WMPA) Advisory Committee for the Lamprey River

Members shall be nominated by the commission of environmental services in consultation with the rivers management advisory committee and shall be appointed by the governor and approved by the executive council as follows:  (1) two local rivers management advisory committee representatives; (2) four affected business water users in the WMPA; (3) one conservation commission member from a town or city in the WMPA; (4) up to 3 government official representatives from a town or city in the WMPA; (5) one representative of recreational interests in the WMPA; (6) one community citizen representative from a town or city in the WMPA; (7) one representative of conservation interests in the WMPA; (8) one representative of business in a town or city in the WMPA; (9) one state senator in a town or city in the WMPA; (10) one state representative in a town or city in the WMPA; (11) one representative of a lake association in the WMPA; if any; (12) one public water supplier in the WMPA; if any; (13) one affected dam owner in the WMPA, if any; and (14) one affected agricultural water user in the WMPA; if any.

All appointments made January 26, 2005 to end at the completion of the Lamprey River Management Plan:

Local River Management Advisory Committee Representatives
James Fosburgh, Boston, MA

Affected Business Water Users in the WMPA

Victoria Del Greco, Exeter Linda Fernald, Nottingham
Ann Caron, Raymond Michael King, Epping

Conservation Commission Member from a Town or City in the WMPA
Kevin Webb, Durham

Government Official Representatives from a Town or City in the WMPA

Mike Lynch, Durham Thomas Fargo, Dover Richard Wellington, Lee

Recreational Use Representative from the WMPA
Judith Spang, Durham

Community Citizen Representative from a Town or City in the WMPA
Brian A. Giles, Lee

Representative of Conservation Interests in the WMPA
Douglas A. Bechtel, Penacook

Representative of Business in a Town or City in the WMPA
Frank Rheinhold, Lee

State Senator/State Representative in a Town or City in the WMPA

Senator John S. Barnes, Jr., Raymond Representative Frank Bishop, Raymond

Representative of a Lake Association in the WMPA
Therese Thompson, Nottingham
(Town of Nottingham/Pawtuckaway Lake Advsiory Committee)

Public Water Supplier in the WMPA
Wesley East, Durham

Affected Dam Owner in the WMPA
David Cedarholm, Durham

Affected Agricultural Water User in the WMPA
Glen Caron, Raymond

Water Management Planning Area (WMPA) Advisory Committee for the Souhegan River

Members shall be nominated by the commission of environmental services in consultation with the rivers management advisory committee and shall be appointed by the governor and approved by the executive council as follows:  (1) two local rivers management advisory committee representatives; (2) four affected business water users in the WMPA; (3) one conservation commission member from a town or city in the WMPA; (4) up to 3 government official representatives from a town or city in the WMPA; (5) one representative of recreational interests in the WMPA; (6) one community citizen representative from a town or city in the WMPA; (7) one representative of conservation interests in the WMPA; (8) one representative of business in a town or city in the WMPA; (9) one state senator in a town or city in the WMPA; (10) one state representative in a town or city in the WMPA; (11) one representative of a lake association in the WMPA; if any; (12) one public water supplier in the WMPA; if any; (13) one affected dam owner in the WMPA, if any; and (14) one affected agricultural water user in the WMPA; if any.  (Ch. 278; 2002)

All appointments made February 11, 2004 to end at the completion of the Souhegan Water Management Plan:

Local River Management Advisory Committee Representatives
Spencer C. Brookes,II, Wilton (Souhegan LAC Member)
Diane Fitzpatrick, Milford (Souhegan LAC Member)

Affected Business Water Users in the WMPA
F. Vincent Gerbino, Francestown (Monadnock Mtn Spring Water/Quality Control Manager)
Wallace Warren, Amherst (Amherst Country Club)
Ryan A. Crosbie, Barrington

Conservation Commission Member from a Town or City in the WMPA
Pierce Rigrod, Milton (Milford Conservation Commission Member)

Government Official Representatives from a Town or City in the WMPA
Gordon Leedy, Amherst
Nelson R. Disco, Merrimack
William F. Ruoff, Milford (Director, Milford Public Works)

Recreational Use Representative from the WMPA
George May, New Ipswich (Chairman)

Community Citizen Representative from a Town or City in the WMPA
Timothy D. O’Connell, Milford (Former NH House Agriculture and Environment Committee)

Representative of Conservation Interests in the WMPA
Vacancy (Nashua Regional Planning Commission/Interim Land Use Program Coordinator)

State Senator/State Representative in a Town or City in the WMPA
Vacancies

Representative of a Lake Association in the WMPA
Nancy Rose Redling, New Ipswich (President of Pratt Pond Association)

Public Water Supplier in the WMPA
Thomas Neforas, Milford (Town of Milford Department of Public Works)

Affected Dam Owner in the WMPA
Alden T. Greenwood, Greenville (Alden Engineering) 

Affected Agricultural Water User in the WMPA
Peter de Bruyn Kops, Amherst

Representative of Business in a Town or City in the WMPA
Jay Chrystal, Milford

Water Treatment Plant Advisory Committee

Composed of the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Services, or his designee; and four persons appointed by the governor and council, two of whom shall be from a slate of at least five persons nominated by the board of directors of the New Hampshire water works association, who shall represent large and small systems.  Two shall be appointed from outside the water works industry, and shall have a demonstrated interest in water supply matters and shall represent consumers.  One of such members shall be a resident of a community with a population of not more than 5,000 persons having a public water system.  Term, four years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.  The committee shall elect annually a chairman and secretary.  RSA 332-E

THERESA J. V. CRAWSHAW, Tilton
August 3, 2005 to June 25, 2013
(nominated by N.H. Water Works Association)
THOMAS BOWEN, Manchester
December 3, 1992 to June 25, 2011
(nominated by N.H. Water Works Association)

PIERRE C. LAVOIE, Dover
August 23, 2006 to June 5, 2012
(representing consumers from community
with a population over 5,000)

SHELDON E. TOWNE, Whitefield
June 25, 1990 to June 25, 2010
(representing consumers from town with
a population of less than 5,000)

New Hampshire Water Well Board

Seven members who shall be residents of N.H. as follows:  commissioner, department of environmental services, or designee; the state geologist; two shall be active water well contractors with at least 10 years experience; one shall be an active pump installer with at least 10 years experience; one shall be an active technical driller licensed in N.H. with at least 10 years experience; and one shall be a member of the public who has demonstrated concern for and knowledge of water resources management in N.H.  Appointed by governor with advice and consent of the council for a term of three years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term.  No member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  RSA 482-B. (Ch. 339, 1997)

STEPHEN R. SMITH, Dunbarton
September 17, 2008 to September 15, 2014
(Pump Installer)
ROGER SKILLINGS, Hollis
June 23, 2010 to September 15, 2015
(Water Well Contractor)

STEVE GUERCIA, Concord
November 18, 2009 to September 15, 2013
(Public Member)

DAVID R. HUNT, Washington
October 26, 2011 to September 15, 2014
(Water Well Contractor)

STEVEN GARSIDE, Henniker
November 30, 2011 to September 15, 2014
(Technical Driller)

Wetlands Council

Composed of the executive director of the department of fish and game; the commissioner of transportation; the commissioner of resources and economic development; the director of the office of state planning; the commissioner of the department of agriculture, markets, and foods; and the commissioner of safety, or their designees; and eight members of the public appointed by the governor and council for a term of three years or until a successor is chosen.  One of these shall be a member of a municipal conservation commission at the time of appointment, and be one of 3 nominees submitted by the New Hampshire Association of Conservation Commissions; one shall be a supervisor, associate supervisor, former associate supervisor, or former supervisor, of a conservation district at the time of appointment, and be one of 3 nominees submitted by the New Hampshire Association of Conservation Districts; one shall be an elected municipal official at the time of appointment; and be one of 3 nominees submitted by the New Hampshire Municipal Association; one shall be a natural resource scientist and be one of 3 nominees submitted by the New Hampshire Association of Natural Resource Scientists; one shall be a member of the construction industry and be one of 3 nominees submitted by the Associated General Contractors of New Hampshire; one shall be a member of the marine industry and be one of 3 nominees submitted by the New Hampshire Marine Trades Association; and one shall have experience in environmental protection and resource management at the time of appointment and be one of 4 nominees submitted, 2 each, by the New Hampshire Audubon Society and the Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests and one shall be a farm of forest landowner and be one of 2 nominees submitted, one each, by the New Hampshire Farm Bureau Federation and the New Hampshire Timberland Owners Association.  One member of the council shall be elected annually as chairperson by the members of the council.  RSA 21-O:5-a.

DEBORAH LIEVENS, Londonderry
May 23, 2012 to November 21, 2013
(Member of Municipal Conservation Commission)
Vacancy
Term to December 6, 2012
(Member of Conservation District)

FRANK A. BYRON, Litchfield
August 22, 2012 to January 3, 2015
(Elected Municipal Official)

RYAN CROSBIE, Barrington
July 28, 2010 to July 11, 2013
(Construction)

VACANCY
Term to October 23, 2008
(Rep. Marine Contractors)
 

ROBERT N. SNELLING, Holderness
January 11, 2012 to October 23, 2014
(Nom. By Audubon/NH Society For The
Protection of Forests)

JAMES S. KENNEDY, Etna
August 10, 2011 to September 3, 2015
(Nom. by NH Association of Natural
Resource Scientists)

GEORGE W. KIMBALL, Center Sandwich
October 31, 2007 to October 31, 2013
(Farm or Forest Landowner)
 

Site Selection Committee

Committee consists of the following members: commissioner of the department of environmental services, the executive director of the fish and game department, the director of the office of energy and planning, the commissioner of the department of resources and economic development, or their designees.  Four public members appointed by the governor and councilor for a term of three-years or until a successor is chosen.  The public members shall be as follows:  (1) a member of a municipal conservation commission at the time of appointment, who shall be one of 3 nominees submitted by the N.H. Association of Conservation Commissions; (2) A natural resource scientist, who shall be one of 3 nominees submitted by the N.H. Association of Natural Resource Scientists; (3) a person with experience in environmental protection and resource management at the time of appointment, who shall be one of 3 nominees submitted by the Nature Conservancy; and (4) a person with experience in environmental protection and resource management at the time of appointment, who shall be one of 3 nominees submitted by the Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests.  Members annually elect a chairperson.  RSA 482-A

CHRISTOPHER L. WELLS, Wilmot
September 27, 2006 to September 27, 2015

PETER STECKLER, Exeter
November 30, 2011 to September 27, 2015

NANCY B. RENDALL, Gilmanton
October 11, 2006 to October 11, 2015

RICK D VAN de POLL, Center Sandwich
October 11, 2006 to October 11, 2012

 

FISH AND GAME COMMISSION

Commission consists of eleven members, each qualified pursuant to RSA 206:2-a, appointed by the governor and council.  When an appointment is to be made to the commission, the Governor shall cause to be published the name of his nominee in a newspaper of statewide daily circulation.  The council may not consent to an appointment under this section sooner than thirty days after the name of the nominee is submitted to them.  Nominations of up to 3 persons may be submitted by a county sporting club board whenever an appointment is to be made.  Whenever an appointment is to be made from the tidewater towns, the advisory committee on shore fisheries may nominate up to 3 persons.  Members of the commission shall be residents of different counties except that one commission member shall be a resident of one of the tidewater towns of Portsmouth, Seabrook, Rye, Hampton, Hampton Falls, North Hampton Newington, Greenland, Stratham, Exeter, Newfields, Newmarket, Durham, Madbury, Dover, Rollinsford or New Castle, and not more than six commissioners shall be members of the same political party.  Each member shall also be qualified in the following manner: (a) well informed on fish and wildlife conservation and restoration; (b) dedicated to the conservation and protection of the state's fish and wildlife resources and of an environment conducive to the welfare of the same; (c) committed to a fish and game program providing reasonable balance between research, habitat management and law enforcement; (d) an active outdoorsman with a resident fishing, hunting, or trapping license in at least five of the ten years preceding his appointment; (e) personal record free of convictions of violation of fish and game laws and regulations of this state or any other jurisdiction within five years preceding his appointment; (f) at least five years experience in one or a combination of the following fields; (l) Forestry; (2) Agriculture; (3) Management of wild lands; (4) Soils conservation; (5) Conservation of water resources; (6) Fish and game management or propagation; (7) Conservation engineering; (8) Conservation law; (9) Wildlife education; (l0) Active membership in a conservation or sportsmen's organization in this state, (g) in the case of the coastal commission member, a general knowledge of all crustaceans and bivalves in coastal waters and salt water fishing in general.  Upon nomination by the governor, each nominee shall forthwith file with the secretary of state an affidavit, duly signed and sworn to, setting forth in detail how he complies with the qualifications cited above and affirming his belief in the aims of subparagraphs (b) and (c).  Appointments shall not be confirmed by the council until such affidavit has been examined by them and such appointee has been found qualified.  Each member shall hold office for a term of five years and shall continue until his successor is appointed and qualified.  Each year, at least two and not more than three, members shall be appointed.  Vacancies in the commission shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment.  RSA 206:2

Belknap County-JOHN W. McGONAGLE, Gilford
April 14, 2010 to June 29, 2016
Carroll County-DAVID L. PATCH, Glen
March 28, 2012 to June 29, 2016

Cheshire County-ROBERT PHILLIPSON, JR., Keene
March 14, 2001 to June 29, 2015

Coos County-THEODORE A. TICHY, i, Milan
August 18, 1999 to June 29, 2017

Grafton County-SHARON S. GUARALDI, West Canaan
September 3,2003 to June 29, 2014

Hillsborough County-WALTER A. MORSE, Hillsborough
August 13, 2003 to June 29, 2013

Merrimack County-ERIC P. ORFF, i, Epsom
May 21, 2008 to June 29, 2012

Rockingham County-JAMES W. RYAN, r, Northwood
September 17, 2008 to June 29, 2013

Strafford County-ROBERT S. S. BLAKE, i, Durham
January 13, 2010 to June 29, 2014

Sullivan County-THOMAS H. HUBERT, i, Newport
July 13, 2005 to June 29, 2015

FREDERICK C. CLEWS Jr., Hampton
May 23, 2012 to September 13, 2017
(Coastal Commission Member)

Executive Director

The commission, following a comprehensive and equitable search, shall nominate, and the governor and council shall appoint, an executive director of the fish and game department.  If the governor and council fail to appoint the nominee, the commission shall nominate another person.  Each nominee shall be a person with knowledge of, and experience in, the requirements for the protection, conservation and restoration of the wildlife resources of the state and shall be a competent administrator.  The executive director shall hold the office for a term of four years from the date of appointment.  A vacancy in such office shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.  RSA 206:8, I.  (Chapter 156; 2007)

GLENN D. NORMANDEAU, Portsmouth
March 5, 2008 to March 5, 2016

Advisory Committee on Marine Fisheries

Five members and one alternate member, all of whom shall be residents of the seacoast region, appointed by governor and council for a term of three years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.  RSA 211:60, 60-a.

ESTHER E. KENNEDY, Portsmouth
December 12, 2006 to September 29, 2013
PETER E. TILTON, JR., Hampton
March 22, 1995 to December 31, 2014

GENO J. MARCONI, JR., Portsmouth
October 28, 1998 to October 15, 2013

ERIK S. ANDERSON, Portsmouth
June 22, 2011 to September 29, 2013

PETER A. WHELAN, Portsmouth
November 10,2004 to September 29, 2013
 

G. RITCHIE WHITE, Rye
March 24, 2004 to December 2, 2013
(Alternate)

Public Water Access Advisory Board

Nineteen members, nine of whom are appointed by governor and council as follows:  Seven public members representing the following interests: one hunting, fishing, power boating, a lake association, a rivers association, non-motorized boat interests, coastal or marine interests, and one member of the governor's commission on disability.  Two public members, one to be designated chairman.  All governor and council appointments to be for three-years, except that one of the public members shall be appointed to an initial two-year term.  The following appointments are non governor and council; the executive director of fish and game department , commissioner of the department of resources and economic development, the commissioner of environmental services, the commissioner of the department of transportation, the commissioner of the department of safety, the director of the office of state planning or their designees.  Two senators appointed by the senate president and two house members one from resources and recreation committee and one from the fish and game committee appointed by the speaker of the house.  RSA 233-A (Ch. 159, 2005)

RICHARD D. SMITH, Hancock
October 26, 2011 to October 27, 2013
(Fishing)
SCOTT R. VERDONCK, Goffstown
February 22, 2012 to October 27, 2013
(Power-Boating)

MICHAEL R. LASSONDE, Bedford
June 4, 2008 to October 27, 2010
(Governor's Commission on Disability)

JOSEPH B. GOODNOUGH, Newbury
October 31, 2007 to October 27, 2013
(Lakes Association)

THOMAS QUARLES JR, New Ipswich
October 27, 2004 to October 27, 2013
(Public Member)

JAYNE E. SPAULDING, Bedford
September 28, 2011 to October 27, 2015
(Public Member)

R. ANDREW ROBERTSON, Deerfield
March 5, 2008 to October 27, 2013
(Non-Power Boating)

MARY ELLEN PFEIFLE, Bradford
September 28, 2011 to October 27, 2013
(Hunting)

MARCY STANTON, Milford
December 14, 2011 to December 16, 2013
(Rep. Rivers Assoc.)

B. DAVID BRYAN, Newmarket
October 5, 2005 to October 5, 2011
(Coastal and Marine Interests)

 

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Commissioner
Appointed by the governor and council to hold office for a term of 4-years from the date of appointment.
RSA 126-A:5, I.

NICHOLAS A. TOUMPAS, Rye
January 16, 2008 to January 16, 2016

Deputy Commissioner
Appointed by the Commissioner of Health and Human Services subject to approval from governor and council.
Term, four years.  RSA 126-A:4-d

MARY ANN COONEY, Manchester
April 23, 2008 to August 18, 2012

Senior Division Director

Nominated by Commission for appointment by governor and council.  Nominee shall be duly qualified by training and experience.  Term, 4 years.  Vacancies shall be filled for the full 4-year term in the same manner as the original appointment.  RSA 21:33-a shall not apply to appointments made under this section.  RSA 126-A:9

MARY P. CASTELLI, Chichester
February 11, 2004 to March 5, 2016

State Committee on Aging

Eighteen members, fifteen of who shall be appointed by the governor with the approval of the executive council for a term of three years.  At least one member shall be from each county.  Also on the committee shall be the chairman of the joint legislative committee on elderly affairs, one representative appointed by the speaker of the house and one senator appointed by the president of the senate, whose terms shall be co-terminous with their legislative terms.  At least 8 members shall be 60 year of age or older at the time of appointment.  A majority of the current members shall constitute a quorum.  No member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms and no member shall have a material financial interest in any agency receiving federal or other funds administered by the bureau of elderly and adult services.   The governor shall name the chairman who shall term in that capacity for two years.  RSA 161-F (Chapter 51; 2011)

BARBARA A. SALVATORE, d, Bedford
September 5, 2007 to June 24, 2013
(Hillsborough County)
RICHARD D. CROCKER, Plymouth
March 24, 2010 to June 24, 2013
(Grafton County)

MARGARET MOSER, Lancaster
January 11, 2012 to June 24, 2013
(Coos County)

STEPHEN GORIN, d, Canterbury
September 5, 2007 to June 24, 2013
(Merrimack County)

CANDACE COLE-McCREA, Milton
August 22, 2012 to June 24, 2015
(Strafford County)

KATHERINE C. CAUBLE, Effingham
August 10, 2011 to June 24, 2013
(Carroll County)

LAWRENCE W. FLINT, Newport
June 24, 2012 to June 24, 2015
(Sullivan County)

EDWIN C. ENGBORG, d, Ashland
May 12, 2010 to June 24, 2014
(Grafton County)

SHEILA E. KING, Hampton
August 22, 2012 to June 24, 2015
(Rockingham County)

JOAN H. SCHULZE, (i), Nashua
December 8, 2010 to December 8, 2013
(Hillsborough County)

Vacancy
Term to June 24, 2013
(Belknap County)

SUSAN TURNER, (d), Portsmouth
November 17, 2010 to June 24, 2013
(Rockingham County)

PATRICIA ANN CONSENTINO, Tilton
August 22, 2012 to June 24, 2015
(Belknap County)

MARCIA OBER, New Ipswich
August 10, 2011 to June 24, 2013
(Hillsborough County)

ROBERT B. RITCHIE, (r), Fitzwilliam
November 17, 2010 to June 24, 2013
(Cheshire County)
SHERRI W. HARDEN, Goffstown
April 3, 2013 to June 24, 2013
(Hillsborough County) 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention, and Treatment Commission

The commission will consist of a) the attorney general; b) the adjutant general; c) the administrative justice of the district and municipal courts; d) the chairperson of the liquor commission; e) the commissioner of the department of health and human services; f) the director of the unit of juvenile justice services, dept. of health and human services; g) the commissioner of the department of education; h) the commissioner of the department of corrections; i) the commissioner of the department of safety, and j) the director of the appropriate division responsible for alcohol and drug abuse prevention and recovery, department of health and human services.  Members a-j shall serve terms coterminous with their terms in office.  Two members of the house, appointed by the speaker of the house and two members of the senate, appointed by the senate president, whose terms shall be coterminous with their membership in the general court; and six public members, two of whom shall be professionals knowledgeable about alcohol and drug abuse prevention; two of whom shall be professionals knowledgeable about alcohol and drug abuse treatment; and two of whom shall be public members who are not professionals within the alcohol and drug addiction prevention and treatment system.  Six members appointed by the governor and executive council for three-year terms; provided that initially two members shall serve for one-year, two members shall serve for two-years and two members shall serve for three-years.  Governor designates chairperson.  RSA 12-J (Chapter 204, 2000) (Ch 286,2001)

BETSY ABRAHAMS, Merrimack
September 20, 2000 to September 20, 2013
(Drug Abuse Prevention)
AMELIE GOODING, Keene
October 11, 2006 to September 20, 2015
(Drug Abuse Treatment)

TIMOTHY R. ROURKE, Bedford
June 17, 2009 to September 20, 2014
(Drug Abuse Prevention)

STEPHANIE A. SAVARD, Derry
March 24, 2010 to September 20, 2014
(Drug Abuse Treatment)

CHRIS PLACY, Newmarket
December 19, 2012 to September 20, 2015
(Public Member)

REBECCA EWING, Hopkinton
December 19, 2012 to October 4, 2013
(Public Member)

Board of Licensing for Alcohol and Other Drug Use Professionals

The board shall comprise of 7 members to be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council.  The members of the board shall be citizens of the United States and shall include 4 master licensed alcohol and drug counselors, one licensed alcohol and drug counselor, and 2 members of the general public.  Each MLADC member of the board shall be a resident of this state, licensed in good standing under the provisions of this chapter, and currently engaged in the practice of the profession, and shall have no fewer than 5 years of experience as a MLADC, at least 3 of which shall have immediately preceded appointment.  The LADC member shall be a resident of this state, licensed in good standing under the provisions of this chapter, and currently engaged in the practice of the profession, and shall have no fewer than 5 years of experience as a LADC, at least 3 of which shall have immediately preceded appointment.  The public members shall have been residents of this state for at least one year who are not, and never have been, licensed under the provisions of this chapter or the spouse of a licensee under this chapter.  The public members shall not have, and shall never have had, a material financial interest in either the provision of alcohol and other drug use professional services or an activity directly related to the provisions of such services, including the representation of the board or its predecessor or the profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding the date of appointment.  No more than one board member shall be associated with, employed by, or in a contractual relationship with a particular agency, corporation, or other enterprise or subsidiary at one time.  No board member shall participate in clinical supervision or any other professional relationship with another board member in which one board member has a subordinate role to the other.  In addition, no 2 board members shall be family members.  For the purposes of this paragraph, persons are “family members” if they are related, live in the same domicile, and share a common economic interest in the expenses of daily living and shall include, but not be limited to, a spouse, child, parents, or parties that have entered in to a civil union.  No board member shall participate in any matter before the board in which the member has a pecuniary or personal interest or other conflict of interest.  The board shall elect a chairperson annually from among its membership.   The term of office shall be 3 years.  Any person appointed to fill a vacancy shall fill the unexpired term of office.  Upon expiration of the term of office, a member shall continue to serve until a successor has been appointed and qualified.  No person shall be appointed for more than 2 consecutive 3-year terms.  RSA 330-C:3.

MICHAEL LOPEZ, Manchester
June 20, 2012 to January 28, 2015
(Public Member)
BARRY S. TIMMERMAN, Newmarket
September 28, 2011 to January 28, 2016
(Master Licensed Alcohol & Drug Counselor)

CHERYL WILKIE, Concord
May 11, 2011 to January 28, 2014
(Licensed Alcohol and Drug Abuse Counselor)
 

CATHERINE M. IACUZZI, Plymouth
April 27, 2011 to January 28, 2014
(Member of National Association of Alcohol
and Drug Abuse Counselors)

JACQUELINE H. ABIKOFF, Gilford
February 4, 2009 to January 28, 2015
(Licensed Clinical Supervisor)

Vacancy
Term to January 28, 2013
(Public Member)

PETER A. DALPRA, Penacook
May 12, 2010 to January 28, 2016
(Licensed Alcohol and Drug Counselor)
 

Board of Acupuncture Licensing

Five members consisting of four acupuncturists and one public member to be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council for a term of three years.  Initial appointments shall be:  one acupuncturist for a term of two years; two acupuncturists for a term of one year; one acupuncturist for a term of three years; and one public member for a term of three years.  RSA 328-G

JEANNE ANN WHITTINGTON, Dunbarton
October 14, 1998 to October 14, 2013
(Acupuncturist)
L. CINDY THEROUX-JETTE, Nashua
November 14, 2012 to October 14, 2013
(Acupuncturist)

ALICE MEATTEY, Dover
November 9, 2000 to end September 8, 2015
(Acupuncturist)

KARLA RENAUD, Concord
December 4, 2002 to September 8, 2014
(Acupuncturist)

KATRINE N. BARCLAY, Franconia
July 19, 2006 to end September 8, 2015
(Public Member)

Athletic Trainers Governing Board

Five members appointed by governor and council as follows:  three licensed athletic trainers who have actively engaged in the practice of athletic training in this state for at least 3 years and maintain current and unrestricted New Hampshire license; one physician educated in the current practice of sports medicine; and one public member shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the athletic trainers profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had a material financial interest in either the provision of athletic trainers, a health insurance company, or health maintenance organization, including representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Initial appointments for athletic trainers shall be staggered at one, two and three years and the physician and public members shall be staggered two and three years.  Term, three years and until successor has been appointed and qualified.  No board member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  Initial appointments of less than 3 years shall not be considered a full term.  RSA 328-F

RENEE C. KLESZCZYNSKI, Durham
August 8, 2012 to January 8, 2014
AMY HOLLINGWORTH, Derry
March 26, 2008 to January 8, 2013

KEITH M. BELMORE, Somersworth
June 3, 2009 to January 8, 2015
 

DOUGLAS J. MORAN, Concord
July 16, 2008 to March 18, 2013
(Physician/Practice of Sports Medicine)

GEORGE S. TOSATTI, Manchester
April 18, 2007 to February 17, 2013
(Public Member)

Board of Barbering, Cosmetology, and Esthetics

2 Industrial Park Drive, Concord   271-3608

Board shall consist of seven members as follows:  one licensed barber, one licensed cosmetologist; one licensed esthetician, one licensed manicurist; one owner of a licensed cosmetology school who shall be a resident of New Hampshire or a designee of such owner who shall be a licensed cosmetologist and a resident of New Hampshire, one member as an owner of a registered tanning facility; and one public member.  The barber, cosmetologist, esthetician, and manicurist members shall be the professional members of the board.  Professional members of the board shall have been engaged in the practice of their profession within the state for not less than 5 years.  In addition, no member shall be the owner or operator of any school or be directly or indirectly associated in the manufacture or wholesale distribution of cosmetic or barber appliances or supplies.  Each public member shall be a person who is not, and never was, a member of the barbering, cosmetology, or esthetics profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of barbering, cosmetology, or esthetician services, or an activity directly related to such professions, including the representation of the board of any such professionals for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Appointed by the governor with the consent of the council to a term of five years. No board member shall be appointed to more than 2 consecutive terms.  Appointees to the unexpired portion of a full term shall become members of the board on the day following such appointment.  Time served in filling an unexpired term shall not affect an appointee’s eligibility to serve 2 consecutive full terms.  Vacancies to be filled for the unexpired term by appointment by the governor and council.  Members annually elect chairperson.  RSA 313-A.   (Chapter 196; 2009 eff. 7/1/09)

GARY TROTTIER, Claremont
March 26, 2006 to March 26, 2016
(Cosmetologist)
 

MICHELLE KAPOS, Candia
August 8, 2012 to June 30, 2017
(Esthetician)

AARON C. LOSIER, Manchester
March 24, 2010 to July 1, 2016
(Barber)

KATHLEEN A. HUMES, Deerfield
November 28, 2007 to July 1, 2013
(Cosmetologist)

HOLLY MANNING, Concord
November 18, 2009 to July 1, 2013
(Manicurist)

DEBORAH A. ROBINSON, Merrimack
August 22, 2012 to July 1, 2014
(Public Member)

CHRISTINE M. INFANTINE, Manchester
February 16, 2011 to February 9, 2015
(Owner of Registered Tanning Facility)

Division for Children, Youth, and Families Advisory Board

Twelve members (and such additional members as may be necessary to comply with federal regulations for the acceptance of federal funds) recommended by the commissioner of health and human services and appointed by the governor and council.  No more than two members shall be residents of the same county with the exception of youth members who may be from any county.  The board shall be representative of persons from community youth service agencies; from the juvenile justice field such as law enforcement, probation, police, courts, and attorneys; and from appropriate professional fields such as psychology, social services, education, and health.  Term, three years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.  Board elects chairman who shall serve a one-year term.  A member may serve up to 3 consecutive terms as chairman.  RSA 170-G:6

Vacancy
Term to July 1, 2013
(Merrimack County)
DEBRA M. COE, Northwood
October 26, 2011 to July 1, 2013
(Rockingham County)

SHARON C. HOULE, Weare
May 20, 2009 to July 1, 2013
(Hillsborough County)

KAREN L. LANGLEY, Campton
September 9, 2009 to July 1, 2012
(Grafton County)

Vacancy
Term to December 3, 2011
(Sullivan County)

TESSA DYER, Loudon
August 22, 2012 to June 4, 2014
(Merrimack County)

BETH SETEAR, Dover
October 11, 2006 to July 1, 2010
(Strafford County)

STEVEN H. SLOVENSKI, Lee
March 24, 2004 to December 2, 2014
(Strafford County)

MATTHEW D. HUOT, Laconia
November 14, 2012 to July 1, 2014
(Belknap County)

Vacancy
Term to July 1, 2012
(Hillsborough County)

Vacancy
Term to July 1, 2011
(Cheshire County)

Vacancy
Term to July 1, 2014
(Sullivan County)

SANDRA T. McGONAGLE, Gilford
February 14, 1990 to July 1, 2014
(Belknap County)

CARMELLA M. TSETSI, Charlestown
March 21, 2007 to December 16, 2011
(Sullivan County)

CHRISTINE MacDONALD, Ossipee
October 11, 2006 to May 8, 2014
(Carroll County)

MICHAEL ADAMKOWSKI, Stewartstown
September 9, 2009 to June 13, 2013
(Coos County)

SUSAN MERRELL, Wolfeboro
June 27, 2007 to June 27, 2010
(Carroll County)
 

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Five members:  four chiropractors and one public member to be appointed by the governor, with approval of the council for a term of five years; provided that of the initial appointments, two shall be for two-years, two for four years and one to a five-year term.  No member shall be appointed to more than 2 consecutive terms.  Board members who are chiropractors shall be graduates of some resident school or college of chiropractic and shall have resided and practiced in N.H. for at least one year.  The public member shall be a person who is not, and never was, a member of the chiropractic profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of chiropratic, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Members shall hold office until successor is appointed and qualified.  RSA 316-A

SOFIA HAFFENREFFER, North Hampton
October 3, 2012 to August 24, 2017
KEITH J. ZIMMERMANN, Bow
August 24, 2010 to August 24, 2015

LISA M. LANZARA-BAZZANI, Nashua
August 24, 2010 to August 24, 2015

JOHN H. MERRICK, Manchester
February 16, 2011 to August 24, 2012

LAURA SHEPPARD, Amherst
October 31, 2007 to December 28, 2013
(Public Member)
 

Community Mental Health Delivery Systems Commission

Members shall consist of:  two members of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house; two members of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate; two members representing community mental health centers, appointed by the Community Behavioral Health Association; the commissioner of health and human services, or designee; the director or acting director of the division of behavioral health; the executive director of the New Hampshire Disabilities Center, Inc.,; and three members representing mental health consumers or families utilizing mental health services appointed by the governor with consent of the council.  (Ch. 319:146 Laws of 2003)

MARY ANN DOTY, Manchester
Term began September 17, 2003

DANIEL BAILEY, Contoocook
Term began October 8, 2003

KEVIN RYAN, Troy
Term began October8, 2003

County-State Finance Commission.

Members consist of the commissioner of the department of health and human services and the director of the division of elderly and adult services.  Three members appointed by the commissioner of the department of health and human services and one member appointed by the governor and council, who shall serve 2 year terms, provided that the initial terms of 2 such members shall be for one year.  Six members representing county government, all appointed by the N.H. Association of Counties, who shall serve two-year terms, provided that the initial terms of 3 such members shall be for one year.   Three members of the legislature, 2 of whom shall be members of the house, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, and one of whom shall be a member of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate, whose terms shall be coterminous with their terms in office.  Commission elects a chairperson from among members, provided that the chair shall alternate between a state and a county representative in a manner determined by the commission.  RSA 28-B (Chapter 188; 2009 eff. 9/11/09)

RICHARD D. CROCKER, Plymouth
October 12, 2011 to September 21, 2013

Board of Dental Examiners

Nine members:  six dentists, two dental hygienists, and one public member, appointed by the governor with approval of the council for a term of five years.  The dental hygiene members shall have been engaged in the practice of dental hygiene in N.H. for at least 5 years prior to appointment.  There shall be no more than one member of the board who is also a full-time faculty member of a school of dentistry or school of dental hygiene.  The public member shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the dental profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of dental services or an activity directly related to dentistry, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  All members shall be residents of N.H. for at least 5 years prior to appointment.  The initial terms of the dentist and dental hygienist provided for in Ch. 237; 1989 shall be staggered so that one shall serve an initial term of four years and the other a full five year term.  No member shall serve more than two consecutive terms.  RSA 317-A (Ch. 5; 2000)

CHARLES E ALBEE, Pembroke
August 13, 2008 to July 15, 2013
ARTHUR D. McKIBBIN JR, Lebanon
September 9, 2009 to July 15, 2014

A. JOSEPH WILLIAMS III, Nashua
August 11, 2010 to July 15, 2015

MARSHALL A. BALDASSARRE, Bedford
August 9, 2006 to August 12, 2016

TARA LEVESQUE-VOGEL, Nashua
July 15, 2012 to July 15, 2017
 

CAROLYN A. HARTNETT, Concord
September 9, 2009 to July 15, 2014
(Dental Hygienist Member)

LYNN JOSLYN, Rye
September 17, 2008 to August 12, 2016
(Public Member)

NILFA E. COLLINS, Hudson
September 9, 2009 to July 26, 2014
 

STACY A. PLOURDE, Hooksett
August 23, 2006 to July 26, 2013
 

Dental Hygienists Committee

Five members:  one dental hygienist member of the board, one dentist member of the board, and three additional dental hygienists appointed by the Governor and Council, who shall be nominated by the New Hampshire Dental Hygienists’ Association; the New Hampshire Dental Society; and the Dental Hygiene Education Community, to serve for a term of 3 years with initial terms staggered.  RSA 317-A.  (Chapter 172; 2011)

JODI CARNES, Rollinsford
April 3, 2013 to September 28, 2015
(Nom. By the NH Dental Hygienists' Assoc.)

LISA J. MALFAIT, Concord
September 28, 2011 to September 28, 2014
(Nom. By the NH Dental Hygiene Education Community)

CAROLYN M. BOISVERT, Brookline
October 26, 2011 to October 26, 2013
(Nom. By the NH Dental Society)

Board of Licensed Dietitians

Board consists of four licensed dietitians and one public member.  All members shall have been residents of New Hampshire for at least 3 years immediately preceding appointment.  The public member shall not be, nor ever have been, a member of the dietitian professional nor have or have had a material, financial interest in either the provision of dietitian services or an activity directly related to the dietitian professional including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the five years preceding appointment.  Appointed by the governor with consent of the executive council for a term of three years; provided that for initial appointments, two practicing dietitians shall serve a term of one-year; two practicing dietitians and the public members shall an initial appointment of two-years.  Initial members shall be appointed within six months of January 1, 2001.  Members shall hold office until successors are appointed and qualified, and shall serve no more than two consecutive terms.  Board members elect chairperson.   RSA 326-H.  (Chapter 168, 2000)

CAROLE A. PALMER, Penacook
January 16, 2008 to December 6, 2013
REBECCA L. DUNN, Nelson
January 25, 2012 to December 6, 2014

NANCY JOHNSON, Dover
December 6, 2008 to December 6, 2014

AUDREY, L. KANIK, New Boston
March 16, 2011 to December 6, 2013

MARGARET E. LYNOTT, Swanzey
April 23, 2008 to March 28, 2015
(Public Member)
 

Board of Registration of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

Five members appointed by the governor, with the approval of the council.  Four funeral directors or embalmers who shall be residents of New Hampshire, have at least 5 years practical experience in funeral directing or embalming, and have been engaged in funeral directing or embalming within the state for at least 5 years.  There shall also be one public member who is not and never was, a member of the regulated profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of mortuary services or an activity directly related to funeral directing or embalming, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Term, five years.  No member of the board shall be appointed to more than 2 consecutive terms.  The Director of Public Health Services, or his designee, shall serve as a non-voting secretary of the board.  RSA 325:2

BRYAN S. GOULD, Woodsville
July 28, 2010 to June 13, 2015
CARL A. MICHAUD, Londonderry
July 11, 2012 to June 13, 2017

THOMAS G. JANOSZ, Manchester
August 13, 2008 to June 13, 2013

MORGAN J. EDGERLY, Strafford
June 17, 2009 to June 13, 2014

RANDY S. GORDON, Merrimack
August 19, 2009 to November 25, 2016
(Public Member)
 

Health Services Planning and Review Board

The board consists of the director of the division of public health services or a designee and the following members appointed by the governor and council:  (a) representative of health care insurers; (b) four consumers, each from a different region of the state.  The consumer members shall be individuals whose occupation is not in the delivery of health care services, who has no fiduciary obligation or financial interest in any health care facility or health care insurer licensed or regulated by this state, and who is not related in their immediate family to anyone who is involved in the delivery of health care services or health insurance; (c) three providers whose occupation is in the delivery of health care services regulated by the board.  One of these providers shall be nominated by the New Hampshire Hospital Association.  The second provider shall be nominated by the New Hampshire Health Care Association.  The third provider shall be nominated by the New Hampshire Ambulatory Surgery Association; and (d) a representative of county government nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Counties.  All members shall serve 3 year terms.  Members shall not serve more than 2 full consecutive terms.  No consumer member shall be appointed to or shall serve on this board who also serves on any board of any health care facility or health care insurer licensed or regulated by this state.  Governor appoints the chairman.  RSA 151-C (Chapter 155:2008; eff. 6/6/08)

JOHN R. STANTON, Manchester
May 10, 2000 to April 19, 2008
(Consumer)
DEBRA S. GRABOWSKI, Raymond
May 20, 2009 to April 19, 2013
(Consumer)

MARIA PROULX, Raymond
March 28, 2012 to April 19, 2014
(Health Care Insurer)

LORI M. UNDERWOOD, New London
September 9, 2009 to April 19, 2015
(Health Care Provider)

CHRISTOPHER MARTIN, Newport
October 6, 2010 to April 19, 2013
(Health Care Provider)

NICHOLAS VAILAS, Bedford
October 22, 2003 to December 1, 2011
(Nom. by Ambulatory Surgery Association)

Vacancy
Term to April 19, 2009
(Consumer)

Vacancy
Term to December 1, 2011
(Consumer)

ROBERT M. CHASE, Laconia
March 22, 2006 to December 15, 2013
(Rep. Association of Counties)
 


Board of Hearing Care Providers

The board shall consist of the following members appointed by the governor with the approval of the council:  2 audiologists licensed to practice audiology in the state, who have been practicing in the state for at least one year immediately preceding appointment, except that the first audiologist members appointed to the board shall meet the eligibility requirements for licensure; one licensed otolaryngologist currently practicing in the state; 2 non-audiologist hearing aid dealers registered to dispense hearing aids in the state, who have been practicing in this state for at least one year immediately preceding appointment, except that the first hearing aid members appointed to the board shall meet the eligibility requirements for registration; and 2 public members who are not associated with or financially interested in the practice or business of audiology or the dispensing of hearing aids, who are not members of allied or related professions or occupation.  Terms shall be for 2 years, however initial appointments shall be one year for one audiologist and one hearing aid dealer.  Members shall hold office until a successor has been appointed and no member may serve more that 2 consecutive terms.  No member of the board shall serve concurrently in an elected, or employed position in any other state level organization representing audiologists or hearing aid dealers, if it would present a conflict of interest.  RSA 137-F:3.

CHERYL KENNEY, Campton
February 16, 2011 to April 23, 2014
(Hearing Aid Dealer)
A. HOPE MacDONALD, Wolfeboro
February 4, 2009 to April 23, 2011
(Public Member)

WILLIAM FLANDERS, Hampton
July 16, 2008 to April 23, 2013
(Audiologist)

JANE FORREST, Rochester
April 23, 1997 to April 23, 2001
(Otolaryngologist)

DAVID DACHOWSKI, Bedford
March 7, 2012 to April 23, 2013
(Hearing Aid Dealer)

ELIZABETH F. VALWAY, Londonderry
July 16, 2008 to April 23, 2011
(Public Member)

MARY LOUISE BROZENA, Portsmouth
February 16, 2011 to April 23, 2014
(Audiologist)
 

Juvenile Parole Board

Five members and 2 alternate members appointed by the governor with the consent of the council.  Term, five years and until successors are appointed and qualified.  An alternate member may attend any hearing of the juvenile parole board but may only vote in the absence of a member.  Vacancies shall be filled by an alternate member designated by the chairman for the unexpired term.  No member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  Governor shall designate chairman.  RSA 170-H:3.

KELLY STOLLER, Milford
February 7, 2007 to July 1, 2015
MARY ANN MELIZZI-GOLJA, Nashua
August 9, 2006 to July 1, 2014

ROBERT J. PETERSON, Weare
March 7, 2012 to July 1, 2016
 

EDWARD B. BOYLE, Manchester
January 24, 2007 to January 24, 2017
(Alternate Member)

DONALD R. NARY II, Dover
August 13, 2008 to July 1, 2013
 

YVONNE M. VISSING, Durham
February 7, 2007 to February 7, 2017
(Alternate Member)

BARBARA R. CARPENTER, Kensington
December 11, 2007 to July 1, 2017
 

Board of Medicine

2 Industrial Park Drive, #8, Concord   271-1203

Eleven members; including 5 members selected from among physicians and surgeons, one member selected to represent osteopathic physicians and surgeons, one member selected to represent physician assistants regulated by the board, and three public members to be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council for a term of five-years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.  The commissioner or the medical director of the department of health and human services shall serve as a voting member of the board or in the case of a vacancy in the office of medical director, the commissioner shall appoint a designee.  The commissioner and the medical director, or designee, are exempt from the provisions of RSA 329:4, II and the residency requirements of RSA 329:3.  All appointed members who are physicians or physician assistants shall be residents of the state, regularly licensed to practice their profession under this chapter, and shall have been actively engaged in the practice of their profession within the state for at least 5 years.   The Other members of the board shall have been residents of the state for at least 5 years.  Any public member of the board shall be a person who is not, and never was, a member of the medical profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of medical services or an activity directly related to medicine, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the five years preceding appointment.   Vacancies shall be filled for unexpired terms.  No member shall be appointed to more than 2 consecutive terms.  Appointees to the unexpired portion of a full term shall become members of the board on the day following such appointment.  Time served in filling an unexpired term shall not affect an appointee’s eligibility to serve 2 consecutive full terms.  RSA 329 (Chapter 206; 2009 eff. 7/1/09) (Chapter 300; 2009 eff. 9/29/09)

MARK C. SULLIVAN, Stratham
June 4, 2008 to April 21, 2018
(Paramedical Professional)
ROBERT P. CERVENKA, Manchester
July 1, 2007 to April 21, 2014
 

MICHAEL BARR, Nashua
August 8, 2012 to April 21, 2015

AMY FEITELSON, Rye
March 22,2006 to April 21, 2016

EDMUND J. WATERS JR., Contoocook
June 23, 2010 to October 14, 2016
(Public Member)

ROBERT J. ANDELMAN, Portsmouth
January 24, 2007 to December 3, 2016
 

LOUIS E. ROSENTHALL, Concord
December 18, 2008 to December 3, 2016
 

DANIEL W. MORRISSEY, North Hampton
July 16, 2008 to December 18, 2016
(Public Member)

GAIL A. BARBA, Concord
February 7, 2007 to February 7, 2017
(Public Member)

JOHN H. WHEELER, Bow
May 12, 2010 to May 12, 2015
(Osteopath)

Medical Review Subcommittee

Eleven members nominated by the board of medicine to be appointed by the governor and council.  One shall be a member of the board of medicine and 10 other persons, 3 of whom shall be public members, one of whom shall be a physician assistant, and 6 of whom shall be physicians.  Any public member of the subcommittee shall be a person who is not, and never was, a member of the medical profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of medical services or an activity directly related to medicine, including the representation of the board of profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  The terms of the public members shall be staggered so that no 2 public members’ terms expire in the same year.  Members shall be appointed for three-year terms and shall serve no more than 2 terms.
RSA 329:17-V-a.  (Chapter 206; 2009 eff. 7/1/09)

LOUIS E. ROSENTHALL, Concord
April 17, 2013 to December 3, 2013
(Rep. Board of Medicine)
DAVID C. CONWAY, Henniker
February 2, 2011 to December 3, 2013
 

NINA C. GARDNER, Sanbornton
December 19, 2012 to December 3, 2015
(Public Member)

PAUL J. SCIBETTA JR., Holderness
February 2, 2011 to December 3, 2014
(Physician)

PETER H. WILSON, Hopkinton
December 5, 2012 to December 3, 2015

TERESA PONN, Manchester
May 7, 2008 to January 1, 2014

IRA S. SCHWARTZ, New Castle
February 16, 2011 to January 1, 2014
 

CHRISTINE C. FALES, Goffstown
February 16, 2011 to June 27, 2014
(Public Member)

LINDA TATARCZUCH, Durham
June 27, 2007 to June 27, 2013
(Public Member)

MARK C. IBER, Strafford
July 14, 2010 to December 9, 2015
(Physician Assistant)

MICHAEL SOCHAT, Weare
December 9, 2009 to December 9, 2015
(Physician)
 

Board of Mental Health Practice

Board is comprised of one licensed psychologist, one licensed pastoral psychotherapist, one licensed clinical social worker, one licensed marriage and family therapist, one licensed clinical mental health counselor, and 3 public members.  Each non-public member of the board shall be residents of N.H. and each public member shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the mental health profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of mental health services, a health insurance company, health maintenance organization, or an activity directly related to mental health practice, including representation of the boards or profession for a fee, at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Term, three-years appointed by governor with the approval of the council.  Members shall not serve more than 2 consecutive three-year terms.  Members shall elect a chairperson on an annual basis.  No discipline's representative and no individual public member shall serve as chairperson for more than 2 years consecutively.  Vacancies in the board occurring otherwise than by expiration of a member's term shall be promptly filled for the unexpired term.  Initial appointments under new law as follows:  Initial term of marriage and family therapist member shall be for one year; initial terms of the psychologist and pastoral psychotherapist shall be for 2 years; and initial terms of the clinical social worker and the clinical mental health counselor shall be for 3 years.   Any term served on the board of examiners of psychology and mental health practice prior to the effective date of this act by a person appointed to the board of mental health practice shall apply to the limitation on consecutive terms required by RSA 330-A:3, II.  (Chapter 244; 2010)

DAVID L. SUNDELL, Salem
February 7, 2007 to October 31, 2012
(Pastoral Psychotherapist)
DEBORAH WARNER, Littleton
October 31, 2009 to October 31, 2012
(Psychologist)

HOWARD A. GOODMAN, Londonderry
August 24, 2011 to October 31, 2013
(Clinical Mental Health Counselor)

KATHLEEN SKINNER SHULMAN, New London
October 26, 2011 to October 31, 2013
(Public Member)

SHAWN J. HASSELL, Bow
August 24, 2011 to October 31, 2014
(Marriage and Family Therapist)

KIM GRETCHEN SPENCER, Center Harbor
December 20, 2010 to October 31, 2013
(Licensed Clinical Social Worker)

JOSEPH P. NADEAU, Durham
July 13, 2011 to February 17, 2014
(Public Member)

JANE POWER KILCOYNE, Portsmouth
March 28, 2012 to September 27, 2015
(Public Member)

Midwifery Council

Six members to be appointed by the governor with advice and consent of the executive council.  All members shall have been residents of NH for at least 5 years preceding appointment and shall include an obstetrician and a pediatrician licensed to practice medicine under RSA 329 with experience in working with certified midwives; three certified midwives who have each attended at least 50 deliveries as midwives; and one member of the public who has familiarity with the practice of midwifery.  No member shall be appointed to more than 2 consecutive terms.   Members elect a chairperson annually.  Term, four years; however for initial appointments, one midwife and the obstetrician shall serve a four-year term; one midwife and the pediatrician a three-year term, and one midwife and the public member a two-year term. RSA 326-D.

SYLVIA HORSLEY, Nashua
April 9, 2008 to September 28, 2015
(Obstetrician)
ADRIAN E. FELDHUSEN, New Ipswich
January 11, 2006 to September 28, 2015
(Midwife)

CILIA BANNENBERG, Barrington
Term to September 28, 2014
(Midwife)

KELLY A. COLLINS, Manchester
June 17, 2009 to September 28, 2013
(Public Member)

KATHRYN D. CRANFORD, Laconia
February 16, 2011 to November 10, 2013
(Midwife)

DANIEL J. BROWN, Portsmouth
August 3, 2005 to August 9, 2015
(Pediatrician)

Board of Nursing

Eleven members as follows:  Five registered nurses, one of whom shall be an advanced registered nurse practitioner, 2 licensed practical nurses, 2 licensed nursing assistants, one of whom shall be a medication licensed nursing assistant if possible, and 2 representative members of the public.  All members shall be residents of New Hampshire and appointed by the governor with the consent of the council for three-year terms; provided that the initial terms shall be staggered as determined by the governor and council.  No member shall be appointed to more than 3 consecutive terms.  Each RN member shall be in good standing under the provisions of this chapter, and currently engaged in the practice of nursing as an RN and shall have no fewer than 5 years experience as an RN, at least 3 of which shall have immediately preceded appointment.  RN members of the board shall represent the various areas of nursing practice including education, administration, and clinical practice.  The LPN members shall be licensed in good standing under the provisions of this chapter, and currently engaged in the practice of nursing and shall have no fewer than 5 years experience as an LPN, at least 3 of which shall have immediately preceded the date of appointment.  The LNA members shall be licensed in good standing under the provisions of this chapter, and currently engaged in nursing-related activities and shall have a minimum of 5 years experience as an LNA, at least 3 of which shall have immediately preceded the date of appointment.  The public members shall not be, and never have been, members of the nursing profession or the spouse of any such person.  The public members shall not have, and shall never have had, a material financial interest in either the provision of nursing services or an activity directly related to nursing, including the representation of the board or its predecessor or the profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding the date of appointment.  An appointee to a full term shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council before the expiration of the term of the member being succeeded and shall become a member of the board on the first day following the appointment expiration date of the previous appointee.  Appointees to unexpired portions of full terms shall become members of the board on the day following such appointment, and shall serve the unexpired term and then be eligible to serve three full three-year terms.  Any interested individual, association, or entity may make recommendation to the governor.  No more than one board member shall be associated with a particular agency, corporation, or other enterprise or subsidiary at one time.   RSA 326-B.

KATHLEEN M. KIDDER, Andover
September 9, 2009 to May 10, 2013
(RN)
KAREN AL. BARANOWSKI, Nashua
June 7, 2006 to May 10, 2015
(ARNP)

NORA C. FORTIN, Stratham
January 16, 2008 to May 10, 2013
(RN)

ROBERT A. DUHAIME, Manchester
April 20, 2005 to May 10, 2015
(RN)

TRACEY L. COLLINS, Rochester
March 28, 2012 to May 11, 2013
(RN)

BETH A. FERSCH, Milford
July 13, 2011 to May 10, 2015
(LPN)

ANN FINN-WADDELL, Concord
November 16, 2012 to November 16, 2015
(LPN)

JAMES M. KURAS, Francestown
December 8, 2010 to December 21, 2015
(Public Member)

HARLEY G. FEATHERSTON, Salem
April 20, 2005 to May 10, 2015
(Public Member)

CYNTHIA SMITH, Meredith
March 5, 2008 to October 24, 2013
(Certified Nurse Assistant)

BRENDA J. LIBBY, Sanbornville
September 17, 2008 to October 24, 2013
(LNA)
 

Occupational Therapy Governing Board

Five members appointed by governor and council as follows:  two licensed occupational therapists and one occupational therapy assistant who have actively engaged in the practice of occupational therapy in this state for at least 3 years and maintain current and unrestricted New Hampshire licenses; one physician educated in the current practice of occupational therapy; and one public member who shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the occupational therapy profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had a material financial interest in either the provision of occupational therapy, a health insurance company, or health maintenance organization, including representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Initial appointments for occupational therapists shall be staggered at one and two years; occupational therapy assistant and physician shall be three years and public member shall be for 2 years.  Term, three years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  No board member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  Initial appointments of less than 3 years shall not be considered a full term.  RSA 328-F.

WENDI GUILLETTE, Auburn
June 8, 2011 to January 8, 2014
(Licensed Occupational Therapist)
MARIS M. WOFSY, Salisbury
January 25, 2012 to January 8, 2015
(Licensed Occupational Therapist)

Vacancy
Term to February 18, 2013
(Physician knowledgeable in the Practice
of Occupational Therapy)

ROBERTA DAW, Sunapee
September 5, 2007 to March 4, 2013
(Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant)

BARBARA D. RICHARDSON, Concord
October 17, 2007 to August 18, 2013
(Public Member)
 

Board of Optometry

Board consists of five members:  including 4 optometrists and one public member.  Optometrist members shall be of good professional character and shall reside and be practicing within the state.  The public member shall be a person who is not, and never was, a member of the optometric profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of optometric services or an activity directly related to optometry, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Appointed by the Governor, with the approval of the Council to a term of five years.  No member shall be appointed to more than 2 consecutive terms.  Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.
RSA 327.

GUY R. LESSARD, Manchester
December 19, 2012 to July 1, 2017
 
DAVID M. HARTENSTEIN, Hampton Falls
September 3, 2003 to July 1, 2013
(Optometrist)

JOHN MINTEER, Peterborough
October 6, 2004 to July 1, 2014

DENIS ALLARD, Manchester
December 7, 2005 to July 1, 2015

WILLIAM L. EGGE, Danbury
March 28, 2012 to January 20, 2017
(Public Member)
 

Pharmacy Board

57 Regional Drive, Concord   271-2350

Seven members appointed by the governor, with the approval of the council.   Six practicing pharmacists, at least one of whom shall be a full-time hospital pharmacist, who shall have been licensed pharmacists for at least l0 years, and at the time of their appointment shall have practiced pharmacy in this state for at least 5 years.  One public member, who is not, and never was, a member of the pharmaceutical profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of pharmaceutical services or an activity directly related to pharmacy, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Term, five years.  No member shall be appointed to more than 2 consecutive terms and no member shall serve for more than 10 consecutive years.  RSA 318.  (Chapter 66; 2009 eff. 8/8/09)

ROBERT J. STOUT, Candia
September 7, 2012
to September 7, 2017
 
CHARLES J. FANARAS, Bow
September 6, 2008 to September 6, 2013
(Hospital Pharmacy)

VAHRIJ MANOUKIAN, Hollis
August 13, 2003 to September 6, 2013

MICHAEL DANIEL BULLEK, Plymouth
September 6, 2011 to September 6, 2016

HELEN C. PERVANAS, Bedford
September 6, 2011 to September 6, 2016
 

HEATHER C. SHAMBARGER, Salem
May 23, 2012 to October 14, 2016
(Public Member)

GARY MERCHANT, Claremont
October 21, 2009 to October 21, 2014
(Hospital Pharmacist)
 

Board of Registration of Podiatrists

Board consists of five members, including four licensed podiatrists and one public member who is not, and never was, a member of the podiatric profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not, and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of podiatric services or an activity directly related to podiatry, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Appointed by governor, with the approval of the council.  Term, five years and no member shall be appointed to more than 2 consecutive terms.  RSA 315.

MATTHEW L. BURRELL, Plymouth
August 25, 2012 to August 25, 2017
JENNIFER S. SARTORI, Fremont
July 11, 2012 to June 3, 2017

DAVID E. BISS, Concord
December 19, 2012 to December 5, 2017

JAMES H. DOLAN, North Hampton
September 5, 2007 to April 27, 2014

STEPHANIE CALDON, Tilton
February 11, 2004 to August 4, 2012
(Public Member)
 

Physical Therapy Governing Board

Five members appointed by governor and council as follows:  two licensed physical therapists and one physical therapy assistant who have actively engaged in the practice of physical therapy in this state for at least 3 years and maintain current and unrestricted New Hampshire licenses; and two public members who are not, and never were members of the physical therapy profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had a material financial interest in either the provision of physical therapy, a health insurance company, or health maintenance organization, including representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Initial appointments for physical therapy shall be staggered at one and two years; physical therapy assistant shall be 3 years and public members shall be staggered two and three years.  Term, three years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  No board member shall serve more than two consecutive terms.  Initial appointments of less than three years shall not be considered a full term.  RSA 328-F.

RONALD FULLER, Henniker
September 3, 2008 to January 8, 2013
(Physical Therapist Assistant)
ROBERT P. BRUNTON, Wolfeboro
January 8, 2012
to January 8, 2015
 

NICOLE LAVOIE, Nashua
February 16, 2011 to January 8, 2014
 

LEA BRUCH, Keene
August 24, 2011 to September 16, 2013
(Public Member)

MARTHA B. AGUIAR, Campton
May 7, 2008 to October 28, 2015
(Public Member)
 

 

 

Board of Psychologists
8 members appointed by the governor, with the approval of the council.  5 licensed psychologists and 3 public members.  Term 3-years.  Members of the board shall elect a chairperson on an annual basis.  Chairperson terms shall alternate between psychologist and public members.  Members shall not serve more than 2 consecutive 3-year terms.  Members shall serve terms for the initial board appointment period staggered across the following terms: 2-year, 3-year, and 4-year lengths.  Distribution of appointees for each term length shall be one public board member serving in each term length and 2 professionals serving the 2-year and 3-year term lengths and one professional serving the 4-year term length.  All subsequent appointments shall be for 3-year terms.  Each nonpublic member of the board and the advisory committee shall be a resident of this state and licensed under the provisions of this chapter.  Each nonpublic member of the board and all licensed professionals performing board-related duties otherwise immune from civil action pursuant to RSA 329-B:21, V shall comply with and be subject to all provision of this chapter and the licensee’s professional ethical code in performing board-related duties.  Each public member of the board shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the mental health profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of mental health services, a health insurance company, health maintenance organization, or an activity directly related to mental health practice, including representation of the boards or profession for a fee, at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  RSA 329-B:3 (Chapter 233; 2012)

 

 

 

State Radiation Advisory Committee

Nine members. Committee membership shall at all times be limited to no more than 2 members from any one field or profession representing a physical science, life science, industry, medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, nursing, or other healing arts, and one public member.  Each member shall be a resident of N.H. and shall serve a term of four years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  In the event of a vacancy, the committee shall submit to the governor and council for their consideration the names of up to three nominees for each vacancy.  RSA 125-F.

EDWARD J. FARMLETT, Laconia
April 28, 1999 to October 14, 2015
(Medical)
JAMES P. TARZIA, East Hampstead
September 29, 1993 to October 14, 2013
(Physical Science)

RICHARD A. FRALICK, Durham
February 8, 1984 to October 14, 2013
(Life Science)

ELIZABETH A. THIBODEAU, Seabrook
January 6, 1999 to October 14, 2014
(Public Member)

JAMES J. CHERNIACK, Derry
March 6, 1996 to October 14, 2015
(Physical Science)

KENNETH E. MAYO, Nashua
May 14, 1986 to October 14, 2015
(Industry)

MICHAEL A. DUTTON, Weare
May 9, 2012 to October 14, 2014
(Veterinary Medicine)

CHARLES G. LEUTZINGER, Wilton
July 11, 1990 to October 14, 2014
(Medical)

FRANCIS H. LaBRANCHE, JR., Northfield
July 25, 2001 to October 14, 2013
(Dentistry)
 

Recreational Therapy Governing Board

Five members appointed by governor and council as follows:  three licensed recreational therapists, who have actively engaged in the practice of recreational therapy in this state for at least 3 years, and 2 public members who are not, and never were members of the recreational therapy profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had a material financial interest in either the provision of recreational therapy, a health insurance company, or health maintenance organization, including representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Term, 3 years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  No board member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  Initial appointees shall serve as follows: one initial appointee who is a licensed professional shall serve a term of one year, and one a term of two years and one initial public member shall serve a term of two years.  The remaining two initial appointees shall serve terms of three years.  An initial appointment of less than 3 years shall not be considered a full term.  RSA 328-F.

Note:  Notwithstanding the requirements for licensure of professional members under this section, initial appointment of professional members by the governor and council shall be qualified persons practicing recreational therapy in this state.  All subsequent appointments or reappointments shall require licensure.  RSA 328-F.

BRONWYN DRONSFIELD, Barrington
August 8, 2012 to October 25, 2015

JOHN J. PREVE, Concord
July 16, 2008 to October 25, 2015
(Public Member)

JENNIFER M. FRYE, Northwood
November 30, 2011 to October 25, 2014

REBECCA L. K. TAYLOR, Manchester
April 27, 2011 to October 25, 2013

STEPHANY M. LAVALLEE, Henniker
July 18, 2007 to January 24, 2015
(Public Member)

Respiratory Care Practitioners Governing Board

Five members appointed by governor and council as follows:  three licensed respiratory care practitioners who have actively engaged in the practice of respiratory care in this state for at least 3 years and maintain a current and unrestricted New Hampshire license; one physician educated in the current practice of respiratory care; and one public member who shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the respiratory care profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had a material financial interest in either the provision of respiratory care, a health insurance company, or health maintenance organization, including representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Initial appointments for licensed respiratory care shall be staggered at one, two and three years and public member shall be two years and physician shall be three years.  Term, 3 years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  No board member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  Initial appointments of less than 3 years shall not be considered a full term.  RSA 328-F.

ROBERT G. FISHWICK, Weare
March 9, 2005 to January 8, 2014
RICHARD W. MOZIER Jr., Belmont
May 23, 2012 to January 8, 2015

JEFFREY T. REISERT, Plymouth
July 14, 2004 to February 18, 2013
(Physician knowledgeable in the Practice of
Respiratory Care)

DOUGLAS A. HALL, Weare
December 20, 2010 to March 4, 2016
 

LUANN UDELL, Keene
October 6, 2004 to March 24, 2013
(Public Member)
 

Speech-Language Pathology Governing Board

Five members appointed by governor and council as follows:  four licensed speech-language pathologists who have actively engaged in the practice of speech-language pathology in this state for at least 3 years and maintain current and unrestricted New Hampshire licenses and one public member.  At least one speech-language pathologist shall be employed in an educational setting and at least one employed in a clinical setting.  The public member shall be a person who is not, and never was a member of the speech-language pathology profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had a material financial interest in either the provision of that speech-language pathology, a health insurance company, or health maintenance organization, including representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.  Initial appointments for the speech-language pathologists shall be staggered at one for one-year, one for two-years and two for three years.  The public member shall be two years.  Term, 3 years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  No board member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  Initial appointments of less than 3 years shall not be considered a full term.  RSA 328-F.

DEBRA E. KAUFMAN, Bedford
April 15, 2009 to March 4, 2015
MAUREEN W. HECKMAN, Weare
March 4, 2011 to March 4, 2014

DEBORAH SNOW-MAJOR, Hooksett
April 17, 2013 to March 4, 2016
 

LAURA A. DARLING, Loudon
October 6, 2010 to March 4, 2016
(Licensed SPL)

Vacancy
Term to March 4, 2015
(Public Member)
 

Juvenile Justice Advisory Board

Members shall be as follows:  (a) four members of the house of representatives, one of whom shall be a member of the house finance committee, 2 of whom shall be members of the children and family law committee, and one of whom shall be a member of the criminal justice and public safety committee, appointed by the speaker; (b) one member of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate; (c) director of the unit of juvenile justice within the department; (d) a representative of health and human services who is responsible for mental health services, designated by the commissioner of health and human services; (e) commissioner of education, or designee; (f) one district or family court judge, appointed by the administrative justice of the district courts; (g) two human services administrators, one from an urban county and one from a rural county, appointed by the executive director or other appropriate appointing authority of the New Hampshire Association of Counties; and (h) seven members appointed by the governor with advice and consent of the council, which shall include 2 members representing the interests of business and industry, 2 parents of children who are receiving or have received services from the department, one member of state or local law enforcement, and 2 members from the general public; (i) one juvenile probation and parole officer, appointed by the commissioner of the department of health and human services; (j) one member of the commission on juvenile justice established in RSA 169-H, appointed by the commission.  The legislative members and members (c) - (e) shall serve terms which are coterminous with their terms in office.  The remaining members shall serve 3-year terms.  Members shall hold office until a successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled for unexpired term in same manner as original appointment.   Non-legislative appointed members shall not serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  Board elects it chairperson.  RSA 621-A  (Chapter 272; 2009 eff. 7/29/09)

MICHAEL SCHWARTZ, Portsmouth
May 4, 2005 to September 20, 2007
(Law Enforcement)
BARBARA L. DESCLOS, Merrimack
September 20, 2000 to September 20, 2008
(Parent)

CHRISTOPHER L. WOOD, Concord
January 4, 2005 to September 20, 2008
(Business and Industry)
 

PATRICIA A. DOWLING, Derry
March 21, 2007 to September 20, 2009
(Public Member)

GERALD GULEZIAN, Londonderry
November 19, 2003 to October 4, 2006
(Parent)

JAY M. CADORETTE, Greenland
January 4, 2005 to October 18, 2007
(Business)

Director
Nominated by commissioner for appointment by governor, with consent of the council for a term of four-years.
RSA 21-G:8.

Vacancy
Term to September 14, 2009

State Physician Epidemiologist

Nominated by the Commissioner for an appointment by the governor and council for a term of 4 years.  Nominee shall be qualified by training and experience for a full 4 year term.  The provisions of RSA 21:33a shall not apply to appointments made under this section.  RSA 125.

Vacancy

State Senior Physician/Dentist

Division of Public Health Services

Nominated by the commissioner for an appointment by the governor and council for a term of 4 years.  Nominee shall be qualified by training and experience for a full 4 year term.  The provisions of RSA 21:33a shall not apply to appointments made under this section.  RSA 125.

Vacancy

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE HOUSING FINANCE AUTHORITY

Housing Finance Board

Nine members, comprised of men and women, to be appointed by the governor and council.  One member shall be a person having experience in the construction of single-family real estate; one member shall be a person having experience with the business of selling or renting real estate; one member shall be a person having experience in residential mortgage banking; and at least two members representing the general public who are neither bankers, builders, nor in the business of selling or renting real estate.  No more than five members shall be of the same political party.  Term, five years and until successor is appointed and qualified.  Vacancies to be filled for the unexpired term.  No member may serve more than 2 full consecutive terms.  No member shall serve on any other state board, commission, or in any other state agency during his term of office as a member of the housing finance board.  Governor annually appoints chairman.  RSA 204-C.

AMY L. LOCKWOOD, (i), Concord
October 3, 2007 to July 1, 2013
(Public Member)
MARY BETH RUDOLPH, (i), Madbury
July 14, 2010 to July 1, 2015
(Real Estate – Selling or Renting)

KENNETH N. ORTMANN, (i), Rochester
April 2, 2003 to July 1, 2017
(Public Member)

JOHN A. CUDDY, Freedom
November 14, 2012 July 1, 2013
(Public Member)

MICHAEL J. TOOMEY, (r), Laconia
July 1, 2010 to July 1, 2015
(Public Member)

STEPHEN W. ENSIGN, (r), New London
October 7, 2009 to July 1, 2014
(Residential Mortgage Banking)

KENDALL L. BUCK, (r), Wilmot
October 6, 2010 to July 1, 2016
(Exp. In Construction of Single-Family Real Estate)

PAULINE A. IKAWA, Manchester
November 14, 2012 to July 1, 2016
(Public Member)

STEPHANYE SCHUYLER, (i), Portsmouth
October 7, 2009 to July 1, 2014
(Real Estate - Selling or Renting)