G&C Meeting 9-9-09

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Board of Acupuncture Licensing

(Public Member)

Katrine N. Barclay, Franconia                                                                          Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 8, 2012

 

Board of Acupuncture Licensing

(Acupuncturist)

Alice G. Meattey, Dover                                                                                     Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 8, 2012

 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention and Treatment Commission

(Drug Abuse Treatment)

Amelie Gooding, Keene                                                                                     Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 20, 2012

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Public Member)

Leonard Gerzon, Amherst                                                                                 Effective:  September 19, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 19, 2011

 

Assessing Standards Boards

(Municipal Official of town with population of less than 5,000)

Eric G. Stohl, Colebrook                                                                                     Effective:  September 17, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 17, 2011

 

Division for Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Coos County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Health and Human Services

Michael Adamkowski, Stewartstown                                                              Effective:  September 9, 2009

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  June 13, 2010

 

Division for Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Hillsborough County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Health and Human Services

Sandra D. Hogan, Nashua                                                                                 Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2012

 

Division for Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Grafton County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Health and Human Services

Karen L. Langley, Campton                                                                             Effective:  September 9, 2009

Succeeding:  Melissa A. Gould, Woodsville (resigned)                                 Term:  July 1, 2012

 

Department of Corrections: Director of Security & Training

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections

Christopher H. Kench, Franklin                                                                        Effective:  September 9, 2009

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term: Serves at Commissioners pleasure

Salary: Grade GG, Step 2 - $72,706

 

Commissioner of the Department of Cultural Resources

Van McLeod, Concord                                                                                      Effective:  September 11, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 11, 2013

Salary:  HH, Maximum - $98,691

 

Board of Dental Examiners

Nilfa E. Collins, Hudson                                                                                     Effective:  September 9, 2009

Succeeding:  Eliot L. Paisner, Nashua (term limited)                                    Term:  July 26, 2014

 

Board of Dental Examiners

(Dental Hygiene Member)

Carolyn A. Hartnett, Concord                                                                          Effective:  September 9, 2009

Succeeding:  Linda M. Seedner, Lee (term limited)                                      Term:  July 15, 2014

 

Board of Dental Examiners

Arthur D. McKibbin Jr., Enfield                                                                        Effective:  September 9, 2009

Succeeding:  Charles F. Post, Keene (term limited)                                       Term:  July 15, 2014

 

Board of Engineers

Robert A. Cruess, Amherst                                                                                Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 21, 2014

 

Executive Branch Ethics Committee

Nominated by the Secretary of State

Dale Kuehne, (r), Manchester                                                                           Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 30, 2012

 

Board of Foresters

(Public Member)

David W. Tellman, Whitefield                                                                          Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 22, 2014

 

Health Services Planning and Review Board

Nominated by the New Hampshire Hospital Association

Lori M. Underwood, New London                                                                   Effective:  September 9, 2009

Succeeding:  Erin K. Almeda, Nashua (term limited)                                   Term:  April 19, 2012

 

Invasive Species Committee

(Environmental Interests)

Douglas A. Bechtel, Penacook                                                                          Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 9, 2012

 

Lakes Management Advisory Committee

Nominated by the New Hampshire Lakes Association)

Philip J. O’Brien, New London                                                                          Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 1, 2012

 

Lakes Management Advisory Committee

(Municipal Officer of Lakefront Community)

Dennis J. Pavlicek, Newbury                                                                             Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 1, 2012

 

Board of Landscape Architects

R. Gordon Leedy Jr., Amherst                                                                           Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 23, 2014

 

Marital Masters

Nominated by the Administrative Judge of the Judicial Branch, Family Division, with the concurrence of the Supreme Court                 

Lynn E. Aaby, Esq., Portsmouth                                                                      Effective:  September 9, 2009

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  September 9, 2012

 

Commission on the Status of Men

(University System of New Hampshire Representative)

Scott Meyer, Plymouth                                                                                      Effective:  September 25, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 25, 2012

 

Board of Mental Health Practice

(Public Member)

W. Thomas Boulter, Concord                                                                           Effective:  September 27, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 27, 2012

 

Midwifery Council

Kelly A. Collins, Manchester                                                                             Effective:  September 28, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 28, 2013

 

Board of Nursing

(ARNP)

Kathleen M. Kidder, Andover                                                                          Effective:  September 9, 2009

Succeeding:  Mertie Potter, Concord (resigned)                                             Term:  May 10, 2010

 

State Board of Licensing and Regulation of Plumbers

(Journeyman Plumber)

Kim M. Trisciani, Manchester                                                                          Effective:  September 9, 2009

Succeeding:  David Rieth, Mt. Vernon, (resigned)                                         Term:  July 1, 2010

 

Police Commission, Nashua

Thomas A. Maffee, (r), Nashua                                                                       Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 1, 2012

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(Rep. New Hampshire Institute of Art on recommendation from the New Hampshire College and University Council)

Nominated by the New Hampshire College and University Council

Roger Williams, Greenfield                                                                                Effective:  September 9, 2009

Succeeding: George J. Hagerty, Keene (Rep. Franklin PierceCollege)(resigned)     Term:  June 30, 2013

 

Residential Ratepayers Advisory Board

(Rep. interests of small business owners)

Deborah de Moulpied, Bow                                                                              Effective:  September 9, 2009

Succeeding:  Nathan Cass, Cornish                                                                 Term:  June 5, 2012

 

Board of Managers of the New Hampshire Veterans Home

(Member of recognized and chartered Veterans’ Service Orgnization)

Anthony J. Romano Jr., New Hampton                                                          Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 26, 2012

 

Office of Victim/Witness Assistance

Nominated by the Attorney General

Anne D. Grossi, Bedford                                                                                    Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 19, 2012

 

Water Council

(Water Works)

Stephen J. Densberger, Nashua                                                                         Effective:  September 9, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 8, 2013

 

Water Council

(Industrial Interest)

Christopher M. Rawnsley, Antrim                                                                    Effective:  September 17, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 17, 2013