G&C Meeting 9-3-08

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Board of Accountancy

(Public Member)

Andrea J. Goldberg, Concord                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 17, 2013

 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention and Treatment Commission

(Drug Abuse Treatment)

Joseph Diament, Newfields                                                                               Effective:  September 20, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 20, 2011

 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention and Treatment Commission

(Drug Abuse Prevention)

Valerie Herres, Lancaster                                                                                   Effective:  September 20, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 20, 2011

 

Aviation Users Advisory Board

(Corporate Aviation)

Wallace L. Trolan, Jr., Nashua                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  T. William White, Manchester (reached term limit)              Term:  July 25, 2012

 

Community College System of New Hampshire

(Public Member)

Robert A. Duhaime, Manchester                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  June 30, 2010

 

Community Development Finance Authority

(Community Development Organization)

Racheal L. Stuart, Berlin                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Klaas Nihuis, Nashua (resigned)                                               Term:  December 18, 2011

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Attorney)

Pierre O. Caron, Bedford                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 16, 2011

 

Board of Dental Examiners

(Public Member)

Lynn Joslyn, Rye                                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Vivian J. Desmarias, Manchester (deceased)                         Term:  August 12, 2011

 

Emergency Shelter and Homeless Coordination Commission

Sharon Drake, Loudon                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 26, 2010

 

Emergency Shelter and Homeless Coordination Commission

Kevin J. Farrell, Bristol                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 26, 2010

 

Board of Landscape Architects

Douglas H. Greiner, Salisbury                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 23, 2013

 

Milk Sanitation Board

(Milk Plant Licensee)

Nancy Hirshberg, Wolfeboro                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Timothy Button, Penacook                                                       Term:  November 1, 2013

 

Board of Nursing

(LNA)

Brenda J. Libby, Sanbornville                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Brenda L. Howard, Stoddard                                                    Term:  October 24, 2010

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Superintendent)

Thomas J. Brennan, Jr., New London                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 4, 2011

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Daniel W. Caron, Melvin Village                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 4, 2011

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Superintendent)

Dean S.J. Cascadden, Bristol                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Michael Ludwell, Manchester                                                   Term:  September 4, 2011

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Superintendent)

Michael J. Martin, Contoocook                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Michelle Munson, Concord                                                       Term:  September 4, 2011

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Walter Zanchuk, Concord                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 4, 2011

 

Racing and Charitable Gaming Commission

Lynn M. Presby, Freedom                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 17, 2011

 

New Hampshire Retirement System Board of Trustees

Nominated by the New Hampshire Police Association

Dean Crombie, Somersworth                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2010

 

New Hampshire Retirement System Board of Trustees

Nominated by the NEA of New Hampshire

Debra Hackett, Barrington                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Joseph G. Morris, Bedford                                                         Term:  July 1, 2010

 

Water Council

(Conservation/Environmental Organization)

Joel M. Harrington, Concord                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Barry Lussier, Manchester                                                         Term:  August 24, 2012

 

New Hampshire Water Well Board

(Water Well Contractor)

Peter W. Caswell, Temple                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 15, 2011

 

New Hampshire Water Well Board

(Pump Installer)

Stephen R. Smith, Dunbarton                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Bart C. Cushing, Gilsum (reached term limit)                         Term:  September 15, 2011