G&C Meeting 9-3-08

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Board of Acupuncture Licensing

Karla Renaud, Concord Effective: September 8, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 8, 2011

 

Appellate Board

(Labor)

Jean Brassard, Bow Effective: September 3, 2008

Reappointment Term: August 23, 2012

 

Appellate Board

(Public Member)

Richard N. Danais, Manchester Effective: September 3, 2008

Reappointment Term: August 9, 2012

 

Board of Architects

William B. Schoonmaker, Durham Effective: September 3, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 9, 2013

 

Emergency Shelter and Homeless Coordination Commission

Roger R. Beauchamp, Manchester Effective: September 3, 2008

Reappointment Term: August 26, 2010

 

Emergency Shelter and Homeless Coordination Commission

Lance E. dePlante, New Ipswich Effective: September 3, 2008

Reappointment Term: August 26, 2010

 

Emergency Shelter and Homeless Coordination Commission

Ruth E. Franks, Grantham Effective: September 3, 2008

Reappointment Term: August 26, 2010

 

Lakes Management Advisory Board

(Member of a Planning Board)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Municipal Association

Frederic C. Murphy, Hillsborough Effective: September 3, 2008

Reappointment Term: August 1, 2011

 

NH Land and Community Heritage Authority

(Cultural and Historic Resources)

Edward J. McLear, Meredith Effective: September 6, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 6, 2012

 

NH Land and Community Heritage Authority

(Cultural and Historic Resources)

William P. Veillette, Amherst Effective: September 6, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 6, 2012

 

Board of Land Surveyors

Earl J. Sandford, Bedford Effective: September 3, 2008

Reappointment Term: August 12, 2013

 

State Lottery Commission Councilor Shea abstained.

Richard J. Campbell, New Boston Effective: September 3, 2008

Reappointment Term: June 29, 2011

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Mark H. Selesnick, MD, Concord Effective: September 3, 2008

Succeeding: Robert Feder, MD, Manchester (resigned) Term: December 3, 2009

 

Nashua Police Commission

William H. Barry III (d), Nashua Effective: September 3, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 1, 2011

 

Pharmacy Board

Charles J. Fanaras, Bow Effective: September 6, 2008

Succeeding: Margaret Hayes, Manchester Term: September 6, 2013

 

Pharmacy Board

Vahrij Manoukian, Hollis Effective: September 6, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 6, 2013

 

Physical Therapy Governing Board

(Physical Therapy Assistant)

Ronald Fuller, Henniker Effective: September 3, 2008

Succeeding: Wendy Farricy, Laconia (resigned) Term: January 8, 2010

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Conservation Commission Member)

Nominated by the NH Association of Conservation Commissions

Larry T. Spencer, Holderness Effective: September 3, 2008

Succeeding: Deborah Hinman, Acworth Term: October 12, 2010

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Lyman A. Cousens, Boscawen Effective: September 16, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 16, 2013

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Frank R. Dickinson, Ossipee Effective: September 16, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 16, 2013

 

Traffic Safety Commission

James W. Milliken, Concord Effective: September 16, 2008

Succeeding: Henry Bourgeois, Manchester Term: September 16, 2013

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Patricia A. Rainboth, East Rochester Effective: September 16, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 16, 2013

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Real R. Pinard, Manchester Effective: September 16, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 16, 2013

 

NH Water Well Board

(Technical Driller)

Thomas A. Garside, Londonderry Effective: September 15, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 15, 2011