G&C Meeting 9-28-11

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

New Hampshire State Council on the Arts

Roger C. Brooks, Concord                                                                                 Effective:  October 14, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2016

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Municipal official of town with population less than 5000)

Eric G. Stohl, Colebrook                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 17, 2013

 

Community Development Finance Authority

(Labor)

Joseph J. Donahue, Derry                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Raymond Trueman, Newfield                                                  Term:  July 1, 2014

 

State Conservation Committee

(Hillsborough/Merrimack)

Nominated by the Hillsborough County Conservation District

John A. Parker, Greenfield                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 1, 2015

 

County-State Finance Commission

Richard D. Crocker, Plymouth                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Bruce Clow, Gilford                                                                     Term:  September 21, 2013

 

Board of Dental Examiners, Dental Hygienists’ Committee

(Dental Hygienist)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Dental Society

Carolyn M. Boisvert, Milford                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy (New committee established by 2011 HB 565, Chapter 172)   Term:  3 years from confirmation

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

(Firefighter)

Nominated by the Professional Firefighters of New Hampshire

Derek J. Martel, Concord                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Brett R. Scholbe, Auburn                                                           Term:  September 16, 2014

 

Judicial Council

(Lay Person)

Dianne Kearns Duncan, Walpole                                                                     Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: David N. Page, Sunapee                                                              Term: January 1, 2014

 

Board of Medicine

(Public Member)

Edmund J. Waters Jr., Contoocook                                                                 Effective:  October 14, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2016

 

Residential Ratepayers Advisory Board

(Represents interests of persons of low-income)

Joseph L. Costello, Conway                                                                              Effective:  October 14, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2014

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Representative of Agricultural Community)

Roger F. Noonan, New Boston                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Alan S. Bartlett, Concord                                                           Term:  March 22, 2012

 

Advisory Council on Unemployment Compensation

(Employers)

Connie M. Roy-Czyzowski, Bedford                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Carolyn H. Benthien, Goffstown (resigned)                           Term:  March 26, 2013

 

Waste Management Council

(Representative of community which recycles or recovers solid waste)

Michael W. Durfor, Sunapee                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 7, 2015