G&C Meeting 9-28-11

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Agricultural Advisory Board

(Consumer Interests)

Claudia Boozer-Blasco, Litchfield                                                                   Effective:  September 28, 2011

Succeeding:  Helen Brody, Grantham (term limited)                                   Term:  May 22, 2016

 

Agricultural Advisory Board

(Food Distribution Industry)

Jenny Chartier, Weare                                                                                        Effective:  September 28, 2011

Succeeding:  Mary Ann Kristiansen, Roxbury (term limited)                     Term:  June 19, 2015

 

Air Resources Council

(Fuel Oils Industry)

David G. Collins, Bedford                                                                                  Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 6, 2015

 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention and Treatment Committee

(Drug Abuse Treatment)

Stephanie A. Savard, Derry                                                                               Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 20, 2014

 

Board of Licensing for Alcohol and Other Drug Use Professionals

(MLADC)

Barry S. Timmerman, Newmarket                                                                   Effective:  September 28, 2011

Succeeding:  Joseph P. Harding, Chester (resigned)                                      Term:  January 28, 2013

 

Board of Architects

Richard M. Monahon Jr., Peterborough                                                          Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 9, 2016

 

Board of Auctioneers

(Public Member)

Roy W. Tilsley, Jr., Lyndeborough                                                                   Effective:  September 28, 2011

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  March 1, 2016

 

Division for Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Belknap County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Health and Human Services

Sandra T. McGonagle, Gilford                                                                          Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2014

 

Community College System of New Hampshire

(Business and Industry)

Geraldine E. Ilukowicz, Grantham                                                                   Effective:  September 28, 2011

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  June 30, 2013

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Attorney)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor

Pierre O. Caron, Bedford                                                                                    Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 16, 2014

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Attorney)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor

Joseph A. Dickinson, Concord                                                                          Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 17, 2014

 

Current Use Advisory Board

(Public Member/Agriculture)

Wayne A. Mann, Canterbury                                                                           Effective:  September 28, 2011

Succeeding:  Rebecca Nelson, Newport                                                          Term:  November 16, 2012

 

Current Use Advisory Board

(Public Member/Forest Land Owner)

David W. Tellman, Whitefield                                                                          Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 9, 2013

 

Board of Dental Examiners, Dental Hygienists’ Committee

(Dental Hygienist)

Nominated by the NH Dental Hygienists’ Association

Joan K. Fitzgerald, Manchester                                                                        Effective:  September 28, 2011

Vacancy (New Committee established by 2011 HB 565, Chapter 172)  Term:  September 28, 2014

 

Board of Dental Examiners, Dental Hygienists’ Committee

(Dental Hygienist)

Nominated by the NH Dental Hygiene Education  Community

Lisa J. Malfait, Concord                                                                                    Effective:  September 28, 2011

Vacancy (New Committee established by 2011 HB 565, Chapter 172)  Term:  September 28, 2014

 

State Board of Fire Control

(Manufacturing Industry)

John D. Ela, Concord                                                                                          Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 8, 2016

 

Midwifery Council

(Midwife)

Adrian E. Feldhusen, New Ipswich                                                                   Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 28, 2015

 

Midwifery Council

(Obstetrician)

Sylvia Horsley, Nashua                                                                                      Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 28, 2015

 

New Hampshire Municipal Bond Bank

Thomas Silvia, Amherst                                                                                     Effective:  September 28, 2011

Succeeding:  Steve S. Panagoulis, Plymouth (resigned)                               Term:  July 1, 2015

 

New England Interstate Water Pollution Control Commission

Nominated by the Commissioner of Environmental Services

Nelson L. Thibault, Nottingham                                                                       Effective:  September 30, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 30, 2015

 

New England Interstate Water Pollution Control Commission

Nominated by the Commissioner of Environmental Services

Robert W. Varney, Bow                                                                                     Effective:  September 30, 2011

Succeeding:  Will Abbott, Holderness                                                              Term:  September 30, 2015

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Thelma J. Brown, Manchester                                                                          Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 4, 2014

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Daniel W. Caron, Melvin Village                                                                      Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 4, 2014

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Walter Zanchuk, Concord                                                                                 Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 4, 2014

 

Public Walter Access Advisory Board

(Hunting)

Mary Ellen Pfeifle, Bradford                                                                             Effective:  September 28, 2011

Succeeding:  Joseph A. Norton, Henniker                                                       Term:  October 27, 2013

 

Public Walter Access Advisory Board

(Public Member – Chairperson)

Thomas Quarles Jr., Brookline                                                                          Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 27, 2013

 

Public Walter Access Advisory Board

(Non-Power Boating)

R. Andrew Robertson, Deerfield                                                                       Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 27, 2013

 

Public Walter Access Advisory Board

(Public Member)

Jayne E. Spaulding, Bedford                                                                             Effective:  September 28, 2011

Succeeding:  Mary Ellen Pfeifle, Bradford (resigned)                                   Term:  October 27, 2012

 

New Hampshire Real Estate Commission

(Broker)

William E. Barry, Merrimack                                                                            Effective:  September 28, 2011

Succeeding:  Nancy G. LeRoy, Laconia (term limited)                                Term:  September 15, 2016

 

New Hampshire Real Estate Commission

(Public Member)

Paul Lipnick, Nashua                                                                                         Effective:  September 28, 2011

Succeeding:  Pauline Ikawa, Manchester (term limited)                              Term:  September 15, 2015

 

Deputy Director of the Division of MotorVehicles within the Department of Safety

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Safety

William R. Joseph, Bristol                                                                                  Effective:  September 28, 2011

Vacancy                                                                                                                                Term:  August 9, 2012

Salary:  Grade FF; step 1 $63,231

 

Transportation Appeals Board

(Alternate/Prof. Engineers)

Todd D. Connors, Manchester                                                                          Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 23, 2014

 

New Hampshire Water Well Board

(Pump Installer)

Stephen R. Smith, Dunbarton                                                                           Effective:  September 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 15, 2014

 

 

NOMINATED & CONFIRMED

The Governor and Council on motion of Councilor St. Hilaire, seconded by Councilor Burton, voted to nominate and confirm the following:

 

Public Utilities Commission, Special Commissioner

Bruce B. Ellsworth, Hopkinton                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Per RSA 363:20                                                                                                   Term:  Upon finanl order of Docket 11-184

(PSNH et al joint petition for approval of power purchase and sale agreement and settlement agreement.)

Salary:  Per Diem:  $423.21