G&C Meeting 9-23-09

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Public Member)

Thomas N. Thomson, Orford                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 19, 2011

 

Community College System of New Hampshire

(General Public)

Katharine Bogle Shields, Canterbury                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  June 30, 2012

 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

(Recommended by the New Hampshire Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf

Jodi H. Lefort, Manchester                                                                                Effective:  October 10, 2009

Succeeding:  Cindy Wallace, Londonderry                                                    Term:  October 10, 2012

 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Nominated by the New Hampshire Registry of interpreters for the Deaf

Maureen D. Lundergan, Raymond                                                                  Effective:  October 10. 2009

Succeeding:  Shannon Grundy, Pittsfield                                                        Term:  October 10, 2012

 

State Board of Fire Control

(Forest Fire Warden)

John DeSilva, Bow                                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 27, 2014

 

New Hampshire Housing Finance Authority

(Residential Mortgage Banking)

Stephen W. Ensign, (r), New London                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Harold R. Acres. Nashua                                                            Term:  July 1, 2014

 

New Hampshire Housing Finance Authority

Stephanye Schuyler, (i), Portsmouth                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Sandra Ziehm, Nashua                                                               Term:  July 1, 2014

 

Invasive Species Committee

(Representing Horticultural Interests)

Glenn L. Caron, Raymond                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 9, 2012

 

Board of Medicine

Nick P. Perencevich, MD, Concord                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  James A Sise, Keene (resigned)                                                 Term:  April 21, 2010

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

Clarence E. Bourassa, Bow                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 28, 2012

 

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

J. David McLean, Rochester                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 2, 2015

 

New Hampshire Real Estate Commission

Daniel S. Jones, North Conway                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 15, 2014

 

New Hampshire Retirement System

Nominated by the New Hampshire Police Association

Jill C. Rockey, Dover                                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Stephen J. Arnold, Sr., Portsmouth                                           Term:  July 1, 2011

 

Site Selection Committee

Nominated by the Nature Conservancy

Douglas A. Bechtel, Penacook                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Mark Zankel, Hopkinton                                                           Term:  September 27, 2012

 

Site Selection Committee

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Natural Resource Scientists

Nancy B. Rendall, Gilmanton                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 11, 2012

 

Site Selection Committee

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Conservation Commission

Rick Van de Poll, Center Sandwich                                                                 Effective:  October 11, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 11, 2012

 

Site Selection Committee

Nominated by the Society for Protection of New Hampshire Forests

Christopher L. Wells, Wilmot                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 27, 2012

 

Volunteer New Hampshire Board of Directors

Ralph Littlefield, North Hampton                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  3 years from confirmation

 

Wetlands Council

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Natural Resource Scientists

Lawrence E. Morse, Somersworth                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 3, 2012

 

Commission on the Status of Women

L. Ann Farnsworth, Bradford                                                                            Effective:  October 20, 2009

Succeeding:  Linda M. Landry, Exeter (resigned)                                         Term:  October 20, 2012

 

Commission on the Status of Women

Marilyn T. Mahoney, Goffstown                                                                     Effective:  October 20, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 20, 2012

 

Commission on the Status of Women

A. Ronnie Sandler, Easton                                                                                 Effective:  October 20, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 20, 2012

 

Commission on the Status of Women

Debra Simmons, Whitefield                                                                              Effective:  October 20, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 20, 2012