G&C Meeting 9-19-07

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Adult Parole Board

Megan C. DeVorsey, Concord                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Cecile Hartigan, Concord (resigned)                                         Term:  March 15, 2010

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

Scott W. Bartlett, Manchester                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Public Member)

Leonard Gerzon, Amherst                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

(Assessing Official for a City)

Stephan W. Hamilton, Salem                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  David M. McMullen, Gilmanton                                                Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Assessing official for a town with a population of less than 5,000)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Assessing Officials

Todd Haywood, Concord                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Gregory Heyn, Milford                                                                Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Assessing Officials

(Assessing official for a town with a population of more than 5,000)

Joseph W. Lessard, Jr., Salem                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  James A. Michaud, Hooksett                                                     Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Municipal official of a town with a population of less than 5,000)

Eric G. Stohl, Colebrook                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 17, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Public Member)

Thomas N. Thomson, Orford                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Christa McAuliffe Planetarium Commission

Paul A. Burkett, Bow                                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Gregory G. Carson, Londonderry                                              Term:  September 19, 2010

 

Board of Court Reporters

Alix M. Godbout, Center Harbor                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  3 yrs from confirmation

 

Board of Court Reporters

Camille M. Palladino-Duffy, Somersworth                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  5 yrs from confirmation

 

Board of Court Reporters

(Attorney)

Thomas H. Richards, Sunapee                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  1 yr from confirmation

 

Board of Court Reporters

Michele R. York, Candia                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  2 yrs from confirmation

 

Economic Development Matching Grants Program Steering Committee

Nominated by the New Hampshire Municipal Association

Robert M. Belmore, Dover                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Keith Hickey, Bedford                                                                 Term:  September 8, 2009

 

Equalization Standards Board

(Assessing official for a town with a population of less than 5,000)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Assessing Officials

Robert A. Estey, Rochester                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Richard A. Vincent, Hill                                                               Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Equalization Standards Board

(Assessing official for a town with a population of more than 5,000)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Assessing Officials

Robert J. Gagne, Manchester                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Stephan W. Hamilton, Salem                                                      Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Board of Professional Geologists

John E. Cotton, East Andover                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  October 4, 2012

 

New Hampshire Housing Finance Authority

(Public Member)

Amy L. Lockwood, (i), Concord                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  David Haney, Bow (resigned)                                                    Term:  July 1, 2008

 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

(Recommended by the New Hampshire Registration of Interpreters for the Deaf)

Terry  Linehan, Amherst                                                                                     Effective:  October 10, 2007

Succeeding:  Karen Braz, Weare (reached term limit)                                     Term:  October 10, 2010

 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

(Recommended by the New Hampshire Registration of Interpreters for the Deaf)

Karen L. Phillips, Londonderry                                                                          Effective:  October 10, 2007

Succeeding:  Jack Hoza, Newburyport, MA (reached term limit) Term:  October 10, 2010

 

Pharmacy Board

George L. Bowersox, Hudson                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 7, 2012

 

State Radiation Advisory Committee

(Physical Science)

James J. Cherniack, Derry                                                                                   Effective:  October 14, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  October 14, 2011

 

State Radiation Advisory Committee

(Medical)              

Edward J. Farmlett, Laconia                                                                                Effective:  October 14, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  October 14, 2011

 

State Radiation Advisory Committee

(Industry)

Kenneth E. Mayo, Nashua                                                                                 Effective:  October 14, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  October 14, 2011

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board

(Representative of a New Hampshire Lending Institution)

Richard M. Wallis, Dover                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Robert E. Curtis, Laconia                                                             Term:  August 12, 2010

 

Telecommunications Planning and Development Advisory Committee

(Industry)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Teresa R. Rosenberger, Concord                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  3 yrs from confirmation