G&C Meeting 9-19-07

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

State Committee on Aging

(Coos County)

Robert A. Loven, (r), Dummer                                                                            Effective:  September 19, 2007

Succeeding:  Margaret McClellan, Berlin (reached term limit)                      Term:  June 24, 2010

 

Air Resources Council

(Fuel Oil Industry)

David G. Collins, Bedford                                                                                   Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 6, 2011

 

Air Resources Council

(Natural Gas Industry)

Debra I. Hale, Hooksett                                                                                       Effective:  October 4, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  October 4, 2011

 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention and Treatment Commission

(Drug Abuse Prevention)

Betsy Abrahams, Merrimack                                                                              Effective:  September 20, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 20, 2010

 

Christa McAuliffe Planetarium Commission

Richard Ashooh, Bedford                                                                                  Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 19, 2010

 

Christa McAuliffe Planetarium Commission

Karen N. Bianco, Gilford                                                                                     Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 19, 2010

 

Christa McAuliffe Planetarium Commission

Antoinette B. Galvin, Hampton                                                                         Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 19, 2010

 

Christa McAuliffe Planetarium Commission

Daniel I. St. Hilaire, Concord                                                                              Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 19, 2010

 

Christa McAuliffe Planetarium Commission

William H. Lambrukos, Concord                                                                        Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 19, 2010

 

Director: Division of Historical Resources/Department of Cultural Resources

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Cultural Resources

Elizabeth H. Muzzey, Concord                                                                           Effective:  September 19, 2007

Succeeding:  James McConaha, Concord                                                        Term:  October 14, 2010

Salary:  DD Maximum $66,830

 

Current Use Advisory Board

(Forest Landowner)

David W. Tellman, Whitefield                                                                           Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 9, 2009

 

Economic Development Matching Grants Program

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Counties

Cathy Ann Stacey, Salem                                                                                   Effective:  September 19, 2007

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  September 19, 2010

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Chiefs of Police

James S. Valiquet, Newbury                                                                               Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  July 8, 2010

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

(Police Officer)

George Valliere, Gorham                                                                                      Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  July 22, 2010

 

Lakes Management Advisory Committee

(Representing Conservation Community)

Lawrence B. Sunderland, Deering                                                                     Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 19, 2010

 

Advisory Committee on Marine Fisheries

David T. Goethel, Hampton                                                                                Effective:  September 29, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 29, 2010

 

Advisory Committee on Marine Fisheries

Esther E. Kennedy, Portsmouth                                                                        Effective:  September 29, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 29, 2010

 

Midwifery Council

(Midwife)

Adrian E. Feldhusen, New Ipswich                                                                   Effective:  September 28, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 28, 2011

 

Municipal Records Board

(Professional Historian)

David R. Proper, Keene                                                                                       Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  August 18, 2010

 

New Hampshire Motor Vehicle Industry Board

Archie C. Burnett III, Milford                                                                             Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  January 9, 2011

 

Personnel Appeals Board

(Alternate)

Philip P. Bonafide, Sanbornton                                                                          Effective:  September 24, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 24, 2010

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(Upon recommendation of the New Hampshire College and University Council)

Daniel M. Nelson, Hanover                                                                                Effective:  September 19, 2007

Succeeding:  Stanley A. Colla, Jr. , Hanover                                                   Term:  June 30, 2012

 

Real Estate Commission

(Non-broker)

Barbara Heath, Hampton                                                                                    Effective:  September 19, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 15, 2012

 

New Hampshire Retirement System Board of Trustees

Nominated by the New Hampshire Police Association

Stephen J. Arnold, Portsmouth                                                                         Effective:  September 19, 2007

Succeeding:  David W. Kelley, Hampton                                                         Term:  July 1, 2009

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Representing Public Water Works)

Robert G. Beaurivage, Auburn                                                                          Effective:  September 28, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 28, 2010

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Representing the Business and Industry Association)

Allan G. Palmer, Manchester                                                                              Effective:  September 28, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  September 28, 2010

 

Telecommunications Planning and Development Advisory Committee

(Residential Telecom User)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Martha McLeod, Franconia                                                                               Effective:  September 19, 2007

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  September 19, 2010

 

Telecommunications Planning and Development Advisory Committee

(Industry)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Maura M. Weston, Concord                                                                              Effective:  September 19, 2007

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  September 19, 2010