G&C Meeting 9-14-11

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

Robert J. Gagne, Manchester Effective: September 19, 2011

Reappointment Term: September 19, 2013

 

Assessing Standards Board

Leonard Gerzon, Amherst Effective: September 19, 2011

Reappointment Term: September 19, 2013

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

Todd Haywood, Bow Effective: September 19, 2011

Reappointment Term: September 19, 2013

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

Joseph W. Lessard Jr., Salem Effective: September 19, 2011

Reappointment Term: September 19, 2013

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

Martha Noel, Boscawen Effective: September 19, 2011

Succeeding: Scott W. Bartlett, Manchester Term: September 19, 2013

 

Boxing and Wrestling Commission

Rudolph E. Urban, Berlin Effective: September 14, 2011

Reappointment Term: July 15, 2013

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

(Camping) - Nom. by the NH Travel Council

Robert A. Bradley Jr., Epsom Effective: September 14, 2011

Reappointment Term: July 13, 2014

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

(Lodging) - Nom. by the NH Travel Council

Cynthia Foster, Bartlett Effective: September 14, 2011

Reappointment Term: July 13, 2014

 

Advisory Committee on Marine Fisheries

Peter A. Whelan, Portsmouth Effective: September 14, 2011

Reappointment Term: September 29, 2013

 

Midwifery Council

(Pediatrician)

Daniel J. Brown, Portsmouth Effective: September 14, 2011

Reappointment Term: August 9, 2015

 

Milk Sanitation Board

(Milk Producer)

Bethany Hodge, Hinsdale Effective: September 14, 2011

Succeeding: Sharlene Beaudry, Walpole Term: October 11, 2015

 

Northeast Interstate Dairy Compact Commission

(Dairy Processor)

Bethany Hodge, Hinsdale Effective: September 14, 2011

Reappointment Term: June 19, 2014

 

Division of Higher Education for the Department of Education

Nom. by the College and University Council

James F. Birge, Rindge Effective: September 14, 2011

Succeeding: William Farrell, Nashua (retired) Term: June 30, 2016

 

Racing and Charitable Gaming Commission

(Greyhound Racing Interests)

Lynn M. Presby, Freedom Effective: September 17, 2011

Reappointment Term: September 17, 2014

 

*

ITEM REMOVED FROM TABLE

The Governor and Council on motion of Councilor Wieczorek, seconded by Councilor St. Hilaire, voted to remove the confirmation which was tabled at the August 24, 2011 Meeting

 

CONFIRMATION

The Governor and Council on motion of Councilor Wieczorek, seconded by Councilor St, Hilaire, with Councilors Sununu and Wheeler voting no, voted to confirm the following:

 

Commissioner of the Department of Transportation

Christopher D. Clement, Sr., Durham Effective: Upon Confirmation

Succeeding: George N. Campbell, Jr., Portsmouth (resigned) Term: December 3, 2011

Salary: LL - $116,170