G&C Meeting 8-24-11

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

Robert J. Gagne, Manchester                                                                            Effective:  September 19, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 19, 2013

 

Assessing Standards Board

Leonard Gerzon, Amherst                                                                                 Effective:  September 19, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 19, 2013

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

Todd Haywood, Bow                                                                                         Effective:  September 19, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 19, 2013

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

Joseph W. Lessard Jr., Salem                                                                            Effective:  September 19, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 19, 2013

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

Martha Noel, Boscawen                                                                                    Effective:  September 19, 2011

Succeeding:  Scott W. Bartlett, Manchester                                                   Term:  September 19, 2013

 

Boxing and Wrestling Commission

Rudolph E. Urban, Berlin                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 15, 2013

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

(Camping) - Nom. by the NH Travel Council

Robert A. Bradley Jr., Epsom                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 13, 2014

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

(Lodging) - Nom. by the NH Travel Council

Cynthia Foster, Bartlett                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 13, 2014

 

Advisory Committee on Marine Fisheries

Peter A. Whelan, Portsmouth                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 29, 2013

 

Midwifery Council

(Pediatrician)

Daniel J. Brown, Portsmouth                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 9, 2015

 

Milk Sanitation Board

(Milk Producer)

Bethany Hodge, Hinsdale                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Sharlene Beaudry, Walpole                                                       Term:  October 11, 2015

 

Northeast Interstate Dairy Compact Commission

(Dairy Processor)

Bethany Hodge, Hinsdale                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 19, 2014

 

Division of Higher Education for the Department of Education

Nom. by the College and University Council

James F. Birge, Rindge                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  William Farrell, Nashua (retired)                                               Term:  June 30, 2016

 

Racing and Charitable Gaming Commission

(Greyhound Racing Interests)

Lynn M. Presby, Freedom                                                                                 Effective:  September 17, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 17, 2014