G&C Minutes 8-13-08

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Board of Acupuncture Licensing

Karla Renaud, Concord                                                                                     Effective:  September 8, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 8, 2011

 

Appellate Board

(Labor)

Jean Brassard, Bow                                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 23, 2012

 

Appellate Board

(Public Member)

Richard N. Danais, Manchester                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 9, 2012

 

Board of Architects

William B. Schoonmaker, Durham                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 9, 2013

 

Emergency Shelter and Homeless Coordination Commission

Roger R. Beauchamp, Manchester                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 26, 2010

 

Emergency Shelter and Homeless Coordination Commission

Lance E. dePlante, New Ipswich                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 26, 2010

 

Emergency Shelter and Homeless Coordination Commission

Ruth E. Franks, Grantham                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 26, 2010

 

Fish & Game Commission

(Rockingham County)

James W. Ryan, (r), Northwood                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Stephen J. Nottonson, Derry                                                      Term:  June 29, 2013

 

Lakes Management Advisory Board

(Member of a Planning Board)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Municipal Association

Frederic C. Murphy, Hillsborough                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 1, 2011

 

NH Land and Community Heritage Authority

(Cultural and Historic Resources)

Edward J. McLear, Meredith                                                                             Effective:  September 6, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 6, 2012

 

NH Land and Community Heritage Authority

(Cultural and Historic Resources)

William P. Veillette, Amherst                                                                             Effective:  September 6, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 6, 2012

 

Board of Land Surveyors

Earl J. Sandford, Bedford                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 12, 2013

 

State Lottery Commission

Richard J. Campbell, New Boston                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 29, 2011

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Mark H. Selesnick, MD, Concord                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Robert Feder, MD, Manchester (resigned)                              Term:  December 3, 2009

 

Nashua Police Commission

William H. Barry, III (d), Nashua                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 1, 2011

 

Pharmacy Board

Charles J. Fanaras, Bow                                                                                     Effective:  September 6, 2008

Succeeding: Margaret Hayes, Manchester                                                     Term:  September 6, 2013

 

Pharmacy Board

Vahrij Manoukian, Hollis                                                                                  Effective:  September 6, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 6, 2013

 

Physical Therapy Governing Board

(Physical Therapy Assistant)

Ronald Fuller, Henniker                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Wendy Farricy, Laconia (resigned)                                          Term:  January 8, 2010

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Conservation Commission Member)

Nominated by the NH Association of Conservation Commissions

Larry T. Spencer, Holderness                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Deborah Hinman, Acworth                                                       Term:  October 12, 2010

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Lyman A. Cousens, Boscawen                                                                         Effective:  September 16, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 16, 2013

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Frank R. Dickinson, Ossipee                                                                              Effective:  September 16, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 16, 2013

 

Traffic Safety Commission

James W. Milliken, Concord                                                                             Effective:  September 16, 2008

Succeeding:  Henry Bourgeois, Manchester                                                   Term:  September 16, 2013

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Patricia A. Rainboth, East Rochester                                                              Effective:  September 16, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 16, 2013

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Real R. Pinard, Manchester                                                                               Effective:  September 16, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 16, 2013

 

NH Water Well Board

(Technical Driller)

Thomas A. Garside, Londonderry                                                                    Effective:  September 15, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 15, 2011