G&C Meeting 8/13/08

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Attorney)

Nominated by County Government

Gregory D. Robbins, Barrington                                                                       Effective:  August 13, 2008

Succeeding:  Thomas G. Cooper, Concord (resigned)                                  Term:  August 18, 2010

 

Connecticut Lakes Headwaters Citizens Committee

Paul A. Doscher, Weare                                                                                      Effective:  August 14, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 14, 2011

 

Connecticut Lakes Headwaters Citizens Committee

Beverly Lord, Pittsburg                                                                                       Effective:  August 14, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 14, 2011

 

Board of Dental Examiners

Charles E. Albee, DMD, Pembroke                                                                  Effective:  August 13, 2008

Succeeding:  Ronald J. Hrinda, Derry (reached Term limit)                        Term:  July 15, 2013

 

Board of Engineers

William H. Smagula, Bedford                                                                           Effective:  August 21, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 21, 2013

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

(Public Member)

Richard A. Bernard, Durham                                                                            Effective:  August 13, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 22, 2011

 

State Board of Fire Control

(Petroleum Industry)

Floyd W. Hayes III, Bedford                                                                            Effective:  August 13, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 8, 2013

 

Fish & Game Commission

(Hillsborough County)

Walter A. Morse, (r), Hillsborough                                                                    Effective: August 13, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: June 29, 2013

 

State Board of Fire Control

(Chemical Engineer)

James J. Todd, Laconia                                                                                     Effective:  August 13, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 8, 2013

 

Board of Registration of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

Thomas G. Janosz, Manchester                                                                       Effective:  August 13, 2008

Succeeding:  Daniel J. Healey, Manchester                                                    Term:  June 13, 2013

 

Health Services Planning & Review Board

Representative of County Government

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Counties

Robert M. Chase, Laconia                                                                                Effective:  August 13, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 15, 2010

 

Juvenile Parole Board

Donald R. Nary II, Dover                                                                                  Effective:  August 13, 2008

Succeeding:  Alan S. Greene, Dover (reached term limit)                            Term:  July 1, 2013

 

Lakes Management Advisory Committee

 (Municipal Officer of a Lakefront Community)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Municipal Association

Dennis J. Pavlicek, Newbury                                                                             Effective:  August 13, 2008

Succeeding:  Lynn Christensen, Merrimack                                                   Term:  August 1, 2009

 

State Liquor Commission

Richard E. Simard, Bedford                                                                              Effective:  August 13, 2008

Succeeding:  Anthony C. Maiola, Newport (resigned)                                  Term:  July 1, 2009

Salary:  GG:  Step 4 $81,642

 

State Commission on the Status of Men

Robert C. Sinclair, Plymouth                                                                             Effective:  August 13, 2008

Succeeding:  Marshall Hickok, Meredith                                                        Term:  September 1, 2010

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board

(Real Estate Appraiser)

Peggy Gallus, Berlin                                                                                            Effective:  August 13, 2008

Succeeding:  Steven H. Berg, Portsmouth                                                      Term:  August 12, 2011

 

New Hampshire School Building Authority

Jane M. Bergeron-Beaulieu, Litchfield                                                            Effective:  August 13, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2010

 

New Hampshire School Building Authority

Donald P. Bliss, Hampton                                                                                 Effective:  August 13, 2008

Succeeding:  Theresa B. Scott, Cornish                                                           Term:  July 1, 2009

 

New Hampshire School Building Authority

Thomas E. Garfield, Belmont                                                                           Effective:  August 13, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2011

 

New Hampshire Retirement System Board of Trustees

Nominated by the State Employees’ Association

Charles C. Koontz, Hopkinton                                                                         Effective:  August 13, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2010

 

New Hampshire Retirement System Board of Trustees

Nominated by the New Hampshire State Permanent Fire Fighters Association

Brian W. Morrissey, Nashua                                                                             Effective:  August 13, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2010

 

Waste Management Council

(Licensed sanitary or environmental engineer from private industry)

Arthur J. Cunningham, Bow                                                                              Effective:  August 13, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 21, 2012