G&C Meeting 8-11-10

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Adult Parole Board

Jeffrey M. Brown, Seabrook                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  George Iverson, Hampton (term limited)                                Term:  March 8, 2015

 

Adult Parole Board

Megan DeVorsey, Concord                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  George Khoury, Salem (resigned)                                             Term:  July 1, 2013

 

Historical Resources Council

(Public Member)

Molly Bolster, Portsmouth                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Gail Colgiazier, Londonderry (resigned)                                  Term:  December 10, 2011

 

Land and Community Heritage Authority

(Regional Planning)

Cynthia Copeland, Newmarket                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Tim Murphy, Keene, (term limited)                                         Term:  September 6, 2013

 

Land and Community Heritage Authority

(Local Planning)

William Norton, Concord                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 6, 2014

 

Landscape Architects

Anne Cruess, Amherst                                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 9, 2015

 

Board of Mental Health Practice

(Public Member)

Karen Peterson Griswold, Bedford                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Kathleen A. Sternenberg, Hopkinton                                       Term:  February 17, 2011

 

Merrimack River Valley Flood Control Commission

Merton L. Mann, Dunbarton                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 1, 2013

 

Midwifery Council

(Midwife)

Cilia Bannenberg, Barrington                                                                           Effective:  September 28, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 28, 2014

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

(Alternate - New Car Dealer)

Amanda Osmer, Canterbury                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Donna Gaudet Hosmer, Laconia                                             Term:  February 1, 2012

 

Occupational Therapy Governing Board

(Public Member)

Barbara Richardson, Concord                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 18, 2013

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

Sherry Nannis, Manchester                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  September 22, 2013

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

Robin Wells, Epsom                                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  September 22, 2013

 

Water Council

(NH Association of Septage Haulers)

Nominated by the NH Association of Septage Haulers

William A. Gosse, Center Barnstead                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Robert S. Phillips, New Boston                                                  Term:  June 27, 2014