G&C Meetings 8-10-11

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Adult Parole Board

Richard Flynn, Dover                                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Alan Coburn, Manchester                                                          Term:  July 1, 2016

 

Adult Parole Board

Donna Sytek, Salem                                                                                           Effective:  September 29, 2011

Succeeding:  Gregory Crompton, Dunbarton                                                 Term:  September 29, 2016

 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention and Treatment Commission

(Drug Abuse Prevention)

Timothy R. Rourke, Bedford                                                                            Effective:  September 20, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 20, 2014

 

Boxing and Wrestling Commission

Robert Stephen, Manchester                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 15, 2014

 

Connecticut Lakes Headwaters Citizens Committee

Paul A. Doscher, Weare                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 14, 2014

 

Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

Nominated by the Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

Robert Ball, Jefferson                                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  January 22, 2014

 

State Conservation Committee

(Rockingham/Strafford)

James S. Raynes, Rye                                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 1, 2015

 

Director of the Division of Instruction within the Department of Education

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Education

Joseph J. Miller, Lyme                                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Kathleen A. Murphy, Salem (resigned)                                   Term:  December 11, 2011

Salary:  Grade GG; step 4: $86,131

 

Electrician’s Board

(Public Member)

Patricia A. Tormey, Derry                                                                                  Effective:  August 26, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 26, 2016

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

Nominated by the NH Municipal Association

David R. Caron, Belmont                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 12, 2014

 

Executive Branch Ethics Committee

Nominated by the Secretary of State

James A. Normand, (d), Manchester                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 30, 2014

 

Lakes Management Advisory Committee

(Member of Planning Board)

Nominated by the NH Municipal Association

Frederic C. Murphy, Hillsborough                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 1, 2014

 

Board of Landscape Architects

(Public Member)

Ronald F. Poltak, Auburn                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 9, 2016

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

(New Car Dealer)

Peter R. Mans, Sunapee                                                                                     Effective:  August 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 28, 2014

 

Physical Therapy Governing Board

(Public Member)

Lea Bruch, Keene                                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  James H. Bradley, Goffstown (deceased)                               Term:  September 16, 2013

 

Director of the Division of Parks and Recreation within the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Philip A. Bryce, Deering                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  April 1, 2014

Salary:  Grade GG; step 4:  $86,131

 

NH Retirement System Board of Trustees

Nom. by the National Education Association – New Hampshire

Samuel Giarrusso, Amherst                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Michael Macri, Concord (resigned)                                          Term:  July 1, 2012

 

NH Retirement System Board of Trustees

(Non-Member Trustee)

Richard A. Gustafson, Bedford                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  2 years from confirmation

 

NH Retirement System Board of Trustees

(Non-Member Trustee)

Danny O’Brien, Rye                                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 13, 2012

 

NH Retirement System Board of Trustees

(Non-Member Trustee)

Lisa Shapiro, Canterbury                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 13, 2013

 

Skyhaven Airport Advisory Council

Richard C. Jackson, Rochester                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 14, 2014

 

Skyhaven Airport Advisory Council

William S. Richard, Durham                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 14, 2014

 

Commissioner of the Department of Transportation

Christopher D. Clement, Sr., Durham                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  George N. Campbell, Jr., Portsmouth (resigned)                     Term:  December 3, 2011

Salary:  LL - $116,170