G&C Meeting 7-28-10

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Board of Architects

Christopher P. Williams, Meredith                                                                    Effective:  September 9, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 9, 2015

 

Business Finance Authority

James M. Halepis, Stratham                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Katherine Williams Kane, New Castle (resigned)                  Term:  November 3, 2012

 

Board of Dental Examiners

A. Joseph Williams III, Nashua                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Gerald A. Smith, Bow                                                                 Term:  July 15, 2015

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

Nominated by the NH Association of Fire Chiefs

Douglas M. Aiken, Moultonborough                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 8, 2013

 

State Board of Fire Control

(Chief of Minicipal Fire Department)

Daniel L. Andrus, Bow                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 8, 2015

 

Board of Foresters

(Private Forester)

Thomas Hahn, Ashland                                                                                     Effective:  August 22, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 22, 2015

 

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Sally Fellows, Exeter                                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  William E. Ross, Dover                                                               Term:  January 2, 2012

 

Lakes Management Advisory Committee

(Member of a Conservation Commission)

Diane Hanley, Gilford                                                                                        Effective:  August 22, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 22, 2013

 

State Commission on the Status of Men

Elaine Holden, Peterborough                                                                            Effective:  September 1, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 1, 2013

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

(Alternate - Knowledgable in Auto Mechanics)

George F. Dykstra, Chichester                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  May 26, 2013

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

(Knowledgable in Auto Mechanics)

Robert  N. Stephen, Franklin                                                                             Effective:  August 28, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 28, 2013

 

Nashua Police Commission

Thomas J. Pappas, (d), Nashua                                                                        Effective:  September 1, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 1, 2013

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(Representing St. Anselm’s College)

(on Recommendation of NH College and University Council)

Jonathan DeFelice, Manchester                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmaiton

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 30, 2015

 

New Hampshire Retirement System Board of Trustees

Nominated by the NH Police Association

Dean Crombie, Somersworth                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2012

 

Water Council

(Treatment Plant Operator)

Malcolm R. Butler, Hillsborough                                                                      Effective:  August 22, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 22, 2014

 

Water Council

(Granite State Designers & Installers Association)

Deborah Lynn Hinds, Boscawen                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 13, 2014