G&C Meeting 6-8-11

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Administrative Services: Manager of Employee Relations of the Division of Personnel

Nominated by the Director of Personnel

Matthew J. Newland, Concord                                                                         Effective:  July 1, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2015

Salary:  Grade FF, Maximum Step - $83, 917

 

State Committee on Aging

(Grafton County)

Edwin C. Engborg, (d), Ashland                                                                        Effective:  June 24, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 24, 2014

 

Air Resources Council

(Practicing Physician)

Deborah Chabot, Hancock                                                                               Effective:  June 8, 2011

Succeeding:  Robert Hickey, New Castle (resigned)                                     Term:  October 24, 2014

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Employers/Insurers)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Labor

Robert C. Norton, Concord                                                                               Effective:  June 8, 2011

Succeeding:  George T. Wells, Derry                                                                Term:  February 9, 2014

 

Connecticut River Valley Flood Control Commission

Robert T. Grimley, Grantham                                                                           Effective:  June 8, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  May 1, 2014

 

Land and Community Heritage Authority Board of Directors

(Business)

Douglas Cole, Loudon                                                                                        Effective:  June 8, 2011

Succeeding:  Doris Burke, Goffstown (resigned)                                           Term:  September 6, 2013

 

Milk Sanitation Board

(Milk Producer)

David B. Fernald, Nottingham                                                                          Effective:  June 8, 2011

Succeeding:  Gary Peters, Bath                                                                         Term:  October 11, 2016

 

Northeast Interstate Dairy Compact Commission

(Dairy Farmer)

Debora A. Erb, Landaff                                                                                     Effective:  June 8, 2011

Reappointment Effective:  June 8, 2011                                                        Term:  June 19, 2013

 

Occpational Therapy Governing Board

(Licensed Occupational Therapist)

Wendi Guillette, Auburn                                                                                     Effective:  June 8, 2011

Succeeding:  Eileen Thayer, Epsom (resigned)                                              Term:  January 8, 2014

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(Public Member)

John A. Curran, Londonderry                                                                           Effective:  June 30, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 30, 2016

 

Residential Ratepayers Advisory Board

(Represents interests of persons of low-income)

Joseph L. Costello, Conway                                                                              Effective:  June 8, 2011

Succeeding:  Lawrence M. Kelly, Belmont (resigned)                                  Term:  October 14, 2011

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

Janna Hartley, Pembroke                                                                                  Effective:  June 8, 2011

Succeeding:  Thomas J. Roberts, Exeter                                                         Term:  January 24, 2013

 

Water Management Planning Area Advisory Committee of the Souhegan River

(Affected Business Water Users in the WMPA)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Services

Ryan A. Crosbie, Barrington                                                                             Effective:  June 8, 2011

Succeeding:  Larry Major, Wilton (resigned)                                                  Term:  Upon completion of the Plan