G&C Meeting 6-4-08

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Commissioner: Department of Administrative Services

Linda M. Hodgdon, Epsom Effective: July 1, 2008

Reappointment Term: July 1, 2012

Salary: LL - $110,114

 

Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board

W. Scott Miller, Webster Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: June 13, 2012

 

Aviation Users Advisory Board

(Aviation Association of New Hampshire)

Bruce Hutchings, Lancaster Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: April 23, 2012

 

Ballot Law Commission

Stephen M. Duprey, (r), Concord Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: January 21, 2012

 

Board of Barbering, Cosmetology and Esthetics

(Cosmetologist)

Kathleen A. Humes, Deerfield Effective: July 1, 2008

Reappointment Term: July 1, 2013

 

Boxing and Wrestling Commission

Robert Stephen, Manchester Effective: July 15, 2008

Reappointment Term: July 15, 2011

 

Division of Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Cheshire County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services

Betsy Wilder, Keene Effective: July 1,2008

Reappointment Term: July 1, 2011

 

Community Development Finance Authority

(Small Business)

Benoit L. Lamontagne, Colebrook Effective: July 1, 2008

Reappointment Term: July 1, 2013

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Attorney)

Joseph A. Dickinson, Concord Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: March 17, 2011

 

Community College System Board of Trustees

(Community Service Sector)

William A. Marcello, Keene Effective: June 30, 2008

Reappointment Term: June 30, 2012

 

NH Housing Finance Authority

(Public Member)

Amy L. Lockwood, i, Concord Effective: July 1, 2008

Reappointment Term: July 1, 2013

 

NH Housing Finance Authority

(Public Member)

Harvey L. Schwartz, Harrisville Effective: July 1, 2008

Reappointment Term: July 1, 2013

 

Lakes Management Advisory Committee

(NH Association of Realtors)

George P. Quackenbos, New London Effective: June 27, 2008

Succeeding: Kenneth P. Jordan, Canterbury Term: June 27, 2011

 

Board of Optometry

(Optometrist)

David M. Hartenstein, OD, Hampton Falls Effective: July 1, 2008

Reappointment Term: July 1, 2013

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(Lay Public)

David L. Mahoney, Nashua Effective: June 30, 2008

Reappointment Term: June 30, 2013

 

Director of the Divisions of Operations: Department of Transportation

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Transportation

Lyle Knowlton, Northfield Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: January 7, 2012

Salary: II Maximum - $98,923

 

Transportation Appeals Board

(Alternate/General Public)

Roy W. Tilsley, Jr. Lyndeborough Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: May 7, 2011