G&C Meeting 6-3-09

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention and Treatment Commission

(Drug Abuse Prevention)

Timothy R. Rourke, Bedford                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Valerie Herres, Lancaster (resigned)                                         Term:  September 20, 2011

 

Boxing and Wrestling Commission

Arthur J. Nolin, Pembroke                                                                                  Effective:  July 15, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 15, 2012

 

Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

(Public Member)

Nominated by the Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

John B. Tucker, New London                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 22, 2012

 

Director, Air Resources Division, Department of Environmental Services

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Services after

   consulting with the Air Resources Council

Robert R. Scott, Bow                                                                                          Effective:  July 1, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2013

Salary:  Group HH, Step 5:  $98,691

 

Board of Regulation of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

Morgan J. Edgerly, Strafford                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Robert W. Bennett, Jr., Bow (term limited)                             Term:  June 13, 2014

 

Board of Hearing Care Providers

(Public Member)

Elizabeth F. Valway, Londonderry                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 23, 2011

 

Midwifery Council

(Public Member)

Kelly A. Collins, Manchester                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Tracy Nudd-Homeyer, Newport (resigned)                             Term:  September 28, 2009

 

Board of Nursing

(ARNP)

Karen L. Baranowski , Nashua                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  May 10, 2012

 

Board of Nursing

(RN)

Robert A. Duhaime, Manchester                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  May 10, 2012

 

Board of Nursing

(Public Member)

Harley G. Featherston, Salem                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  May 10, 2012

 

Board of Nursing

(LPN)

Christine M. Naas, Hudson                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  May 10, 2012

 

Personnel Appeals Board

Robert J. Johnson, (r), Hillsborough                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 2, 2012

 

Public Utilities Commission

Amy Ignatius, Concord                                                                                      Effective:  July 1, 2009

Succeeding:  Graham Morrison, Portsmouth                                                 Term:  July 1, 2015

Salary:  Group JJ, Step 3: $99,143

 

New Hampshire Retirement System

Nominated by the New Hampshire Education Association

Samuel J. Giarrusso, Amherst                                                                           Effective:  July 1, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2011

 

New Hampshire Retirement System

Nominated by the New Hampshire State Employees Association

Germano M.  Martins, Hooksett                                                                      Effective:  July 1, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2011

 

New Hampshire Retirement System

(Non-Member Trustee)

Danny H. O’Brien, Rye                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Debra M. Douglas, Concord                                                      Term:  July 13, 2010

 

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court

Carol Ann Conboy, Concord                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Richard E. Galway, Manchester (resigned)                             Term:  Until 70 years of age

 

University System of New Hampshire Board of Trustees

Edward C. Dupont, Durham                                                                             Effective:  June 30, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 30, 2013