G&C Meeting 6-25-08

 

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Adult Parole Board

George J. Khoury, Salem                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2013

 

State Apprenticeship Advisory Council

(Labor)

John P. Jackson, South Berwick, Maine                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 25, 2012

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Municipal official of town with population greater than 5,000)

Cheryl-Ann Bolouk, Salem                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 14, 2010

 

Athletic Trainers Governing Board

(Physician/Practice of Sports Medicine)

Douglas J. Moran, MD, Concord                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  John J. O’Connor, Concord (reached term limit)                   Term:  March 18, 2010

 

Board of Barbering, Cosmetology and Esthetics

(Manicurist)

Deborah A. Booth, Manchester                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2013

 

Division of Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Belknap County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services

Marilyn R. Lynch, Laconia                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2011

 

Division of Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

 (Belknap County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services

Sandra T. McGonagle, Gilford                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2011

 

Division of Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

 (Rockingham County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services

Kathleen M. Olson, Windham                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2011

 

Board of Licensing of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

(Non-deaf public member)

Elizabeth V. Brown, Keene                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Richard Cohen, Concord                                                           Term:  October 10, 2010

 

Board of Dental Examiners

(Dental Hygiene Member)

Stacy A. Plourde, Hooksett                                                                               Effective:  July 26, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 26, 2013

 

Associate Justice:  Manchester District Court

John C. Emery, Bedford                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  Until 70 years of age

 

Associate Justice:  Nashua District Court

Michael J. Ryan, Goffstown                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  Until 70 years of age

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

(Member of the Disabled Community)

Scott C. Rice, Manchester                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Deborah McKinney, Derry (resigned)                                      Term:  February 22, 2009

 

Fish & Game Commission

(Hillsborough County)

Walter A. Morse, (r), Hillsborough                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 29, 2013

 

Board of Foresters

(Director of Forests and Lands)

Philip A. Bryce, Deering                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment

Term:  August 22, 2011 or upon separation from service as the Director of Forests and Lands

 

Health Services Planning and Review Board

(Health Care Insurer)

James R. Tollner, Nashua                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Beth-Ann Roberts, Lodonderry (reached term limit)            Term:  April 19, 2011

 

Board of Hearing Care Providers

(Audiologist)

William Flanders, Hampton                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Peggy Sheets, Nashua (reached term limit)                             Term:  April 23, 2009

 

Board of Hearing Care Providers

(Hearing Aid Dealer)

Norman P. Fournier, Manchester                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  David P. Dachowski, Bedford (reached term limit)               Term:  April 23, 2009

 

Board of Hearing Care Providers

(Public Member)

Elizabeth F. Valway, Londonderry                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Joel Saren, East Hampstead                                                      Term:  April 23, 2009

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

(Public Member)

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Debra D. Stohrer, Concord                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 27, 2011

 

Board of Medicine

(Public Member)

Daniel W. Morrissey, O.P., North Hampton                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  David Miccichi, Amherst (resigned)                                         Term:  December 18, 2011

 

Northeast Interstate Dairy Compact Commission

(Dairy Farmer)

Debora A. Erb, Landaff                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 19, 2010

 

Northeast Interstate Dairy Compact Commission

(Dairy Processor)

Bethany Hodge, Hinsdale                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 19, 2011

 

Passenger Tramway Safety Board

(Insurance Industry)

Selden Hannah, Rochester                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 1, 2012

 

Recreational Therapy Governing Board

(Public Member)

John J. Preve, Concord                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Michael Pagan, (resigned)                                                          Term:  October 25, 2009

 

State Veterans’ Council

John H. Jacobsmeyer, Jr., Northwood                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 30, 2011