G&C Meeting 6-23-10

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Agricultural Advisory Board

(Merrimack County)

Charlie Cole, Loudon                                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  John McPhail, Bow (term limited)                                            Term:  January 31, 2015

 

Business Finance Authority

F. Daniel Henderson Jr., Keene                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Stephen Duprey, Concord (resigned)                                       Term:  November 3, 2010

 

Division for Children, Youth, and Families Advisory Board

(Coos County)

Michael Adamkowski, Stewartstown                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 13, 2013

 

Connecticut River Valley Flood Control Commission

Robert G. Kline, Plainfield                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  May 1, 2013

 

Equalization Standards Board

Nominated by NH School Boards Association

R. Dean Michener, Durham                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 10, 2011

 

Executive Branch Ethics Committee

Joseph A. DiBrigida, Jr., (r), Bedford                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  John E. Blair, (r), Barnstead, (resigned)                                   Term:  June 30, 2012

 

New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority

Deanna S. Howard, Etna                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 30, 2015

 

New Hampshire Housing Finance Authority

(Real Estate - Selling or Renting)

Mary Beth Rudolph, (i), Madbury                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Katherine M. Walsh, (i), Hampton (term limited)                 Term:  July 1, 2015

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

(Physician Assistant)

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Mark C. Iber, Strafford                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Kevin Costin, Manchester (resigned)                                       Term:  December 9, 2012

 

State Commission on the Status of Men

Elaine Holden, Peterborough                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  September 1, 2010

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board

(Rep of NH Lending Institution)

Richard N. Burgess Jr., Ashland                                                                        Effective:  August 12, 2010

Succeeding:  Richard M. Wallis, Dover (resigned)                                         Term:  August 12, 2013

 

New Hampshire Retirement System Board of Trustees

(Nominated by the NH State Permanent Fireman’s Association)

Brian W. Morrissey, Nashua                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2012

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Anthony C. Maiola, Newport                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Robert J. L’Heureux, Merrimack                                              Term:  September 16, 2014

 

Board of Managers of the New Hampshire Veterans’ Home

(Member of a Chartered Veterans Service Organization)

Richard L. Murphy, Merrimack                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 10, 2013

 

Board of Veterinary Medicine

John L. Gleason, DVM, Amherst                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Eileen Peterson, Auburn                                                             Term:  March 5, 2015

 

Advisory Council on Worker’s Compensation

(Rep of Insurance Interests of Commercial Workers’ Compensation Carriers)

Margaret M. Crouch, Bedford                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 13, 2013