G&C Meeting 6-22-11

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Zenagui Brahim, Pelham                                                                                   Effective:  June 22, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 3, 2014

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Director of regional career and technical center)

Margaret E. Callahan, Exeter                                                                           Effective:  June 22, 2011

Vacancy (as per Laws of 2011, Chapter 20)                                                 Term:  June 22, 2014

 

Community Development Finance Authority

(Employment and Training Programs)

Kathleen M. Moore, Campton                                                                         Effective:  July 1, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2016

 

Health and Education Facilities Authority

Richard N. Cunningham, Alton Bay                                                               Effective:  June 30, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 30, 2016

 

Health and Education Facilities Authority

Peter F. Imse, Bow                                                                                              Effective:  June 30, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 30, 2016

 

State Liquor Commission

Joseph W. Mollica, (i), Sunapee                                                                        Effective:  July 1, 2011

Reapointment                                                                                                      Term:  July 1, 2017

 

Chair of the State Liquor Commission

Joseph W. Mollica, (i), Sunapee                                                                        Effective:  July 1, 2011

Reapointment                                                                                                      Term: Coterminus with Governor

Salary:  Grade HH, Step 4 - $93, 812

 

State Lottery Commission

Douglas Scamman, Stratham                                                                           Effective:  June 29, 2011

Succeeding:  Richard J. Campbell, New Boston (resigned)                         Term:  June 29, 2014

 

Advisory Committee on Marine Fisheries

Erik S. Anderson, Portsmouth                                                                           Effective:  June 22, 2011

Succeeding:  David Goethel, Hampton                                                           Term:  September 29, 2013

 

Advisory Committee on Marine Fisheries

Esther E. Kennedy, Portsmouth                                                                       Effective:  June 22, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 29, 2013

 

Advisory Comittee on Marine Fisheries

Peter E. Tilton, Jr., Hampton                                                                             Effective:  June 22, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 31, 2011

 

Advisory Committee on Marine Fisheries

(Alternate)            

G. Ritchie White, Rye                                                                                         Effective:  June 22, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 2, 2013

 

Board of Natural Scientists

(Soil Scientist)

Thomas A. Peragallo, Rindge                                                                            Effective:  June 30, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 30, 2016

 

Passenger Tramway Safety Board

(Public Member)

Stanley J. Judge, Shelburne                                                                               Effective:  June 22, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 20, 2015

 

Department of Resources and Economic Development Advisory Commission

(Public Member)

Robert F. Preston, (d), Hampton                                                                      Effective:  June 22, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 1, 2016

 

Transportation Appeals Board

(Alternate/General Public)

Robert Letourneau, Derry                                                                                  Effective:  June 22, 2011

Succeeding:  Roy W. Tilsley, Jr., Lynddborough, (resigned)                        Term:  May 7, 2014

 

Advisory Council on Worker’s Compensation

(Management)

Thomas W. Callahan, Sunapee                                                                        Effective:  June 22, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 13, 2014