G&C Meeting 6-13-07

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Board of Accountancy

(Public Member)  

Andrea J. Goldberg, Concord                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Ellery Hathorn, Manchester (resigned)                                    Term:  September 17, 2008

 

State Committee on Aging

(Merrimack County)

Timothy S. Gormley, (i), Bow                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 24, 2010

 

State Committee on Aging

(Cheshire County)

Owen R. Houghton, (i), Jaffrey                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 24, 2010

 

State Committee on Aging

(Merrimack County)

Donna D. Woodfin, (d), Concord                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 24, 2010

 

State Apprenticeship Council

(Management)

Philip M. Hamblet, Surry                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 25, 2011

 

Board of Barbering, Cosmetology and Esthetics

(Esthetician)

Leanne F. Lummis, Windham                                                                             Effective:  June 30, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 30, 2012

 

Division of Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Carroll County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Health and Human Services

Susan Merrell, Wolfeboro                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  3 yrs from confirmation

 

Department of Corrections: Director of the Division of Field Services

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections

Michael McAlister, Loudon                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Larry Blaisdell, Littleton                                                              Salary:  GG Step 4  $77,885

Term:  Serves at the pleasure of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections

 

Department of Corrections: Warden of the Northern NH Correctional Facility

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections

Larry D. Blaisdell, Littleton                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  John L. Sanfilippo, Contoocook                                                Salary: Group HH Step 5 $89,388

Term:  Serves at the pleasure of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections

 

Department of Corrections: Warden of the NH State Prison for Men

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections

Richard M. Gerry, Bow                                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Bruce W. Cattell, Berlin                                                               Salary:  Group II Step 4  $89,855

Term:  Serves at the pleasure of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections

 

Deferred Compensation Commission

(Unclassified employee)

Thomas F. Manning, Manchester                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Richard M. Flynn, Dover                                                            Term:  July 15, 2010

 

State Board of Education

(District 2)

Thomas Raffio, Bow                                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  David Ruedig, Concord (resigned)                                            Term:  January 31, 2009

 

Executive Branch Ethics Committee

Nominated by the State Treasurer

Patricia B. Quigley, (d), Concord                                                                       Effective:  June 30, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 30, 2010

 

Executive Branch Ethics Committee

Deborah Schachter, (d), Concord                                                                      Effective:  June 30, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 30, 2010

 

Board of Registration of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

Susan A. Simonds, Swanzey Center                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 13, 2012

 

Director of Administration: Department of Justice

Nominated by the Attorney General

Rosemary Faretra, Concord                                                                                Vacancy

Effective:  July 1, or upon passage of HB 1, whichever is later                    Term:  5 yrs from confirmation

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

(Public Member)

Nominated by the Board of Medicine                                                             

Debra D. Stohrer, Concord                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  1 yr from confirmation

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

(Public Member)

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Linda Tatarczuch, Durham                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  3 yrs from confirmation

 

New Hampshire Motor Vehicle Industry Board

Lloyd H. Freese, Goffstown                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  January 1, 2011

 

Personnel Appeals Board

Joseph M. Casey, (d), Rochester                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 2, 2010

 

Physical Therapy Governing Board

(Public Member)

Veronique C. Soucy, Hopkinton                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Margaret Brand, Hopkinton (resigned)                                    Term:  September 16, 2010

 

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

(Alternate member representing Labor)

Kevin E. Cash, Rochester                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  December 6, 2009

 

Regional Community Technical Colleges Board of Trustees

(Business & Industry)

Harvey D. Hill, Charlestown                                                                               Effective:  July 4, 2007

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  February 17, 2009

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Historic/Archaeological)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Historical Society

Anne Krantz, Amherst                                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Wesley R. Stinson, Concord (resigned)                                   Term:  June 15, 2010

 

University System of New Hampshire Board of Trustees

Richard Ashooh, Bedford                                                                                  Effective:  June 30, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 30, 2011

 

University System of New Hampshire Board of Trustees

Joel W. Maiola, Bow                                                                                           Effective:  June 30, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 30, 2011

 

 

University System of New Hampshire Board of Trustees

Elizabeth M. Tamposi, Nashua                                                                          Effective:  June 30, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 30, 2011

 

State Veterans Council

Kenneth E. Leidner, Concord                                                                             Effective:  June 30, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 30, 2010