G&C Meeting 6-13-07

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board

(Owner of portable amusement rides)

W. Scott Miller, Webster Effective: June 13, 2007

Vacancy Term: June 13, 2008

 

Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board

(Operator of permanently placed carnival or amusement rides)

Thomas Morrow, Salem Effective: June 13, 2007

Vacancy Term: June 13, 2009

 

Director of the Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning: Department of Education

Nominated by the the Department of Education in consultation with the Board of Education

Paul K. Leather, Concord Effective: June 13, 2007

Reappointment Term: June 13, 2011

Salary: GG maximum $81,984.00

 

Division of Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Coos County)

Catherine P. McDowell, Randolph Effective: June 13, 2007

Vacancy Term: June 13, 2010

 

Fire Standards and Training Commission

Nominated by the Federation of Fire Mutual Aid Association

Kevin Pratt, Raymond Effective: June 13, 2007

Reappointment Term: June 16, 2010

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

(Represents Consumers)

John Badger, Newmarket Effective: June 13, 2007

Succeeding: Susan Richey, Concord Term: March 25, 2010

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

(Alternate knowledgeable in auto mechanics)

George F. Dykstra, Chichester Effective: June 13, 2007

Reappointment Term: May 26, 2010

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(Lay Public)

James M. Fitzgerald, Laconia Effective: June 13, 2007

Succeeding: Kenneth R. Rhodes, Auburn (resigned) Term: June 30, 2012

 

Public Utilities Commission

Chairman

Thomas B. Getz, Manchester Effective: July 1, 2007

Reappointment Term: July 1, 2013

Salary: Group JJ maximum, $99,778

 

Railroad Appeals Board

(Legal Profession)

Francis X. Quinn Jr., Rye Effective: June 13, 2007

Reappointment Term: April 23, 2010

 

Interim Commissioner: New Hampshire Community Technical College System

Richard A. Gustafson, Bedford Effective: July 1, 2007

Succeeding: William Simonton, Concord Term: Serves at G&C pleasure

Salary: KK maximum $102,365 (RSA 4:5)

 

State-Capital Region Planning Commission

Mark Ciborowski, Concord Effective: June 13, 2007

Succeeding: Victoria Zachos, Concord Term: Serves at G&C pleasure

 

Board of Managers of the NH Veterans Home

(Member of a Chartered Veterans Service Organization)

Richard L. Murphy, Merrimack Effective: June 13, 2007

Reappointment Term: June 10, 2010

 

Director of Waste Management: Department of Environmental Services

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Services (with consultation of Waste Management Council)

Michael J. Wimsatt, Concord Effective: June 13, 2007

Succeeding: Tony P. Giunta, Franklin Term: May 13, 2011

Salary: HH Step 4: $84,919

 

Water Treatment Plant Advisory Committee

(Nominated by the NH Water Works Association)

Thomas Bowen, Manchester Effective: June 25, 2007

Reappointment Term: June 25, 2011