G&C Meeting 5/2/07

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Board of Licensing for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Professionals

(Office of Alcohol and Drug Policy)

Joseph P. Harding, Chester                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Mary Dube, Epsom (reached term limit)                                   Term:  January 28, 2010

 

Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board

(Water Park Operator)

Tom Brady, Jefferson                                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  2 yrs from confirmation

 

Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board

(Electrical Engineer)

Tyler E. Carlisle, Manchester                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  3 yrs from confirmation

 

Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board

(Insurance Professional)

Robert Simpson, Bow                                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  1 yr from confirmation

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Public Member)

Eugene T. Reed, Nottingham                                                                             Effective:  June 2, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 2, 2009

 

Electricians Board

(Master Electrician)

Thomas J. Malley, Nashua                                                                                 Effective:  June 30, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  June 30, 2012

 

NH Housing Finance Authority

(Experienced in Construction of Single Family Real Estate)

John T. Eller, (d), Newbury                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  David Frydman, Concord (resigned)                                         Term:  July 1, 2011

 

Board of Nursing

Stephany M. Lavallee, Henniker                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Kristine A. Day, Alexandria                                                        Term:  May 11, 2010

 

Board of Nursing

Barbra Brown, Littleton                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding Martha S. Danderson, Berlin                                                        Term:  May 11, 2010

 

Board of Nursing

Mertie L. Potter, Concord                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  May 10, 2010

 

Public Utilities Commission

Thomas B. Getz, Chairman, Manchester                                                          Effective:  July 1, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  July 1, 2013

Salary:  Group JJ maximum, $99,778

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board

(Public Member)

Suzanne M. Foster, Newfields                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Sally Sullivan, Concord (resigned)                                            Term:  September 16, 2008

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board

(Public Member)

Kevin A. McCue, Manchester                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Michael F. Whiby, Manchester                                                 Term:  May 13, 2010

 

State-Capital Region Planning Commission

Deborah de Peyster, Concord                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Robert C. Washburn, Concord                                                  Term:  Serves at G&C pleasure

 

Department of Resources and Economic Development Advisory Commission

(Agriculture)

Diane Souther, (r), Concord                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Richard D. Greeley, Wilton                                                         Term:  April 1, 2012

 

Speech Language Pathology Governing Board

(Public Member)

Nancy H. Rescino, Bow                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Mariellen Mackay, Nashua (resigned)                                      Term:  March 4, 2009

 

Assistant Commissioner: Department of Transportation

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Transportation

David J. Brillhart, Concord                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  February 28, 2010

Salary:  Group KK maximum, $102,365

 

Transportation Appeals Board

(Professional Engineer)

H. Edmund Bergeron, North Conway                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  April 23, 2010

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

Lisa C. Michaud, Manchester                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  3 yrs from confirmation

 

Water Council

(Industrial Interests)

Christopher M. Rawnsley, Antrim                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Wayne L. Patenaude, Hopkinton                                              Term:  September 17, 2009