G&C Meeting 5-16-07

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board

(Owner of portable amusement rides)

W. Scott Miller, Webster Effective: Upon confirmation

Vacancy Term: 1 year from confirmation

 

Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board

(Operator of permanently placed carnival or amusement rides)

Thomas Morrow, Salem Effective: Upon confirmation

Vacancy Term: 2 years from confirmation

 

Director of the Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning: Department of Education

Nominated by the the Department of Education in consultation with the Board of Education

Paul K. Leather, Concord Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: 4 years from confirmation

Salary: GG maximum $81,984.00

 

Division of Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Coos County)

Catherine P. McDowell, Randolph Effective: Upon confirmation

Vacancy Term: 3 years from confirmation

 

Fire Standards and Training Commission

Nominated by the Federation of Fire Mutual Aid Association

Kevin Pratt, Raymond Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: June 16, 2010

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

(Represents Consumers)

John Badger, Newmarket Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Susan Richey, Concord Term: March 25, 2010

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

(Alternate knowledgeable in auto mechanics)

George F. Dykstra, Chichester Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: May 26, 2010

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(Lay Public)

James M. Fitzgerald, Laconia Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Kenneth R. Rhodes, Auburn (resigned) Term: June 30, 2012

 

Railroad Appeals Board

(Legal Profession)

Francis X. Quinn Jr., Rye Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: April 23, 2010

 

Interim Commissioner: New Hampshire Community Technical College System

Richard A. Gustafson, Bedford Effective: July 1, 2007

Succeeding: William Simonton, Concord Term: Serves at G&C pleasure

Salary: KK maximum $102,365 (RSA 4:5)

 

State-Capital Region Planning Commission

Mark Ciborowski, Concord Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Victoria Zachos, Concord Term: Serves at G&C pleasure

 

Board of Managers of the NH Veterans Home

(Member of a Chartered Veterans Service Organization)

Richard L. Murphy, Merrimack Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: June 10, 2010

 

Director of Waste Management: Department of Environmental Services

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Services (with consultation of Waste Management Council)

Michael J. Wimsatt, Concord Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Tony P. Guinta, Franklin Term: May 13, 2011

Salary: HH Step 4: $84,919

 

Water Treatment Plant Advisory Committee

(Nominated by the NH Water Works Association)

Thomas Bowen, Manchester Effective: June 25, 2007

Reappointment Term: June 25, 2011