G&C Meeting 5-11-11

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Agricultural Advisory Board

(Grafton County)

Denis Ward, Monroe Effective: May 11, 2011

Succeeding: Jesse Laflamme, Monroe (term limited) Term: January 31, 2016

 

Commissioner of the Department of Banking Councilor Wheeler voted no.

Ronald A. Wilbur, Concord Effective: May 11, 2011

Succeeding: Peter Hildreth, Concord (resigned) Term: January 1, 2013

Salary: Grade II; step max - $104,364

 

Department of Environmental Services, Director of the Waste Management Division

Nominate by the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Services

after consultation with the Waste Management Council

Michael J. Wimsatt, Concord Effective: May 13, 2011

Reappointment Term: May 13, 2015

Salary: Group HH, step max - $98,691

 

Medical Review Subcomittee

(Represents the Board of Medicine)

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Robert P. Cervenka, Jaffrey Effective: May 11, 2011

Succeeding: Amy Feitelson, Rye Term: December 3, 2013

 

Board of Natural Scientists

(Soil Scientist)

Nancy B. Rendall, Gilmanton Effective: May 11, 2011

Reappointment Term: June 30, 2015

 

Penalty Appeal Board

(Management)

Gayle E. Troy, Dunbarton Effective: May 11, 2011

Reappointment Term: April 11, 2014

 

University System of New Hampshire Board of Trustees

William F. J. Ardinger, Concord Effective: June 30, 2011

Reappointment Term: June 30, 2015

 

University System of New Hampshire Board of Trustees

John W. Small, New Castle Effective: June 30, 2011

Reappointment Term: June 30, 2015

 

Board of Veterinary Medicine

Nominated by the NH Veterinary Medical Association

Robert A. Brust, Henniker Effective: May 11, 2011

Succeeding: Jennifer Sula, Salisbury Term: March 5, 2016

 

Water Management Planning Area Advisory Committee for the Lamprey River

(Community citizen from a town or city in WMPA)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Services

Brian A. Giles, Lee Effective: May 11, 2011

Succeeding: James DuPrie, Lee (resigned) Term: Completion of Lamprey River Plan

 

Water Management Planning Area Advisory Committee for the Lamprey River

(Representative of Conservation Interest in the WMPA)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Services

Douglas A. Bechtel, Penacook Effective: May 11, 2011

Vacancy Term: Completion of Lamprey River Plan

 

 

 

ITEM REMOVED FROM TABLE

The Governor and Council on motion of Councilor Wieczorek, seconded by Councilor St. Hilaire , voted to remove the following confirmation - which was tabled at the 4-27-11 Meeting:

 

 

CONFIRMATION

The Governor and Council on motion of Councilor St. Hilaire, seconded by Councilor Burton, and with Councilors Wieczorek and Wheeler voting no, voted to confirm the following:

 

Board of Licensure for Alcohol and Other Drug Use Professionals

(MLADC)

Cheryl A. Wilkie, Concord Effective: April 27, 2011

Succeeding: Eileen M. Fiori, Nashua (term limited) Term: January 28, 2014