G&C Meeting

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

State Board of Auctioneers

Jay T. St. Jean, Manchester                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Evelyn S. Lamprey, Portsmouth (reached term limit)              Term:  March 1, 2012

 

Connecticut River Atlantic Salmon Compact

Richard C. Shelton, Newmarket                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  June 20, 2009

 

Connecticut River Valley Flood Control Commission

Robert G. Kline, Plainfield                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  May 1, 2010

 

Board of Medicine

Robert P. Cervenka, M.D., Manchester                                                            Effective:  July 1, 2007

Succeeding:  Paul Scibetta, O.D., Thornton (resigned)                                 Term:  April 21, 2009

 

Moorings Appeals Board

Melvin Borrin, Moultonborough                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  December 16, 2009

 

Director: Division of Personnel

Nominated by The Commissioner of Administrative Services

Karen D. Hutchins, Concord                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Karen Levchuk, Concord                                                            Term:  January 1, 2011

Salary:  Grade HH Step 2: $75,983

 

Assistant Commissioner: Department of Safety

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Safety

Earl M. Sweeney, Belmont                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  March 31, 2011

Salary:  Group JJ Step 5 $99,778

 

Speech-Language Pathology Governing Board

Linda L. Hanrahan, Concord                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Debra Hiney, Exeter                                                                     Term:  March 4, 2010

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Frank R. Dickinson, Ossipee                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  September 16, 2008

 

Transportation Appeals Board

(General Public)

Shawn M. Donovan, Lebanon                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  April 23, 2009

 

Transportation Appeals Board

(Alternate Member)

Roy W. Tilsley, Jr., Mont Vernon                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  May 7, 2008