G&C Meeting 4-14-10

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Adult Parole Board

Mark E. Furlone, Chesterfield Effective: April 14, 2010

Reappointment Term: March 15, 2015

 

Athletic Trainers Governing Board

(Physician/Practice of Sports Medicine)

Douglas J. Moran, Concord Effective: April 14, 2010

Reappointment Term: March 18, 2013

 

Aviation Users Advisory Board

(General Aviation)

Heath H. Marsden, Newport Effective: April 23, 2010

Succeeding: Joseph R. Brigham, Bow (term limited) Term: April 23, 2014

 

State Conservation Committee

(Coos/Grafton)

Christopher R. Hawkins, Lancaster Effective: April 14, 2010

Succeeding: Calvin J. Perkins, Rumney (deceased) Term: August 1, 2011

 

Department of Education, Deputy Commissioner

Paul K. Leather, Concord Effective: April 14, 2010

Succeeding: Mary Heath, Manchester (resigned) Term: October 21, 2013

Salary: II, Step 3: $94,039

 

State Board of Fire Control

(Chief of Municipal Fire Department)

Daniel L. Andrus, Bow Effective: April 14, 2010

Succeeding: Thomas S. Lambert, North Hampton (resigned) Term: July 8, 2010

 

Fire Standards and Training Commission

(Insurance Services Office Recommendation)

John Hoglund, Nashua Effective: April 14, 2010

Reappointment Term: April 14, 2013

 

Fish and Game Commission

(Belknap County)

John W. McGonagle Effective: April 14, 2010

Succeeding: Patricia I. Costa, Center Barnstead (resigned) Term: June 29, 2011

 

Health Services Planning and Review Board

(Consumer)

Debra S. Grabowski, Raymond Effective: April 19, 2010

Reappointment Term: April 19, 2013

 

New Hampshire Commission for Human Rights

Catherine Hackett, Manchester Effective: April 14, 2010

Succeeding: Griffin Dalianis, Nashua Term: November 1, 2014

 

Board of Medicine

Nick P. Perencevich, Concord Effective: April 21, 2010

Reappointment Term: April 21, 2015

 

Board of Nursing Councilor Burton voted no.

(ARNP)

Kathleen M. Kidder, Andover Effective: May 10, 2010

Reappointment Term: May 10, 2013

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board

(Public Member)

Kevin A. McCue, Manchester Effective: May 13, 2010

Reappointment Term: May 13, 2013

 

Department of Safety, Director, Division of Motor Vehicles

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Safety

Richard C. Bailey, Jr., Bow Effective: April 14, 2010

Succeeding: Virginia C. Beecher, Bow Term: March 31, 2014

Salary: II max: $104,364

 

Advisory Council on Unemployment Compensation

(Employers)

Carolyn H. Benthien, Goffstown Effective: April 14, 2010

Reappointment Term: March 26, 2013