G&C Meeting 4-13-11

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Employee Relations Manager of the Division of Personnel for the Dept of Administrative Svcs

Nominated by: Director of Personnel

Matthew J. Newland, Concord                                                                         Effective: April 13, 2011

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term: July 1, 2011

Salary: Grade FF; Maximum $83,917

 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention, and Treatment Commission

(Public member)

Lisa Peakes, Manchester                                                                                   Effective: April 13, 2011

Succeeding: M. Anne Lawing, Dover                                                              Term: October 4, 2013

 

Family Mediator Certification Board

(Mental Health Professional)

I. Terry Sturke, Concord                                                                                    Effective: April 13, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: April 10, 2014

 

Board of Professional Geologists

(Public member)

Philip R. Braley, Concord                                                                                  Effective: April 13, 2011

Succeeding: Ronald E. Cook, Canterbury                                                      Term: February 14, 2016

 

Board of Hearing Care Providers

(Audiologist)

William Flanders, Hampton                                                                              Effective: April 13, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: April 23, 2013

 

Executive Director of the Land and Community Heritage Authority

Nominated by the NH Land and Community Heritage Authority Board of Directors

Dorothy Tripp Taylor, Hopkinton                                                                    Effective: April 13, 2011

Succeeding: Deborah K. Turcott, Hampton (resigned)                                Term: December 20, 2015

 

Chief Justice of the Superior Court

Tina L. Nadeau, Lee                                                                                           Effective: April 13, 2011

Succeeding: Robert J. Lynn, Windham                                                           Term: April 13, 2016

 

Telecommunications Planning and Development Advisory Commission

(Residential Telecom User)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Martha McLeod, Franconia                                                                              Effective: April 13, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: September 19, 2013

 

Advisory Council on Unemployment Compensation

(Employers)

Frederick B. Kfoury Jr., Manchester                                                                Effective: April 13, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: March 26, 2014

 

Advisory Council on Unemployment Compensation

(Chair)

Lee C. Nyquist, New Boston                                                                             Effective: April 13, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: March 26, 2014

 

Volunteer New Hampshire Board of Directors

Pamela S. Hall, Portsmouth                                                                              Effective: April 13, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: March 26, 2014