G&C Meeting 4-1-09

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Board of Licensing for Alcohol and Other Drug Use Professionals

(Public Member)

Daniel I. St. Hilaire, Concord                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  David M. Pierce , Etna (resigned)                                              Term:  January 28, 2010

 

Cannon Mountain Advisory Board

Richard McLeod, Franconia                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2012

 

State Advisory Board for the Division for Children, Youth and Families

(Sullivan County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services

Carmella M. Tsetsi, Charlestown                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 16, 2011

 

Historical Resources Council

(Law)

Carolyn W. Baldwin, Gilmanton                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  David H. Watters, Dover (History) (resigned)                         Term:  December 10, 2009

 

New Hampshire Commission for Human Rights

Joshua P. Boynton, Goffstown                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Laura Simoes, Concord (resigned)                                           Term:  January 1, 2013

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

(Physician)

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Richard P. Hockman, Bedford                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 3, 2011

 

Board of Medicine

Robert P. Cervenka, Manchester                                                                     Effective:  April 21, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 21, 2014

 

New England Board of Higher Education

(Private Citizen)

Andrew R. Peterson, Peterborough                                                                   Effective:  May 18, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  May 18, 2013

 

Pesticides Control Board

(Public Member)

Timothy J. Fleury, Sunapee                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 10, 2012

 

State Board of Licensing and Regulation for Plumbers

(Public Member)

Brian D. Thomas, Bedford                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  John Pendelton, Portsmouth                                                      Term:  July 1, 2013

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(Full-Time Student of a 4-year college)

Nominated by the NH College and University Council

Gregory W. Wallace, Francestown                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  Will expire upon date of graduation

 

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

(Labor)

Kevin E. Cash, Rochester                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  E. Vincent Hall, Nashua (deceased)                                         Term:  October 29, 2013

 

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

(Labor)

J. David McLean, Rochester                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Richard E. Molan, Manchester (resigned)                               Term:  October 2, 2009

 

Railroad Appeals Board

(General Public)

Benjamin E. Clark, North Woodstock                                                            Effective:  April 23, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 23, 2012

 

Department of Resources and Economic Development Advisory Commission

(Commerce)

Thomas J. Sedoric, Rye Beach                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 1, 2014

 

Speech-Language Pathology Governing Board

(Licensed SPL, Clinical Setting)

Debra E. Kaufman, Bedford                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Patricia Stavalone, Bedford                                                      Term:  March 4, 2012

 

Board of Veterinary Medicine

Nominated by the NH Veterinary Medical Association

Timothy Fallon, Epping                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Robin C. Hertel, Londonderry (term limited)                         Term:  March 5, 2014

 

Waste Management Council

(Representative of a community which recycles or recovers solid waste)

Nominated by the NH Resource Recovery Association

Michael W. Durfor, Sunapee                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Fuat Ari, Chichester (resigned)                                                  Term:  September 7, 2011

 

Commission on the Status of Women

Debra Simmons, Whitefield                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Pamela B. Remick, Lancaster (resigned)                                Term:  October 20, 2009