NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Artist Laurete

James Aponovich, Hancock                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 18, 2010

 

Athletic Trainers Governing Board

Amy Hollingworth, Derry                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Laura C. Decoster, Manchester (reached term limit)            Term:  January 8, 2010

 

Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

(Public Member)

Nancy J. B. Franklin, Plainfield                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 22, 2011

 

Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

(Public Member)

John C. Severance, Whitefield                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 22, 2011

 

Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

(Forest Products/Timberland Owners)

Henry Swan, Lyme                                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 10, 2011

 

Board of Licensed Dietitians

Marilyn Mills, Manchester                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Lynn Abbott, Stratham                                                              Term:  December 6, 2010

 

Merrimack River Valley Flood Control Commission

Frederick W. Welch, Seabrook                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 1, 2011

 

New Hampshire Retirement System Board of Trustees

(Non-member Trustee)

Debra M. Douglas, Concord                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 13, 2008

 

Director of the Division of Safely Services: Department of Safety

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Safety

David T. Barrett, Gilford                                                                                    Effective:  March 31, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 31, 2012

Salary:  FF Maximum $79,542

 

State Fire Marshall and Director of the Division of Fire Safety: Department of Safety

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Safety

J. William Degnan, Amherst                                                                              Effective:  March 31, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 31, 2012

Salary:  HH Maximum $93,546

 

Speech Language Pathology Board

Carol Ann McGurk, Nashua                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 4, 2011

 

Telecommunications Planning and Development Advisory Committee

(Small Business Telecommunication User)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Thomas J. Daly, Nashua                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  David R. Lendry, New Boston                                                  Term:  October 18, 2010

 

Advisory Council on Unemployment Compensation

(Employers)

Frederick B. Kfoury, Jr., Manchester                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 26, 2011

 

Advisory Council on Unemployment Compensation

(Employees)

Robert E. Martel, Dunbarton                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 26, 2011

 

Advisory Council on Unemployment Compensation

(Chair)

Lee C. Nyquist, New Boston                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 26, 2011

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

Pamela S. Hall, Portsmouth                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Term:  3 yrs from confirmation