G&C Meeting 3-24-10

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Adult Parole Board

Mark E. Furlone, Chesterfield                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 15, 2015

 

Athletic Trainers Governing Board

(Physician/Practice of Sports Medicine)

Douglas J. Moran, Concord                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 18, 2013

 

Aviation Users Advisory Board

(General Aviation)

Heath H. Marsden, Newport                                                                             Effective:  April 23, 2010

Succeeding:  Joseph R. Brigham, Bow (term limited)                                   Term:  April 23, 2014

 

State Conservation Committee

(Coos/Grafton)

Christopher R. Hawkins, Lancaster                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmtion

Succeeding:  Calvin J. Perkins, Rumney (deceased)                                     Term:  August 1, 2011

 

Department of Education, Deputy Commissioner

Paul K. Leather, Concord                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Mary Heath, Manchester (resigned)                                         Term:  October 21, 2013

Salary:  II, Step 3:  $94,039

 

State Board of Fire Control

(Chief of Municipal Fire Department)

Daniel L. Andrus, Bow                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Thomas S. Lambrt, North Hampton (resigned)                     Term:  July 8, 2010

 

Fire Standards and Training Commission

(Insurance Services Office Recommendation)

John Hoglund, Nashua                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 14, 2013

 

Health Services Planning and Review Board

(Consumer)

Debra S. Grabowski, Raymond                                                                        Effective:  April 19, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 19, 2013

 

New Hampshire Commission for Human Rights

Catherine Hackett, Manchester                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Griffin Dalianis, Nashua                                                             Term:  November 1, 2014

 

Board of Medicine

Nick P. Perencevich, Concord                                                                           Effective:  April 21, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 21, 2015

 

Board of Nursing

(ARNP)

Kathleen M. Kidder, Andover                                                                          Effective:  May 10, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  May 10, 2013

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board

(Public Member)

Kevin A. McCue, Manchester                                                                          Effective:  May 13, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  May 13, 2013

 

Department of Safety, Director, Division of Motor Vehicles

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Safety

Richard C. Bailey, Jr., Bow                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Virginia C. Beecher, Bow                                                           Term:  March 31, 2014

Salary:  II max:  $104,364

 

Advisory Council on Unemployment Compensation

(Empolyees)

Jonathan P. Baird, Wilmot                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Omer Beaudoin, Manchester                                                    Term:  March 26, 2012

 

Advisory Council on Unemployment Compensation

 (Employers)

Carolyn H. Benthien, Goffstown                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 26, 2013