G&C Meeting 3-16-11

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Deputy Adjutant General

Carolyn J. Protzmann, South Berwick                                                            Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Stephen C. Burritt, Henniker                                                      Term: July 15,2014

Salary: Grade GG; Step Maximum $90,606

 

Deputy Attorney General

Nominated by the Attorney General

Richard W. Head, Concord                                                                               Effective: March 31, 2011

Succeeding: Orville B. Fitch, II, Concord                                                        Term: March 31, 2015

Salary: Grade JJ; Step 3, $99,143

 

State Board of Auctioneers

Russell R. Abbott, Bow                                                                                      Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Devin Moisan, Durham                                                               Term: March 1, 2016

 

Division of Children, Youth, and Families Advisory Board

(Hillsborough County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Health and Human Services

Keith A. Marsh, Nashua                                                                                    Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Sandra D. Hogan, Nashua (resigned)                                        Term: July 1, 2012

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Employers/ Insurers)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Labor

David F. Foster, New London                                                                           Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: February 9, 2014

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Labor)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Labor

Mark S. MacKenzie, Manchester                                                                    Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: February 9, 2014

 

Judicial Council

(NH Bar Assoc. Member)

Joseph M. McDonough, Manchester                                                               Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: October 18, 2012

 

Judicial Council

(Lay Person)

Richard F. Winters, Meriden                                                                              Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: January 1, 2014

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Rep. Conservationists)

Nominated by the NH Assoc. of Conservation Commissions

Larry T. Spencer, Holderness                                                                            Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: October 12, 2013

 

Department of Safety, Division of Fire Standards and Training and Emergency Medical Services Director

Nominated by the Commissioner of Safety after consultation with the Fire Standards and Training Commission and the Emergency Medical Trauma Services Coordinating Board

Perry E. Plummer, Dover                                                                                    Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Richard A. Mason, Portsmouth (resigned)                               Term: March 31, 2013

Salary: Grade GG; Step Maximum $90,606

 

Chief Justice of the Superior Court

Tina L. Nadeau, Lee                                                                                           Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Robert J. Lynn, Windham                                                           Term: Five years from date of confirmation

 

Telecommunications Planning and Development Advisory Committee

(Industry)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Resources and Economic Development

Maura M. Weston, Concord                                                                             Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: September 19, 2013

 

Department of Transportation, Director of Project Development

Nominated by the Commissioner of Transportation

William J. Cass, Laconia                                                                                    Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: February 18, 2015

Salary: Grade II; Step Maximum $104,364

 

Volunteer New Hampshire Board of Directors

(Postsecondary Education)

Paula J. Gregory, Milford                                                                                   Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: October 10, 2013