G&C Meeting 3-10-10

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Athletic Trainers Governing Board

(Public Member)

George S. Tosatti, Manchester                                                                          Effective:  March 10, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 17, 2013

 

Board of Barbering, Cosmetology and Esthetics

(Owner of Registered Tanning Facility)

Kay Hoyt, Northwood                                                                                       Effective:  March 10, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 9, 2015

 

Business Finance Authority

(Elected/Appointed Local Official)

Guy A. Santagate, Claremont                                                                           Effective:  March 10, 2010

Succeeding:  Steven D. Griffin, Berlin (resigned)                                           Term:  November 3, 2011

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Employer/Insurer)

Susan A. Jeffery, Manchester                                                                           Effective:  March 10, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 9, 2013

 

Board of Land Surveyors

Gregory  Brown, Manchester                                                                            Effective:  March 10, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 3, 2015

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Nicole Siparsky, Lebanon                                                                                  Effective:  March 10, 2010

Succeeding:  Mark H. Selesnick, Concord (resigned)                                   Term:  December 3, 2012

 

New England Board of Higher Education

(Private College)

Walter R. Peterson, Peterborough                                                                     Effective:  March 10, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 16, 2014

 

Occupational Therapy Governing Board

(Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant)

Roberta Daw, Sunapee                                                                                      Effective:  March 10, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 4, 2013

 

Pesticides Control Board

(Pesticides Applicator)

William C. Collins, Manchester                                                                        Effective:  March 10, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 6, 2012

 

Racing and Charitable Gaming Commission – Councilor Pignatelli voted no.

(Greyhound Racing Interest)

Warren W. Leary Jr, Alton Bay                                                                        Effective:  April 9, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 9, 2013

 

Department of Resources and Economic Development:  Commissioner

George M. Bald, Somersworth                                                                          Effective:  April 1, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 1, 2014

Salary:  KK max, $112,861

 

Department of Resources and Economic Development:  Division of Parks and Recreation:  Director

– Councilor Pignatelli voted no.

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Ted Austin, Norwich, VT                                                                                    Effective:  April 1, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  April 1, 2014

Salary:  GG max, $90,606

 

Respiratory Care Practitioners Governing Board

(Public Member)

Luann Udell, Keene                                                                                            Effective:  March 24, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 24, 2013

 

Speech-Language Pathology Governing Board

Linda L. Hanrahan, Concord                                                                           Effective:  March 10, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 4, 2013

 

Department of Transportation:  Deputy Commissioner

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Transportation

Michael P. Pillsbury, Henniker                                                                          Effective:  March 10, 2010

Succeeding:  Christopher D. Clement, Sr., Durham (resigned)                    Term:  October 8, 2012

Salary:  JJ, Step 4, $104,589

 

Board of Managers of the New Hampshire Veteran’s Home

(Disabled American Veterans Auxiliary)

Wanda Furbish, Portsmouth                                                                             Effective:  March 10, 2010

Succeeding:  Elizabeth Castricone, Windham                                               Term:  March 1, 2012

 

Board of Managers of the New Hampshire Veteran’s Home

(Disabled American Veterans)

Nominated by the Disabled American Veterans

Junious B. Owens, Stratham                                                                             Effective:  March 10, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 1, 2015