G&C Meeting 2-7-07

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

New Hampshire State Council on the Arts

Robert Duff, Etna                                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  William Hallager, Lincoln                                                            Term:  October 14, 2011

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Employers/Insurers)

Susan A. Jeffery, Manchester                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  February 9, 2010

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Employer/Insurer)

Thomas F. Parks, Jr., Dover                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Robert E. Hynes, Dover                                                              Term:  January 1, 2010

 

Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

(Statewide Conservation Organization)

Robert W. Christie, Lancaster                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  January 22, 2010

 

Director: Division of the Arts/Department of Cultural Resources

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Cultural Resources

Rebecca L. Lawrence, Concord                                                                         Effective:  March 11, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  March 11, 2011

Salary:  DD - $66,830

 

State Board of Education

(District 5)

Helen G. Honorow, Nashua                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Debra Hamel, Keene (resigned)                                                 Term:  January 31, 2008

 

Board of Registration of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

(Public Member)

Gregory A. Moffett, Bow                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  John A. Curran, Londonderry                                                    Term:  November 25, 2011

 

Board of Land Surveyors

(Public Member)

Richard W. Bond, Merrimack                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Linda Capuchino, Manchester (reached term limit)                Term:  February 3, 2012

 

Board of Optometry

(Public Member)

Joyce E. Egge, Danbury                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  January 20, 2012

 

Pari-Mutuel Commission

(Thoroughbred, Harness Horse Racing Interests)

Michael J. Gatsas, Manchester                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  January 21, 2010

 

Physical Therapy Governing Board

(Public Member)

André A. Martel, Manchester                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Elizabeth Cary, Derry (reached term limit)                                Term:  October 28, 2009

 

Public Employees Labor Relations Board

(Alternate Member representing Management)

Sanford Roberts, Portsmouth                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Carol Granfield, Meredith                                                            Term:  December 19, 2009

 

Telecommunications Development and Advisory Commission

(Industry)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Christopher K. Hodgdon, Nashua                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Terry Hicks, Gilford                                                                      Term:  November 9, 2009

 

Telecommunications Development and Advisory Commission

(Large Business Telecommunications User)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Jeffrey J. Rose, Manchester                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                 Term:  October 18, 2007

 

Commissioner of the Department of Transportation

Charles P. O’Leary, Hopkinton, MA                                                                 Effective:  March 19, 2007

Succeeding:  Carol A. Murray, Epsom                                                             Term:  December 3, 2007

Salary:  LL - $105,396

 

Board of Managers of the New Hampshire Veterans’ Home

(American Legion)

Robert J. Wyman, Keene                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  March 1, 2012

 

Waste Management Council

(Representative of private industries that generate hazardous waste)

Ronald Allard, Barrington                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                     Term:  August 22, 2010