G&C Meeting 12-9-09

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Susan Bloom Newcomer, Spofford                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2012

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Superintendent)

Jacqueline E. Guillette, Claremont                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2012

 

Air Resources Council

(Environmental Interests)

Georgia Murray, Conway                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 24, 2013

 

Current Use Advisory Board

(Representing assessing official from a town with more than 5,000 population)

Normand R. Pelletier Jr., Hudson                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 23, 2011

 

Fire Standards and Training Commission

(Professional Firefighters of NH International Association of Firefighters)

Nominated by the Professional Firefighters of New Hampshire

David C. Lindh, Jr., Dover                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  David R. Duquette, Somersworth                                             Term:  November 12, 2012

 

Board of Foresters

(Public Forester)

Charles Hersey, Manchester                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Northam Parr, Rumney (term limited)                                     Term:  August 22, 2014

 

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Marcia Schmidt Blaine, Plymouth                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 2, 2013

 

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Richard E. Winslow III, Rye                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 2, 2013

 

Board of Home Inspectors

(Home Inspector)

Robert J. Corsetti, Dover                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2011

 

Liquor Commission:  Commissioner

Joseph W. Mollica, (i), Sunapee                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Patricia Russell, Keene (retired)                                                Term:  July 1, 2011

Salary:  GG Step 4:  $86,131

 

Marital Master

Nominated by the Administrative Judge of the Judicial Court, Family Division

Jennifer A. Lemire, Stratham                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Diane M. Nicolosi, Concord                                                       Term:  May 3, 2012

 

Moorings Appeals Board

Melvin Borrin, Moultonborough                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 16, 2012

 

Municipal Bond Bank

Matthew D. Boucher, Manchester                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  James Tibbetts, Colebrook                                                        Term:  July 1, 2014

 

Ports and Harbors Advisory Council

(Commercial Fisherman)

Erik Anderson, Portsmouth                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 16, 2014

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Represents Fish & Game Commission)

Nominated by the Fish & Game Commission

James W. Ryan, Northwood                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Walter Morse, Hillsborough                                                       Term:  September 28, 2012

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

Lori DeLeo, Nashua                                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  3 years from confirmation

 

Commission on the Status of Women

Fatima Deek, Manchester                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 20, 2012