G&C Meeting 12-8-10

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Board of Accountancy

(Public Member)

Patrick C. Closson, Lee                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Andrea Goldberg, Concord (resigned)                                      Term:  September 17, 2013

 

Board of Accountancy

(Public Member) 

Tanya G. Richmond, Bedford                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Sheila K. Christie, Dover                                                            Term:  September 21, 2015

 

Board of Acupuncture Licensing

(Acupuncturist)

Patty Jensen, Henniker                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Sheryl L. Wookey, Hampton                                                    Term:  October 14, 2013

 

Board of Acupuncture Licensing

(Acupuncturist)

Jeanne Ann Whittington, Dunbarton                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2013

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

John F. Olson, Charlestown                                                                               Effective:  December 18, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2013

 

State Committee on Aging

(Hillsborough County)

Joan H. Schulze, (i), Nashua                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

New Term/Vacancy                                                                                            Term:  December 8, 2013

 

Alcohol & Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention & Treatment Commission

(Drug Abuse Prevention)

Betsy Abrahams, Merrimack                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 20, 2013

 

Business Finance Authority

F. Daniel Henderson Jr., Keene                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 3, 2013

 

Business Finance Authority

Karen G. Pollard, Rochester                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 3, 2013

 

State Coordinating Council for Community Transportation

Christine A. Schon, Henniker                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

(New Term/Vacancy)                                                                                         Term: Term begins December 8, 2010

 

 

Board of Licensure for Interpreters for the Deaf & Hard of Hearing

(Consumer of oral interpreting services)

Laura H. Sinclair, Exeter                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Izabella Kantsepolsky, Nashua (term limited)                      Term:  October 10, 2013

 

Board of Licensed Dietitians

Carole A. Palmer, Penacook                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 6, 2013

 

Justice of the Laconia District Court

James M. Carroll, Laconia                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  Until 70 years of age

 

Associate Justice of the Concord District Court

M. Kristin Spath, Concord                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  Until 70 years of age

 

Family Mediator Certification Board

Nominated by the NH Conflict Resolution Association

John D. Cameron, Gilford                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 6, 2013

 

New Hampshire Commission for Human Rights

Sheryl L. Shirley, Holderness                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 1, 2015

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

(Member-at-Large)

Nominated by the NH Travel Council

Nancy Clark, Intervale                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Suzanne Bresette, North Hampton                                          Term:  July 13, 2013

 

McAuliffe-Shepard Discovery Center

(Education Community)

Antoinette B. Galvin, Hampton                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 19, 2013

 

State Commission on the Status of Men

David Lauren, Marlborough                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 1, 2013

 

Board of Mental Health Practice

(Clinical Mental Health Counselor)

Gail Mears, Ashland                                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 31, 2013

 

New Hampshire Municipal Bond Bank

(Municipal Government)

Nominated by the NH Municipal Association

Robert T. Levan, Loudon                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 9, 2015

 

Board of Nursing

(Public Member)

James M. Kuras, Francestown                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Lynda Elliot, Northwood (resigned)                                         Term:  December 21, 2012

 

Board of Nursing

(LNA)

Cynthia Smith, Meredith                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 24, 2013

 

Pesticides Control Board

(Public Member)

Anne D. Krantz, Amherst                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 23, 2013

 

Pesticides Control Board

(Ecologist)

Susan L. Whittemore, Keene                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 6, 2013

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(Full-time Undergraduate Student)

Nominated by the NH College & University Council

Robert J. Downey, Weare                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term: Upon graduation or change of status

 

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

(Management)

James O’Mara, Amherst                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 17, 2016

 

New Hampshire Retirement System Board of Trustees

Nominated by the National Education Association of NH

Michael Macri, Concord                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Debra Hackett, Barrington                                                        Term:  July 1, 2012

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Historic/Archaeological)

Anne Krantz, Amherst                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 15, 2013

 

Chief Justice of the NH Supreme Court

Linda S. Dalianis, Nashua                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Term:  Until 70 years of age

 

Associate Justice of the NH Supreme Court

Robert J. Lynn, Windham                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  John T. Broderick, Manchester (resigned)                               Term:  Until 70 years of age

 

Water Council

(Public Member) (Chairman)

John A. Gilbert, Concord                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  John F. Bridges, Wolfeboro – Chairman (resigned)               Term:  December 27, 2014