G&C Meeting 12-18-08

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Barbara J. Couch, Hanover Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2011

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Superintendent)

Jacqueline E. Guillette, Claremont Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2009

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Superintendent)

Christopher Hottel, Gilmanton Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2011

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Victor C. Kissell, Westmoreland Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2009

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member )

Peter M. Kujawski, Bedford Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2011

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Superintendent)

Michael A. Morgan, Brentwood Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2010

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Susan Bloom Newcomer, Spofford Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2009

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

John F. Olson, Charlestown Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 19, 2010

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Assessing Officials

Robert J. Gagne, Manchester Effective: December 18, 2008

Succeeding: Stephen Hamilton, Salem (resigned) Term: September 19, 2009

 

Home Inspector Licensing Board

(Home Inspector)

Robert J. Corsetti, Dover Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2009

 

Home Inspector Licensing Board

(Home Inspector)

Robert J. Gray, Derry Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2010

 

Home Inspector Licensing Board

(Home Inspector)

Carla J. Horne, Meredith Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2010

 

Home Inspector Licensing Board

(Home Inspector)

Daryl Justham, Rochester Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 19, 2009

 

Home Inspector Licensing Board

(Public Member)

Gayle Robertson, Windham Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2010

 

Home Inspector Licensing Board

(Home Inspector)

David J. Roth, Hollis Effective: December 18, 2008

Vacancy Term: December 18, 2010

 

Independent Investment Committee, NH Retirement System Councilor Wieczorek voted no.

David A. Jensen, Contoocook Effective: January 1, 2009

Vacancy Term: At the pleasure of G&C

 

Board of Medicine

Louis E. Rosenthall, MD, Concord Effective: December 18, 2008

Succeeding: Catherine Pipas, Lebanon (resigned) Term: December 3, 2011

 

State Commission on the Status of Men

David Lauren, Marlborough Effective: December 18, 2008

Reappointment Term: September 1, 2010

 

Board of Natural Scientists

(Wetlands Scientist)

Daniel H. Geiger, Loudon Effective: December 18, 2008

Succeeding: Rick Van de Poll, Gilsum (reached term limit) Term: October 26, 2013

 

Director of the Division of Parks and Recreation: Department of Resources and Economic Development

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Ted Austin, Norwich, VT Effective: December 18, 2008

Succeeding: Allison A. McLean, New London (resigned) Term: April 1, 2010

Salary: GG Maximum $85,882

 

Real Estate Appraiser Board

(Public Member)

Leonard Gerzon, Amherst Effective: December 18, 2008

Succeeding: Suzanne Foster, Newfields Term: September 16, 2011

 

Real Estate Appraiser Board

(Certified General Appraiser)

Brian Underwood, Wolfeboro Effective: December 18, 2008

Succeeding: George Brooks, Londonderry (resigned) Term: August 12, 2009

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Recreation Interests)

Kenneth D. Kimball, Jackson Effective: December 28, 2008

Reappointment Term: December 28, 2011

 

Telecommunications Planning and Development Advisory Board

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Brian T. Shepperd, Milton Effective: December 18, 2008

Reappointment Term: October 18, 2011

 

Advisory Commission on Travel and Tourism

(Lodging)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Scott R. Labnon, Gorham Effective: December 18, 2008

Reappointment Term: December 1, 2011

 

Advisory Commission on Travel and Tourism

(Environment and Wildlife)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Adair D. Mulligan, Lyme Center Effective: December 18, 2008

Reappointment Term: December 1, 2011

 

Advisory Commission on Travel and Tourism

(Recreation)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Benjamin E. Wilcox, North Conway Effective: December 18, 2008

Reappointment Term: December 1, 2011

 

Volunteer New Hampshire Board of Directors

(Representative of National Service Program)

Deborah T. Scire, Windham Effective: December 18, 2008

Reappointment Term: May 4, 2011

 

Water Treatment Plant Advisory Committee

(Representing consumers from a community w/ population over 5,000)

Pierre C. Lavoie, Dover Effective: December 18, 2008

Reappointment Term: June 5, 2012