G&C Meeting 12-14-11

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Board of Accountancy

(CPA)

Wayne B. Geher, Concord Effective: December 14, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 2, 2016

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Barbara J. Couch, Hanover Effective: December 18, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 18, 2014

 

Appellate Board

(Attorney -Chair)

Heather E. Krans, Exeter Effective: December 14, 2011

Changed from Vice Chair to Chair Term: November 21, 2012

 

New Hampshire State Council on the Arts

Susan V. Duprey, Concord Effective: December 14, 2011

Reappointment Term: October 28, 2016

 

Community Development Finance Authority

(Community Development Organization)

Racheal L. Stuart, Berlin Effective: December 18, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 18, 2016

 

Current Use Advisory Board

(Representing assessing official from town with less than 5,000 population)

Normand G. Bernaiche, Charlestown Effective: December 23, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 23, 2013

 

Department of Education

(District 3)

James C. Schubert, Hampton Effective: February 1, 2012

Succeeding: Daphne A. Kenyon, Windham (resigned) Term: January 31, 2014

 

Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services Councilors Wieczorek & Wheeler voted no.

Nicholas A. Toumpas, Rye Effective: January 16, 2012

Reappointment Term: January 16, 2016

Salary: Grade MM - $120,095

 

Historical Resources Council

Carl W. Schmidt, Orford Effective: December 27, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 27, 2016

 

Board of Home Inspectors

(Home Inspector)

Robert J. Corsetti, Dover Effective: December 18, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 18, 2016

 

Board of Home Inspectors

(Home Inspector)

Daryl Justham, Rochester Effective: December 18, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 18, 2016

 

Independent Investment Committee

David A. Jensen, Contoocook Effective: December 14, 2011

Succeeding: Thomas Silvia, Amherst (resigned) Term: At the pleasure of the Governor

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

(Physician)

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Paul J. Scibetta, Jr., Holderness Effective: December 14, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 3, 2014

 

Nash Stream Forest Citizens Committee

(Environmental Organization)

Wendell M. Lees, Kearsarge Effective: December 14, 2011

Reappointment Term: November 2, 2014

 

Physical Therapy Governing Board

Robert P. Brunton, Wolfeboro Effective: January 8, 2012

Succeeding: Laurel L. Clute, Lempster (term limited) Term: January 8, 2015

 

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

(Chair-Public)

Charles S. Temple, Concord Effective: December 14, 2011

Succeeding: John Buckley, Dover Term: September 12, 2017

 

Public Water Access Advisory Board

(Representing River Association)

Marcy Stanton, Milford Effective: December 14, 2011

Succeeding: Brian Giles, Durham Term: December 16, 2013

 

State Radiation Advisory Committee

(Life Science)

Richard A. Fralick, Durham Effective: December 14, 2011

Reappointment Term: October 14, 2013

 

New Hampshire Retirement System Board of Trustees

(Nominated by the New Hampshire Education Association)

Karen McDonough, Peterborough Effective: December 14, 2011

Succeeding: Michael Macri, Concord (resigned) Term: July 1, 2012

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Bruce M. Keller, Manchester Effective: December 14, 2011

Succeeding: Lyman A. Cousens, Boscawen (resigned) Term: September 16, 2013

 

 

CONFIRMATION AMENDED

Marital Master (Amended Term)

Nominated by the Administrative Judge of the Judicial Court, Family Division

Jennifer A. Lemire, Stratham Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Diane M. Nicolosi Concord Term: January 27, 2013