G&C Meeting 11-9-11

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Superintendent)

Mark Conrad, Nashua                                                                                       Effective:  December 18, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2014

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Peter M. Kujawski, Bedford                                                                              Effective:  December 18, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2014

 

Air Resources Council

(Natural Gas Industry)

Debra Hale, Hooksett                                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 4, 2015

 

Business Finance Authority

Dick Anagnost, Bedford                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 3, 2014

 

Business Finance Authority

Edward F. Caron, Hudson, Chairman                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 3, 2014

 

Business Finance Authority

(Elected/Appointed Local Official)

Guy A. Santagate, Claremont                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 3, 2014

 

Division for Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Hillsborough County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Health and Human Services

Sharon Houle, Weare                                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation Reappointment                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Term:  July 1, 2013

 

Division for Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Rockingham County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Health and Human Services

Kathleen M. Olson, Windham                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2014

 

Board of Licensed Dietitians

Nancy Johnson, Dover                                                                                       Effective:  December 6, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 6, 2014

 

Director of the Division of Instruction within the Department of Education

(Division of Instruction)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Education

Joseph J. Miller, Lyme                                                                                        Effective:  December 11, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 11, 2015

Salary:  GG, Step 4 - $86,131

 

Board of Registration of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

(Public Member)

Randy S. Gordon, Merrimack                                                                           Effective:  November 25, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 25, 2016

 

Historical Resources Council

(Archeology)

David Starbuck, Plymouth                                                                                Effective:  December 10, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 10, 2016

 

Advisory Committee on Marine Fisheries

Peter Tilton, Jr., Hampton                                                                                  Effective:  December 31, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 31, 2014

 

Board of Medicine

Robert J. Andelman, Portsmouth                                                                     Effective:  December 3, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 3, 2016

 

Board of Medicine

Louis E. Rosenthall, Concord                                                                           Effective:  December 3, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 3, 2016

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Judith E. Houston, Contoocook                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: Sept 4, 2013 per RSA 4:4

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Michele L. Munson, Hill                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term: Sept 4, 2013 per RSA 4:4

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board

(Real Estate Appraiser/Broker)

Mark Correnti, New Boston                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Peggy Gallus, Berlin (Real Estate Appraiser/Broker)            Term:  August 12, 2014

 

Recreational Therapy Governing Board

Jennifer M. Frye, Northwood                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Janet R. Sable, Strafford                                                            Term:  October 25, 2014

 

NH Retirement System Board of Trustees

(Non-member Trustee)

Hershel D. Sosnoff, Silver Lake                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  2 years from confirmation

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Conservation Interests)

Michele L. Tremblay, Boscawen                                                                      Effective:  December 28, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 28, 2014

 

Site Selection Committee

(Nominated by the Nature Conservancy)

Peter Steckler, Exeter                                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Douglas A. Bechtel, Penacook (resigned)                                Term:  September 27, 2012

 

Commissioner of the Department of Transportation

Christopher D. Clement, Sr., Durham                                                              Effective:  December 3, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 3, 2015

Salary:  LL - $116,170

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

(Religious Community)

Richard J. Shannon, Manchester                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 10, 2014

 

Water Well Board

(Technical Driller)

Steven Garside, Henniker                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Thomas Garside, Londonderry (term limited)                        Term:  September 15, 2014