G&C Meeting 11-4-09

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Adult Parole Board

Gregory R. Crompton, Dunbarton                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Paul Emery, Bow (resigned)                                                       Term:  September 29, 2011

 

Board of Barbering, Cosmetology and Esthetics

(Manicurist)

Holly Manning, Concord                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Deborah A. Booth, Manchester (resigned)                              Term:  July 1, 2013

 

Business Finance Authority

(Regional Planning)

Michael J. King, North Haverhill                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 3, 2012

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Attorney)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor

Timothy S. Wheelock, Portsmouth                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 15, 2012

 

Electricians Board

(Journeyman Electrician)

Joseph M. Casey, Rochester                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Henry J. Szumiesz, Concord                                                      Term:  July 1, 2013

 

Fire Standards and Training Commission

(New Hampshire Municipal Association)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Municipal Association

R. Gary Stenhouse, Derry                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 16, 2012

 

Fire Standards and Training Commission

(Full-Time Career Fire Chief)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Fire Chiefs, Inc.

George Klauber, Derry                                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Michael O. Williams, Hooksett                                                 Term:  November 12, 2012

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

(Attractions)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Travel Council

Susan L. Leidy, Concord                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Ron Meade, Canterbury                                                            Term:  July 13, 2012

 

Mental Health Practice

(Pastoral Psychotherapist)

David L. Sundell, Salem                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 31, 2012

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(On recommendation from the NH College and University Council)

Nominated by the NH College and University Council                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Michele D. Perkins, Ed.D., Henniker                                                                Term:  June 30, 2012

Succeeding: Robert Meyers, Nashua (no longer in same position with Daniel Webster College)        

 

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

(Alt. Member representing Management)

Sanford Roberts, Portsmouth                                                                           Effective:  December 19, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 19, 2015

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

Joceline D. Champagne, Manchester                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  3 years from confirmation

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

(Community-Based Organization)

Donald E. Chesnel, Rochester                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 10, 2012

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

Donna J. Wright, Concord                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  3 years from confirmation

 

Waste Management Council

(Elected Official)

Elaine M. Lauterborn, Rochester                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 10, 2013

 

Waste Management Council

(Local Conservation Commission Member)

Duncan  P. Watson, Drewsville                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 10, 2013

 

Waste Management Council

(Professional Environmental Science or Sanitary Engineering)

Nancy E. Kinner, Lee                                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 10, 2013

 

New Hampshire Water Well Board

(Public Member)

Steven Guercia, Concord                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Christopher L. Covel, Lyndeborough (resigned)                    Term:  September 15, 2010