G&C Meeting 11-30-11

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Board of Accountancy

(CPA)

Wayne B. Geher, Concord                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 2, 2016

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Barbara J. Couch, Hanover                                                                              Effective:  December 18, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2014

 

Appellate Board

(Attorney -Chair)

Heather E. Krans, Exeter                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Changed from Vice Chair to Chair                                                                  Term:  November 21, 2012

 

New Hampshire State Council on the Arts

Susan V. Duprey, Concord                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 28, 2016

 

Community Development Finance Authority

(Community Development Organization)

Racheal L. Stuart, Berlin                                                                                    Effective:  December 18, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2016

 

Current Use Advisory Board

(Representing assessing official from town with less than 5,000 population)

Normand G. Bernaiche, Charlestown                                                              Effective:  December 23, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 23, 2013

 

State Board of Education

(District 3)

James C. Schubert, Hampton                                                                           Effective:  February 1, 2012

Succeeding:  Daphne A. Kenyon, Windham (resigned)                               Term:  January 31, 2014

 

Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services

Nicholas A. Toumpas, Rye                                                                                Effective:  January 16, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 16, 2016

Salary:  Grade MM -  $120,095

 

Historical Resources Council

Carl W. Schmidt, Orford                                                                                    Effective:  December 27, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 27, 2016

 

Board of Home Inspectors

(Home Inspector)

Robert J. Corsetti, Dover                                                                                    Effective:  December 18, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2016

 

Board of Home Inspectors

(Home Inspector)

Daryl Justham, Rochester                                                                                  Effective:  December 18, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2016

 

Independent Investment Committee

David A. Jensen, Contoocook                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Thomas Silvia, Amherst (resigned)                                           Term:  At the pleasure of the Governor

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

(Physician)

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Paul J. Scibetta, Jr., Holderness                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 3, 2014

 

Nash Stream Forest Citizens Committee

(Environmental Organization)

Wendell M. Lees, Kearsarge                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 2, 2014

 

Physical Therapy Governing Board

Robert P. Brunton, Wolfeboro                                                                          Effective:  January 8, 2012

Succeeding:  Laurel L. Clute, Lempster (term limited)                 Term:  January 8, 2015

 

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

(Chair-Public)

Charles S. Temple, Concord                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  John Buckley, Dover                                                                   Term:  September 12, 2017

 

Public Water Access Advisory Board

(Representing River Association)

Marcy Stanton, Milford                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Brian Giles, Durham                                                                    Term:  December 16, 2013

 

State Radiation Advisory Committee

(Life Science)

Richard A. Fralick, Durham                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2013

 

New Hampshire Retirement System Board of Trustees

(Nominated by the New Hampshire Education Association)

Karen McDonough, Peterborough                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Michael Macri, Concord (resigned)                                          Term:  July 1, 2012

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Bruce M. Keller, Manchester                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Lyman A. Cousens, Boscawen (resigned)                               Term:  September 16, 2013