G&C Meeting 11-30-11

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Superintendent)

Mark Conrad, Nashua Effective: December 18, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 18, 2014

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Peter M. Kujawski, Bedford Effective: December 18, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 18, 2014

 

Air Resources Council

(Natural Gas Industry)

Debra Hale, Hooksett Effective: November 30, 2011

Reappointment Term: October 4, 2015

 

Business Finance Authority

Dick Anagnost, Bedford Effective: November 30, 2011

Reappointment Term: November 3, 2014

 

Business Finance Authority

Edward F. Caron, Hudson, Chairman Effective: November 30, 2011

Reappointment Term: November 3, 2014

 

Business Finance Authority

(Elected/Appointed Local Official)

Guy A. Santagate, Claremont Effective: November 30, 2011

Reappointment Term: November 3, 2014

 

Division for Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Hillsborough County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Health and Human Services

Sharon Houle, Weare Effective: November 30, 2011 Reappointment Term: July 1, 2013

 

Division for Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Rockingham County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Health and Human Services

Kathleen M. Olson, Windham Effective: November 30, 2011

Reappointment Term: July 1, 2014

 

Board of Licensed Dietitians

Nancy Johnson, Dover Effective: December 6, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 6, 2014

 

Director of the Division of Instruction within the Department of Education

(Division of Instruction)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Education

Joseph J. Miller, Lyme Effective: December 11, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 11, 2015

Salary: GG, Step 4 - $86,131

 

Board of Registration of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

(Public Member)

Randy S. Gordon, Merrimack Effective: November 25, 2011

Reappointment Term: November 25, 2016

 

Historical Resources Council

(Archeology)

David Starbuck, Plymouth Effective: December 10, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 10, 2016

 

Advisory Committee on Marine Fisheries

Peter Tilton, Jr., Hampton Effective: December 31, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 31, 2014

 

Board of Medicine

Robert J. Andelman, Portsmouth Effective: December 3, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 3, 2016

 

Board of Medicine

Louis E. Rosenthall, Concord Effective: December 3, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 3, 2016

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Judith E. Houston, Contoocook Effective: November 30, 2011

Reappointment Term: Sept 4, 2013 per RSA 4:4

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Michele L. Munson, Hill Effective: November 30, 2011

Reappointment Term: Sept 4, 2013 per RSA 4:4

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board

(Real Estate Appraiser/Broker)

Mark Correnti, New Boston Effective: November 30, 2011

Succeeding: Peggy Gallus, Berlin (Real Estate Appraiser/Broker) Term: August 12, 2014

 

Recreational Therapy Governing Board

Jennifer M. Frye, Northwood Effective: November 30, 2011

Succeeding: Janet R. Sable, Strafford Term: October 25, 2014

 

NH Retirement System Board of Trustees

(Non-member Trustee)

Hershel D. Sosnoff, Silver Lake Effective: November 30, 2011

Vacancy Term: November 30, 2013

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Conservation Interests)

Michele L. Tremblay, Boscawen Effective: December 28, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 28, 2014

 

Site Selection Committee

(Nominated by the Nature Conservancy)

Peter Steckler, Exeter Effective: November 30, 2011

Succeeding: Douglas A. Bechtel, Penacook (resigned) Term: September 27, 2012

 

Commissioner of the Department of Transportation Councilor Wheeler voted no.

Christopher D. Clement, Sr., Durham Effective: December 3, 2011

Reappointment Term: December 3, 2015

Salary: LL - $116,170

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

(Religious Community)

Richard J. Shannon, Manchester Effective: November 30, 2011

Reappointment Term: October 10, 2014

 

New Hampshire Water Well Board

(Technical Driller)

Steven Garside, Henniker Effective: November 30, 2011

Succeeding: Thomas Garside, Londonderry (term limited) Term: September 15, 2014