G&C Meeting 11-28-07

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Board of Acupuncture Licensing

Jeanne Ann Whittington, Dunbarton                                                               Effective:  November 28, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2010

 

State Committee on Aging

(Grafton County)

Louis E. Paré, Holderness                                                                                  Effective:  November 28, 2007

Succeeding:  Susan M. Presby, Littleton                                                         Term:  June 24, 2010

 

Commissioner: Department of Agriculture

Lorraine Stuart Merrill, Stratham                                                                     Effective:  November 28, 2007

Succeeding:  Stephen H. Taylor, Plainfield                                                    Term:  November 18, 2012

Salary:  HH/Step 3, $81,445.00

 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention and Treatment Commission

(Public Member)

M. Anne Lawing, Dover                                                                                     Effective:  November 28, 2007

Succeeding:  J. Gail Barry, Manchester                                                           Term:  October 4, 2010

 

New Hampshire State Council on the Arts

Tim Sappington, Randolph                                                                               Effective:  November 28, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 23, 2012

 

Board of Barbering, Cosmetology and Esthetics

(Cosmetologist)

Kathleen A. Humes, Deerfield                                                                          Effective:  November 28, 2007

Succeeding:  Sheila Covert, Milford (resigned)                                              Term:  July 1, 2008

 

State Board of Fire Control

(Natural Gas Distribution)

William F. Ruoff, Antrim                                                                                   Effective:  November 28, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 2, 2012

 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

(Consumer of oral interpreting services)

Izabella Kantsepolsky, Nashua                                                                       Effective:  November 28, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 10, 2010

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

(Member-at-Large)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Travel Council

Suzanne Bresette, North Hampton                                                                  Effective:  November 28, 2007

Succeeding:  Brett St. Clair, Dunbarton                                                          Term:  July 13, 2010

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

(Chamber of Commerce)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Travel Council

Robin Comstock, Nottingham                                                                          Effective:  November 28, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 13, 2010

 

Board of Mental Health Practice

(Clinical Mental Health Counselor)

Gail Mears, Ashland                                                                                           Effective:  November 28, 2007

Succeeding:  Jeanette Goldberg, Manchester                                                 Term:  October 31, 2010

 

Midwifery Council

(Midwife)

Cilia Bannenberg, Barrington                                                                           Effective:  November 28, 2007

Succeeding:  Judith Gillen, Keene (resigned)                                                  Term:  September 28, 2010

 

Board of Natural Scientists

(Public Member)

Patricia A. Barker, Campton                                                                             Effective:  November 28, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 19, 2012

 

Water Council

(Industrial Interests)

James Varotsis, Portsmouth                                                                              Effective:  November 29, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 29, 2011

 

Wetlands Council

(Member of Municipal Conservation Commission)

Paul A. Dionne, Derry                                                                                         Effective:  November 28, 2007

Succeeding:  Camilla C. Lockwood, Chester                                                 Term:  November 21, 2010

 

State Commission on the Status of Women

Linda Gathright, Nashua                                                                                   Effective:  November 28, 2007

Succeeding:  Sylvia Gale, Nashua (resigned)                                                 Term:  October 20, 2008