G&C Meeting 11-19-08

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Board of Accountancy

(Public Accountant)

Owen H. Walton, Jr., Londonderry                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 2, 2013

 

Division of Children, Youth and Families Advisory Board

(Sullivan County)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services

Keith A. Marsh, Springfield                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  3 years from confirmation

 

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

(Public Member)

Laura Sheppard, Amherst                                                                                 Effective:  December 28, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 28, 2013

 

Community College System Board of Trustees

(Public Member)

Richard M. Heath, Bow                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  June 30, 2012

 

Community College System Board of Trustees

(Public Member)

Kristie L. Palestino, Goffstown                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  June 30, 2010

 

Community College System Board of Trustees

(Business and Industry)

Ronald J. Rioux, Exeter                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  February 17, 2011

 

Board of Licensed Dietitians

Nancy Johnson, Dover                                                                                       Effective:  December 6, 2008

Succeeding:  Susan D. Engle, Stratham                                                          Term:  December 6, 2011

 

Board of Licensed Dietitians

Ellen R. Lewis, Enfield                                                                                        Effective:  December 6, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 6, 2011

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

Nominated by the New Hampshire Municipal Association

David R. Caron, Belmont                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 12, 2011

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

Nominated by the New Hampshire Telephone Association

Marc Violette, Warner                                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 8, 2011

 

Board of Foresters

(Public Member)

Paula K. Miner, Penacook                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Roland Olivier, Manchester (resigned)                                     Term:  November 7, 2012

 

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Anne T. Packard, Holderness                                                                            Effective:  December 6, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 6, 2011

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

George Pappas, Portsmouth                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 3, 2011

 

Lakes Management Advisory Committee

Nominated by the Marine Trades Association

Kenneth P. Wilson, Gilford                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 22, 2011

 

Moorings Appeals Board

John F. Bridges, Wolfeboro                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 28, 2011

 

Board of Natural Scientists

Mary A. Currier, Kingston                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Paula K. Miner, Penacook (reached term limit)                     Term:  December 17, 2012

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

(Represents Consumers)

Robert F. Hamel, Manchester                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 16, 2011

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

(New car dealer)

Peter R. Mans, Sunapee                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 28, 2011

 

Personnel Appeals Board

James R. MacKay, (r), Concord                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  John Reagan, (r), Deerfield                                                        Term:  September 24, 2010

 

Public Employees Labor Relations Board

(Alternate Member representing the public)

Charles S. Temple, Concord                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Bruce K. Johnson, Gilford (resigned)                                       Term:  February 13, 2010

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board

(Certified General Appraiser)

Brian C. Underwood, Wolfeboro                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  George Brooks, Londonderry (resigned)                                  Term:  August 12, 2009

 

Interim Director, Division of Economic Development:  Department of Resources and Economic Development

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Roy C. Duddy, Northwood                                                                                Effective:  December 6, 2008

Succeeding:  Michael Vlacich, Concord, (resigned)                                      Term: Until Director is apt’d & duly sworn

Salary:  GG – Step 4:  $81,642

 

Commissioner:  Department of Revenue Administration

Kevin A. Clougherty, Manchester                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  G. Philip Blatsos, Goffstown                                                      Term:  September 1 2012

Salary:  LL:  $110,114.00

 

Transportation Appeals Board

(Alternate/Professional Engineer)

Todd D. Connors, Manchester                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 23, 2011