G&C Meeting 11-18-09

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Amusement Ride Safety Advisory Board

(Operator of permanently placed carnival or amusement rides)

Ryan DeMaria, Salem                                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  June 13, 2013

 

Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

(Commercial Tourism Industry)

Janet Rebman, Hanover                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Denise Meadows, Keene                                                            Term:  January 22, 2011

 

Fish & Game Commission

(Strafford County)

Robert S.S. Blake, (i), Durham                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Mitchell Kalter, (i), Durham                                                       Term:  June 29, 2014

 

State Historical Resources Council

(Law)

Carolyn W. Baldwin, Gilmanton                                                                      Effective:  December 10, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 10, 2014

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

(Physician Assistant)

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Kevin R. Costin, Manchester                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy (new position created by HB 408 (2009) per RSA 329:17-V-a)Term:  3 years from confirmation

 

Medical Review Subcommittee

(Physician)

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Michael Sochat, Weare                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy (new position created by HB 408 (2009) per RSA 329:17-V-a)Term:  3 years from confirmation

 

Midwifery Council

(Midwife)

Carol L. Leonard, Hopkinton                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Monica Stevens, Colebrook (term limited)                             Term:  November 10, 2013

 

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

(Alternate Member Labor Representative)

Richard J. Laughton, Jr., Durham                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 6, 2015

 

New Hampshire Retirement System

(NH Local Government Center)

Nominated by the NH Local Government Center

Keith R. Hickey, Merrimack                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 5, 2011

 

Department of Revenue Administration, Assistant Commissioner

Nominated by the Commissioner of Revenue Administration

Margaret L. Fulton, Bedford                                                                             Effective:  January 1, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2014

Salary:  HH max $98,691

 

Waste Management Council

(Municipal Public Works Field)

Carl L. Quiram, Manchester                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 10, 2013