G&C Meeting 11-18-09

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Adult Parole Board

Gregory R. Crompton, Dunbarton Effective: November 18, 2009

Succeeding: Paul Emery, Bow (resigned) Term: September 29, 2011

 

Board of Barbering, Cosmetology and Esthetics

(Manicurist)

Holly Manning, Concord Effective: November 18, 2009

Succeeding: Deborah A. Booth, Manchester (resigned) Term: July 1, 2013

 

Business Finance Authority

(Regional Planning)

Michael J. King, North Haverhill Effective: November 18, 2009

Reappointment Term: November 3, 2012

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Attorney)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor

Timothy S. Wheelock, Portsmouth Effective: November 18, 2009

Reappointment Term: November 15, 2012

 

Electricians Board Councilors Burton and Wieczorek voted no.

(Journeyman Electrician)

Joseph M. Casey, Rochester Effective: November 18, 2009

Succeeding: Henry J. Szumiesz, Concord Term: July 1, 2013

 

Fire Standards and Training Commission

(New Hampshire Municipal Association)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Municipal Association

R. Gary Stenhouse, Derry Effective: November 18, 2009

Reappointment Term: November 16, 2012

 

Fire Standards and Training Commission

(Full-Time Career Fire Chief)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Fire Chiefs, Inc.

George Klauber, Derry Effective: November 18, 2009

Succeeding: Michael O. Williams, Hooksett Term: November 12, 2012

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

(Attractions)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Travel Council

Susan L. Leidy, Concord Effective: November 18, 2009

Succeeding: Ron Meade, Canterbury Term: July 13, 2012

 

Mental Health Practice

(Pastoral Psychotherapist)

David L. Sundell, Salem Effective: November 18, 2009

Reappointment Term: October 31, 2012

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(On recommendation from the NH College and University Council)

Nominated by the NH College and University Council Effective: November 18, 2009

Michele D. Perkins, Ed.D., Henniker Term: June 30, 2012

Succeeding: Robert Meyers, Nashua (no longer in same position with Daniel Webster College)

 

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

(Alt. Member representing Management)

Sanford Roberts, Portsmouth Effective: December 19, 2009

Reappointment Term: December 19, 2015

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

Joceline D. Champagne, Manchester Effective: November 18, 2009

Vacancy Term: November 18, 2012

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

(Community-Based Organization)

Donald E. Chesnel, Rochester Effective: November 18, 2009

Reappointment Term: October 10, 2012

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

Donna J. Wright, Concord Effective: November 18, 2009

Vacancy Term: November 18, 2012

 

Waste Management Council

(Elected Official)

Elaine M. Lauterborn, Rochester Effective: November 18, 2009

Reappointment Term: November 10, 2013

 

Waste Management Council

(Local Conservation Commission Member)

Duncan P. Watson, Drewsville Effective: November 18, 2009

Reappointment Term: November 10, 2013

 

Waste Management Council

(Professional Environmental Science or Sanitary Engineering)

Nancy E. Kinner, Lee Effective: November 18, 2009

Reappointment Term: November 10, 2013

 

New Hampshire Water Well Board

(Public Member)

Steven Guercia, Concord Effective: November 18, 2009

Succeeding: Christopher L. Covel, Lyndeborough (resigned) Term: September 15, 2010