G&C Meeting 11-14-12

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Adult Parole Board - RSA:  651-A:3

Barbara A. M. Maloney, Manchester                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Pierre J. Morin, Berlin                                                                  Expiration:  September 29, 2017

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council - RSA:  188-E:22

(Superintendent)

Debra Livingston, Charlestown                                                                        Effective:  December 18, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Expiration:  December 18, 2015

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council - RSA:  188-E:22

(Public Member)

Susan Bloom Newcomer, Spofford                                                                 Effective:  December 18, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Expiration:  December 18, 2015

 

State Council on the Arts - RSA:  19-A

Richard W. Ayers, Sanbornton                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Expiration:  November 10, 2017

 

Compensation Appeals Board - RSA:  281-A:42

(Attorney)

Timothy S. Wheelock, Portsmouth                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Expiration:  November 15, 2015

 

Connecticut River Atlantic Salmon Compact Commission - RSA:  213-N

Duncan McInnes, Merrimack                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Richard C. Shelton, Newmarket                                               Expiration:  June 20, 2015

 

Board of Professional Geologists - RSA:  310-A

Muriel S. Robinette, Gilmanton Iron Works                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  John E. Cotton, East Andover (term limited)                         Expiration:  October 4, 2017

 

Lakes Management Advisory Council - RSA:  483-A

(Member of a conservation commission)

Martha Twombly, Hebron                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Diane Hanley, Laconia (resigned)                                            Expiration:  August 22, 2013

 

Medical Review Subcommittee - RSA:  329:17-V-a

(Physician Assistant)

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Mark C. Iber, Strafford                                                                                      Effective:  December 9, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Expiration:  December 9, 2015

 

Medical Review Subcommittee - RSA:  329:17-V-a

Nominated by the Board of Medicine

Peter H. Wilson, Hopkinton                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Michael Barr, Nashua (resigned)                                              Expiration:  December 3, 2015

 

Northeast Interstate Dairy Compact Commission - RSA:  184-A

(Consumer Interest)

Douglas E. Morris, Durham                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Expiration:  June 19, 2015

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board - RSA:  310-B

(Rep. NH Lending Institution)

Cynthia L. Baron, Sunapee                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Richard N. Burgess, Jr. Ashland (resigned)                              Expiration:  August 12, 2013

 

NH Retirement System Board of Trustees - RSA:  100-A:14

(Rep. Management of State Employees)

John T. Beardmore, Hopkinton                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Expiration:  July 13, 2013

 

Director of the Division of Emergency Services, Communications and Management - RSA:  21-P:48-a

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Safety

Bruce G. Cheney, Laconia                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Expiration:  December 1, 2016

Salary: Grade II; maximum step - $104,364